GENERAL WORKS
1 ACLAND, JAMES H. Medieval Structure: The Gothic Vault. viii, (2), 254pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
2 ADAMS,
HENRY.
Lucas p. 53 (citing 1963 edition)
3 ADAMS,
ROBERT MCC. The Evolution of Urban Society: Early
Chicago (Aldine Publishing Company), 1966. $15.00
4 AGNELLO, GIUSEPPE. L’architettura civile e religiosa in Sicilia nell’età sveva. (Collezione Meridionale. Serie III: Il Mezzogiorno Artistico.) 467pp. 276 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Roma (Collezione Meridionale Editrice), 1961. $135.00
5 AGUILAR,
FRANCISCO. History of the Foundation of the Town of
6 AIDALA,
THOMAS. The Great Houses of
7 ALEXIOU, STYLIANOS. Hysterominoikoi taphoi Limenos Knosou (Katsampa). (Vivliotheke tes en Athenais Archaiologikes Hetaireias.) (8), 91, (3)pp., 39 plates (partly in color). 38 text figs. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
8 ALLEGRANZA, GIUSEPPE. De sepulcris Christianis in aedibus sacris. Accedunt inscriptiones sepulcrales Christianae seculo septimo antiquiores in Insubria Austriacae repertae. Item inscriptiones sepulcrales ecclesiarum. lxiv, (2), 162, (10)pp., 1 folding plate with 30 engraved Christian symbols and 30 Christian monograms. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt at spine. Lacking front flyleaf, otherwise a neat copy.
[Milano] (Apud Joseph Galeatium), 1773. $850.00
Cicognara 3929; Brunet 22315; Graesse I.80
9 ALLEN,
C. BRUCE.
10 ALLSOPP, BRUCE. A History of Classical Architecture. From its orgins to the emergence of Hellenesque and Romanesque architecture. xiii, (1), 215pp. 100 plates, text figs. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
11 ALONSO DE LA SIERRA FERNÁNDEZ, LORENZO. El Nazareno de Santa María. Cuatro siglos de arte en Cádiz. 211pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Leatherette. D.j.
Cádiz (Unicaja), 1991. $65.00
12 DIE ALTE STADT. Zeitschrift für Stadtgeschichte, Stadtsoziologie und Denkmalpflege. Vols. 1 - 24. Mostly bound.
13
14
15 ANDERSON, STANFORD. On Streets. viii, 416pp. Over 300 illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
16 ANDERWERD, W.M. Lebensraum Stadt. 15 illustrierte Thesen zum humanen Stadtbau. (158)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Buchs-Zürich (Waser Verlag), 1984. $45.00
17 ANDREWS,
18 ANDRITZKY, MICHAEL, ET AL. (EDITORS). Labyrinth Stadt. Planung und Chaos im Städtebau. Ein Handbuch für Bewohner. Herausgegeben von Michael Andritzky, Peter Becker und Gert Selle. (DuMont-Aktuell.) 386, (4)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Pencilled annotations.
Köln (M. DuMont Schauberg), 1975. $35.00
19 ANGELINI,
SANDRO. S. Maria Maggiore in
20 ANGRESS, GINA. Die verordnete Gemütlichkeit. Abgesang auf Spielstrasse, Verkehrberuhigung und Stadtbildpflege. Der gemordeten Stadt II. Teil. Fotos: Elisabeth Niggemeyer. Mit Essays von Wolf Jobst Siedler. 224pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
21
22 ANTONETTO, ROBERTO. Le residenze Sabaude. Regione Piemonte, Città di Torino, Provincia di Torino. Documentazione e coordinamento editoriale: Nicoletta Levis Bonino. (Tesori del Piemonte.) Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
23 APPUHN,
HORST.
München/Berlin (Deutscher Kunstverlag), 1970. $25.00
24 ARATA, GIULIO V. L’architettura arabo-normanna e il Rinascimento in Sicilia. Introduzione di Corrado Ricci. xii, 30, (2)pp., 120 heliogravure plates loose in portfolio as issued. Lrg. folio. Cloth. Ties. Rare. Ex-library.
Milano (Bestetti & Tuminelli), 1914. $400.00
25 ARCHITECTURE AND COMMUNITY: BUILDING IN THE ISLAMIC WORLD TODAY. The Aga Khan Award for Architecture. 255pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
26 ARCHITECTURE
ET POLITIQUE SOCIALES 1900-1940: LES
Paris (Institut Français d’Architecture), 1981. $40.00
27 ARCHITEKTUR EXTRA. Architektur und Stadtplanung im Spätkapitalismus. 250, (2)pp. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. D.j. Originally issued in French as special number of “Esprit.”
Paris (März Verlag), 1969. $25.00
28 ARCHITHESE. Herausgegeben vom Verband freierwerbender Schweizer Architekten. Nos. 1 - 20 (all published). 4to. Wraps. Each issue is devoted to a specific topic.
Niederteufen, 1972-1976. $850.00
29 ARGAN, GIULIO CARLO. The Renaissance City. (Planning and Cities.) 128pp. 105 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. D.j.
New York (George Braziller), 1969. $20.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J56
30 ARLINGTON. ARLINGTON HISTORICAL COMMISSION. Mill Brook Valley. A historical and architectural survey. (2), 82pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Arlington, 1976. $20.00
31 ARNALDI, ENEA. Idea di un teatro nelle principali sue parti simile a’ teatri antichi, all’uso moderno accomodato. Con due discorsi, l’uno che versa intorno a’ teatri in generale, riguardo solo al coperto della scene esteriore, l’altro intorno al soffito di quella del Teatro Olimpico di Vicenza, opera dell’insigne Andrea Palladio. (4), xxxii, 82, (2), 58, (2)pp., 6 fine folding engraved plates. Wood-engraved culs-de-lampe, lettrines. 4to. Contemporary heavy wraps. Count Arnaldi’s proposal, based on Palladian prototypes but with noteworthy innovations of his own, was originally prompted by the destruction by fire of Bibiena’s Teatro Filarmonico in 1749. He adds a discussion of Palladio’s original plans for the Teatro Olimpico. A few tears to the plates, well mended; two charming early wash drawings (a soldier, a man’s head) on the last blank leaf; a few plates touched with wash; occasional light foxing; a fine copy.
Vicenza (Antonio Veronese), 1762. $3,000.00
Berlin 2790; cf. Cico 750 (misstating date); cf. Schlosser p. 568 (misstating date); Brunet 9790
32 ARNELL, PETER & BICKFORD, TED (EDITORS). A Tower for Louisville. The Humana Competition. Foreword by Paul Goldberger; postscript by Vincent Scully. Five submissions for Humana Inc. Headquarters Building in Louisville, Kentucky by Norman Foster, Ulrich Franzen, Helmut Jahn, Cesar Pelli and Michael Graves. 117, (3)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j. Some corners of pages lightly affected by slight water-damage.
New York (Rizzoli), 1982. $20.00
33 ART DÉCO DE FRANCE ET DU CANADA. Actes du colloque, 18 et 19 novembre 1994, Ottawa. 96pp. Illus. 4to. Wraps. Texts by Jean-Paul Bouillon, Alan Powers, Linda Fardin, France Vanlaethem, Christiane Schmuckle-Mollard, Daniel Forgues.
N.p. (ICOMOS Canada), n.d. $45.00
34 ARTHUR, ERIC. Toronto, No Mean City. xvii, (1), 280pp. 395 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Toronto (University of Toronto Press), 1968. $20.00
35 ARTSIKHOVSKII, A.V. (EDITOR). Materialy i issledovaniia po arkheologii Moskvy. Tom I. (Materialy i Issledovaniia po Arkheologii SSSR. 7.) 178, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Moskva/Leningrad (Izdatel’stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR), 1947. $55.00
36 ASHMOLE, BERNARD. Architect and Sculptor in Classical Greece. (The Wrightsman Lectures. Vol. 6.) 218pp. 220 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (New York University Press), 1972. $100.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R78
37 ASLANAPA, OKTAY. Turkish Art and Architecture. 422pp. 315 illus. (33 color) hors texte, 67 plans, 3 maps. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York/Washington (Praeger), 1971. $125.00
38 ASTRÖM, KELL. Svensk stadsplanering. 159pp. 128 illus. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
Stockholm (AB Bygmästarens Forlag), 1967. $35.00
39 ATHAR AL ISLAM AL-TARIKHIYAH FI-AL-ITTIHAD AL-SUFYITI. Sadara ‘an al-Idarah al-Diniyah li-Muslimi Asiya al-Wustá wa-Kazakhstan--Madinat Tashqand./ Abniyah va asar-i tarikki-i Islam dar Ittihad-i Shuravi. Mu’assasah-i Ruhani-i Musalmanan-i Asya-yi Miyanah va Kazakhstan--Tashkand./ Sovyet Yunyen men Islam ki tarikhi yadgarin. Idarah-yi Diniyah-i Musalmanan-i Vasat Eyshiya va Qazakhstan--Tashqand. Introduction by Ziyautdin Babkahnov. (319)pp. 135 plates. Folio. Cloth. Parallel texts in Arabic, Farsi and Urdu. Loosely inserted: 54pp. fascicle with parallel texts and lists of captions in English, French, and Russian. Presentation copy, inscribed by Babakhanov.
Tashqand (Idarah al-Diniyah li-Muslimi Asiya al-Wustá wa-Kazakhstan), [1962]. $300.00
40 AUBERT, MARCEL & GOUBET, SIMONE. Romanesque Cathedrals and Abbeys of France. 663pp. 576 illus. Stout 4to. Cloth.
New York (London House and Maxwell), 1966. $100.00
41 AURENHAMMER, HANS & AURENHAMMER, GERTRUDE. Das Belvedere in Wien. Bauwerk, Menschen, Geschichte. 139, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (8 color). Sq. 4to. Boards.
Wien/München (Anton Schroll & Co.), 1971. $50.00
42 THE AZTEC TEMPLO MAYOR: A SYMPOSIUM AT DUMBARTON OAKS, 8TH AND 9TH OCTOBER 1983. Elizabeth Hill Boone, editor. (2), 512, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. Texts by 16 contributors.
Washington, D.C. (Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection), 1987. $35.00
43 BADAWY, ALEXANDER. A History of Egyptian Architecture. Vol. I: From the Earliest Times to the End of the Old Kingdom. xv, (1), 212pp., 8 plates, 1 map. 129 text illus. 4to. Leatherette. Reprint of the Giza 1954 edition.
London (Histories & Mysteries of Man Ltd.), 1990. $27.50
Arntzen/Rainwater J63
44 BAER, GERHARD. Haus und Wohnung. In Zusammenarbeit mit Alfred Bühler, Alain Jeanneret, Walter Raunig. 50, (2)pp., 32 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Museum für Völkerkunde und Schweizerisches Museum für Volkskunde, Basel, Jan.-Aug. 1967.
Basel (Basel. Museum für Völkerkunde und Schweizerisches Museum für Volkskunde), 1967. $25.00
45 BAIL, HAMILTON VAUGHAN. Views of Harvard. A pictorial record to 1860. Foreword by Samuel Eliot Morrison. xviii, (2), 264pp., 66 plates. 4to. Cloth.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1949. $35.00
46 BANACH, JERZY. Kraków. Cztery proy roku w fotografii Henryka Hermanowicza. xii, (2), xi, (3)pp., 160 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Parallel texts in English, French, German, and Russian (42pp.), loosely inserted, as issued.
Kraków (Wydawnictwo Literackie), [1959]. $50.00
47 BANHAM, REYNER. Theory and Design in the First Machine Age. 338pp. 137 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (The Architectural Press), 1960. $35.00
48 BANTI, LUISA. Etruscan Cities and Their Culture. vi, 322pp., 96 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (B.T. Batsford), 1973. $25.00
Arntzen/Rainwater I115
49 BAROCAS, CLAUDIO. Egypt. Foreword by Oscar Niemeyer. (Monuments of Civilization.) 188, (4)pp. 115 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.
London (Cassell), 1977. $35.00
50 BARONI, COSTANTINO. Documenti per la storia dell’architettura a Milano nel Rinascimento e nel Barocco. Vol. I: Edifici sacri. Parte I. (Raccolta di Fonti per la Storia dell’Arte. IV.) x, 288pp. 4to. Wraps. Part II was published in 1968.
Firenze (G.C. Sansoni), [1940]. $100.00
51 BARTHEL, GUSTAV. Barockkirchen in Altbayern und Schwaben. Aufgenommen von Walter Hege. Dritte, verbesserte Auflage. (Deutsche Lande, Deutsche Kunst.) 45, (1)pp., 97 plates (1 tipped-in color). 15 illus. 4to. Cloth.
München/Berlin (Deutscher Kunstverlag), 1953. $45.00
52 BATSFORD, HARRY & FRY, CHARLES. The Cathedrals of England. x, 118pp. 134 illus. hors texte. Sm 4to. Cloth. Somewhat worn.
New York (Charles Scribner’s Sons), 1935. $30.00
53 BAUCH, KURT. Strassburg. 85, (3)pp., 96 plates. Text figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards.
Berlin (Gebr. Mann), 1941. $35.00
54 (BAUHAUS) Bauhaus Standard 32. 91 original patterned and decorated wallpaper samples, printed in colors on various types and textures of stock, each with model and style numbers on the verso. Title-page on coated stock, with descriptive text and technical specifications; on the verso, a full-page photographic view of the Dessau Bauhaus. Oblong 4to. Turquoise boards, 1/4 cloth, lettered in white, secured with massive nickel bolts, as issued. The recent book ‘Bauhaustapete: Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke/ Advertising & Success of a Brandname’ gives a fascinating account of the fortunes of the Bauhaus wallpaper products during the Nazi era, and the amazing persistence of these commercial lines under the Bauhaus name, even with National Socialist endorsement, years after the Bauhaus itself had been shut down. In the case of this particular swatchbook, the Dessau Bauhaus was still in operation at the time of publication, and is illustrated on the verso of the title-page, captioned in an appropriate Bauhaus font. The well-known manufacturer of the papers, Gebr. Rasch, is not named in the present swatch-book, which is stamped “J.Z. & Co./ D.” on the front cover. Covers faded and rubbed; 11 small samples, originally mounted under front cover, crudely removed.
N.p., 1932. $1,250.00
Kieselbach, Burckhard, et al. (eds.): Bauhaustapete. Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke (Köln, 1995), p. 52ff.
55 (BAUHAUS) Gebr. Untermann. Bauhaus 1939. Jubiläumskarte. 1f. text, 115 original patterned and decorated wallpaper samples, printed in colors on various types and textures of stock, each with model numbers on the verso. Oblong stout 4to. Turquoise boards, 1/4 cloth, lettered in white, secured with massive nickel bolts, as issued. This 1939 ‘Jubilee’ collection, marking the tenth anniversary of the Bauhaus wallpapers, is introduced with a page of remarks set, notably, in a modern Bauhaus font and layout; so is the bold front cover. The four illustrated interiors which are interspersed with the samples (die-cut with holes, to expose the actual wallpapers in the appropriate place) are, on the other hand, quaintly old-fashioned. The well-known manufacturer of the papers, Gebr. Rasch, is not named in the present swatch-book, which was marketed by Gebr. Untermann, Berlin. Front cover slightly rubbed.
Berlin, 1939. $2,800.00
Kieselbach, Burckhard, et al. (eds.): Bauhaustapete. Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke (Köln, 1995), p. 52ff.
56 BAUM, JULIUS. Baukunst und dekorative Plastik der Frührenaissance in Italien. Zweite, vermehrte Auflage. (Bauformen-Bibliothek. 11.) xxxi, (1), 334, (2)pp. 517 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth (shaken).
Stuttgart (Julius Hoffmann), 1926. $75.00
57 BAUMANN, WALTER & GOSEBRUCH, MARTIN. Stift Gandersheim. 48pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Königstein i.T. (K.R. Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Köster), n.d. $17.50
58 BAX, PEARCE B. IRONSIDE. The Cathedral Church of Saint Asaph. A description of the building and a short history of the see. (Bell’s Cathedral Series.) 84, (2)pp. 30 illus. Lrg. 8vo. Boards. Bound with:
Bernard, J.H. The Cathedral Church of Saint Patrick. A history and description of the building, with a short account of the deans. xii, 88, (4)pp. 33 illus.
Bound with:
Kendrick, A.F. The Cathedral Church of Lincoln. A history and description of its fabric and a list of the bishops. 149, (3)pp. 46 illus.
London (George Bell & Sons), 1904, 1924, 1925. $40.00
59 BEARD, GEOFFREY. Craftsmen and Interior Decoration in England, 1660-1820. xxiv, 311, (1)pp., 16 color plates. 145 illus., 13 figs. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Dec. slipcase.
Edinburgh (John Bartholomew & Son), 1981. $75.00
60 BEARE, W. The Roman Stage. A short history of Latin drama in the time of the Republic. x, (2), 292pp. 18 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Cloth.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1951. $25.00
61 BEBLO, FRITZ. München. (Neue Stadtbaukunst.) xix, (1), 48pp., 54 plates. 4to. Cloth (dusty).
Berlin/Leipzig (Friedrich Ernst Hübsch Verlag), 1928. $125.00
62 BECHERUCCI, LUISA. L’architettura italiana del Cinquecento. (Novissima Enciclopedia Monografica Illustrata. 63.) 64pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (“Nemi”), [1936]. $17.50
63 BEDEL, MAURICE. Châteaux de la Loire. Photographies de Jean Roubier. (Charme de la France.) (15)pp., 79 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Paris (M.-J. Challamel), 1947. $30.00
64 BEHLING, LOTTLISA. Die Pflanzenwelt der mittelalterlichen Kathdralen. xx, 229, (1)pp., 160 plates. 26 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Köln/Graz (Böhlaus Verlag), 1964. $150.00
65 BEIJK, JOH. W.B. De nieuwe Sint Bavo te Haarlem. 143pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
Haarlem (St. Jacobs-Godshuis), 1948. $22.50
66 BELL, COLIN & BELL, ROSE. City Fathers: Town Planning in Britain from Roman Times to 1900. 216pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York/Washington (Frederick A. Praeger), 1969. $30.00
67 BELTRAMI, LUCA. La Certosa di Pavia. 181, (3)pp., 9 plates. 70 illus. Boards.
Milano (Ulrico Hoepli), 1895. $30.00
68 BELTRAMI, LUCA. La cupola Vaticana. xii, 124pp., 25 plates. Text illus. Folio. Wraps.
Città del Vaticano (Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana), 1929. $85.00
69 BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ, ANTONIO & BELTRÁN LLORIS, FRANCISCO. El anfiteatro de Tárraco: Estudio de los hallazgos epigráficos. 158pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
South Woodstock, Vermont (The William K. Bryant Foundation), 1991. $35.00
70 BELZONI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. Narrative of the Operations and Recent Discoveries within the Pyramids, Temples, Tombs, and Excavations, in Egypt and Nubia; and of a Journey to the Coast of the Red Sea, in Search of the Ancient Berenice; and Another to the Oasis of Jupiter Ammon. Second edition. xix, (1), 533, (1)pp. Fine lithographic frontis. portrait (printed by Hullmandel), folding two-part lithographic map of the Nile; 2 plates (including 1 of inscriptions). Lrg. stout 4to. Modern cloth with printed label. Uncut. Second edition; the first was published London 1821, with a separate folio atlas of lithographic and engraved plates. We quote at length from Leonora Navari, in the catalogue of the Blackmer Collection: “Belzoni is ‘one of the most striking and interesting figures in the history of eastern travel’ (DNB), and certainly, next to Burckhardt, the most interesting in the history of Egyptology and Egyptian travel. He was an actor and circus strong man [who] had studied hydraulic engineering at Rome. In 1815 he went to Egypt with the idea of interesting Mehmet Ali in a hydraulic machine for irrigation. When this project failed Burckhardt brought him to the attention of Henry Salt and proposed that Belzoni should attempt to move the colossal head of Memnon (Rhamses II) from Thebes to Cairo. This was successfully carried out in 1816, and Belzoni embarked on his amazing career as an ‘archaeologist,’ still on behalf of Salt. He worked continuously from 1816 to 1819, and in spite of his limited knowledge he succeeded in removing an enormous number of statues and sarcophagi. In 1817, he excavated Abu Simbel, Karnak and the Valley of the Kings, and the tomb of Seti I, whose sarcophagus was purchased by Sir John Soane. In 1818 he opened the second pyramid at Gizeh, and identified the site of Berenice. In 1819, he left Egypt for England, undertook the production of his book, and organised an exhibition of the antiquities he had brought with him. His collection was sold at Sotheby’s in 1822. In 1823 he set out for Timbucktu to explore the source of the Niger and died of dysentery in December of that year. His wife Sarah was with him in Egypt, and contributed ‘Mrs. Belzoni’s Trifling Account of the Women of Egypt, Nubia and Syria’ to the ‘Narrative.’ Belzoni’s adventures were retold in a children’s book by Sarah Atkins as early as 1821.” Pale waterstain at foot of the portrait; 1 leaf with small loss of text (transcription provided); intermittent light waterstaining.
London (John Murray), 1821. $1,200.00
Cf. Blackmer 116; Hilmy I.62; cf. Beinlich-Seeber 2469; Brunet I.764; Graesse I.332
71 BEMIS, ALBERT FARWELL & BURCHARD, JOHN. The Evolving House. A history of the home. 3 vols. xxxi, (1), 502pp.; xxxvii, (1), 605, (1)pp.; xxxv, (1), 625pp. Text figs. throughout. Sm. 4to. Cloth.
Cambridge, Mass. (The Technology Press, Massachusetts Inst