ars libri, ltd.

art · architecture · archaeology · photography · decorative arts


Catalogue 117-N:

Modern Art:

Rarities of the Avant-Garde

Orders from this list may be made to us at arslibri@arslibri.com. Please give the catalogue and item numbers, and indicate if you wish to place a want request if the item that you have ordered is no longer available. Use the "Find" command on your browser to search for name or title keywords on this list.


1
(AALTO, ALVAR)
Huonekalu-Ja Rakennustyötehdas O.Y., Turku. (25)ff. 26 halftone illus. Oblong 8vo. Self-wraps., secured with clips, as issued. The manufacturer’s promotional catalogue of Alvar Aalto’s classic furniture designs in laminated wood, including chairs of all kinds as well as stools, occasional tables.
Turku, 1933. $350.00
 
2
(AALTO, ALVAR)
Stylclair: ses meubles souples en bois. (6)pp. 10 halftone illus. Cover design attributed to Herbert Bayer. Oblong 8vo. Dec. self-wraps. Featuring some of Alvar Aalto’s best-known designs for bentwood chairs, chaises, stools and tables, including the earliest use of laminated wood in cantilevered furniture.
Lyon/Paris (Stylclair), ca. 1934. $350.00
 
3
ABSTRACTION - CRÉATION
Association fondée le 15 février 1931 pour l’organisation de manifestations d’art non figuratif. Président: Herbin. Vice-Président: Vantongerloo. Secrétaire-Trésorier: Hélion. Membres: Arp, Gleizes, Kupka, Tutundjian, Valmier. A file of 9 ephemera of the Association and its publications. 9ff. Formats vary. Contents as follows: Statutes (with listing of directors); membership form; letterhead stationery (boldly printed in red); order forms for Cahiers 1 (perforated descriptive card), 2 and 4 (flyers), and for monographs on Delaunay and Gleizes (flyers); and invitation card to the 6th group show, May 1934 (card).
Paris, 1931-1934. $300.00
 
4
AD4
A collection of original works prepared in the year 1972/ A.D. 4 (Four Years After Duchamp). By Robin Crozier (Sunderland), Ken Friedman (San Diego), Jochen Gerz (Paris), Dick Higgins (Vermont), Barry McCallion (Claremont, Calif.), Michael Morris (Vancouver), Tom Phillips (London), Ann Williams (Hollywood), Emmett Williams (Hollywood), Ben Vautier (Nice). 1f., 10 original graphics in various forms, each signed and numbered by the artist. Folio. Portfolio, of corrugated cardboard with printed title/justification label mounted on top cover. All contents loosely inserted, as issued. One of 10 numbered copies, from the limited edition of 22 in all (including 12 lettered copies hors commerce). "All proceeds from the sale of this collection have been used to help sustain the artists’ magazine ‘Pages,’ editor David Briers." The contributions include an original drawing and collage by Crozier, a composition in colored markers and coffeestains by Tom Phillips, and a handwritten statement in pencil by Ben Vautier. The preliminary leaf contains quoted remarks by the artists, as a guide to the collection.
N.p., 1972. $900.00
 
5
ALBERT-BIROT, PIERRE
Trente et un poèmes de poche. Préface de Guillaume Apollinaire. (58)pp. Sm. 8vo. Wraps. One of 80 numbered copies on bouffant, from the limited edition of 135 in all. Apollinaire’s "Poèmepréfaceprophétie" is a whimsical verse in five numbered stanzas, beginning "Pierre Albert-Birot est une sorte de pyrogène/ Si vous voulez enflammer des allumettes/ Frottez-les donc sur lui/ Elle ont des chances de prendre/ Trop peu de pyrogènes aujourd’hui/ Mais je ne dis rien des allumettes." "Like Guillaume Apollinaire, Albert-Birot was an ingenious practitioner of the calligramme, which has a long history in French literature, through Mallarmé all the way back to Rabelais and beyond. ‘I walked across Futurism, Cubism, Dadaism, but I am neither futurist nor cubist, dadaist nor surrealist,’ Albert-Birot wrote in 1928" (Carlton Lake). One of the key books in Albert-Birot’s oeuvre.
Paris (Editions "SIC"), 1917. $850.00
Biro/Passeron p. 14
 
6
ALBERT-BIROT, PIERRE
La joie des sept couleurs. Poème orné de cinq poèmes-paysages hors-texte, le tout composé en 1918. (2), 80, (2)pp., 5 calligrammatic plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. One of 120 numbered copies on uncut Arches, from the limited edition of 124 in all. A fine copy.
Paris (Editions "SIC"), 1919. $850.00
Andel 76
 
7
ALBERT-BIROT, PIERRE
La triloterie. Poèmes composés en 1918. Une gravure de Léopold Survage et un dessin en couleurs par F.T. 60, (2)pp. 2 original woodcuts (1 hors texte on tissue, printed in pink and green). Sm. 8vo. Wraps. One of 122 hand-numbered copies on uncut Arches, from the limited edition of 125 in all. Survage’s woodcut, "La statue," is an ominous architectural fantasy reminiscent of de Chirico, drawn from the colossal sculpture which appears in the poem "La légende."
Paris (Editions "SIC"), 1920. $850.00
 
8
ALBERT-BIROT, PIERRE
Le premier livre de Grabinoulor. Composé entre 1918 et 1920. (2), 89, (3)pp. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Glassine d.j. Though he declined to identify himself as a surrealist, Albert-Birot nonetheless referred to this book as a "classique du surréel."
Paris (Editions "SIC"), 1921. $600.00
Biro/Passeron p. 14; Lake, Carlton: Baudelaire to Beckett p. 7
 
9
ALBERT-BIROT, PIERRE
La lune, ou le livre des poèmes. 229, (5)pp. Wraps. Glassine d.j. One of 300 numbered copies on vergé pur fil Lafuma, from the limited edition of 326 in all. With a lavish complement of calligrams.
Paris (Jean Budry & Cie.), 1924. $800.00
 
10
ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE (editor)
Artists & Photographs. Introductory text by Lawrence Alloway, and 16 (of 19) multiples, reproductive photographic images, and artists’ books. In all, 17 (of 20) parts. Sq. folio (ca. 13 x 13 inches). Box, with cover design by Dan Graham. All contents loose within, as issued. "The present exhibition/catalogue clarifies with a new intensity the uses of photography, in a spectrum that ranges from documentation to newly-minted works. Some photographs are evidence of absent works of art, other photographs constitute themselves works of art, and still others serve as documents of documents" (from the introduction). Contents as follows; Mel Bochner (Misunderstandings); Christo (Packed Tower--Spoleto); Jan Dibbets (perspective correction - 5 piles); Dan Graham (Two Parallel Essays); Douglas Huebler (Location Piece # 2); Allan Kaprow (Pose, March 22, 1969); Michael Kirby (Pont Neuf); Joseph Kosuth (Notebook on Water); Sol Lewitt (Schematic Drawing for Muybridge II); Richard Long (Rain Dance); Robert Morris (Continuous Project Altered Daily); Bruce Nauman (LAAIR); Dennis Oppenheim (Flower Arrangement for Bruce Nauman); Robert Smithson (Torn Photograph from the 2nd Stop [Rubble]); Benar Venet (Exploited Subjects); Andy Warhol (Portraits).
The portfolio lacks three pieces: by Tom Gormley (Red File Cabinet), Robert Rauschenberg (Revolver), and Ed Ruscha (Babycakes). Titled in pen on one side of the box lid; otherwise very fine.
[New York] (Multiples Inc.), 1970. $2,250.00
 
11
DER ALMANACH DER NEUEN JUGEND AUF DAS JAHR 1917
Herausgeber: Heinz Barger. 181, (9)pp. 6 illus. Wraps. (light wear). Texts by Buber, Becher, Däubler, Huelsenbeck, Ehrenstein, Lasker-Schüler, Werfel, Herzfelde, Grosz, Heinrich Mann, Kafka and others; illus. by Grosz, Kokoschka and Meidner. Censorship paste-over at the conclusion of the "Quellenangabe," concerning the deletion of a letter to the editor, for security reasons.
Berlin (Verlag Neue Jugend), [1916]. $375.00
Raabe 177; Almanacco dada 98; DadaGlobal 25; Bergius p. 409
 
12
(AMERICAN ABSTRACT ARTISTS)
American Abstract Artists. Introduction by G.L.K. Morris. Texts by L. Moholy-Nagy, K. Knaths, G.L.K. Morris, F. Léger, A.E. Gallatin, P. Mondrian and J. Albers. (68)pp. 36 illus. 2 figs. in text. Sm. 4to. Printed boards (light wear at spine). The third of the American Abstract Artists yearbooks. Mondrian’s "A New Realism," dated April 1943, written especially for this publication, was his last literary work.
New York (Ram Press), 1946. $225.00
Karpel J-200
 
13
(ANDRE, CARL)
Mönchengladbach. Städtisches Museum. Carl Andre. Ausstellung vom 18. Oktober bis 15. Dezember 1968. 6ff. Multiple, of a folded bolt of white linen (400 x 16 cm.) printed at one end. White cardboard box with printed acetate lid (small breaks at extremities). Edition limited to 660 hand-numbered copies. Text by the artist, reproduced from his handwritten manuscript, with statement and auto-interview.
Mönchengladbach, 1968. $600.00
 
14
APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME
Les peintres cubistes. (Méditations Esthétiques.) Première série [all published]. Huitième édition. (Tous Les Arts. Collection publiée sous la direction de M. Guillaume Apollinaire.) 84pp., 45 plates. Orig. printed yellow wraps. Glassine d.j. The mention "huitième édition" on the title-page is a fictive designation (as were ‘sixième’ and ‘neuvième’ editions of the book); typical of Figuière’s publications, it was added arbitrarily, for publicity purposes. "Whatever its faults, ‘The Cubist Painters’ still breathes, nearly forty years later, with the immediacy of life. But Apollinaire’s enthusiasm was not blind; he saw cubism’s inner structure with great clarity for his time; he wrote his book after discussions with the painters; and many of his generalizations hold true, not only of cubism, but of the various modes of ‘abstract’ painting that keep appearing again and again, in ‘waves’...." (Robert Motherwell, in 1949). Presentation copy, handsomely inscribed "A mon très cher [effaced]/ cordial souvénir de/ Guillaume Apollinaire" in ink on the half-title. A fine copy.
Paris (Eugène Figuière), 1913. $1,250.00
Lake: Baudelaire to Beckett 7
 
15
APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME
Les mamelles de Tirésias. Drame surréaliste en deux actes et un prologue. Avec la musique de Germaine Albert-Birot et sept dessins de Serge Férat. 108, (2)pp. 7 plates in text, after line-drawings by Férat. Lrg. 8vo. Dec. wraps., after Serge Férat (slightly chipped at foot of spine). Uncut. First edition. The première of Apollinaire’s ‘Les mamelles de Tirésias’ took place on June 24th 1917, under the sponsorship of Pierre-Albert Birot and his review "SIC." It was one of the great uproars in the annals of modernism, due in large part to Jacques Vaché, who, disguised as an English officer, entered the hall brandishing a gun and threatened to fire it into the crowd. Though Breton and others maintained for many years that the subtitle of the play contains the earliest use of the word ‘surréaliste’ in print, Apollinaire’s own use of it a month before, in a program note for the Diaghilev production of ‘Parade,’ is actually the first instance.
Paris (Editions SIC), 1918. $850.00
Biro/Passeron p. 28; Rubin p. 115f.; Lake, Carleton: Baudelaire to Beckett p. 12; Reynolds p. 10
 
16
APPLEBROOG, IDA
Blue Books. A performance. 7 vols., as follows: ‘So?,’ ‘I Mean It,’ ‘It’s Very Simple,’ ‘A Performance,’ ‘Stop Crying,’ ‘I Can’t,’ ‘the end.’ Illustrations by the artist throughout. Lrg. 8vo. Self-wraps. Signed and dated (1982) in pencil inside the back cover of the last volume.
N.p., 1981. $400.00
 
17
APPLEBROOG, IDA
Dyspepsia Works. A performance. 9 vols., as follows: ‘But I Wasn’t There,’ ‘Now Then,’ ‘I Pretend to Know,’ ‘Look at Me,’ ‘The Sweet Smell of Sage,’ ‘It Isn’t True,’ ‘You What?,’ ‘I Feel Sorry for You’ [‘the end’]. Illustrated throughout by the artist. Lrg. 8vo. Self-wraps. Each volume differently dated in pencil by the artist under the front cover, from Nov. 10, 1979 to May 17, 1980; the final volume is also signed by the artist above the date.
N.p., 1979. $650.00
 
18
ARNAULD, CÉLINE
Tournevire. Roman. (72)pp. Frontispiece by Henri Laurens, hand-colored in blue gouache in one portion. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Glassine d.j. One of 200 hand-numbered copies on Alfa, from the limited edition of 225. Presentation copy, inscribed "A mes bons amis Berthe et Jacques Lipchitz, hommage fraternel de Céline Arnauld, 10 juin 1919." The first book of the Parisian dadaist Céline Arnauld, the influential editor of "Projecteur" and contributor to "Littérature," "Cannibale" and "391." Other volumes of verse by her followed in 1920 (‘Poèmes à claires-voies’), 1921 (‘Point de mire’) and 1923 (‘Guêpier de diamants’). Laurens’ frontispiece is a characteristically stylish Cubist bust of a woman, painted in slate blue at upper portions of the head. A fine copy.
Paris (Editions de "L’Esprit Nouveau"), 1919. $1,500.00
Sanouillet 18
 
19
ARP, HANS
Die Engelsschrift. Mit einem Steindruck von Sophie Taeuber & Hans Arp. 9, (1)pp., 1 full-page lithograph, printed in black and grey. 4to. Wraps. (worn). Edition limited to 110 hand-numbered copies, designed by Jan Tschichold.
Tübingen (Privately Printed), 1952. $200.00
Rolandseck 139; Hagenbach
 
20
ARP, HANS
Mondsand. (30)ff., 7 original etchings by Arp. Tissue guards. 4to. Dec. cloth, with a design by Arp on the front cover. One of 300 numbered copies, from the limited edition of 333 in all, signed in pencil by Arp in the justification. Etchings printed by Fequet & Baudier, Paris.
Pfullingen (Günther Neske), 1959. $1,250.00
Rolandseck 72; Hagenbach 364; Arntz 396-402; Bleikasten Aa 118; Wilpert-Gühring 20
 
21
ARP, HANS
Der Pyramidenrock. 70pp. Frontis. portrait drawing of Arp by Modigliani. 4to. Printed wraps. Arp’s fourth book, a collection of dada poems. The 41-line 3-column mechanical repetition of the title on each cover is one of the most influential typographic inventions of the period. Paper flaw on one leaf; discreet contemporary ownership inscription; an attractive copy, with--most interestingly --two small corrections made with the insertion of single typed letters, clipped and mounted in "Schneethlehem" and "Sankt Ziegenzack Sankt Fassanbass."
Erlenbach-Zürich/ München (Eugen Rentsch), [1924]. $2,000.00
Rolandseck 89; Dada Zürich 67; Motherwell/Karpel 194; Verkauf p. 176; Düsseldorf 23; Tendenzen 3/80; Andel 70
 
22
ARP, JEAN
Vers le blanc infini. (Collection "La Rose des Vents." Il. ) (28)pp., 8 original soft-ground etchings, printed in black, hors texte. Sm. folio. Publisher's dec. slipcase (boards, 1/4 vellum; chemise). All contents loose, as issued. One of 499 numbered copies on grand vélin de Rives, signed in pencil by the artist, from the limited edition of 600; the etchings printed by Georges Leblanc, the text by Fequet et Baudier. "'Vers le blanc infini' is an example of the full integration of design and content possible in a book written and illustrated by the same artist" (Garvey/Wick). A very fine copy.
Lausanne/Paris (La Rose des Vents), 1960. $2,750.00
Rolandseck 73; Basel 7; Garvey/Wick 56; Hubert pp. 85-92
 
23
(ARP) Brzekowski, Jan
Hans Arp. 14, (2)pp. 10 plates in text. Sm. 4to. Self-wraps. Text in French. Co-editor of "L’art contemporain," Brzekowski, while living in Paris, served as a critical liaison between the Polish avant-garde and the "Cercle et Carré" and "Abstraction-Création" circles; from 1930 to 1936 he was a pivotal figure in the "a.r." (‘artistes révolutionnaires’) group in Lodz, directed by Wladyslaw Strzeminski. It was due in large part to Brzekowski that the influential avant-garde International Collection of Modern Art was formed in Lodz, under the auspices of a.r. A fine copy. Rare.
Lodz ("Drukarnia Polska"), 1936. $1,250.00
Rolandseck 110
 
24
(ARP) Huelsenbeck, Richard
Die Newyorker Kantaten. Mit sechs Zeichnungen von Hans Arp. Vorwort von Michel Seuphor./ Cantates New-Yorkaises. Avec six dessins de Jean Arp. Preface de Michel Seuphor. Traduit par Robert Valençay. 51, (3)pp. 6 illus. by Arp hors texte ("collages aux dessins," slightly reduced), printed on grey laid stock. Orig. wraps. Dec. d.j. Design by Jan Tschichold. One of 500 copies on Werkdruckpapier, from the limited edition of 520.
Paris/New York (Berggruen & Cie./ European Art Documentation), 1952. $225.00
Rolandseck 140; Hagenbach 138
 
25
(ARP) Tzara, Tristan
De nos oiseaux. Poèmes par Arp. 114, (8)pp. 10 full-page illus. Orig. wraps. (light wear). First published in 1923 in an edition of only 20 copies; this second edition differs only in the paper stock used. ‘De nos oiseaux,’ with Arp’s witty drawings and its pixillated dada typography, is one of the most charming of all Dada publications.
Paris (Editions Kra), [1929]. $850.00
Rolandseck 88; Berggruen 4; Hagenbach 61; On My Way 129; Reynolds p. 79
 
26
ART
Publicació de la Junta Municipal d’Exposicions d’Art. Vols. I - III, No. 1 (all published). Folio. Cloth (final issue in wraps). A Catalan review of modern Spanish art and architecture. Included here is the final issue, unknown to Prause.
Barcelona, 1933/1934-1936. $1,500.00
Prause p. 58
 
27
ARTAUD, ANTONIN
A la grande nuit, ou le bluff surréaliste. 15, (1)pp. Publisher’s buff-colored wraps., printed in red and black. Artaud and Philippe Soupault, who had been expelled from the Surrealist group in November 1926 for their lack of political engagement and their absorption in "la stupide aventure littéraire pur," were then formally chastized by Aragon, Breton, Eluard and others in the collective tract "Au grand jour," published in May 1927. "A la grande nuit," issued the following month, is Artaud’s exasperated reply, refusing to renounce his own ideal of revolution, as an act of the imagination, for the socio-political one his former comrades now espoused.
Paris (Chez l’Auteur), 1927. $400.00
Gershman p. 3; Biro/Passeron p. 14; Nadeau p. 274ff.
 
28
BAADER, JOHANNES
Postkarte ‘Hindenburg.’ Postcard, printed in green and brown tints with line portrait of Hindenburg, and verse text, on the recto; verso unused. Sm. 8vo. An early ephemeron of Johannes Baader, displaying his plainly authoritarian and nationalistic political stance. Another version of this, in which the text accompanies a large drawing of Hindenburg (and God the Father) appeared in "Neue deutsche Bilderbogen" no. 41, and is reproduced in Bergius/Miller/Riha ("Johannes Baader Oberdada," Lahn-Giessen, 1977). Library stamp on verso. Very rare.
Berlin, ca. 1918. $650.00
Tendenzen 3/169; Cf. Bergius/Miller/Riha 11
 
29
(BAUHAUS)
Weimar-Bauhaus u. andere Tapeten. 1934. 165 original patterned and decorated wallpaper samples, printed in colors on various types and textures of stock, each with model and style numbers on the verso. Oblong stout 4to. Boards, 1/2 cloth, secured with hammered metal bolts, as issued. The recent book ‘Bauhaustapete: Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke/ Advertising & Success of a Brandname’ gives a fascinating account of the fortunes of the Bauhaus wallpaper products during the Nazi era, and the amazing persistence of these commercial lines under the Bauhaus name, even with National Socialist endorsement, years after the Bauhaus itself had been shut down. The well-known manufacturer of the papers, Gebr. Rasch, is not named in the present swatch-book, which was marketed by H. von Wittgenstein.
N.p., 1934. $1,800.00
Kieselbach, Burckhard, et al. (eds.): Bauhaustapete. Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke (Köln, 1995), p. 52ff.
 
30
(BAUHAUS)
Gebr. Untermann. Bauhaus 1939. Jubiläumskarte. 1f. text, 115 original patterned and decorated wallpaper samples, printed in colors on various types and textures of stock, each with model numbers on the verso. Oblong stout 4to. Turquoise boards, 1/4 cloth, lettered in white, secured with massive nickel bolts, as issued. This 1939 ‘Jubilee’ collection, marking the tenth anniversary of the Bauhaus wallpapers, is introduced with a page of remarks set, notably, in a modern Bauhaus font and layout, rather than the Fraktur which increasingly replaced it; so is the bold front cover. The four illustrated interiors which are interspersed with the samples (die-cut with holes, to expose the actual wallpapers in the appropriate place) are, on the other hand, quaintly old-fashioned. The well-known manufacturer of the papers, Gebr. Rasch, is not named in the present swatch-book, which was marketed by Gebr. Untermann, Berlin. Front cover slightly rubbed.
Berlin, 1939. $2,800.00
Kieselbach, Burckhard, et al. (eds.): Bauhaustapete. Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke (Köln, 1995), p. 52ff.
 
31
(BECKMANN) Kaiser, Hans
Max Beckmann. (Künstler unserer Zeit. 1.) 45, (25)pp., 28 plates. Text illus. 4to. Orig. dec. boards. The first monograph on the artist, by the editor of "Das hohe Ufer." Very rare.
Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1913. $450.00
Spalek 1996
 
32
(BEHMER) Voltaire (pseud. François-Marie Arouet).
Zadig, oder Das Geschick eine morgenländische Geschichte. Mit vierzig Radierungen von Marcus Behmer. (Pan-Presse. XI. Werk. ) 77, (5)pp. 40 tipped-in original etchings in text. Lrg. 4to. Publisher’s stamped cloth. One of 170 numbered copies on "amerikanisches Japan," from the limited edition of 250 in all; etchings printed at the Pan-Presse. The etchings, integrated with the text, range widely in size and format, from full-page illustrations (5, all 215 x 160 mm.) to historiated initials (55 x 45 mm.) and vignettes. Behmer’s wryly exquisite, Beardsleyesque interpretation is the first of a sequence of Voltaire illustrations in modern German pressbooks, followed by editions of "Candide" by Klee, Unold and Kubin. A very fine copy.
Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1912. $1,750.00
Schauer II.43; Rodenberg p. 453; Vom Jugendstil zum Bauhaus 77 (illus.); Hofstätter p. 157; Villa Stuck 13
 
33
BEHRENS, PETER
"Darmstadt Mai-Okt. 1901. Ein Dokument Deutscher Kunst: Die Ausstellung der Künstlerkolonie." Poster. Color lithograph, signed in the stone with the artist’s monogram. 125.9 x 43.6 cm. (50 x 17 1/4 inches).
This is one of the most important posters of the Jugendstil, and one of the most important works in Peter Behrens’ graphic oeuvre. It was designed for the epochal exhibition held in 1901 to celebrate the work of the artists’ colony of Mathildenhöhe in Darmstadt. Formed in 1899 at the behest of the young Grand Duke Ernst Ludwig of Hesse, the Künstlerkolonie consisted of seven members, of whom Behrens and Josef Maria Olbrich (who led the colony until his death in 1908) were the most prominent. "The Mathildenhöhe group showed publicly for the first time at the Paris 1900 Exhibition, for which Olbrich had designed a reception room with furnishings by other artists. Their formal presentation, however, occurred in 1901, when the Mathildenhöhe colony was officially opened with an exhibition called ‘A Document of German Art.’ Instead of still another international exposition in specially designed temporary buildings, it was the colony’s permanent villas at the outskirts of the town which stood review. Olbrich, the only professional architect in the group, was responsible for the architecture of all the buildings with one exception, while the other members had shared in the design of the interiors. Only Peter Behrens had both designed and furnished his own house. The work of Behrens and Olbrich differs significantly from the curving, richly florid style characteristic of Jugendstil. Peter Behrens’ house—the work of an untrained architect—shows him in marked contrast to the elegant and imaginative Olbrich. Behrens, like the others, was a painter, a designer of furniture, metal, glass, graphics, and typography. He still used flowing lines in the design of his interiors, but these were contained in areas sharply defined as rectangles, squares and circles…. This other pole of the New Style—designing with precise geometrical elements in rhythmic patterns—had already proved its attraction to the Glasgow group as it did to the artists of the Vienna Secession where Mackintosh exhibited with acclaim in 1900. Behrens’s rich and somewhat ponderous style, although similarly geometric, seems to have developed simultaneously and to have led him toward the restraint and clarity of the modern movement" (Museum of Modern Art: Art Nouveau, p. 116).
In his essay for the catalogue "Peter Behrens und Nürnberg," Peter-Claus Schuster has given a very acute reading of the design: "Den Sinn enthüllt das von Behrens geschaffene Plakat zur Darmstädter Ausstellung. Aus der Eiform am Boden als der Urform alles Werdens erwächst das Leben, inkarniert in Gestalt des fruchtbaren Weibes, und reckt sich zu der oberen Eiform als dem Sinnbild himmlischer Idealformen empor. Von dort wird das irdische Leben in den niedergehenden Strahlen und Wellenbändern erleuchtet und befruchtet. Die geometrisch archaisierte Frau, wenige Jahre vor Picassos ‘Demoiselles d’Avignon’, personifiziert also bei Behrens den aus der Urform des Eies hervorwachsenden Zellenbau des Lebens, das sich zum Geistigen hinentwickelt. Diese Wachstums- und Fruchtbarkeitsvision entfaltet sich im Damenzimmer des Behrens-Hauses im leitmotivischen Wechselspiel von Eiform und geometrischem Dekor über alle Möbel und Türflächen des Zimmers hinweg und ist auch im Tisch in seiner ovalen Platte und seinem kubistischen Fuß aufgenommen. Solch lebensphilosophische Spekulation, dem dynamisch offenen System von Nietzsche entlehnt, seine Ideologie der Lebenssteigerung, hat das ganze Behrens-Haus wesentlich geprägt."
Laid down on board; occasional creases and small tears, with careful restorations; a bright and very well preserved example. Framed. The poster is accompanied by the commemorative album of the 1901 exhibition, a clothbound folio edited by Alexander Koch, lavishly printed with borders and vignettes especially designed for the publication by Behrens.
Darmstadt, 1901. $20,000.00
Literature: Das frühe Plakat in Europa und den USA (Bd. III: Deutschland) 1980, no. 90; A. Weill: The Poster, A Worldwide Survey and History, 1985, p. 99, ill. 166; P. Wember: Die Jugend der Plakate 1887-1917, 1961, no. 20, ill. P. 105; Museum of Modern Art, New York: Art Nouveau, 1959, no. 33; Stadtmuseum München: Bayern, Kunst und Kultur, 1972, no. 206; Mathildenhöhe Darmstadt: Ein Dokument deutscher Kunst, Darmstadt 1901-1976, vol. 4 no. 30 (color plate p. 22); Germanisches Nationalmuseum Nürnberg: Peter Behrens und Nürnberg, 1980, p. 113, ill. 46.
 
34
BERLAGE, HENDRIK PETRUS
Een drietal Lezingen in Amerika gehouden. 43, (1)pp. Sm. 4to. Later wraps., neatly mounted with clipped sections of the original. From the library of Piet Zwart, with his stamp on the title-page.
Rotterdam (W.L. & J. Brusse), 1912. $175.00
Sharp p. 22
 
35
(BLAINE) Koch, Kenneth.
Nell Blaine Prints, Kenneth Koch Poems. (Editions of the Tibor de Nagy Gallery.) (3), 20, (1)pp. 9 original block prints in text, of which 4 tipped-in color. 5 initial letters by the artist, also printed from the blocks. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. (with original color print by the artist on front cover). Edition limited to 300 hand-numbered copies. Decorations, cover and typography by the artist. Signed in pen by Koch on the title-page. Front cover slightly soiled; one of the tipped-in plates loosened at glue line.
New York (Tibor de Nagy Gallery), 1953. $650.00
 
36
BLAST
Review of the Great English Vortex. Edited by Wyndham Lewis. No. 2 July 1915: War Number. (of 2 issues published in all). 102, (6)pp. Prof. illus. with black and white reproductions of wood cuts and drawings by Nevinson, Roberts, Wadsworth, Lewis and others; 1 tipped-in halftone illus. of Gaudier-Brzeska’s bust of Ezra Pound. Lrg. 4to. Wraps., with full front cover design by Lewis. Texts by Lewis, Pound (8 poems), Gaudier-Brzeska ("Vortex Written from the Trenches"), Ford Maddox Hueffer, T.S. Eliot ("Preludes," "Rhapsody of a Winter Night,"), et al. This issue was published in conjunction with an exhibition of the Vorticist group at the Dove Gallery, London. Neatly taped at head and foot of spine (worn); one corner bumped; a trace foxed; generally fine copy.
London (John Lane), 1915. $350.00
Manet to Hockney 37; The Art Press p. 42; Pindell p. 100
 
37
THE BLIND MAN. No. 2
May, 1917. [Editors:] P. B. T. [Henri-Pierre Roché, Beatrice Wood, and Marcel Duchamp]. (16)pp. 6 illus. (4 halftone). 4to. Dec. self-wraps., stapled as issued. The second of two issues published of "The Blind Man," edited by Beatrice Wood, with Duchamp and Roché (the ‘P.B.T.’ standing for Pierre, Beatrice and Totor, which was Roché’s nickname for Duchamp). "The Blind Man" was organized around the First Exhibition of the Society of Independent Artists: no. 1 in anticipation of it, and no. 2 focused largely on Duchamp’s readymade "Fountain," the urinal (purportedly signed by one Richard Mutt) which had been scandalously rejected for the show. The lead editorial is a grandly peremptory defense of the work:
Some contended it was immoral, vulgar.... Others, it was plagiarism, a plain piece of plumbing. Now Mr. Mutt’s fountain is not immoral, that is absurd, no more than a bath tub is immoral. It is a fixture that you see every day in plumbers’ show windows. Whether Mr. Mutt with his own hands made the fountain or not has no importance. He CHOSE it. He took an ordinary article of life, placed it so that its useful significance disappeared under the new title and point of view--created a new thought for that object. As for plumbing, that is absurd. The only works of art America has given are her plumbing and her bridges.
One of the rarest and most desirable productions of New York Dada, "The Blind Man" No. 2 contains texts and images by Duchamp ("Broyeuse de chocolat," reproduced on front cover; "Fountain by R. Mutt," photographed by Alfred Stieglitz), Robert Carleton Brown ("Eyes," "A Resolution Made at Bronx Park"), Erik Satie ("Tale," signed ‘S.T., E.K.’), Louise Norton ("The Richard Mutt Case"), Charles Demuth ("For Richard Mutt"), Clara Tice ("Edgar[d] Varèse en composition"), Walter Conrad Arensberg ("Axiom," "Theorem"), Joseph Stella ("Coney Island"), "Letter from A Mother," (actually Beatrice Wood), Frank Crowninshield (letter to the editor ), Francis Picabia ("Medusa"), Louis M. Eilshemius ("Pas de Commentaires!" illustrated with "Supplication"), Charles Duncan ("Third Dimension; Portrait Sketch"), Mina Loy (untitled, and "O Marcel---otherwise I Also Have Been to Louise’s"), Gabrielle Buffet ("Marie Laurencin"), Francis Simpson Stevens, Allen Norton, and Alfred Stieglitz (letter to the editor); advertisements by the Bourgeois, Daniel, and Modern galleries. A superb copy, extremely fresh.
New York, 1917. $12,500.00
Gershman p. 47; Ades p. 43; Almanacco Dada 11; Chapon p. 83f.; Motherwell/Karpel 59; Dada Artifacts 90; Zürich 364; The Art Press p. 35; Naumann 3.17; Naumann: New York Dada 1915-23, p. 47,110f.; Andel 75
 
38
BLÜMNER, RUDOLF
Der Geist des Kubismus und die Künste. 69, (3)pp., 8 plates. Sm. 4to. Dec. wraps., with front cover drawing after Léger. Uncut. An historic presentation copy of this important text, inscribed on the front flyleaf "Au grand peintre cubiste/ Albert Gleizes/ admiré par Rudolf Blümner." A little browning and brittleness.
Berlin (Verlag der Sturm), 1921. $650.00
Raabe/Hannich-Bode 3; Spalek 92
 
39
DER BLUTIGE ERNST. No. 2
Herausgeber und verantwortlicher Redakteur: John Hoexter. No. 2, 1919 (of 6 issues published in all). "Sondernummer II: Der Jude." [December] 1919. (6)pp. 6 illus. Lrg. 4to. Self-wraps., printed in yellow and black, stitched as issued. Texts by John Hoexter and Mynona (Salomo Friedlaender). This "Sondernummer" devoted to the subject of The Jew, contains, among other contents, a powerful indictment by Hoexter of antisemitism in contemporary Germany. Also of interest are advertisements for both the Dada and the Yiddish press and publishers at the back: Huelsenbeck’s ‘Phantastische Gebete,’ Grosz and Edgar Firn’s ‘Bibergeil,’ and the Graphisches Kabinet J.B. Neumann, as well as "Schlemiel: Jüdische Blätter für Humor und Kunst." Very rare.
Berlin (Trianon-Verlag), 1919. $1,250.00
Raabe 85; Ades pp. 83, 88; Almanacco dada 13.4; DadaGlobal 37; Tendenzen 3.194
 
40
DER BLUTIGE ERNST. No. 4
Satirische Wochenschrift. Herausgeber: Carl Einstein, George Grosz. 1. Jahr, No. 4 (of 6 issues published in all). "Sondernummer IV. Die Schieber." [December 1919]. (8)pp. 4 illus. by George Grosz (including full front cover and double-page spread within). Tabloid folio. Texts by Carl Einstein, Walter Mehring, Richard Huelsenbeck. "Grosz’s satirical drawings and caricatures still drew a certain amount from the Simplicissimus tradition, but with the introduction of montage (there are two lounging burghers set against a background of newspaper cuttings advertising cabarets and dance halls, with the caption ‘Work and do not despair,’ on the cover of ‘Der blutige Ernst’ no. 4, December 1919), and with the addition of photographs, the political cartoon is given a new edge, no longer relying on caricature for effect" (Ades). A few hairline tears at extremities of central fold, slightly chipped at spine.
Berlin (Trianon-Verlag), [1919]. $1,000.00
Raabe 85; Ades pp. 83, 88; Almanacco dada 13.4; DadaGlobal 37; Tendenzen 3.194
 
41
BOCCIONI, UMBERTO
Manifeste technique de la sculpture futuriste. Milan, 11 avril 1912. (4)pp. (=one folding sheet). 4to. Self-wraps. The French-language issue.
Milan (Direction du Mouvement Futuriste), 1912. $300.00
Salaris p. 82; Lista p. 172ff.; Scrivo 24; Apollonio p. 51ff.; Taylor p. 29ff.
 
42
BOCCIONI, UMBERTO
Manifesto tecnico della scultura futurista. 11 aprile 1912. (4)pp. (single sheet, folding). 4to. Self-wraps. ‘Why should sculpture remain behind, tied to laws that no one has the right to impose on it? We therefore cast all aside and proclaim the ABSOLUTE AND COMPLETE ABOLITION OF DEFINITE LINES AND CLOSED SCULPTURE. WE BREAK OPEN THE FIGURE AND ENCLOSE IT IN ENVIRONMENT. We proclaim that the environment must be part of the plastic block which is a world in itself with its own laws; that the sidewalk can jump up on your table and your head be transported across the street, while your lamp spins a web of plaster rays between one house and another.’
Milano (Direzione del Movimento Futurista), 1912. $300.00
Salaris p. 82; Scrivo 24; Apollonio p. 51ff.; cf. Lista p. 172ff.; Taylor p. 129ff.
 
43
BOCCIONI, UMBERTO
Pittura, scultura futuriste (Dinamismo plastico). Quadri, sculture di Boccioni, Carrà, Russolo, Balla, Severini, Soffici. (4), 469, (7)pp., 51 plates. Frontis. portrait of the author. Sm. stout 4to. Wraps. (slightly worn). A closely reasoned, important text, called by Papini "the Bible of Futurism."
Milano (Edizioni Futuriste di "Poesia"), n.d. [1914]. $650.00
Salaris p. 23; Falqui p. 90; Tisdall p. 85
 
44
BOCCIONI, UMBERTO, et al.
Manifeste des peintres futuristes. [Signed:] Umberto Boccioni, Carlo D. Carrà, Luigi Russolo, Giacomo Balla, Gino Severini. 11 avril 1910. (4)pp. (=single sheet, folding). 4to. Self-wraps. The second manifesto signed by the five Futurist painters, known as the ‘Technical Manifesto of the Futurist Painters’ (though the French version does not carry the full title). "The vagueness of the threats and promises [of the original ‘Manifesto of the Futurist Painters’] was remedied two months later in the ‘Technical Manifesto of Futurist Painting,’ published again by ‘Poesia’ on 11 April 1910. The key to their painting was to be the concept of ‘universal dynamism’ hinted at in Marinetti’s initial manifesto. This was perhaps the single most prevalent preoccupation of their time, bringing together the philosophical legacy of Nietzsche and Bergson, the intuitive approach of the Symbolists, and contemporary scientific explorations of the relationship between mind and matter" (Tisdall/ Bozzola).
Milano (Direction du Mouvement Futuriste), 1910. $300.00
Salaris p. 79; Apollonio p. 27ff; Lista p. 163; Taylor p. 125ff.; cf. Scrivo 8; Tisdall/Bozzola p. 32
 
45
BOCCIONI, UMBERTO, et al.
Manifesto dei pittori futuristi. [Signed:] Umberto Boccioni, Carlo Dalmazzo Carrà, Luigi Russolo, Giacomo Balla, Gino Severini. 11 febbraio 1910. (4)pp. (=single sheet, folding, including 2pp. of text, 1 blank verso, and a masthead listing of the movement’s adherents). 4to. Self-wraps. "When the ‘Manifesto of Futurist Painters’ was defiantly proclaimed from the stage of the Politeama Chiarella in Turin on March 8, 1910, there was as yet nothing that could be distinguished as Futurist painting. The manifesto was only a bid for freedom, and the neglected artists singled out for praise were the quite unsensational divisionist painters Giovanni Segantini and Gaetano Previati, and the remarkable but impressionist sculptor Medardo Rosso" (Taylor).
Milano (Direzione del Movimento Futurista), 1910. $300.00
Salaris p. 79; Apollonio p. 24ff.; Scrivo 7; Taylor p. 17; Tisdall/Bozzola p. 17
 
46
BOCCIONI, UMBERTO, et al.
Manifesto dei pittori futuristi. [Signed:] Umberto Boccioni, Carlo Dalmazzo Carrà, Luigi Russolo, Giacomo Balla, Gino Severini. 11 febbraio 1910. (4)pp. (=single sheet, folding, including 2pp. of text and 2 blank versos). 4to. Self-wraps. This issue of the manifesto, with at least one erratum, is probably the first; this example is also misprinted, the second page having slipped in the press, eliminating the righthand margin and chopping off several letters at the end of each line.
Milano (Uffici di "Poesia"), 1910. $250.00
Salaris p. 79; Apollonio p. 24ff.; Scrivo 7; Taylor p. 17; Tisdall/Bozzola p. 17
 
47
BOCCIONI, UMBERTO, et al.
La pittura futurista. Manifesto tecnico. [Signed:] Umberto Boccioni, Carlo Dalmazzo Carrà, Luigi Russolo, Giacomo Balla, Gino Severini. 11 aprile 1910. (4)pp. (= single sheet, folding). 4to. Self-wraps. A later issue of the text (probably dating from 1914), in which the final cry ‘We demand, for ten years, the total suppression of the nude in painting,’ is omitted, and the following conclusion run in its place: ‘You think us mad. We are, instead, the primitives of the new, completely transformed, sensibility. Outside the atmosphere in which we live are only shadows. We futurists ascend towards the highest and most radiant peak and proclaim ourselves Lords of Light, for already we drink from the live founts of the sun.’ Somewhat worn.
Milano (Direzione del Movimento Futurista), 1910 [1914?]. $250.00
Salaris p. 79; Apollonio p. 27ff; Lista p. 163; Taylor p. 125ff.; cf. Scrivo 8; Tisdall/Bozzola p. 32
 
48
(BONNARD) Longus
Les pastorales de Longus ou Daphnis et Chloé.... Lithographies originales de P. Bonnard. Traduction de J. Aymot.... Revue et corrigée, complétée de nouveau, refaite en grande partie par Paul-Louis Courier . x, 294, (4)pp. 151 original lithographs, printed in black. integrated with text. Lrg. 4to. Full green morocco, signed M. Callou, with a subdued art deco design of diagonal gilt fillets and inlays in black and ivory morocco, identical on both covers. A.e.g. Ivory morocco doublures. Silk end-papers. Slipcase (marbled boards, trimmed in green morocco). One of 200 numbered copies on uncut hollande van Gelder, watermarked 'Daphnis et Chloé,’ from the limited edition of 250. Lithography by Auguste Clot; the text printed at the Imprimerie Nationale. The second of Bonnard's great illustrated books, following "Parallèlement" of 1900. "In 1902, Vollard published 'Daphnis et Chloé' by Longus. He may have chosen this Greek romance of the third century because it approached so nearly the tone of the modern novel. Illustrated with lithographs by Bonnard, it has been described as one of the most beautiful books published since the eighteenth century. Carefully following the text, conjuring up woodlands, harbors, and pastoral figures, Bonnard's genius portrays with lavishness and antique grace the tranquil atmosphere of the Golden Age. The quality of the printing process, attained with such success in 'Parallèlement’ lingers on in 'Daphnis et Chloé,' giving it exceptional charm and nuance" (Una Johnson). A fine copy.
Paris (Ambroise Vollard, Editeur), 1902. $16,500.00
Roger-Marx 95; Johnson 168; Ray: The Art of the French Illustrated Book 384; Chapon p. 279; The Artist and the Book 28; Rauch 22; Skira 22; Strachan p. 326; Garvey/Wick 7; Manet to Hockney 18; Wheeler p. 98; Stern 10; Bareiss 9; Villa Stuck 15; Stuttgart 9; Basel 23
 
49
(BONNARD) Vollard, Ambroise
Sainte Monique. Illustrations de Pierre Bonnard. (2), ix, (1), 222, (6)pp. 29 lithographs and 17 etchings (including 3 tables) hors texte. 178 wood-engravings (including 37 'bois non utilisés' on 15 plates hors texte). Sm. folio. Orig. dec. wrapper (with wood-engraved vignette), loose, as issued. Glassine d.j. Later slipcase and chemise (boards, 1/4 cloth). Uncut. All contents loose, as issued. One of 257 copies on vélin d'Arches, from the limited edition of 390 (including 50 copies hors commerce). "Bonnard, whom one might associate with a more pagan inspiration, interpreted this story of a saint--though treated by Vollard in a contemporary style--with touching solemnity, never lapsing into jejune sentimental piety. His lines vibrate with life. It was, in fact, the last book he illustrated and saw published in his life-time" (Strachan). Slightest intermittent foxing, light wear to the slipcase; in general a very fine and crisp copy.
Paris (Ambroise Vollard), 1930. $5,500.00
Roger-Marx 96; Rauch 27; Skira 28; Stern 11; Erving 5; Wheeler p. 98; Basel 25; Chapon p. 281; Johnson 170; Strachan p. 56
 
50
(BRAUNER) Pana, Sasa
Diagrame. Un portret si desene de Victor Brauner. (28)pp. 3 tipped-in full-page plates. Sm. 4to. Dec. wraps., with portrait by Brauner. Printed d.j. Published in an unstated very small edition ("tiraj restrins") estimated by Ilk at 150 copies, with text on pale brown wove stock, and the illustrations on cream-colored card. Pana was the founder of "Unu" in 1928. A very fine unopened copy, complete with the dust jacket. Rare.
[Bucarest] (Editura UNU), 1930. $1,850.00
Ilk 485, repr. p. 89; Biro/Passeron 2164
 
51
BRETON, ANDRÉ
Ode à Charles Fourier. (Collection "L’Age d’Or.") 41, (7)pp. Illustrations and typographical ornaments throughout, printed in black (some after ink drawings in pen or brush). 4to. Dec. wraps. One of 750 numbered copies on vélin, from the limited edition of 1025 in all, "dessiné à New-York par Frederick J. Kiesler." One of the most innovative and important publications of the postwar Paris/New York surrealist axis. A pale trace of waterstaining at the base of the outer several leaves, otherwise fine.
Paris (Éditions de la Revue Fontaine), 1947. $350.00
Sheringham Aa381; Gershman p. 9; Ades 17.47; Biro/Passeron 455; Reynolds p. 18
 
52
BRETON, ANDRÉ
Young Cherry Trees Secured Against Hares. / Jeunes cérisiers garantis contre les lièvres. Translations by Edouard Roditi. Cover by Marcel Duchamp. Drawings by Arshile Gorky. (54)pp. 2 full-page illus. after line drawings by Gorky. Sm. 4to. Photo-illus. boards. D.j. in colors. Edition limited to 1000 copies on uncut laid paper. Parallel texts in English and French. A classic surrealist collaboration, being the only book illustrated by Gorky, with Duchamp’s witty cover design, a see-through dust-jacket featuring Breton as the Statue of Liberty. D.j. somewhat browned at spine and back cover.
New York (View Editions), 1946. $950.00
Naumann 6.19; Schwarz 327; Gershman p. 9; Grolier Club 15
 
53
BRETON, ANDRÉ, et al.
Violette Nozières. Par André Breton, René Char, Paul Eluard, Maurice Henry, E.L.T. Mesens, César Moro, Benjamin Péret, Guy Rosey, Salvador Dalí, Yves Tanguy, Max Ernst, Victor Brauner, René Magritte, Marcel Jean, Hans Arp, Alberto Giacometti. 41, (5)pp. 8 full-page illus. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. Glassine d.j. A very fine and crisp copy. One of 2000 unnumbered copies on vélin, from the edition of 2020.
Front cover photograph by Hans Bellmer. A collective homage in verse and image by the surrealists in defense of the young parricide Violette Nozières, whose case at the time was the subject of violent political opinion.
Bruxelles (Nicolas Flamel), 1933. $850.00
Sheringham Ac214; Biro/Passeron p. 424
 
54
(BREUER)
Stylclair: ses meubles Duralumin. (6)pp. 11 halftone illus. and 10 measured drawings in text. Photomontage front cover design by Herbert Bayer, printed in blue and black. Oblong 8vo. Dec. self-wraps. The French edition of the catalogue of Breuer’s designs for aluminum furniture, produced under license from the Wohnbedarf company. The stylish layout and design are by Herbert Bayer, with photographs by Hans Finsler.
Lyon/Paris, ca. 1934. $350.00
Droste, Magdalena, et al: Marcel Breuer Design (Berlin/Köln, 1994), pp. 27f.,118,122f.
 
55
(BUREN) Cenet, Michel
The Paris Metro. Conceived by Daniel Buren. Photographed by Michel Cenet. 2 vols. Legend I: 207pp. Legend II: 207pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps. Slipcase.
London (Warehouse Publications), [1973]. $400.00
 
56
(CALDER) Aesop
Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L’Estrange. With fifty drawings by Alexander Calder. (6), 124, (10)pp. 52 illustrations by Calder, printed in black. 4to. Wraps. over boards (splits at edges). Slipcase (boards). One of 20 copies hors commerce from the tirage of 595 on Auvergne, from the limited edition of 665 in all, designed by Monroe Wheeler. Calder’s finest work in book illustration.
Paris (Harrison of Paris), 1931. $2,000.00
The Artist and the Book 47; Castleman p. 120; Wheeler p. 99
 
57
CANGIULLO, FRANCESCO
Poesia pentagrammata. 44, (4)pp. Sm. 4to. Dec. wraps. Uncut. Cangiullo’s charming excursions into parole in libertà are here paired with unperformable harmonic and rhythmic notations. The underlying temperament and esthetic is closer to Apollinaire than Marinetti, and resembles some of Satie’s scores of the same period. A nearly mint copy.
Napoli (Gaspare Cesella), 1923. $700.00
Salaris p. 27; Falqui p. 73; Tisdall p. 103; Andel 49
 
58
CARRA, CARLO
Guerrapittura. Futurismo politico, dinamismo plastico. 12 disegni guerreschi. Parole in libertà. 8º migliaio. (6), 104, (14)pp., 12 plates (1 folding). Frontis. photograph of the author. 4to. Wraps., with fine cover typography by Carrà (expertly rebacked at head and foot of spine). An important collection of texts by Carrà on politics and aesthetics, with plates illustrating his very beautiful Cubist drawings and collages, and a selection of parole in libertà of 1914-1915. "To all intents and purposes, Carrà’s last contribution to Futurism was "Guerrapittura" (‘Warpainting"), published in Milan in March 1915 and signed with an extra aggressive R to his name, Carrrà. This little book was perhaps intended as a counterblast to Boccioni’s ‘Futurist Painting and Sculpture.’ It contained a collection of writings on art under the banner of Delacroix’s untranslatable condemnation of flabby painting, ‘La peinture lâche est la peinture d’un lâche’; reprints of Carrà’s earlier ‘Lacerba’ essays, repetitions of his Futurist preferences and dislikes in art; typographic arrangements and Words-in-freedom on the theme of war echoing Carrà’s own ‘Futurist Synthesis of War,’ and a number of illustrations including ‘Pursuit’...." (Tisdall). Light wear.
Milano (Edizioni Futuriste di "Poesia"), 1915. $1,250.00
Salaris p. 28; Tisdall p. 188f.; Andel 45
 
59
CERCLE ET CARRÉ. No. 1
Parait six fois l’an. Rédaction: Michel Seuphor. Administration: J. Torres-García. No. 1, 15 mars-avril 1930 (of 3 numbers published in all). (8)pp. 12 illus. Lrg. 4to. Self-wraps. Edition of 1500 copies. The inaugural issue, with texts by Seuphor ("Pour la défense d’une architecture"), Torres-García ("Vouloir construire"), and statements by Domela, Brzekowski, Mondrian, Vordemberge-Gildewart, Léger, Kandinsky, Ozenfant, Prampolini, Russolo, Sartoris, Schwitters, Stazewski, Vantongerloo, Fillia and others. Light wear. Rare.
Paris, 1930. $750.00
Chevrefils/Desbiolles p. 280, p. 102ff.; The Art Press p. 41; Pindell p. 104
 
60
(COBRA)
Bibliothèque de Cobra. Première série: "Les artistes libres." Rédacteur: Asger Jorn. Quinze monographies. Première série de l’encyclopédie permanente de l’art experimental. 15 vols. (16)pp. per vol., most with 12-16 illus. Dec. wraps., each an original color lithograph by the artist in question. Orig. wrap-around case, printed on card with an original color lithograph by Jorn (small tears). Comprehensive introduction and table-sheet (4pp.), loosely inserted. The artists (and authors) are: Alechinsky (Zangrie), Alfelt (Jaguer), Appel (Dotrement), Atlan (Ragon), Bille (Ragon), Constant (Dotremont), Corneille (Dotremont), Doucet (Laude), Ferlov (Dotremont), Gilber (Jaguer), Gudnason (Jaguer), Heerup (Dotremont), Jacobsen (Dotremont), Jorn (Dotremont), and Pedersen (Dotremont). Library ex-libris inside case. A nice set.
Copenhague (Ejnar Munksgaard), 1950. $2,200.00
 
61
(CHAGALL) Cain, Julien, et al.
The Lithographs of Chagall. 6 vols. Prof. illus. (numerous color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Original dust jackets (those for Vols. I-IV are original color lithographs by Chagall). In all, the set contains more than 1000 illustrations (many in color), and a complement of 28 original lithographs (21 in color), including the dust jackets. Lithography throughout by Mourlot frères. Texts and catalogues by Julien Cain, Fernand Mourlot, and Charles Sorlier. A very fine set in the original acetate covers.
New York/ Boston (George Braziller/ Boston Book and Art Shop/ Crown), 1960-1986. $7,500.00
Freitag 1914; Riggs p. 170
 
62
(CRAIG) Hofmannsthal, Hugo von.
Der weisse Fächer. Ein Zwischenspiel. Mit vier Holzschnitten von Edward Gordon Craig. (24)pp., 4 original woodcuts by Craig. Lrg. 4to. Publisher’s flexible pastepaper boards, 1/4 cloth. Text set in tan and black. One of 70 numbered copies from the limited edition of 800, printed on fine uncut laid paper by Friedrich Richter. Craig’s largest woodcuts to date, executed for this edition at the invitation of Harry Graf Kessler.
[Leipzig (Inselverlag), 1907]. $600.00
Manet to Hockney 22
 
63
CUCCHI, ENZO
La ceremonia delle cose. The ceremony of things. Texts by Enzo Cucchi collected by Mario Diacono. 85, (7)pp. 16 plates hors texte, printed in varying sizes. Wraps. Special edition, limited to 100 copies, with an original etching by Cucchi bound in as frontispiece. The etching (with aquatint, drypoint and silkscreen, printed in teal and black) is signed and numbered in pencil in the margins.
New York (Peter Blum Edition), 1985. $600.00
 
64
(DADA MANIFESTO)
Dada soulève tout. [Dated:] Paris, 12 janvier 1921. [Signed:] E. Varèse, Tr. Tzara, Ph. Soupault, Soubeyran, J. Rigaut, G. Ribemont-Dessaignes, Man Ray, F. Picabia, B. Péret, C. Pansaers, R. Huelsenbeck, J. Evola, M. Ernst, P. Eluard, Suz. Duchamp, M. Duchamp, Crotti, G. Cantarelli, Marg. Buffet, Gab. Buffet, A. Breton, Baargeld, Arp, W.C. Arensberg, L. Aragon. Single sheet, printed on both sides in bold dada typography. 4to. Issued at the time of Marinetti’s lecture on "tactilism," which this group attacked, as they did all art formulas, as absurd. "DADA connaît tout. DADA crache tout. MAIS........Dada vous a-t-il jamais parlé de l’Italie, des accordéons, des pantalons de femmes, de la patrie, des sardines.... JAMAIS JAMAIS JAMAIS. DADA ne parle pas. DADA n’est pas d’idée fixe. DADA n’attrape pas les mouches.... Si vous avez des idées sérieuses sur vie, si vous faites des découvertes artistiques, et si tout d’un coup votre tête se met à crépiter de rire, si vous trouvez vos idées inutiles et ridicules, sachez que C’EST DADA QUI COMMENCE A VOUS PARLER." Eloquent, belligerent and extremely funny, it is one of the movement’s best collective statements. Very fine copy.
Paris, 1921. $3,500.00
Documents dada p. 53; Sanouillet 271; Motherwell/Karpel 33, p. 182, illus. p. 190; Gershman p. 56; Ades 8.45; Verkauf p. 100; Almanacco dada, illus. p. 620; Düsseldorf 260; Zürich 447; Tendenzen 3/122
 
65
(DADA POSTER)
Zürich. Galerie Corray. I. Ausstellung / Negerplastik Modernste Malerei / Geöffnet: Januar Eintritt: Fr. 1 / Conférences par Tristan Tzara. Typographic poster by Hans Richter, printed in black on buff-colored wove paper. 479 x 695 mm. (18 7/8 x 27 5/16 inches). Hand-addresssed in black ink on the verso by Hans Richter: "Imprimé Express Monsieur Tristan Tzara/ Zürich/ Hotel Seehof/ Schifflände" and "Exp. H. Richter/ Lugano via Lorenzo 20," with a postal cancellation above: 28.xii.17.
This is very likely the only surviving example of what may arguably be called the first Dada poster. Designed by Hans Richter in December 1916, it publicizes the first Dada exhibition, which was held at the Galerie Corray in Zürich in January and February 1917. Two posters are recorded to have been made for the event. One of them, a fine hand-lettered design by Marcel Janco printed in black linocut, is frequently reproduced in the literature. This one, whose existence is alluded to by Tzara in his "Chronique zurichoise," has never, to our knowledge, been reproduced or described. Tzara mentions it in the following entry:
1917. Janvier-février. Galerie Corray, Bahnhofstr., Zürich. 1. Dada-Ausstellung. Van Rees, Arp, Janco, Tscharner, Mme. Van Rees, Lüthy, Richter, Helbig, art nègre, Succès éclatant: l’art nouveau. Tzara fait 3 conférences: 1/cubisme, 2/art ancien et art nouveau, 3/l’art présent. Grande affiche de Richter, affiche de Janco. Quelques vieilles anglaises prennent soigneusement des notes.
This reference has been duly noted by Hans Bolliger, Arturo Schwarz, and other scholars, but no further information on the poster appears to have been published, apart from the description of it in the catalogue of the 1968 Tzara sale in Bern (Dokumentations-Bibliothek, item 62), where the present example is suggested to be a printer’s proof for a poster which may never have been published, and, in all likelihood, unique ("Typographisches Plakat für I. Dada-Ausstellung. Ohne Drucker-Adresse.... Wohl Probedruck zu einem Plakat (publiziert?).... Möglicherweise Unikum"). The poster retains foldlines from its original mailing by Richter to Tzara in 1916; it also sustains a few small losses in central portions (mended on the verso), some considerable creasing, and other scuffs and wear.
Zürich (Galerie Corray), [1916]. $35,000.00
Bern. Kornfeld und Klipstein. Dokumentations-Bibliothek III: Teile der Bibliothek und Sammlung Tristan Tzara, Paris, 12. Juni 1968: no. 62 (describing the present example); cf. also: Bolliger, Hans (et al.): Dada in Zürich (Zürich 1985), no. 106, citing the foregoing reference; Schwarz, Arturo (editor): Almanacco dada (Milano, 1976), p. 586; Tzara, Tristan: "Chronique zurichoise 1915-1919," p. 15f.
 
66
(DALI)
Paris. Galerie Pierre Collé. Exposition Salvador Dali. June 1932. (8)pp. 1 plate loosely inserted, printed on recto only, with a reproduction of "Objets surréalistes indicateurs de la mémoire instantanée." Oblong sm. 4to. Self-wraps. The catalogue is introduced by a long and eloquent ode, "Salvador Dali," by Paul Eluard (reprinted in full in the Pompidou catalogue "Paul Eluard et ses amis peintres"). The text is printed in red on rose-colored stock, in a rather grander format than usual. This was Dalí’s third exhibition at Pierre Collé. Rare.
Paris, 1932. $500.00
Pompidou: Eluard p. 90
 
67
(DE CHIRICO)
12 opere di Giorgio De Chirico. Precedute da giudizi critici di Soffici, Apollinaire, Louis Vauxcelles, Raynal, Jacques-Emil Blanche, Roger Marx, Papini, Carrà, Étienne Charles. (4)pp., 12 collotype plates. Printed wraps. Printed on uncut fine wove paper. Very rare.
Roma (Edizioni di "Valori Plastici"), n.d [1919]. $750.00
 
68
DE CHIRICO, GIORGIO
Hebdomeros. (Collection Bifur.) 252, (2)pp. Printed plain yellow wraps., with the dec. front cover of the d.j. tipped-in beneath. One of 288 numbered large-paper copies on uncut Hollande Pannekôck, from the limited edition of 300, apart from the regular edition of 2500. First edition. "A travers une suite de visions proches de ses premières toiles, mais où se trouves évoqués les thèmes postérieures à la période métaphysique--les gladiateurs, les cavales, etc.--De Chirico-Hebdomeros, enfilant comme en un collier métaphores, allégories, anagrams, lieux communs intentionnels et autres jeux de langage, guide le lecteur tout au long d’une sorte de voyage initiatique qui s’achève par la rencontre du peintre avec l’immortalité cette femme dont les yeux sont ceux de son père" (Biron/Passeron). A fine copy.
Paris (Éditions du Carrefour), 1929. $850.00
Gershman p. 14; Ades 9.94; Biro/Passeron p. 202; Rubin 187; Jean p. 41; Reynolds p. 85
 
69
(DE KOONING) O’Hara, Frank
Poems. With lithographs by Willem De Kooning. Introduction by Riva Castleman. (76)pp. 17 original lithographs in text. Lrg. folio. Full black leather. Clamshell box (cloth over boards, lined). Edition limited to 550 numbered copies, with the authorized facsimile signature of de Kooning in the colophon. As is explained in the introduction, the lithographs were originally made as charcoal drawings on sheets of plastic, to illustrate O’Hara’s poem "Ode to Willem de Kooning" in "In Memory of My Feelings," the livre de peintre published as a memorial to O’Hara by the Museum of Modern Art in 1967. Only three of de Kooning’s drawings were ultimately utilized in the book, and their tonal values were compromised by the printing process. Here the complete suite of drawings is presented in its entirety for the first time, transferred from the Mylar sheets to lithographic plates by Benjamin Shiff, and printed under his direction, with far greater fidelity to the originals than before. They are accompanied by a new selection of poems by O’Hara.
New York (The Limited Editions Club), 1988. $4,000.00
 
70
DELAUNAY, SONIA
Prospectus for "La prose du transsibérien et de la petite Jeanne de France. Représentation synchrome. Peinture simultane Mme. Delaunay-Terk. Texte Blaise Cendrars." Single sheet, printed in color pochoir with abstract design (with integrated text) by Sonia Delaunay; verso with additional text in her hand, in color pochoir. 9.5 x 33.9 cm. (3 3/4 x 13 3/8 inches). Oblong sm. 4to. This prospectus, designed and printed by Sonia Delaunay, was circulated by September 1913, some two months before the publication of the work. "Ce prospectus fut largement diffusé, notamment auprès de la presse. C’est lui qui, bien avant la sortie du ‘Transsibérien,’ qui ne sera prêt qu’en novembre, provoquera par ses jeux de couleurs et son libellé de nombreux articles exprimant selon les cas l’émerveillement ou l’ironie: ‘Il est vraisemblable que le texte a de ces particularités qui réclament un si original commentaire de la part de l’illustrateur. Combien les décadents de 1885 nous apparaissent de mornes pompiers!’ (André Salmon, Gil Blas, 11 octobre 1913). Le texte définit lapidairement les intentions des auteurs: représentation synchrome (et non illustration), peinture simultané-texte (ce que Sonia Delaunay nommera plus tard peinture-poème), et, au verso, il proclame la conscience qu’ils ont de l’originalité de leur création: premier livre simultané" (Bibliothèque Nationale: Sonia et Robert Delaunay, 1977). Top corners neatly restored, the tips with small portions of text and color renewed; a few unobtrusive pinholes and light creases; generally very fresh and bright. This copy is furthermore inscribed "Année 1913" in pencil, in Sonia Delaunay’s hand on the verso (which bears the pochoir legend "Premier livre simultané,").
[Paris], [1913]. $5,000.00
Bibliothèque Nationale 1977, no. 75 (illus.)
 
71
(DERAIN) Salmon, André
Le calumet. Edition définitive augmentée de poèmes nouveaux et ornée de gravures sur bois par André Derain. 109, (3)pp. 60 original woodcuts, integrated with text (including one on title-page printed in red and black). Sm. 8vo. Dec. pink wraps. (with repeat of the title-page woodcut, here printed in black alone). One of 750 numbered copies from the limited edition of 760, all printed on vélin blanc des papeteries Navarre. A fine copy.
Paris (Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Française), 1920. $500.00
Skira p. 25; Wheeler p. 101; Basel 75
 
72
(DE STIJL) Doesburg, Theo van, et al.
Vers une construction collective. (Manifeste V du Groupe "De Stijl.") [Signed:] Théo van Doesburg, Cornelis van Eesteren, Gerrit Rietveld. 1p. (recto only). 1 halftone illus. of an architectural model. 4to. This manifesto, later published in "De Stijl," was distributed at the exhibition of De Stijl architecture held at the Galerie Léonce Rosenberg in Paris in October-November 1923. The fine architectural model depicted is likely one of three made by the collaborators for Rosenberg, who had commissioned the design of a private house containing an art gallery. Light wear.
Paris, 1923. $750.00
Baljeu, Joost: Theo van Doesburg (New York, 1974), p. 62
 
73
LES DEUX SOEURS
Troisième numéro [of 3 numbers published in all], mai 1947. 127, (1)pp. 3 illus., after Brauner, Ernst (?), Tanguy. Sm. 8vo. Dec. wraps. Glassine d.j. One of 450 numbered copies on papier satiné. "[Le] numéro 3 contient un éditorial de Dotrement, ‘Le surréalisme révolutionnaire,’ exprimant la position spécifique des surréalistes belges dans le contente politique de l’époque. Cette publication entraînera une crise assez longue entre les amis de Breton et ceux des surréalistes qui ne résignaient pas à l’inévitable rupture avec les divers parties Communistes" (Edouard Jaguer, in Biro/Passeron). Texts in this issue by Dotremont, Breton, Bonnefoy, Jaguer, Lély, Char, Desnos, Battistini, Pastoureau, Meczi, and others. Rare. Uncut. Unopened.
Paris, 1947. $400.00
Biro/Passeron p. 129; Milano p. 579f; Warmoes 258
 
74
DEVETSIL
Revolucní sborník. J. Seifert & K. Teige, editors. 202, (6)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. Texts by J. Seifert, V. Nezval, K. Teige, J. Cocteau, I. Goll, I. Erenburg, A. Cerník, A.M. Písa, et al.; illus. of work by Léger, Chagall, Lipchitz, Archipenko, Zadkine, Shterenberg, Teige, and others. Conclusion in parallel French, Russian and German. The ‘Revolutionary Almanac’ of the Czech-based Devetsil group (‘Union internationale des artistes d’avant-garde révolutionaire’), founded in 1920 and focused on radical political progress, social and technological utopia, and the creation of a new role for the artist in society. "While the opening chapter, ‘New Proletarian Art,’ written by Teige and Seifert at the beginning of 1922, promotes the ideas of Devetsil’s first phase, the closing chapter, ‘Art Today and Tomorrow’ (Seifert), opens new perspectives on international modernism and in many respects takes a quite opposite view" (Frantiszek Smejkal, in Oxford). Slight chipping at head and foot of spine; several signatures neatly loosened.
Praha (V. Vortel), 1922. $950.00
Oxford, Museum of Modern Art: Devetsil: Czech avant-garde art, architecture and design of the 1920s and 30s (1990); Houston, Museum of Fine Arts: Czech Modernism 1900-1945 (1989), p. 26ff.
 
75
DEXEL, WALTER
Announcement for an exhibition of work by Oskar Schlemmer at the Kunstverein Jena, December 1924 - January 1925. Card, printed in black on pale salmon-pink stock (verso blank). 105 x 160 mm. (ca. 4 1/8 x 6 1/4 inches). This classic typographic design is illustrated in Herbert Spencer’s ‘Pioneers of Modern Typography’ (London, 1969).
Jena, 1924. $350.00
Spencer p. 37; Fleischmann, Gerd: Bauhaus Drucksachen, Typografie, Reklame (Düsseldorf, 1984), p. 236 (illus.)
 
76
DEXEL, WALTER
Announcement for an exhibition of drawings, models and photographs by Adolf Meyer ("Ausstellung Baukunst") at the Kunstverein Jena, February-March 1926. Card, printed in black on cream stock (verso blank). 105 x 147 mm. (ca. 4 1/8 x 5 3/4 inches). This classic typographic design is illustrated in Herbert Spencer’s ‘Pioneers of Modern Typography’ (London, 1969).
Jena, 1926. $300.00
Fleischmann, Gerd: Bauhaus Drucksachen, Typografie, Reklame (Düsseldorf, 1984), p. 236 (illus.)
 
77
DEXEL, WALTER
Zirkus Koxélski. Grosses Treffen sämtlicher Künstler. 6. März 1926. Invitation card, printed in black on yellow stock (verso blank). 147 x 116 mm. (ca. 5 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches). An especially whimsical design for Dexel, incorporating Dada-derived elements such as a pointing finger and macaronic typefaces.
[Jena?], 1926. $500.00
 
78
DIACONO, MARIO
re^er. Tre testi di Mario Diacono e cinque incisioni di Richmond Burton, Bruno Ceccobelli, Lucio Pozzi. (4), 13, (3)pp. 5 original etchings with aquatint hors texte, each signed and numbered in pencil in the margin, by Richmond Burton (2: "Four Corners," "Threshold"), Bruno Ceccobelli ("Sophia di Lorena" in double format), and Lucio Pozzi (2: "Barchusen I" "Barchusen II"). Sheet size ca. 35 x 30 cm. (ca. 12 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches). Sq. folio Printed wrapper with glassine d.j. Portfolio (cloth over boards). All contents loose, as issued. Edition limited to 30 numbered copies (plus 10 artists' proofs of the etchings), printed on Strathmore, with the etchings on BFK Rives, Fabriano, and Fabriano Tiepolo respectively.
N.p (Ex Isle Editions), 1990. $3,000.00
 
79
DINE, JIM
The Smiling Workman. By Jim Dine. Mimeographed handbill, printed in black on yellow stock. 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches (215 x 171 mm.); verso blank. Entirely hand-drawn by Dine, it presumably relates to Dine’s happening of this title, enacted at Judson Memorial Church as part of a cycle of performance events from February 29 to March 2, 1960. Performed in the environment of Dine’s ‘The House,’ it "revealed the almost demonic obsession he brought to all his work from this period." (Haskell). The sheet is a freakishly jaunty composition of comic-book styled lettering jumbled with drawings of hammers, saws, pots of paint, drills and other tools; beneath the title, an enormously wide smile with many teeth and heavily lashed eyes. It was undoubtedly run off on the mimeograph machine at Judson Church, as were the comics drawn at this time by Oldenburg, Dine, Grooms and others.
[New York], [1960]. $250.00
Cf. Haskell: Blam, p. 40f.
 
80
DOCUMENTA
Kassel. Museum Fridericianum [etc.]. Documenta. Internationale Ausstellung. I - X, 1955 - 1997. 10 catalogues in 21 vols. A complete set of catalogues for the first ten Documenta expositions. Increasingly rare.
Kassel, 1955-1997. $3,500.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R37
 
81
(DOMELA) Kandinsky, Wassily (preface)
Domela. Six reproductions en couleurs d’après quelques oeuvres récentes. (8)pp. 6 full-page color plates, tipped onto mounts. 1 tipped-in monochrome illus. on title-page. Folio. Wraps. Signatures and plates loose, as issued. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies in all, signed in pencil in the justification by Domela. Presentation copy, inscribed in pencil on the title-page "Paris Mai 1949/ à mon ami Kurt Seligmann/ bien sincèrement/ Domela."
N.p. (Privately Published), n.d. [ca. 1943]. $650.00
 
82
DUCHAMP, MARCEL & HALBERSTADT, V.
L’opposition et les cases conjugées sont reconciliées par M. Duchamp et V. Halberstadt. / Opposition und Schwesterfelder..../ Opposition and Sister Squares.... 112, (1)ff. 259 chessboard diagrams, printed in red and black (of which 8 full-page, printed on glassine). 2 errata slips. Lrg. sq. 4to. Printed wraps., designed by Duchamp. Glassine d.j. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Parallel texts in French, German and English. Duchamp, who had taken part in international chess tournaments during the preceding five years, devoted this treatise to an endgame problem of, as he put, it, almost utopian rarity. An extract was published in "Le surréalisme au service de la révolution," no. 2 (Summer 1930), and the work was subsequently discussed by Pierre de Massot in "Orbes," Series II, No. 2 (Summer 1933). Massot gave the following account of the method by which Duchamp arrived at the elegantly restrained distortion of the cover typography: "Set up in the zinc stencil letters...the title was placed between two plates of glass, which were tilted at an angle and exposed to the sun. The uncontrolled deformation produced on the ground by the sun’s rays passing through the cut-out parts of the letters was photographed by Duchamp, who afterwards made a negative from this photograph which was stereotyped."
Paris/ Bruxelles (Éditions de l’Echiquier), 1932. $2,750.00
Schwarz p. 589; Lebel 52, 83, 172-3, no. 165; Naumann 4.17
 
83
(DUCHAMP)
Antwerpen. Galerie Ronny van de Velde. Marcel Duchamp. Sept.-Dec. 1991. Sq. folio. Slipcase (boards). All contents loose, as issued. Deluxe edition of the catalogue, limited to 850 copies, numbered on the interior of the lid. This commemorative album, a trove of objets designed in the spirit of the boîte en valise, contains a descriptive checklist of the exhibits (a leporello of 64pp.); a portfolio with reproductions of works by Duchamp, also including a copy of H. Vuibert, "Les anaglyphes géométriques" (Paris, 1912), complete with 3-D glasses; a book, "Marcel Duchamp," with texts by Arturo Schwarz (24pp.); an audiocassette of Duchamp speaking (housed within a velvet-covered box bearing a miniature foam-rubber facsimile of Duchamp’s breast-objet "Prière de toucher"), and other items. All are loosely housed in a handsome and massive wooden box bearing a faux-wood facsimile of Duchamp’s own ‘mental’ chessboard on the top of the sliding lid.
Antwerp, 1991. $950.00
 
84
(DUCHAMP) Lebel, Robert
Sur Marcel Duchamp. Avec les textes de André Breton & H.P. Roché. (6), 191, (3)pp. 122 heliotype and other illus. (6 tipped-in color, one in pochoir). 48 heliotype figs. 5 collotype facsimiles loosely inserted hors texte, as issued. Sm. folio. Original wrappers. Glassine d.j. Signatures loose, as issued. Clamshell slipcase (full linen), containing 2 original multiples signed in ink by Duchamp: "Eau & Gaz à Tous les Etages" (imitation ready-made tablet, executed in pochoir, initialled "M.D." in white ink on blue, affixed to front cover of the box) and "Auto-portrait de Profil" (hand-torn profile self-portrait on red-orange paper, signed and inscribed "marcel déchiravit," mounted on black velvet panel hinged at one side to the interior of the slipcase). The interior of the box, which is entirely lined with a montage of collotype reproductive photographs of Duchamp’s works, also contains two further hinged panels of reproductions of which one (the "Grande Verre") is colored in pochoir and framed en passepartout under acetate (as issued). One of 110 copies on papier Crèvecoeur d’Arches Marais, from the limited edition of 137 in all, signed in the justification by Duchamp and Lebel, and twice numbered (once on the torn-paper profile). A very fine copy.
Paris (Trianon Press), 1959. $15,000.00
Schwarz 349 and cf. 344c, 347; Gershman p. 27;; Sanouillet 116; Rubin 233; Verkauf p. 178; cf. Naumann 7.24; cf. Freitag 2450
 
85
(DUCHAMP)
Transition. A quarterly review. No. 26. 220pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Dec. wraps., printed in color. "Duchamp designed the cover for issue no. 26 of ‘Transition’ from a reproduction of his Readymade ‘Comb’ and an image of the journal’s masthead. The same reproduction (but without the ‘Transition’ masthead) is included in all copies of ‘The Box in a Valise,’ 1941. According to Sylvia Beach, James Joyce told her jokingly that ‘the comb with thick teeth shown on this cover was the one used to comb out ‘Work in Progress’" (Schwarz). Apart from the Duchamp design, this is one of the best issues of "Transition," with texts and images by Agee, Arp, Eluard, Jarrell, Jolas, Joyce, Copland, Man Ray, Léger, Moholy-Nagy, Mondrian, Panofsky, Calder and others. Light wear at yapped edges; name at base of title-page.
New York, 1937. $225.00
Schwarz (1997) 457; Lebel 174
 
86
(ERNST) Kuhlemann, Johannes Th.
Consolamini. Dichtungen. [Fünf Zeichnungen von MAX ERNST.] 77, (3)pp. 5 full-page illustrations after drawings by Ernst (including 1 on front cover). Sm. 4to. Orig. dec. wraps. "In 1919, Max Ernst’s first illustrated book, ‘Consolamini,’ was written. A small volume of poems written in the period 1910-14 by his close pre-war friend Johannes Theodor Kuhlemann, it contained reproductions of four ink-and-wash drawings of 1918, plus another on the cover. Two drawings in the same style and technique appeared in the first and only number of the review ‘Der Strom.’ The drawings of tightly grouped imaginary creatures, reminiscent of Heinrich Campendonk and Paul Klee, did not mark a notable change from the style of the 1917 ‘Battle of the Fish’ series. They strongly anticipated, however, some of Ernst’s preoccupations of the following twenty years and more" (Rainwater). Very slight dustiness of the wrappers, with 1 short hairline opening at the top edge of spine; an extremely fine copy, clean and crisp. Of greatest rarity.
Coeln-Ehrenfeld (Kairos-Verlag), 1919. $4,500.00
Spies/Metken 279-283; Hugues/Poupard 1; Rainwater no. 7, and p. 6 (w. illus.)
 
87
ERNST, MAX
Rêve d’une petite fille qui voulut entrer au Carmel. (182)pp. 69 captioned full-page illustrations after collages of steel-engravings. 4to. Dec. wraps. (with Ernst illustration). Glassine d.j. One of 40 numbered copies on uncut Hollande Pannekoek, with large margins of irregular format, from the limited edition of 1100 in all.
The second of Ernst’s three collage novels, and the least known, though, Evan Maurer has noted, "this work comprises some of Ernst’s most powerful statements on the complexity of human nature, sexuality and desire." Backstrip expertly mended at head and foot; a fine, fresh copy of the rare preferred edition.
Paris (Editions du Carrefour), 1930. $4,500.00
Spies/Metken 1587-1666 (after); Hugues/Poupard-Lieussou 8; Rainwater 22, p. 70 (Maurer); Gershman p. 20; Ades 11.49; Biro/Passeron 1056; Manet to Hockney 86; Villa Stuck 37; Andel 133
 
88
ERNST, MAX.
Une semaine de bonté, ou les sept éléments capitaux. Roman. 5 vols. (10)pp., 182 full-page plates of collages of steel engravings. 4to. Orig. printed purple, green, red, blue and yellow wraps. This copy without the publisher’s box. One of 800 copies on papier de Navarre, from the limited edition of 816 in all, numbered in separate justifications in each volume.
Ernst’s third and final collage novel, assembled in a great burst of energy in just three weeks, and much the longest and most complex, serially issued in five separate cahiers from April through December 1934. The work is orchestrated in seven sections, corresponding to the days of the week, and correlated also with the alchemical elements. "In the five books of ‘Une semaine de bonté,’ Ernst developed a set of iconographical forms based on a wide variety of sources, including Freudian dream theory, alchemy, and his personal life experiences. Taken together, his three collage novels exhibit a poetic and pictorial genius that establishes them as some of the most extraordinary monuments of twentieth-century art. Their unique character was recognized by Breton, who proclaimed that ‘it is Max Ernst’s magic passes that have awakened the book, physically, from its centuries-long slumber: the pages which he has enchanted, rather than merely ‘decorated’ are so many eyelids that have started to flutter. It is the ‘verdant paradise’ of the child’s first picture-book, as well as the herbarium in which every plant consents to flower a second time’" (Evan M. Maurer). Wrappers rather faded at spines, vol. 3 with small stains on front cover; internally crisp and fine.
Paris (Jeanne Bucher), 1934. $4,500.00
Spies/Metken 1904-2085; Hugues/Poupard-Lieussou 11; Beyond Painting 51; Rainwater 33a and pp. 78-91; Ades 12.150; Hubert pp. 269-286; Andel 134; Reynolds p. 44; Stuttgart 76; Villa Stuck 36; Milano p. 651
 
89
ERNST, MAX & ELUARD, PAUL
Misfortunes of the Immortals. Translated by Hugh Chisholm. 44, (10)pp. 22 full-page illus. 4to. Dec. boards. D.j. (small tears). Edition limited to 610 copies. "This edition is further augmented by Three drawings Twenty Years After. The Misfortunes of the Immortals was first published in Paris in 1920, originally revealed in French by Paul Eluard and Max Ernst, and now translated into English by Hugh Chisholm. This edition has been designed and published by Caresse Crosby, handset in Spartan type twelve point and printed at the Gemor Press in the city of New York, March 1943." Announcement card from the Julien Levy Gallery (which exhibited graphic work by Ernst on the occasion of the book’s publication) loosely inserted.
New York (Black Sun Press), 1943. $900.00
Hugues/Poupard-Lieussou 18; Spies 555-557
 
90
(ERNST) Péret, Benjamin
La brébis galante. 124pp. 3 original color etchings with aquatint (including title) and 22 full-page illustrations, of which 18 colored by hand in pochoir. Cul-de-lampe, lettrines. 4to. Dec. wraps. (original color lithograph). One of 300 numbered copies on grand vélin d’Arches from the limited edition of 316. "The book can in a way be considered the most representative Surrealist art form, and the manner in which it evolved adds one more paradox. Volumes that we consider masterpieces of this Janus-faced genre, such as Péret and Ernst’s ‘La brébis galante’ or Eluard and Miró’s ‘A toute épreuve’, appeared after World War Two--long after the heyday of surrealism" (Hubert). A fine copy.
Paris (Les Éditions Premières), 1949. $6,000.00
Spies/Leppien 28G; Hugues/Poupard-Lieussou 22; Rainwater 49, p. 113f.; The Artist and the Book 100; Hubert p. 26; Gershman p. 33; Ades 17.57; Reynolds p. 67f.; Villa Stuck 40
 
91
(ERNST)
Beverly Hills. The Copley Galleries. Max Ernst. At Eye Level: Poems and Comments. Paramyths: New Poems and Collages. 30 years of his work. A survey. Jan.-Feb. 1949. 39, (1)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Dec. boards, 1/4 cloth. One of 478 numbered copies, from the limited edition of 513 in all, designed by Max Ernst. "Paramyths" includes 8 collages made by Ernst for this publication, printed in brown on blue paper, facing poems written to accompany them; the cover design is also by Ernst. Texts by Bousquet, Eluard, Tanning, Péret, Calas and others. Portions printed on colored stocks.
Beverly Hills, 1949. $400.00
Hugues/Poupard 21; Rainwater 54; Stuttgart 23
 
92
ERNST, MAX & CHAR, RENÉ
Dent Prompte. (56)pp. 10 full-page original color lithographs. Folio. Portfolio (boards with 1 additional color lithograph by Ernst). Chemise. Slipcase. All contents loose, as issued. One of 240 numbered copies on vélin d'Arches, signed in the justification by Char and Ernst, from the limited edition of 290 in all. Reprising 10 poems from Char's "Dehors la nuit est gouvernée" (1938) where they appeared under the title "Versions"; they were later revised in 1949 omitting (as here) all punctuation.
Paris (Galerie Lucie Weill ), 1969. $4,500.00
Spies/Leppien A19; Quinn p. 434; Lilly 60
 
93
(ERNST) Lebel, Robert.
L’oiseau caramel. Lithographies de Max Ernst. [Text:] 180, (10)pp. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. D.j., printed in gold. [Prints:] photolithograph by Max Ernst in 3 different colored states, each signed and numbered in pencil in the margins, loose as issued. Sm. folio. Publisher’s silk presentation box. Carton. One of 150 numbered copies on vélin d’Arches, from the limited edition of 1650 in all. The lid of the specially designed box (‘livre-tableau’) is a double-sided passepartout frame permitting the display of two of the three loose lithographs; the book itself, which is smaller in format, is housed in a recessed portion of the interior.
Paris (Le Soleil Noir), 1969. $3,500.00
Spies-Leppien A20; Carré d’Art, Nîmes 17
 
94
FUTURA SAMMELBAND
1-2 (all published). [Futura 1-26.] Each 48 x 48 cm., folded to 24 x 16 cm. 4to. Printed paper slipcases. Edition of 300. A complete set of these large folding broadsides, designed by Diter Rot, Emmett Williams, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Reinhold Döhl, Jonathan Williams, Louis Zukofsky, Dick Higgins, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Wolfgang Schmidt, Mathias Goeritz, Edward Lucie-Smith, Carlo Belloli, and other exponents of concrete poetry, Fluxus and related tendencies. All utilize the lowercase Futura typeface (hence the title). The broadsides had been individually issued in editions of 1200, starting in 1965, prior to their gathering in this format as the Futura Sammelband.
Stuttgart (edition hansjörg mayer), 1967-1968. $1,000.00
Haags Gemeentemuseum: Publikaties van de en werk edition hansjörg mayer (1968), p. 24ff.; Sohm p. 155
 
95
GARNIER, TONY
Une cité industrielle. Étude pour la construction des villes. (16)pp., 164 offset and collotype plates, of which 14 in colors and 44 folding (some as large as 4 x 5 feet). Oblong folio. Publisher’s folding printed cloth portfolio; ties. A work of revolutionary importance in the history of modern architecture and urban design, Garnier’s plan--largely completed by 1904, years before its eventual publication--was unprecedented in its acknowledgment of modern industrial realities and economical new materials, such as reinforced concrete, as well as in its spare Loos-like look and its social ideology, based on Fourierist principles. Despite its widespread influence, a second edition (shortened) was not issued until 1932. A very fine and fresh copy. A very fine and fresh copy. Rare, especially in its original state, unbound.
Paris (Auguste Vincent, Libraire), [1918]. $8,500.00
Sharp p. 46; Placzek II.165f.; Giedion: Space, Time and Architecture. p.511ff.
 
96
GERASIMOV, MIKHAIL, et al. 
Konnitsa bur. Stikhi. [By] Mikhail Gerasimov, Sergei Esenin, Riurik Ivnev, Nikolai Kliuev, Anatolii Mariengof, Petr Oreshin. (32)pp. Sm. 4to. Dec. wraps. (front cover design by Vasili Kamardenkov). The first Imagist anthology, "Cavalry of Tempests." Gerasimov was himself a member of the newly created proletarian group The Forge.
Moskva, 1920. $550.00
Getty 343; Paris/Moscou 317 (illus. p. 451)
 
97
GLEIZES, ALBERT & METZINGER, JEAN
Du "cubisme." Douzième édition. (Collection "Tous les Arts.") 44pp., 26 plates. 4to. Orig. printed yellow wraps. (old mend at backstrip). Glassine d.j. The fictive designation "douzième édition" merely indicates an early printing, in this case 27 December 1912; parts of the text had been read during the summer to members of the Duchamp circle, known as the Puteaux Group, and the work published before the close of the Salon du Section d’Or in October. Contemporary stamp on title-page; a nice copy.
Paris (Eugène Figuière), 1913. $450.00
Freitag 4436
98
(GONCHAROVA) Bolshakov, Konstantin
Serdtse v perchatkie [A Heart Wearing a Glove]. [Oblozka raboty N.GONCHAROVOI.] (16)pp. Wraps. Rayonist cover design by Natalia Goncharova, printed in black (typography in red). "The Mezzanine of Poetry published Bolshakov’s third book of poetry...in 1913. The cover, abstract in its design, was the work of Goncharova. Here Bolshakov showed definite poetic maturity. In his themes he did not avoid the customary ego-futurist effete drawing-rooms and boudoir poetry, complete with powder boxes, rugs and scent bottles, of the sort found in Severyanin and Shershenevich; but there are airplanes and city streets in it, too, and they are more specifically the streets of Moscow..." (Markov). Light soiling and wear to covers, a little pencilling in text.
Moskva (Kn-vo "Mezanin Poezi"), 1913. $600.00
Markov p. 110f.; Getty 94
 
99
GRÄFF, WERNER
Es kommt der neue Fotograf! Unter Mitarbeit von Hans Richter, Berlin. 126, (2)pp. 153 illus. 4to. Cloth. The important overview of Bauhaus and Neue Sachlichkeit photography, with images by Bayer, the Feiningers, Finsler, Giedion, Heartfield, Lissitzky, Man Ray, Renger-Patzsch, Richter, Vertov and others; strong constructivist mise-en-page.
Berlin (Hermann Reckendorf), 1929. $550.00
Franklin Furnace 123; Paris/Berlin 548
 
100
GRÄFF, WERNER
Das Motorrad. Gründlich kennenlernen, richtig behandeln, gut fahren. Praktisches Motorradlehrbuch. 3.-5. Tsd. (Lebensbücher des modernen Menschen. 41.) 30, (2)pp. 40 illus. Lrg. 8vo. Dec. wraps., printed in red and black. The very rare publication on motorcycles by Werner Gräff, the author of "Es kommt der neue Fotograf!" and "Filmgegner von heute--Filmfreunde von morgen." In the 1920s, Gräff published articles on automobiles and motorboats in Bauhaus-related periodicals such as "Die Form" and "G," of which he was an editor, along with Hans Richter, Lissitzky, Mies van der Rohe and Kiesler. One annotation in pen; fine.
Stuttgart (Süddeutsches Verlagshaus ), n.d. $400.00
 
101
GRAHAM, JOHN
System and Dialectics of Art. 154, (4)pp. 15 full-page illus. in text. 4to. Wraps. Graham’s amazingly prescient, if eccentric, disquisition on modernist aesthetics, Picasso, African and Northwest Coast art, and the unconscious. System and Dialectics of Art was closely read by de Kooning, David Smith, Milton Avery (all of whom he mentions), Pollock, Gorky and many others. An historic, extremely influential book. Light wear and browning. Presentation copy, inscribed by Graham on the half-title.
New York (Delphic Studios), 1937. $500.00
 
102
(GRIS) Radiguet, Raymond
Denise. Illustré de lithographies par Juan Gris. (18)pp. 5 original lithographs (including front cover printed in black, and 4 hors texte, each printed in a different color). 4to. Orig. printed wraps., with front cover design by Gris. Original glassine. One of 90 numbered copies on Arches, from the limited edition of 112 in all, signed in pen by Gris in the justification. "Raymond Radiguet wrote the short story ‘Denise’ while staying in Carqueiranne with Jean Cocteau. It was unrevised when he died in 1923, and effectively unknown until Cocteau sent a copy to Kahnweiler referring to its ‘detestably mannered’ quality. Gris began working on the illustrations for ‘Denise’ early in January 1926. He repeated Radiguet’s image of Venus rising from the sea for the cover lithograph, but drew four still-life lithographs in his late Cubist style to embellish the interior of the book. All of the designs are drawn with liquid tusche, which boldly delineate the still-life elements" (Stein). Chapon praises Gris’ illustrations as "le génie de Gris à son apogée...la forme la plus sereine, la plus dépouillée de l’art de Gris." A beautiful copy.
Paris (Editions de la Galerie Simon), 1926. $7,500.00
Hugues: Kahnweiler 21; Pompidou: Kahnweiler p. 185; The Artist and the Book 127; Chapon pp. 112, 285; Skira 145; Rauch 101; Wheeler p. 102; Stern 49; Winterthur 109; Stein 83; Siena 26
 
103
(GRIS) Reverdy, Pierre
Au soleil du plafond. 152, (4)pp. 11 full-page original color lithographs by Juan Gris in text. Text reproduced from the author’s manuscript. Folio. Dec. wraps. Publisher’s slipcase (boards; broken). All contents loose, as issued. One of 205 numbered copies, signed in the justification by Reverdy, from the limited edition of 220 in all, printed on vélin d’Arches by Mourlot for Editions Verve. "The idea for this collaboration between Gris and Reverdy was conceived during the First World War. Gris died in 1927, having completed half the illustrations for the twenty poems. The book was finally published in 1955 with the text appearing as a facsimile of Reverdy’s handwriting. Even though it appeared decades afterwards, this handsome work is considered one of the great Cubist books" (Bareiss). From the library of Victor and Sally Ganz, with their ex-libris.
Paris (F. Tériade), 1955. $2,500.00
Rauch 102; Siena 29; Bareiss 30; Hommage à Tériade p. 106f.; Anthonioz p. 396
 
104
(GROPIUS)
Bauhaussiedlung Dessau-Törten. Planung und Bauleitung: Walter Gropius. (6)pp. (single sheet, folding). 9 illus. (including 2 isometric renderings, 2 halftone photographs, and 5 plans and charts). Typography set in lower-case throughout. 4to. Dec. self-wraps. "The Dessau-Törten housing development was generally looked on as a project of the Bauhaus, even though Gropius had personally received the commission for its design. It represented to a certain extent the Bauhaus ideas on the subject of housing developments for everyone. In that respect, it was an important supplement to the architectural program which had been demonstrated with the Bauhaus building and the Masters' houses" (Wingler). Unobtrusive central fold.
Dessau, 1926. $450.00
Fleischmann, Gerd: Bauhaus: Drucksachen, Typographie, Reklame (Düsseldorf, 1984), p. 221 ; Wingler p. 416
 
105
(GROPIUS)