123 artbooks
A selection from Ars Libri’s
stock of rare books on the history of artars libri ltd rare and scholarly books in the fine arts
Ars Libri Ltd
tel 617 357 5212 fax 617 338 5763
Shipping and handling by further
arrangement. Payment may be made by check, bank transfer, Mastercard, Visa or
American Express.
1 ANSEL
ADAMS: Images 1923-1974. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. 127pp. 115 illus. Oblong
folio. Cloth. D.j. Publisher’s box. One of 500 copies from the deluxe edition
of 1000, signed in pen by
2 Francovich, Géza. BENEDETTO ANTELAMI. Architetto e scultore. 2 vols. 519pp., 331 plates. Sm. folio. Cloth. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Milano/Firenze (Electa), 1952. $1,250.00
Freitag 240; Lucas p. 120; Arntzen/Rainwater K156
3.. ARNALDI,
ENEA. Idea di un teatro nelle principali sue parti simile a’ teatri antichi,
all’uso moderno accomodato. Con due discorsi, l’uno che versa intorno a’ teatri
in generale, riguardo solo al coperto della scene esteriore, l’altro intorno al
soffito di quella
4 L’ARTE. Rivista di storia dell’arte. Edited by Adolfo Venturi. Vols. 1-62. Sm. folio. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather (slightly rubbed) & orig. wraps.
Milano, 1898-1962. $12,500.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q78; Chamberlin 2170
5 BAESSLER, ARTHUR. Ancient Peruvian Art. Contributions to the archaeology of the empire of the Incas. Drawings and paintings, representations in relief and on the round on north Peruvian earthenware; Paintings on earthenware from Pachacamac. Select specimens. 4 vols., in 15 parts. (144)pp. 165 lithographic plates (many in colors), with hundreds of illustrations, printed on heavy tinted card stock, loose as issued. Folio. Publisher’s portfolios. Issued in an edition of 200 copies only. “Richly illustrated 4-volume compendium that continues to be a major reference work” (Silverman). Ex-library copy, discreetly stamped on the versos of the plates. Very rare.
Silverman, Helaine: Ancient Peruvian Art: An Annotated Bibliography (New York, 1996), 36
6 BAROTTI,
CESARE. Pitture e scolture che si trovano nelle chiese, luoghi publici, e
sobborghi della città di
Schlosser p. 584; Cicognara 4196; Fossati Bellani 2787; Lichtenthal p. 167
7 Heinemann, Fritz. GIOVANNI BELLINI e i Belliniani. (Saggi e Studi di Storia dell’Arte. 6.) 3 vols. I-II: xix, 383pp., 903 plates (24 color). 7 illus. III: Supplemento e ampliamenti. xv, 322pp. 9 color plates, 232 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Venezia
(Neri Pozza), 1962 -
Freitag 713; Lucas p. 123; Arntzen/Rainwater R57
8 BERNT, WALTHER. The Netherlandish Painters of the Seventeenth Century. Translated from the third German edition by P.S. Falla. 3 vols. 167pp., 1457 plates hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Arntzen/Rainwater M416
9 Binyon, Laurence & Keynes, Geoffrey (introduction). Illustrations of ‘The Book of Job’ by WILLIAM BLAKE. Being all the water-colour designs, pencil drawings and engravings, reproduced in facsimile. 6 fascicles, with 133 collotype and color facsimile plates. Printed by John Johnson and Emery Walker on fine laid papers.
10 BORGHINI, RAFFAELLO. Il riposo. 3 vols.
vii, 295, 260, 235pp. Fully engraved title-pages; culs-de-lampe. Sm. 4to.
Contemporary mottled calf gilt. Third edition; first published in 1584 and
annotated by Bottari for the
Schlosser p. 373; cf. Arntzen/Rainwater H34
11 BOUSSARD, J. Constructions et décorations pour jardins. Kiosques, orangeries, volières, abris divers. (2)pp., 50 engraved plates by Boussard. Folio. Contemporary marbled boards, 1/4 leather (rubbed). Very stylishly engraved by Boussard, the plates depict a range of charming, often entirely whimsical, constructions designed by various architects, including a garden seat at Versailles that is half tree, half classical column, with a Chinese roof; a three-tiered combination duckhouse, henhouse, and dovecote; rustic log cabins; an elegant kennel for dogs and jackels at the Jardin des Plantes, Paris; a medievalized observatory and dovecote; a posh artist’s studio set in a formal garden; a combination steambath and observatory; a boar-house; and much else. The engravings include finely detailed landscape elements, and elegantly parasolled young ladies straight out of La Grande Jatte. Presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title by the author.
Paris (Ve. A. Morel & Cie), 1881. $1,650.00
12 BRAUNSCHWEIG. HERZOG ANTON ULRICH-MUSEUM. Die Braunschweiger Elfenbeinsammlung. Katalog der Elfenbeinbildwerke des Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museums in Braunschweig. By Christian Scherer. vii, 167pp., 71 heliogravure plates. Sm. folio. Cloth (dusty).
13 BRINCKMANN, A.E. Theatrum Novum Pedemontii. Ideen, Entwürfen, und Bauten von Guarini, Juvarra, Vittone, wie anderen bedeutenden Architekten des piemontesischen Hochbarocks. 95pp., 300 fine collotype plates. 4to. Dec. boards. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. Rare.
Düsseldorf (L. Schwann), 1931. $950.00
14 CALDERARI,
OTTONE. Disegni e scritti di architettura
The Dictionary of Art: “Ottone Calderari”; Cicognara 457; Brunet I.1470; Graesse II.14
15 CARASI,
CARLO. Le pubbliche pitture di
Schlosser p. 577; Cicognara 4307; Fossati Bellani 2857
16 Posner, Donald. ANNIBALE CARRACCI. A study in the reform of Italian painting around 1590. (National Gallery of Art. Kress Foundation. Studies in the History of European Art.) 2 vols. xiv, 183, 351pp., 10 color plates. 467 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Freitag 1754; Arntzen/Rainwater R74
17 CARUSI, E. & LINDSAY, W.M. Monumenti paleografici veronesi. (Codices ex Ecclesiasticis Italiae Bybliothecis Delecti Phototypice Expressi. III.) 2 vols. I: Semionciale di Ursicino (sec. VI e VII). 18pp., 23 plates. 8 illus. II: Vari tipi di scrittura tra Ursicino e Pacifico (sec. VII-IX). 26pp., 22 plates. 14 illus. Lrg. folio. Cloth.
Roma (Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana), 1929-1934. $950.00
18 CHAPMAN,
SUZANNE E. Decorated Chapels of the Meroitic Pyramids at Meroë and Barkal. With
text by Dows Dunham. (The Royal Cemeteries of
19
Paris (Imprimerie Nationale), 1889. $3,500.00
Herbert, R.L.: ‘A Color Bibliography, II: Additions to the Faber Birren Collection of Color’ (Yale University Library Gazette, LIII, July 1978), no. 144; Edelstein 2914; Wurmfeld: Color Documents 16
20 CHIZZOLA, LUIGI. Le pitture e sculture di
Schlosser p. 569; Cicognara 4185; Fossati Bellani 2101; Lichtenthal p. 5
21 Moreau-Nélaton, Etienne. Les CLOUET et leurs émules. 3 vols. 256, 168, 298pp. 468 collotype plates (partly in color). 4to. Orig. wraps.
Paris (Henri Laurens), 1924. $1,500.00
Freitag 2118; Lucas p. 134
22 Robaut, Alfred. L’oeuvre de COROT. Catalogue raisonné et illustré, précédé de l’histoire de Corot et de ses oeuvres, par Étienne Moreau-Nélaton, ornée de dessins et croquis originaux du maître. 5 vols. More than 3300 illus. Folio. Full leather. Together with: Schoeller, André & Dieterle, Jean, et al. Corot. Première [-deuxième, quatrième] Supplement à “L’oeuvre de Corot” par A. Robaut et Moreau-Nélaton. Vols. I-II by André Schoeller & Jean Dieterle (1948, 1956); Vol. IV by Pierre Dieterle & André Pacitti (1992). Prof. illus. Supplements I-II published in editions of 600 and 500 copies, respectively. A rare set of the original edition, together with the first, second and fourth supplements (of five in all).
Paris (H. Floury/ Arts et Métiers Graphiques/ Léonce Laget), 1905, 1948-1992. $6,500.00
Freitag 2236, 2237, 2238; Lucas p. 135
23 CRÖKER,
JOHANN MELCHIOR. Der wohl anfuehrende Mahler, welcher curioese Liebhaber
lehret, wie man sich zur Mahlerei zubereiten, mit Oel-Farben umgehen, Gründe,
Fürnisse, und andere dazu nöthige Sachen verfertigen. (14), 536, (8)pp.
Allegorical frontis. Wood-engraved figs. throughout, depicting tools, vessels
and equipment. Nineteenth-century marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. Enlarged and
revised edition of this manual, first published in 1729 and reissued several
times throughout the eighteenth century. It contains a wide variety of recipes
and formulas for the preparation and use of pigments, varnishes and lacquers,
inks, etching acids, and other artists’ materials, as well as copious
instructions of all kinds, such as for typefounding and cutting blocks for
woodcuts, and for making mirrors, Japanese lanterns, gilt papers, and a range
of decorative objects. Cut a little close at top; contemporary
24 Takiguchi Shuzo. DALI. (Seiyo Bijutsu Bunko.) 37, (1)pp., 49 plates (1 color). Wraps., with portrait photo of Dalí. A fresh copy.
25 (DARMSTADT KÜNSTLER-KOLONIE) Koch, Alexander (editor). Grossherzog Ernst Ludwig und die Ausstellung der Künstler-Kolonie in Darmstadt von Mai bis Oktober 1901. 385pp. Most prof. illus. (13 color plates; gravure portrait). Ornamental titles, borders, vignettes, culs-de-lampe and other decorations (some printed in colors), designed by Peter Behrens, Rudolf Bosselt and others. Lrg. 4to. Publisher’s blue cloth, embossed in gold with an allegorical medallion by Rudolf Bosselt, in high relief. Itself a stylish and elaborately illustrated example of late Jugendstil design and decoration, the book documents the multifarious activities of the Darmstädter Künstler-Kolonie in architecture, painting and sculpture, furniture, textiles, lighting fixtures, tableware, metal-work, and other aspects of craft and decoration. It contains hundreds of documentary photographs of interiors and individual objects. Of particular interest are the borders and vignettes designed for the book by Peter Behrens, some of them printed in colors. Binding rather faded and rubbed, but sound; internally fresh.
[
26 Champfleury. Catalogue de l’oeuvre lithographié et gravé de H. DAUMIER. Avec une eau-forte inédite. 52pp. Etched frontispiece, divided into five sections, each with an original etching, by Daumier (Delteil 3955), Rops (2), Harpignies, and Taiée. Contemporary marbled boards, 3/4 morocco. Edition limited to 100 hand-numbered copies, initialled in the justification by the publishers. The first catalogue raisonné of Daumier’s prints, containing Daumier’s only etching, made in 1872. A handsome copy.
Paris (Librairie Parisienne H. Heymann et J. Perois), 1878. $2,500.00
Delteil Daumier 3955; Riggs p. 209
27 Delteil, Loys. HONORÉ DAUMIER. (Le peintre-graveur illustré [XIXe et XX siècles]. Tomes XX-XXIX bis.) 11 vols. More than 4000 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. The catalogue raisonné, in the rare original edition.
Arntzen/Rainwater N25; Chamberlin 1536; Lucas p. 96; Riggs pp. xxvi, 209
28 DELLA
VALLE, PIETRO. Voyages de Pietro Della Valle, gentilhomme romain, dans la
Turquie, l’Égypte, la Palestine, la Perse, les Indes Orientales, & autres
lieux. Nouvelle édition, revuë, corrigée & augmentée. 8 vols. 2 engraved
portraits, and 6 copper-engraved plates (of which 5 are plans). Fine
contemporary mottled calf gilt. A later French edition of the work first
published in
Cf. (citing various editions): Blackmer 1712; Tobler 95; Cox I.273; Wilson p. 234
29 DIETTERLIN, WENDEL. Architectura von
Ausstheilung, Symmetria und Proportion der Fünff Seulen…. Und aller darauss
volgender Kunst Arbeit, von Fenstern, Caminen, Thürgerichten, Portalen,
Bronnen, und Epitaphien… 5 parts in 1. 209ff. Etched portrait, 5 etched titles,
and 195 etched plates in text; 1 engraved half-page diagram. Sm. folio. Early
full leather (renewed at spine and hinges). First published in parts in 1593-1594,
and as a collected edition (in several issues, in Latin, German and French) in
Nürnberg, 1598. “One of the most interesting and important architectural works
of sixteenth-century northern
Nürnberg (Paulus Fürst), 1655. $7,500.00
Cf. (citing various editions and issues): Millard Northern European Books p. 25ff., nos. 28-29; Berlin 1942; Cicognara 49; Schlosser p. 421; Guilmard p. 378; Fairfax Murray Early German 134; Besterman p. 29; Brunet II.706; Graesse II.391; Ornament und Entwurf 50; Kunstbibliothek Berlin: Architektur in Darstellung und Theorie 100; Brown University: Ornament and Architecture 40; Dumbarton Oaks: Fons Sapientiae 11
30 DOCUMENTI INEDITI PER SERVIRE ALLA STORIA
DEI MUSEI D’ITALIA. Pubblicati per cura
Firenze/Roma (Tipografia Bencini), 1878-1880. $875.00
31 Spear, Richard E. DOMENICHINO. 2 vols. x, 382pp., 8 color plates; 432 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Inscribed by the author to John Rupert Martin.
New
Haven/London (
Freitag 2849
32 Geymüller, Henry de. Les DU CERCEAU. Leur vie et leur oeuvre, d’après de nouvelles recherches. (Bibliothèque Internationale de l’Art.) x, 348pp., 4 heliogravure plates. 137 illus. Sm. folio. Contemporary marbled boards, 1/4 red morocco. Edition limited to 500 copies. Including a catalogue raisonné. A fine copy.
Paris/London (Jules Rouam/ Gilbert Wood & Co.), 1887. $750.00
Freitag 2944; Riggs p. 235
33 ÉTUDES DE PAPYROLOGIE. Vols. 1 - 9 in 10 parts (all published?). Lrg. 4to. Buckram, 3/4 leather; orig. wraps. bound in. Vols. 1-4 published by the Société Royale Égyptienne de Papyrologie; Vols. 5-7 by the Société Fouad Ier de Papyrologie; Vols. 8-9 by the Société Égyptienne de Papyrologie.
34 FALDA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Li giardini di
Roma con le loro piante alzate e vedute in prospettiva. 21 etched and engraved
plates, including engraved title and magnificent allegorical dedication leaf by
Giovanni Battista Manelli after Arnold van Westerhout, of the garden of the
“Roman Hesperides.” Oblong folio. Nineteenth-century marbled boards, 3/4 calf
(rubbed). Both artistically and historically, a very important publication on
nine of the most celebrated gardens of
Roma (Gio. Giacomo de’ Rossi) [after 1683]. $7,500.00
35 FEDELE DA S. BIAGIO. Dialoghi familiari sopra la pittura. xvi, 280pp. Sm. 4to. Contemporary vellum gilt. Cicognara praises the work for its notices of Sicilian artists and collections. Contemporary ownership inscription on title (partly effaced); a little light wear.
Borroni I.1490; Schlosser p. 607; Cicognara 124; Mira I.347; cf. (on Fedele da S. Biagio) Dictionary of Art X.488
36 FRIEDLÄNDER,
MAX J. Handzeichnungen deutscher Meister in der Herzogl. Anhaltschen
Behörden-Bibliothek zu
37 GAUTHIER, HENRI. Le Livre des Rois d’Égypte. Recueil de tîtres et protocoles royaux, noms propres des rois, reines, princes et princesses, noms des pyramides et de temples solaires . (Mémoires publiés par les Membres de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale. 17-21.) 5 vols. Folio. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather. Covers and flyleaves waterdamaged at one corner; internally fine.
38 Beck, Hans-Ulrich. JAN VAN GOYEN, 1596-1656. Ein Oeuvreverzeichnis. Mit einem Geleitwort von Wolfgang Stechow. 4 vols. I: Einführung. Katalog der Handzeichnungen. 354pp. Prof. illus. II: Katalog der Gemälde. ix, 563pp. Prof. illus. III: Ergänzungen zum Katalog der Handzeichnungen und Ergänzungen zum Katalog der Gemälde. 322pp. Prof. illus. IV: Künstler um Jan van Goyen. Maler und Zeichner. 482pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Catalogue raisonné of the paintings and drawings, and of works by artists in van Goyen’s circle.
Freitag 4719 & 4720
39 GROBERT, J. Description des pyramides de Ghizé, de la ville du Kaire et de ses environs. 160pp., 6 engraved plates (3 folding). Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 leather (spine defective). First edition; a German translation appeared in the same year. A very good copy.
Paris (Logeret-Petiet/ Rémont), an IX [1801]. $2,000.00
Blackmer 757; Hilmy I.278; de Meulenaere 106
40 GUARINI, MARC’ANTONIO. Compendio historico
dell’origine, accrescimento, e prerogative delle chiese, e luoghi pij della
città, e diocesi di
Schlosser p. 584; Fossati Bellani 2782
41 HAGER, JOSEF. Illustrazione d’uno zodiaco
orientale del Cabinetto delle Medaglie di sua Maestà a Parigi. Scoperto
recentemente presso le sponde del Tigri, in vicinanza dell’antica Babilonia.
Monumento che serve ad illustrare la storia dell’astronomia, ed altri punti
interessanti di antichità. 63pp., 4 copper-engraved plates. Folio. Contemporary
boards (somewhat worn). The distinguished sinologist and oriental scholar
Joseph Hager discusses a black marble stela recently discovered on the banks of
the
Milano (Gio. Giuseppe Destefanis), 1811. $850.00
Cicognara 2875; Hoefer XXIII.97; Brunet III.14; Graesse III.196
42 Naef, Hans. Die Bildniszeichnungen von J.-A.-D. INGRES. 5 vols. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. The catalogue raisonné.
Freitag 5663
43
44
Arntzen/Rainwater Q190; Prause p. 306 ; DAI p. 90
45 JAHRBUCH FÜR KUNSTWISSENSCHAFT. Years: 1923 - 1930 (all published). Sm. folio. Cloth. Rare.
Arntzen/Rainwater Q201; Chamberlin 2254
46 JAHRBUCH DER ÖSTERREICHISCHEN BYZANTINISTIK. Vols. 1 - 52 4to. Orig. wraps. Vols. 1 - 17 published under the title “Jahrbuch der Österreichischen Byzantinischen Gesellschaft.” Vol. 31/32 (=16th International Congress of Byzantine Studies) in 10 parts.
Graz/Wien, 1951-2002. $6,000.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q198; Chamberlin 2303
47 JEAURAT,
EDMÉ-SÉBASTIEN. Traité de perspective à l’usage des artistes. Où l’on démontre
géométriquement toutes les pratiques de cette science, & où l’on enseigne,
selon la méthode de M. le Clerc, à mettre toutes sortes d’objets en
perspective…. vi, 240, 110pp. (including errata list). 121 engraved plates. 72
etched pictorial vignettes (including repeats), nearly all by P.E. Babel, but
with others by Pierre Soubeyran, et al. 4to. Contemporary calf gilt. First
edition; a second appeared in 1770. Jeaurat, a distinguished academician who
had studied with Sébastien Le Clerc, taught for many years at the École
Militaire. “Like many other books produced in the mid-1700s, it still lies
within an older tradition, although it dates to the turn to neoclassicism….The
perspective methods included in the book are designed to solve problems that
painters might encounter, such as reflections in water, and shadows produced by
candlelight” (Millard).
Paris (Charles-Antoine Jombert), 1750. $2,000.00
Millard French 81; Fowler 157; Vagnetti EIVb31; Berlin 4735; Cicognara 841; Cohen-de Ricci 517; Brunet III.5525; Graesse III.458
48 JEFFRIES, DAVID. Traité des diamants et des perles, où l’on considère leur importance, on établit des régles certaines pour en connoître la juste valeur, et l’on donne la vraie méthode de les tailler. On y trouve aussi des observations curieuses, également utiles aux négociants, & aux voyageurs, & qui intéressent même la politique…. xxxv, 104pp., 10 engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf gilt. First French edition of “the first book in English to describe how diamonds and pearls can be evaluated on the basis of the factors of size (or weight), and style of cut” (Sinkankas). The plates include numerous diagrams of diamond cuts. The work was first published in 1750.
Sinkankas 3198; Brunet III.526; Graesse III.458; Ebert 10764
49 JÉQUIER, GUSTAVE. Le monument funéraire de Pepi II. (Service des Antiquités de l’Égypte. Fouilles à Saqqarah.) 3 vols. I: Le tombeau royal. 32pp., 28 plates. 15 figs. II: Le temple. 72pp., 109 plates. 9 figs. III: Les approches du temple. 80, (4)pp., 56 plates. 84 figs. Folio. Cloth; orig. wraps. bound in.
50 München. Galerie van de Loo. ASGER JORN: Werkverzeichnis Druckgrafik. Texts by Wieland Schmied, Troels Andersen, Guy Atkins, Werner Haftmann, Paolo Marinotti, Asger Jorn and Nana Jorn. xxii, 267pp. 2 original color lithographs by Jorn (1 folding plate, 1 as dust jacket). More than 500 illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j. Edition of 2000 copies. Catalogue raisonné. A pristine copy.
München, 1976. $2,000.00
51 JOURNAL OF JEWISH ART. Vols. 1 - 11 (all published). Continued as: Jewish Art. Vols. 12 - 23/24 (all publ.). 4to. Wraps. & cloth.
Chicago/Jerusalem, 1974-1997/1998. $1,800.00
Nievo/Girard p. 744; Art Serials p. 96
52 [KINGSBOROUGH, EDWARD KING, VISCOUNT] Antiguëdades de México. Basadas en la recopilación de Lord Kingsborough. Palabras preliminares: Antonio Ortiz Mena. Prólogo: Agustín Yáñez. Estudio e interpretación: José Corona Núñez. 4 vols. Prof. illus. Folio. Buckram. Slipcase.
México (Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público), 1964-1967. $950.00
53 KURTH, BETTY. Die deutschen Bildteppiche des Mittelalters. 3 vols. 320pp., 344 plates. 91 illus. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. A very fine copy of the monumental work.
Wien (Anton Schroll), 1926. $1,500.00
Arntzen/Rainwater P649; Chamberlin 1925; Lucas p. 115; Ehresmann 1220
54
55 LE BLOND, ALEXANDRE. La théorie et la pratique du jardinage. Où l’on traite à fond des beaux jardins apellés communément les jardins de plaisance et de propreté, composés de parterres, de bosquets, de boulingrins, &c. Contenant plusieurs plans et dispositions générales de jardins; nouveaux desseins de parterres, de bosquets, de boulingrins, labirinthes, salles, galeries, portiques & cabinets de treillages, terrasses, escaliers, fontaines, cascades, & autres ornemens servant à la décoration & embellissement des jardins.... Nouvelle édition. 293pp., 38 double-page engraved plates (4 folding). Lrg. 4to. Contemporary mottled calf gilt. “This book, in which the methods of the great Le Nôtre (1613-1700) were reduced to a system, remains to this day the standard authority on the formal garden. It was written by D’Argenville the elder under the instructions and supervision of the architect, J.B. Alexandre Le Blond [1679-1719], with whose designs, engraved by Mariette, the book is illustrated. The work is often entered under Dezallier D’Argenville” (Fowler). Hinges worn but sound; a pleasant copy, with the exlibrises of Sir John Stirling Maxwell and Donald & Mary Hyde.
Paris (Jean Mariette), 1722. $2,750.00
Cf. Fowler
170;
56 LENORMANT, CHARLES. Musée des Antiquités Égyptiennes, ou Recueil des monuments égyptiens, architecture, statuaire, glyptique et peinture, accompagné d’un texte explicatif. ii, 75pp., 39 engraved plates. Numerous illus. Lrg. folio. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather (head of spine missing). Internally a very fine copy.
Paris (Leleux), 1841. $6,500.00
57 LENZ, E. VON. Die Waffensammlung des
Grafen S.D. Scheremetew in
58 LETAROUILLY,
PAUL. Édifices de Rome moderne, ou recueil des palais, maisons, églises,
couvents et autres monuments publics et particuliers les plus remarquables de
la ville de
Paris (Ve. A. Morel & Cie.), 1868-1874. $2,500.00
Millard French 102 (this edition, lacking text vol.); Chamberlin 884; Brunet III.1021; Graesse IV.181
59 (LIECHTENSTEIN COLLECTION) FANTI, VINCENZIO. Descrizzione completa di tutto ciò che trovarsi nella galleria di pittura e scultura di Sua Altezza Giuseppe Wenceslao del S.R.I. Principe Regnante della casa di Lichtenstein.... 107, 144pp. 6 fine engraved decorations by Schmutzer after Fanti. 4to. Very fine German (?) contemporary russet leather gilt. First edition; a second edition, in French, was issued by the same publisher in 1780. Part II of the work is a compendium of biographical notices of the artists represented in the collection; this is sometimes encountered as a separate work. Fanti, a portrait painter, succeeded his father Ercole Gaetano Fanti, as keeper of the Liechtenstein gallery. The work is finely printed, with exceedingly fine engraved decorations. A superb copy, with an eighteenth-century engraved armorial ex-libris.
Vienna (Giovanni Tommaso de Trattnern), 1767. $4,000.00
Schlosser p. 497; Cicognara 3389; cf. Borroni II.567 (1780 edn.)
60 LISSITZKY, EL & ARP, HANS. Die Kunstismen. /Les ismes de l’art./ The Isms of Art. xi pp., 48 halftone plates. Dec. boards, designed by Lissitzky, printed in red, black and white. Design by Lissitzky. Parallel texts in German, French and English. Less a survey than a kind of visual directory, covering the major vanguard movements of the previous decade in pithy, densely set one-paragraph summations and an album of plates loosely floated on the page in elegantly asymmetrical compositions. An unusually fresh copy.
Erlenbach-Zürich/München/Leipzig (Eugen Rentsch), 1925. $4,000.00
Nisbet 1925.2; Rowell/Wye: The Russian Avant-Garde Book 1910-1934, no. 607, color plate p. 198; Getty 455; Andel: Avant-Garde Page Design 1900-1950, p. 165, illus. 184-185; Andel 93; Barron/Tuchman 162; Ades 6.32; Motherwell/Karpel 167; Reynolds p. 59; Verkauf p. 102; Spencer p. 76f.; Avant-Garde in Print 2.8
61 Rowley, George. AMBROGIO LORENZETTI. (Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology. Vol. XXXII.) 2 vols. x, 157pp., 243 collotype plates (8 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.
Princeton (Princeton University Press), 1958. $950.00
Freitag 7252
62 LUCE, GORDON H. Old Burma-Early Pagán. Assisted by Bo-Hmu Ba Shin, U Tin Oo, the staff of the Burma Historical Commission, the Burma Archaeological Department, and many other friends. (Artibus Asiae. Supplementum 25.) 3 vols. I: Text. xviii, 422pp. II: Catalogue of Plates, Indexes. 337pp., 3 maps & 2 tables loosely inserted. III: Plates. 455 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
New York (J.J. Augustin for Artibus Asiae and The Institute of Fine Arts), 1969-1970. $1,250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R10
63 (LUDWIG COLLECTION) Köln. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. Kunst der sechziger Jahre. Sammlung Ludwig in Wallraf-Richartz-Museum Köln. 5. verbesserte Auflage, 1970. Herausgabe: Gert van der Osten und Horst Keller. Visualisation: Wolf Vostell. (450)pp. Most prof. illus., including 209 tipped-in color plates and screened illustrations and figures on clear acetate sheets hors texte. Massive sm. folio. Clear plastic wraps., bolted within plexiglass backstrip. Introductory texts (printed on polished styrofoam) in parallel German and English. One of the landmark publications of the era, brilliantly designed by Wolf Vostell. This is the last and best edition. A beautiful copy.
Köln, 1971. $750.00
64 LUITPOLD, HERZOG IN BAYERN. Die fränkische Bildwirkerei. 2 vols. 96pp., 55 superb hinged collotype plates with captioned tissue guards. Lrg. folio. Cloth, 3/4 leather (very slightly rubbed). The essential work on Frankish textiles and tapestries. Rare.
Firenze/München (Pantheon/ Kurt Wolff), 1926. $900.00
65 Erdmann, Lothar & Erdmann-Macke, Elisabeth. AUGUST MACKE Zeichnungen. Erste Folge [all published]. (4)pp., 20 plates. Also inserted, prospectus for the publication, “Nachlass August Macke” (single sheet, folding). Folio. Portfolio (wraps., with design by the artist). Contents loose, as issued. Copy 2 of a severely limited edition, numbered by hand. Very rare.
Bonn (Rhenania-Druckerei), 1919. $750.00
Spalek 3651
66 MAFFEI, SCIPIONE. Museum veronense, hoc est antiquarum inscriptionum atque anaglyphorum collectio.... xii, dxix pp. Frontispiece and 33 engraved plates in text (2 folding), nearly all by Francesco Zucchi, primarily after designs by Cignaroli; 2 by Fessard after Charles Natoire. Hundreds of illus. and figs. Folio. Contemporary calf gilt (rubbed, cracks at hinges). The erudite antiquarian Scipione Maffei corresponded with the most important scholars of his time on archaeological and paleographical matters, and established a museum of antiquities in many languages, on which this work is based. An elaborate compendium of antique inscriptions and illustrations of celebrated architectural monuments, vases, cameos, statuary, bas-reliefs, coins etc., it is chiefly engraved by Francesco Zucchi, who had worked for Frederick-Augustus I, King of Saxony, before his collaboration with Maffei. Internally a fresh, crisp copy, with the fine English rococo ex-libris of Thomas Brand, to whom the English collector and antiquary Thomas Hollis bequeathed most of his property (including his great collection of paintings by Canaletto).
Verona (Typis Seminarii), 1749. $2,000.00
Borroni II.2391; Cicognara 3123; Schlosser p. 567; Lozzi II.469; Brunet III.1964; Graesse IV.637; Murray III.236; Grove Dictionary of Art: “Scipione Maffei” (Franco Bernabei)
67 Eckardt, A. Simon von. Web-Muster entworfen von FRANZ MARC. Für den Plesssmannschen Handwebstuhl. (6)pp., 5 plates with 13 designs by Marc in red and black, on a background of blue graph. Dec. self-wraps., the front cover with title and designs in red, black and blue. Contents loose, as issued. Notwithstanding Lothar Lang’s remark that “There are no books with illustrations by Marc,” there is in fact this rare little portfolio, with its elaborate decorative cover and 5 color plates by Marc, weaving patterns with charming geometricized designs of animals and people. A fine copy, in a fitted board portfolio.
München (Münchener Lehrmittelhandlung Wilhelm Plessmann), [1909?]. $1,850.00
Rifkind bibliography p. 172
68 MARRINI, ORAZIO. Serie di ritratti di celebri pittori dipinti di propria mano…. (Serie di Ritratti Originali d’Eccellenti Pittori. Volume I, Parte I.) iv, lviiii pp., 25 engraved plates by Antonio Pazzi after artists’ self-portraits. Folio. Fine contemporary vellum gilt. The first of two supplement volumes constituting the final section of the “Museum Florentinum” published by Antonio Francesco Gori and others between 1731 and 1766, in 12 folio volumes. A handsome copy.
Firenze (Stamperia Moückiana), 1764. $7,500.00
Cicognara 3417; Schlosser p. 588; Brunet II.1670; Graesse III.120
69 MARSYAS. Studies in the History of Art. (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University.) Vols. 1 - 22 + supplements 1-2 (all published). Wraps. and cloth.
New York, 1941-1983/1985. $2,500.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q233; Chamberlin 2278
70 MARX, ROGER. Études sur l’école française. 86pp., 39 plates, including original etchings by Millet, Daubigny, Corot, Bracquemond, Guérard, et al., 1 original lithograph by Chassériau, and numerous reproductive prints. 4to. Orig. wraps. A number of the prints are in later states, having appeared intermediately in the “Gazette des Beaux-Arts.” Presentation copy inscribed by Roger Marx on the half-title. Rare.
Paris (Gazette des Beaux-Arts), 1903. $3,200.00
71 MILLIN, A.L. [AUBIN LOUIS MILLIN DE GRANDMAISON]. Monumens antiques, inédits ou nouvellement expliqués. Collection de statues, bas-reliefs, bustes, peintures, mosaïques, gravures, vases, inscriptions, médailles, et instrumens tirés des collections nationales et particulières…. 2 vols. viii, 428, 385pp., 93 line-engraved plates (numerous folding). Stout 4to. Nineteenth-century marbled wraps. (spines splitting). Uncut. The fine neoclassical plates are by various hands, including Auguste de Saint-Aubin. The objects are preponderantly classical and Egyptian antiquities, but include works of Early Christian art as well; there are five plates of cuneiform tablets. Some copies contain a rare priapean supplement of 3 plates, not present here.
Paris (L’Imprimerie de Didot jeune/ L’Imprimerie Royale), 1802-1806. $1,200.00
Blackmer 1128; Borroni II.10709; Cicognara 2492; Brunet III.1723; Graesse IV.527
72 OTTLEY, WILLIAM YOUNG. Engravings of the Most Noble The Marquess of Stafford’s Collection of Pictures, in London, Arranged According to Schools and in Chronological Order, with Remarks on Each Picture. The executive part under the management of Peltro William Tomkins, Historical Engraver to Her Majesty. 4 vols. in 2. 106 plates with 291 engravings on chine appliqué. Lrg. folio. Early nineteenth-century full straightgrain morocco, richly gilt. A.e.g. Text on Whatman paper. Intermittent light foxing; the binding rather rubbed.
London (Longman, Hurst, Reese, Orme and Brown; Cadell and Davies; P.W. Tomkins), 1818. $850.00
Dobai III.1384,.1530
73 [OUSPENSKY, TH.] Konstantinopol’skii Seral’skii kodeks Vos’miknizhiia. (Izviestiia Russkago Arkheologicheskago Instituta v Konstantinopolie. 12. Al’bom.) Title-page & 47 plates with 322 illus., loose in portfolio, as issued. Oblong folio. Cloth. Ties. Rare facsimile of the great illustrated Byzantine Octateuch in the museum of the Topkapi Sarayi. The text portion was published within the journal proper.
München (K. Kun), 1907. $650.00
74 PALAEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY (LONDON, ENGLAND). Facsimiles of Ancient Manuscripts &c. [First Series, Vol. III] Parts XI-XIII. Continued as: Facsimiles of Manuscripts and Inscriptions. Second Series. Vols. I-II [all published] in 10 parts. Edited by Edward Augustus Bond, Edward Maunde Thompson and George Frederic Warner. In all, 290 collotype plates with separate commentary. Lrg. folio. Cloth. This run contains the last of three volumes constituting the First Series; and all of the Second Series, complete in two.
London (Printed by William Clowes), 1881-1883; 1884-1894. $950.00
75 Varii disegni inventati dal celebre Francesco Mazzuola, detto il PARMIGIANINO. Tratti dalla raccolta Zanettiana, incise in rame da Antonio Faldoni e novamente pubblicati. Engraved title and 15 engraved plates, printed in brown. Folio. Contemporary pastepaper boards, 1/4 calf gilt. The fine engravings by Gianantonio Faldoni, made between 1724 and 1735, are after drawings by the elder Anton Maria Zanetti of his own superlative collection of Parmigianinos, acquired from Thomas Howard, 2nd Earl of Arundel. A very fine, fresh copy, with large margins.
Venezia, 1786. $3,500.00
76 Bossi, Benigno. Raccolta di disegni original di Fra.co Mazzola detto il PARMIGIANO, tolti dal Gabinetto di sua eccellenza il sig.re Conte Alessandro Sanvitale. Dec. etched title and privilege, allegorical dedication, and 26 (only, of 29) etched plates, of which 9 printed in bistre and 5 in sepia, with roulette work. Folio. Loose sheets, neatly stabbed at left, where removed from a binding. Printed on heavy laid stock. Intermittent wear.
Parma, 1772. $1,800.00
Cicognara 3409
77 PEIRCE, HAYFORD & TYLER, ROYALL. L’art byzantin. 2 vols. 115pp., 200 plates; 151pp., 208 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Paris (Librairie de France), 1932-1934. $950.00
78 PERTHUIS DE LAILLEVAULT [LÉON DE]. Traité d’architecture rurale.... 268pp., 26 folding engraved plates, signed Adam. 4to. Contemporary plain wraps. First edition of one of the most extensive treatises on rural architecture of the period. Léon de Perthuis de Laillevault (1757-1818), an engineer and agronomist, and a member of the Paris “Société d’agriculture,” published a variety of works on the subject. Intermittent wear. Rare; no copy in OCLC.
Paris (L’Imprimerie de Crapelet; chez Deterville, libraire), 1810. $1,800.00
Berlin 2451; Berlin: Architektur in Darstellung und Theorie, 65; Brunet 9808
79 (PIAZZETTA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA). Nouveau livre du dessein qui contient XXV figures dessinée par le célèbre Jean Baptista Piazzeta [sic]. 24 engraved plates. Sm. 4to. Contemporary wraps., stitched as issued. This extremely rare book contains three unsigned suites of engravings after academies by Piazzetta, all of male figures, including one of Bacchus. It was undoubtedly published for the use of art students, and may in fact have been engraved by one. While in fine condition, this copy bears a few suggestive small smudges in red and green paint, traces of the studio. Though stated to contain 25 plates, this copy (like that at the Getty) would appear to be complete with 24. A little light foxing.
N.p., n.d. [circa 1775]. $2,000.00
Venezia (Comune di): Giambattista Piazzetta, suo tempo, la sua scuola (1983), no. 120 (entry by Filippo Pedrocco).
80 PICASSO, PABLO & VILLERS, ANDRÉ. Diurnes. Découpages et photographies. Texte de Jacques Prévert. 18, (36)pp., 30 full-page collotype plates. Folio. Cloth slipcase, printed in colors with a design by Picasso. Contents loose, as issued. One of 1000 numbered copies. A collaborative effort by Picasso, Villers and Prévert, in which découpage silhouettes and other forms by Picasso of heads, figures and animals, were double-exposed by Villers against photographs of landscapes, rock and leaf forms, feathers and other elements. A little wear to the case; a handsome copy.
Paris (Berggruen), 1962. $1,000.00
Cramer 115; Bloch 1062; Kibbey 1463
81 PORCACCHI, TOMMASO. Funerali antichi di diversi popoli, et nationi…. 109pp. Engraved title and 23 numbered engravings by Girolamo Porro in text. 4to. Contemporary limp vellum. First edition; a second edition was published in 1591. This treatise on the funerary customs of the ancients (Roman, Greek, Egyptian, Indian, Scythian and other) was used as a handbook by planners of princely funerals; Vincenzo Borghini, for example, is known to have consulted it for the obsequies of Cosimo I de’ Medici. Binding somewhat spotted, waterstain affecting lower portion of preliminaries, intermittent soiling.
Venetia (Simone Galignani), 1574. $2,200.00
Borroni II.13439; Cicognara 1766; Mortimer Italian 395; Brunet IV.820; Graesse V.414; Adams P1903
82 POZZO, BARTOLOMEO DAL. Le vite de’ pittori, degli scultori, et architetti veronesi. Raccolte da varj autori stampati, e manuscritti, e da altre particolari memorie. Con la narrativa delle pitture, e sculture, che s’attrovano nelle chiese, case, & altri luoghi publici, e privati di Verona, e suo territorio. Bound with: Aggiunta…. 313, (33), 42pp. 4to. Handsome new patterned boards. An important source work on the artists and art treasures of Verona, highly praised by Schlosser. An attractive copy.
Verona (Giovanni Berno/ Pierantonio Berno), 1718. $2,000.00
Arntzen/Rainwater H116; Chamberlin 2035; Schlosser pp. 532, 550, 566; Cicognara 2351; Lichtenthal p. 61; Graesse V.429
83 DER QUERSCHNITT. Mitteilungen der Galerie Flechtheim [Marginalien der Galerie Flechtheim]. Editors: Wilhelm Graf Kielmannsegg, Alfred Flechtheim, Hermann von Wedderkop, Victor Wittner, Alfred Semank, Wolfram von Hanstein, E.F. von Gordon. Jg. 1-13 (of 16 published in all), bound in 22 vols. Formats and bindings vary: 8vo., 4to.; boards, publisher’s half cloth; portions with covers bound in (but without title-pages and indices, if published). Portions in limited editions. Begun as an Expressionist-era gallery publication, with catalogues for the Galerie Flechtheim in Düsseldorf, “Der Querschnitt” evolved into a periodical in 1922, and grew to encompass virtually all aspects of modern northern European culture, including the performing and popular arts, with a dazzling roster of contributors: d’Annunzio, Benn, Blei, Gorki, Joyce, Klabund, Lasker-Schüler, Maiakovskii, Sternheim, and Virginia Woolf, among others. The final three years (not present in this run) were vitiated by National Socialist taste. A little internal wear; in all a very fine and attractive set.
Düsseldorf/Frankfurt/Berlin, 1921-1933. $9,500.00
Perkins 194; Schlawe II.58f.; Rifkind 296
84 RAYET, OLIVIER. Monuments de l’art antique. 2 vols. in 1. (464)pp., 90 photogravure plates. Numerous illus. Lrg. stout folio. Contemporary boards, 3/4 morocco (backstrip worn). Published in separate fascicles, from November 1881 to November 1883. Texts on Egyptian and classical sculpture, by Rayet, Collignon, Desjardins, Martha, Maspero, Reinach, and others. Intermittent light wear.
Paris (A. Quantin), 1880/ 1884. $1,200.00
85 RAYMOND, ALEXANDRE. Vieilles faïences turques en Asie Mineure et à Constantinople. Avec introduction et descriptions explicatives par Charles Wulzinger. 27pp., 40 color plates. Lrg. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
[München (F. Bruckmann), 1922 ?] $850.00
Cf. Creswell 446 & 803 (citing German-language edition)
86 REICHEL, ANTON. Die Clair-Obscur-Schnitte des XVI., XVII. und XVIII. Jahrhunderts. 71pp., 111 superb color facsimile plates, on hinged heavy mounts. 14 collotype illus. Stout folio. Cloth. D.j.
Zürich/Leipzig (Amalthea-Verlag), 1926. $500.00
87 Gersaint, Edmé François. Catalogue raisonné de toutes les pièces qui forment l’oeuvre de REMBRANDT. Mis au jour, avec les augmentations nécessaires, par les sieurs Helle et Glomy. xxxii, 326pp. Fine etched frontis., signed J.B.G. (Jean-Baptiste Glomy?), after Rembrandt’s “Self-Portrait with Saskia.” Together with: Yver, Pierre. Supplement au catalogue raisonné de M.M. Gersaint, Helle & Glomy, de toutes les pièces qui forment l’oeuvre de Rembrandt. viii, 187pp. 2 vols. Compatible 19th-century bindings: speckled boards with paper label; marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. First edition of the first catalogue of Rembrandt’s etchings, written by the distinguished art dealer and connoisseur Gersaint, together with the supplement published five years later. A very nice copy, the first part ex-libris F.F. Hofbibliothek Donaueschingen and with a very rich impression of the portrait.
Paris/Amsterdam (Hochereau l’aîné/ Pierre Yver), 1751/1756. $1,200.00
Freitag 10391; Riggs p. 653f.
88 (RIGAL COLLECTION) REGNAULT-DELALANDE, F.L. Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de M. le comte Rigal. Bound with: Table des prix des articles du cabinet de M. le comte Rigal, vendus le mercredi 10 décembre 1817, et jours suivans. 2 parts in 1. xii, 564, (16)pp. Mid-nineteenth-century buckram, 1/4 calf gilt. Lugt praises Regnault-Delalande’s “très important catalogue, scientifiquement rédigé, notices sur les artistes, descriptions détaillés de pièces ou d’états restés inconnus à Bartsch et autres, indication minutieuse des états.” Rigal’s collection, focusing on artists of the seventeenth through early nineteenth century, particularly Dutch and Flemish artists, was reputed to be the richest in France. This publication is also of interest for a complete chronological listing of Regnault-Delalande’s catalogues issued between 1785 and 1817.
Paris (L’auteur), 1817. $950.00
Lugt 9255; Lugt Marques II.317
89 ROBERTSON, MERLE GREENE. The Sculpture of Palenque. Vols. I-III. I: The Temple of Inscriptions. xxix, 115pp., 344 illus. 1 lrg. folding plan, loose in rear pocket, as issued. 3 maps, 4 illus. II: The Early Buildings of the Palace and the Wall Paintings. xiii, 84pp., 296 illus. III: The Late Buildings of the Palace. xvii, 131pp. 435 illus. hors texte. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.
Princeton (Princeton University Press), 1983-1985. $950.00
90 Mahoney, Michael. The Drawings of SALVATOR ROSA. (Outstanding Dissertations in the Fine Arts.) 2 vols. xv, 869pp., 400 plates with hundreds of illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Catalogue raisonné.
New York/London (Garland), 1977. $850.00
Freitag 10900; Arntzen/Rainwater R50
91 Carroll, Eugene A. The Drawings of ROSSO FIORENTINO. (Outstanding Dissertations in the Fine Arts.) 2 vols. viii, 564, 18pp., 224 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Catalogue raisonné.
New York/London (Garland), 1976. $600.00
Freitag 10947; Arntzen/Rainwater R50
92 Rosenberg, Jakob. JACOB VAN RUISDAEL. 128pp., 112 collotype plates. Folio. Orig. cloth. Edition limited to 360 numbered copies. Of greatest rarity.
Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1928. $950.00
Freitag 11129
93 Pompei, Alessandro. Li cinque ordini dell’architettura civile di MICHEL SANMICHELI. Rilevati dalle sue fabriche, e descritti e publicati con quelli di Vitruvio, Alberti, Palladio, Scamozzi, Serlio, e Vignola. 112pp. Superb etched frontispiece by Antonio Balestra; etched title-page vignette by Balestra, of a putto with drawing instruments; 6 etched headpieces; 37 full-page etched plates in text, by Pompei after Gaudenzio Bellini; 1 additional etched plate. Sm. folio. Early wraps., backed with marbled paper. First edition, intermediate issue. The influential first monograph on Sanmicheli. Its author, Count Alessandro Pompei, whose family seat, the Palazzo Pompei in Verona, was designed by Sanmicheli, was himself a practicing architect. The work also contains discussions of the origin of architecture, and of classical models from antiquity through the Renaissance, and stinging criticism of baroque architects, who, he suggests, have corrupted Italian precedent with watered-down foreign distortions. The magnificent frontispiece by the painter Antonio Balestra, the teacher of Pietro Longhi and Rosalba Carriera, shows the influence of Giambattista Tiepolo. A very fine, fresh copy.
Verona (Jacopo Vallarsi), 1735. $5,500.00
Millard Italian 106; Fowler 286; Cicognara 647; Berlin 2631; Comolli IV.227-235
94 SCHRENCK VON NOTZING, JAKOB. Der Aller durchleuchtigsten und grossmächtigen Kayser… Königen und Ertzhertzogen… Fürsten, wie auch Grafen, Herren von Adel … warhafftige Bildtnussen und kurtze Beschreibungen jhrer…fürnembsten thaten und handlungen. Deren Waffen und Rüstungen...in der weytberümbten Rüstkammer…in dem Fürstl. Schloss Ombras…auffbehalten werden…. (6), (125)ff., including elaborate allegorical frontispiece and 125 elaborate full-page full-length portrait plates, each within ornamental architectural frames, all engraved by Dominicus Custos after Giovanni Battista Fontana. Elaborate wood-engraved text borders throughout. Folio. Fine early nineteenth-century mottled calf. First German-language edition, following the editio princeps (in Latin) published in Innsbruck in 1601.
The grandly illustrated late Mannerist catalogue of the Heldenrüstkammer of Archduke Ferdinand II of Tirol at Schloss Ambras in Innsbruck--the first collection of armor assembled on historical principles, in the first purpose-built museum north of the Alps. The 120 suits of armor in the Heldenrüstkammer had been worn by celebrated heroes in famous battles (European and non-European both), and could be dated and provenanced exactly, in some cases identified with the names of the makers. The collection was installed according to a carefully planned hierarchic program probably deriving from Quattrocento fresco cycles of ‘Uomini Famosi.’ The arrangement is adopted in the format of the book itself. This copy includes a trial proof of a dramatically altered second state of the portrait of Maximilian I, Archduke of Austria. Intermittent wear, with remargining and mending of some leaves.
[Innsbruck (Daniel Baur), 1603]. $9,500.00
Cf. Fairfax Murray German 396; Colas 2690; Lipperheide Ci.1; Brunet V.224; Graesse VI.317; Scheicher, Elisabeth: ‘Historiography and Display: The “Heldenrüstkammer” of Archduke Ferdinand in Schloss Ambras’ (“Journal of the History of Collections,” 2, 1990)
95 SIMIOLUS. Netherlands quarterly for the history of art. Vols. 1 - 29. 4to. Wraps. Two issues in reprint.
Bussum, 1966/1967-2002. $5,400.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q316; Prause p. 523; Nievo/Girard p. 1234f.
96 SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DE REPRODUCTION DE MANUSCRITS À PEINTURES: BULLETIN. Vols. 1 - 21 (all published). Sm. folio. Orig. wraps., loose in portfolios. Rare.
Paris, 1910/1911-1937. $5,000.00
Chamberlin 2473; Prause p. 145; Nievo/Girard p. 394
97 SPIEGEL, FR. Erânische Alterthumskunde. 3 vols. I: Geographie, Ethnographie und älteste Geschichte. xii, 760pp. II: Religion, Geschichte bis zum Tode Alexanders des Grossen. xii, 632pp. III: Geschichte, Staats- und Familienleben. Wissenschaft und Kunst. Mit vollständigem Register über alle drei Bände. iv, 863pp. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 buckram. The rare original edition, ex libris J.G. Müller (1800-1875) and Paul Horn.
Leipzig (Wilhelm Engelmann), 1871-1878. $975.00
Wilson p. 213
98 STAERK, ANTONIO. Les manuscrits latins du Ve au XIIIe siècle conservés à la Bibliothèque Impériale de Saint-Pétersbourg. Description, textes inédits, reproductions autotypiques. 2 vols. xvi, 320pp., 41 plates; xxix pp., 101 plates. Folio. Later cloth.
St. Petersburg (Imprimerie Artistique, Franz Krois), 1910. $750.00
99 STARR, RICHARD F.S. Nuzi. Report on the excavations at Yorgan Tepa near Kirkuk, Iraq conducted by Harvard University in conjunction with the American School of Oriental Research and the University Museum of Philadelphia, 1927-1931. With appendices…. (Harvard-Radcliffe Fine Arts Series.) 2 vols. xxxviii, 615pp. 46 figs.; vi, 40pp., 142 plates, 44 lrg. folding plans. Sm. folio. Cloth. Ex-libris Henry W. Eliot (the editor), with a few annotations by him.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1937-1939. $1,400.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R31; Chamberlin 2425
100 TALBOT, WILLIAM HENRY FOX. The Pencil of Nature. Anniversary facsimile by Larry J. Schaaf. 7 parts. Introductory volume [with] historical sketch, notes on the plates, census. 92pp. Prof. illus. (duotone). Facsimile: 6 parts, with complete facsimile text, and 24 superb mounted tritone plates. Sm. folio. Publisher’s clamshell box. Edition limited to 250 hand-numbered copies, printed at the Stamperia Valdonega.
New York (Hans P. Kraus Jr., Inc.), 1989. $950.00
101 Gudlaugsson, S.J. GERAERT TER BORCH. 2 vols. vii, 429pp.; 318pp., 30 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Den Haag (Martinus Nijhoff), 1959-1960. $950.00
Freitag 12250; Lucas p. 195
102 TERVUREN. MUSÉE ROYAL DU CONGO BELGE. Catalogues illustrés des collections ethnographiques du Musée du Congo Belge. Par J. Maes. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge. Ethnographie. Série VI.) 6 parts in 2 vols. 140, 219pp., 54 superb collotype plates, 4 maps. 98 illus. Folio. New cloth. Rare.
Tervuren, 1929-1939. $1,750.00
103 GEBRÜDER THONET. Thonet Stahlrohrmöbel. 48pp. Prof. illus., including more than 140 gravure photographs. Oblong 4to. Black wraps. This substantial catalogue of tubular furniture available from Thonet including famous cantilevered designs by Marcel Breuer, Mart Stam, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier and others. Loosely inserted, a form letter from Gebrüder Thonet on their elaborate photo-illustrated stationery, 1936.
Frankenberg/Eder, ca. 1935. $1,200.00
104 GEBRÜDER THONET. Thonet-Stahlrohrmöbel. Folding broadside brochure, printed in blue and red. 605 x 407 mm. (23 3/4 x 17 inches). This stylish poster-style sheet promotes the current line of tubular furniture, with 12 installation photographs on the verso, together with measured drawings; the sparer title-side of the broadside features a Breuer escritoire and a Stam desk chair, floated against a blank background.
N.p. [Frankenberg/Eder], ca. 1935. $850.00
105 Zanotti, Giampietro. Le pitture di PELLEGRINO TIBALDI e di NICCOLO ABATI esistensi nell’Instituto di Bologna. 45pp., allegorical frontispiece by Bartolommeo Crivellari, portraits of Pope Benedict XIIII and Pellegrino Tibaldi (both by Wagner), 41 plates by Crivellari and Giovanni Battista Brustolon. Folio. Nineteenth-century marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. The two cycles, in the Palazzo Poggi, are among the artists’ greatest works. Light foxing and wear.
Venezia, 1756. $4,000.00
Freitag 24; Berlin 4080; Cicognara 3464; Brunet V.855; Graesse VII.156
106 TITI, FILIPPO. Nuovo studio di pittura, scoltura, ed architettura nelle chiese di Roma, Palazzo Vaticano, di Monte Cavallo, ed altri…. Engraved allegorical frontispiece. Stout sm. 8vo. Contemporary vellum, titled in pen at the spine. The penultimate edition of this extremely important guide, first published in 1674. Early nineteenth-century inscriptions inside covers; light wear.
Roma (Tinassi), 1721. $750.00
Schudt 284; Rossetti G-1100; Sicari 315; Fossati Bellani 759; Schlosser p. 600; cf. Cicognara 3891
107 UHLE, MAX. Kultur und Industrie südamerikanischer Völker. Nach den im Besitze des Museums für Völkerkunde zu Leipzig befindlichen Sammlungen von A. Stübel, W. Reiss und B. Koppel. 2 vols. I: Alte Zeit. II: Neue Zeit. (88)pp., (103)ff., with 55 hors-texte lithographic plates (of which 35 are chromolithographs), with hundreds of illus. Folio. Publisher’s portfolios (well rebacked). Contents loose, as issued. Magnificent, highly detailed plates (with as many as 30 illustrations each), of a wide range of antiquities and artifacts, including gold ornaments and figurines, stone axes, decorated pottery vessels and shards, and woven fabrics—and an equally broad range of modern crafts and art works, such as textiles and costume, hammocks, baskets, purses, carved wooden spoons and other utensils, pins, lacquer work, decorated gourds, earthenware, weapons, toys and many other examples of folk art. Ex-library copy, discreetly stamped on the versos of the plates. A fine set. Rare.
Berlin (A. Asher & Co.), 1889-1890. $7,500.00
108 (UNTERMYER COLLECTION) HACKENBROCH, YVONNE. The Irwin Untermyer Collection. 6 vols. (all published), as follows: 1. Meissen and Other Continental Porcelain, Faience and Enamel; 2. Chelsea and Other English Porcelain, Pottery and Enamel; 3. English Furniture with Some Furniture of Other Countries. Introduction by John Gloag; 4. English and Other Needlework, Tapestries and Textiles; 5. Bronzes, Other Metalwork and Sculpture; 6. English and Other Silver. Lrg. 4to. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press for The Metropolitan Museum of Art), 1956-1963. $1,800.00
Arntzen/Rainwater P29
109 VALESIO, FRANCESCO, ET AL. Museum Cortonense, in quo Vetera Monumenta comprehenduntur Anaglypha, Thoreumata, Gemmae Inscalptae, Insculptaeque quae in Accademia Etrusca... adservantur... xviii, 126pp., 85 engraved plates by P.S. Bartoli. Sm. folio. Contemporary vellum over boards. The first catalogue of bronzes, bas-reliefs, and engraved gems in the collection of the Etruscan Academy at Cortona, founded by Ridolfino Venuti, and by the mid-eighteenth century a renowned center of intellectual antiquarianism. Edited by Valesio, Venuti and Anton Francesco Gori, the catalogue focuses primarily on the gems. Trace of foxing; a handsome copy, printed on strong paper.
Roma (sumptibus Fausti Amidei), 1750. $3,000.00
Borroni II.1467; Cicognara 3418; Sinkankas 6791; Vinet 1674; Murray II.193; Brunet V.1053; Graesse VII.247
110 VASARI, GIORGIO. Trattato della pittura. Nel quale si contiene, la prattica di essa, divisato in tre giornate. Et ridotto in ragionamenti, ne’ quali si spiegan le invenzioni da lui dipinte in Firenze nel palazzo di loro Altezze Serenissime. 186pp. Frontispiece portrait. 4to. Contemporary limp vellum (in part unobtrusively renewed). A reprint of the posthumous dialogues published as “Il Ragionamenti” in 1588; Schlosser suggests that here the title has been changed to mislead, for commercial reasons. The self-portrait medallion is taken from the 1568 second edition of the “Vite,” as is its mannerist tabernacle frame. The focus of the text is a discussion of his cycle of paintings in the Palazzo Vecchio, “the most extensive palace decoration executed to a coherent programme in 16th-century Italy and the prototype for the residence of an absolute ruler” (Antonio Manno). A little browning and marginal staining, a few contemporary annotations. Rare.
Firenze (I Giunti), 1619. $3,500.00
Schlosser p. 345; Cicognara 226; Brunet V.1097; Graesse VII.264
111 VASARI, GIORGIO. Ragionamenti.... sopra le invenzioni da lui dipinte in Firenze nel palazzo di loro altezze serenissime, con illustriss. ed eccellentiss. signore D. Francesco Medici allora principe di Firenze…..Seconda edizione. x, 174pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. 4to. Early pastepaper wraps. The first edition was published in Florence in 1588; this is actually the third issue of the work, a reprint having appeared in Florence in 1619 under the title “Trattato della pittura.” It is an explication of Vasari’s paintings in the Palazzo Vecchio. A little light wear.
Arezzo (Michele Bellotti), 1762. $1,200.00
Schlosser p. 345; Cicognara 227; cf. Gamba 1729
112 VENUTI, MARCELLO. Descrizione delle prime scoperte dell’antica città d’Ercolano. Ritrovata vicino a Portici, villa della Maestà del re delle Due Sicilie. xxiii, 146pp. 4to. Contemporary boards (backstrip worn). First edition. One of the very earliest publications on the excavations at Herculaneum, which had begun in a systematic way in 1738, when Charles VII, King of Naples, decided to build a royal residence at Portici, and placed the archaeological work under court control. Intermittent light wear. Ownership inscription, dated 1769, of the classical scholar Jeremias Jacob Oberlin.
Roma (Stamperia del Bernabò, e Lazzarini), 1748. $1,350.00
Borroni II.5412; Furchheim: Bibl. di Pompei 24
113 VERNIER, ÉMILE. La bijouterie et la joaillerie égyptiennes. (Mémoires publiés par les Membres de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale. 2.) vii, 156pp., 25 plates. 200 illus. Folio. Cloth (stain).
Cairo (Imprimerie de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale), 1907. $850.00
114 VITRUVIUS. Les dix livres d’architecture de Vitruve. Corrigez et traduits nouvellement en françois, avec des notes & des figures. Seconde édition reveue, corrigée, & augmentée par M. Perrault. 354pp. Allegorical frontispiece by Scotin after Sébastien le Clerc; engraved plates throughout by Le Clerc, G. Edelinck, Tournier, Patigny, Grignon, and others. Handsome modern calf, backed with the original gilt backstrip. Second edition, revised and enlarged by Claude Perrault. The best edition of this masterpiece of Vitruvian scholarship and of independent critical theory, with large, beautifully designed illustrations. This copy is extensively annotated in French throughout by an extremely opinionated, indeed scathingly sarcastic, critic of Vitruvius—presumably an architect—and inscribed “An Prince Poutiatine, Dresde, 1802 mars.” Skillfully washed; with an added leaf of elegant calligraphic presentation inscription to the president of the Deutsche Bauakademie (1966).
Paris (Jean Baptiste Coignard), 1684. $6,000.00
Borroni II.2.40; Berlin 1818; Cicognara 730; Collins/Land 50; Brunet V.1329; Graesse VII.378; Cf. Millard I.168, Fowler 418
115 Dacier, Émile & Vuaflart, Albert. Jean de Jullienne et les graveurs de WATTEAU au XVIIIe siècle. 4 vols. bound in 2. (636)pp., 317 plates. 115 illus. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather (somewhat worn).
Paris (Société pour l’Étude de la Gravure Française), 1922-1929. $850.00
Freitag 13351; Lucas p. 201; Riggs p. 804
116 WEBER, LOUIS. Einbanddecken, Elfenbeintafeln, Miniaturen, Schriftproben aus Metzer liturgischen Handschriften. I [all published]: Jetzige Pariser Handschriften. vii, 59pp. 121 heliogravure plates, loose in portfolio, as issued. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Rare. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author.
Metz/Frankfurt (N. Houpert/ Joseph Baer & Co.) [1913]. $750.00
117 DIE WIENER WERKSTÄTTE 1903-1928. Modernes Kunstgewerbe und sein Weg. (144)pp. 173 illus. (9 color), set against background panels of orange, black, silver and gold. Sq. 4to. Publisher’s binding designed by Vally Wieselthier and Gudrun Baudisch, of paper boards molded in very high relief in figurative designs, colored in orange and black. A commemorative album published on the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Wiener Werkstätte, documenting all facets of the Werkstätte’s production in the decorative arts. The remarkable stylishness and originality of the mise-en-page and binding make this a landmark of twenties book design. As usual, the binding with minor rubbing and wear. This copy with the rare prospectus, featuring remarks by Peter Behrens and Le Corbusier.
Wien (Krystall-Verlag), 1929. $5,000.00
118 WIET, GASTON. L’exposition persane de 1931. (Publications du Musée Arabe du Caire.) vii, 155pp., 62 plates (54 heliogravure). Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth (slightly worn and shaken).
Cairo (Imprimerie de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale), 1933. $1,000.00
119 WILPERT, J. Die römischen Mosaiken und Malereien der kirchlichen Bauten vom IV. bis XIII. Jahrhundert. 4 vols. 1255pp.; 300 plates (partly in color and folding). Stout folio. Orig. cloth. Slipcases. Published in a very small edition only. “A monumental work with an excellent text” (Arntzen/Rainwater).
Freiburg i. Br. (Herder), 1916. $9,850.00
Arntzen/Rainwater M109; Chamberlin 1234
120 WINLOCK, H.E., ET AL. The Temple of Hibis in El Khargeh Oasis. (Publications of The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition. 13 & 14.) Vols. I-II, as follows: Part I: The Excavations. By H.E. Winlock. With plans and drawings by Lindsley F. Hall, Walter Hauser, William J. Palmer-Jones, and Gouverneur M. Peek. xvi, 60, xvi pp., 52 plates (partly folding). Part II: Greek Inscriptions. By H.G. Evelyn White and James H. Oliver. xiii, 71pp., 13 plates. Folio. Wraps. Editions limited to 250 copies and 400 copies, respectively. Ex-libris Alexandre Varille.
New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art), 1941; 1939. $850.00
121 WITTE, FRITZ. Die liturgischen Gewänder und kirchlichen Stickereien des Schnütgenmuseums Köln. 22pp., 81 superb heliogravure plates. Lrg. folio. Cloth. Edition limited to 400 numbered copies. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to the Cologne collector Leopold Seligmann.
Berlin (Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft) [1926]. $850.00
122 WOLFF, JEREMIAS (PUBLISHER). Dem… Fürsten… Ferdinand… Regiereren des Hausses Lobkowiz... wird deroselben Hochfürstlichen Residenz und Schloss Raudniz genandt zu dero… nidergelegt. 15 engraved plates, by J.A. Corvinus, J.B. Probst and Heinrich Jonas Ostertag. Captions in parallel German and Italian throughout. Oblong folio. Contemporary boards, 3/4 leather (rubbed). Schloss Raudnitz in northeast Bohemia was extensively rebuilt in the 1650s for Prince Wenzel Eusebius Lobkowitz by the Ticinese achitect Francesco Caratti. A palatial country seat incorporating elements of Viennese and Lombard style, it anticipated the scale of Caratti’s Cernin Palace in Prague, the largest private palace in Central Europe. The plates, opening with a grand landscape prospect, provide elevations, sections and plans, a plan of the formal garden, and a depiction of the elaborate allegorical ceiling of the main reception hall. Intermittent light wear.
[Augsburg] (Jeremias Wolff), circa 1710. $2,800.00
Berlin 2097
123 ZUR WESTEN, WALTER VON. Reklamekunst aus zwei Jahrtausenden. 321pp. 312 illus. (partly tipped-in color). Sm. stout folio. Full vellum. Edition limited to 50 numbered copies, signed by the author. Uncut.
Berlin (Eigenbrödler-Verlag), 1925. $750.00