ars libri ltd.
rare and scholarly books
on the fine arts
Special Bulletin 105-N : Architecture
Orders from this list may be made to
us at arslibri@arslibri.com.
Please give the catalogue and item numbers, and indicate if you wish
to place a want request if the item that you have ordered is no
longer available. Use the "Find" command on your browser to search
for name or title keywords on this list.
1 ACKERMAN, JAMES S. The Villa. Form and ideology of country houses. (The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. Bollingen Series XXXV. 34.) 304pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.Princeton (Princeton University Press), 1990. $75.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R1
2 AGNELLO, GIUSEPPE. Larchitettura civile e religiose in Sicilia nelletà sveva. (Collezione Meridionale. Serie III: Il Mezzogiorno Artistico.) 467pp. 276 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Roma (Collezione Meridionale Editrice), 1961. $135.00
3 AGNELLO, GIUSEPPE. Larchitettura sveva in Sicilia. Con disegni di R. Carta et G. Di Grazia. (Collezione Meridionale. Serie III: Il Mezzogiorno Artistico.) 493, (3)pp. 325 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Roma (Collezione Meridionale Editrice), 1935. $250.00
4 AGUIRRE IBAÑEZ, RUFINO. Salamanca. Arte y espiritù de la ciudad y su provincia. 65, (3)pp. 156 collotype plates hors texte. 4to. Cloth.
Salamanca (Publicaciones de la Diputación Provincial), 1944. $50.00
5 ALLEN, C. BRUCE. Cottage Building: or, Hints for Improving the Dwellings of the Labouring Classes. Rudimentary treatise. vi, (2), 120pp. 26 wood-engraved plates, 45 text figs. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather. First edition. The work was frequently republished, even into the twentieth century. Bound with: Sanderson, James. Rural Architecture; Being a Series of Designs for Rural and Other Dwellings, from the labourers cottage to the small villa and farm house with out-buildings, with descriptions of the plans, remarks on the materials used in their construction, and directions for the workmanship. The ground plans, elevations, and specifications by James Sanderson. 103, (1)pp., 30 plates (most with tint, many folding). Figs. Many plates are bound out of sequence. London/Dublin (Wm. S. Ott & Co./ J. McGlashan), n.d. Fine copies of the two works, together in a well-preserved binding.
London (John Weale, Architectural Library), 1849-1850. $350.00
6 ALLGEMEINE BAUZEITUNG. Österreichische Vierteljahresschrift für den Baudienst. Vols. 1-83 (all publ.). 4to. Cloth. With all plate-volumes: Vols. 1-38 (1836-1873) published separately, thereafter integrated into text volumes. Extremely scarce. Text volumes for 1869 in photocopy.
Wien, 1836-1918. $55,000.00
Prause p. 8
7 DIE ALTE STADT. Zeitschrift für Stadtgeschichte, Stadtsoziologie und Denkmalpflege. Vols. 1 - 24. Mostly bound.
Stuttgart, 1974-1997. $4,000.00
8 ANDERWERD, W.M. Lebensraum Stadt. 15 illustrierte Thesen zum humanen Stadtbau. (158)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Buchs-Zürich (Waser Verlag), 1984. $45.00
9 ANDREWS, WAYNE. Architecture, Ambition and Americans. A history of American architecture, from the beginning to the present.... xxv, (5), 315pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards, 1/2 cloth.
New York (Harper & Brothers), n.d.. $65.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J305; Chamberlin 932; Lucas p. 61
10 ANDRITZKY, MICHAEL, ET AL. (EDITORS). Labyrinth Stadt. Planung und Chaos im Städtebau. Ein Handbuch für Bewohner. Herausgegeben von Michael Andritzky, Peter Becker und Gert Selle. (DuMont-Aktuell.) 386, (4)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Pencilled annotations.
Köln (M. DuMont Schauberg), 1975. $35.00
11 ANGELINI, SANDRO. S. Maria Maggiore in Bergamo. 180, (2)pp. Prof. illus. (numerous tipped-in color plates). Folio. Cloth. D.j.
Bergamo (Banca Popolare di Bergamo), 1959. $100.00
12 ANGRESS, GINA. Die verordnete Gemütlichkeit. Abgesang auf Spielstrasse, Verkehrberuhigung und Stadtbildpflege. Der gemordeten Stadt II. Teil. Fotos: Elisabeth Niggemeyer. Mit Essays von Wolf Jobst Siedler. 224pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin (Quadriga Verlag J. Severin), 1985. $50.00
13 ANN ARBOR. UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN. MUSEUM OF ART. Architectural and Ornament Drawings of the 16th to the Early 19th Centuries. (42)pp., 64 plates with 107 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Ann Arbor, 1965. $17.50
14 ANTONETTO, ROBERTO. Le residenze Sabaude. Regione Piemonte, Città di Torino, Provincia di Torino. Documentazione e coordinamento editoriale: Nicoletta Levis Bonino. (Tesori del Piemonte.) Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Biella (Editurist), 1985. $40.00
15 APPUHN, HORST. Dortmund. Aufnahmen von Hermann Wehmeyer. (Westfälische Kunst.) 49, (3)pp., 80 plates. Text illus. (3 color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
München/Berlin (Deutscher Kunstverlag), 1970. $25.00
16 AQUINO, CARLO D. Vocabularium architecturæ ædificatoriæ. Authore Carolo De Aquino, Societatis Jesu. (6), 217, (35)pp. Engraved title-page vignette; woodcut lettrines. Lrg. 4to. Contemporary heavy wraps., stitched with leather, as issued. Uncut. Cicognara (misstating the date as 1784): "Opera eccellente per lanalisi che viene fatta della significazione dogni vocabolo." Aquino (1654-1737), a Jesuit nobleman and professor of rhetoric at Rome, was the author also of military and agricultural lexica, and historical disquisitions. Front inner hinge loose, but a very nice, clean copy, with a 1779 ownership inscription inside the front cover. Very rare.
Romæ (Typis Antonii de Rubeis), 1734. $7,500.00
Borroni I.585; Cicognara 2145; Comolli I.112; Graesse I.75
17 ARCHITECTS YEAR BOOK 6. Editor: Trevor Dannatt. 260pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth.
London (Paul Elek), 1955. $50.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q37
18 ARCHITECTURA. Zeitschrift für Geschichte der Baukunst./ Journal for the History of Architecture. Vols. 1 - 27 Mostly bound in cloth.
München, 1971-1997. $4,000.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q38; Nievo/Girard p. 172
19 ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians. Vols. 1 - 40. Lrg. 4to. Mostly bound.
London, 1958-1997. $3,850.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q40; Prause p. 41
20 LARCHITECTURE DAUJOURDHUI. Nos. 1 - 320. Sm. folio. Wraps. (a few covers chipped). Very rare complete.
Paris, 1945-1999. $12,500.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q45; Chamberlin 2143
21 ARCHITHESE. Herausgegeben vom Verband freierwerbender Schweizer Architekten. Nos. 1 - 20 (all published). 4to. Wraps. Each issue is devoted to a specific topic.
Niederteufen, 1972-1976. $850.00
22 ARENS, FRITZ. Die Königspfalz Wimpfen. (Denkmäler Deutscher Kunst.) 155, (1)pp., 6 folding plans. 97 illus. hors texte. Numerous text figs. Sm. folio. Cloth.
Berlin (Deutscher Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft), 1967. $125.00
Chamberlin 2406
23 ARLINGTON. ARLINGTON HISTORICAL COMMISSION. Mill Brook Valley. A historical and architectural survey. (2), 82pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Arlington, 1976. $20.00
24 ARNALDI, ENEA. Delle basiliche antiche, e specialmente di quella di Vicenza del celebre Andrea Palladio. Discorso. Con laggiunta della Descrizione duna Curia dinvenzione dellautore. viii, cxxxv, (1) pp. Engraved frontis. portrait and 8 folding plates (some in large format). Wood-engraved culs-de-lampe, lettrines. 4to. Contemporary stiff wraps., stitched as issued. Uncut. Second edition, unchanged from the first of 1767, of this noted study, focused particularly on the monuments of Vicenza. Part I consists of a brief discourse, with an etymology of terms, on the origins of ancient and Christian basilicas, followed by a documentary chronology of those in Vicenza, from medieval times to Palladio. In Part II, Arnaldi expounds on his ideas for a modern curia (basilica) based on Vitruvian principles.
Vicenza (G.B. Vendramini Mosca), 1769. $1,800.00
Fowler 30; Schlosser p. 568; Berlin 2718; Cicognara 876; Fossati Bellani 2513; Lozzi 6392
25 ARNALDI, ENEA. Idea di un teatro nelle principali sue parti simile a teatri antichi, alluso moderno accomodato. Con due discorsi, luno che versa intorno a teatri in generale, riguardo solo al coperto della scene esteriore, laltro intorno al soffito di quella del Teatro Olimpico di Vicenza, opera dellinsigne Andrea Palladio. (4), xxxii, 82, (2), 58, (2)pp., 6 fine folding engraved plates. Wood-engraved culs-de-lampe, lettrines. 4to. Contemporary heavy wraps. Count Arnaldis proposal, based on Palladian prototypes but with noteworthy innovations of his own, was originally prompted by the destruction by fire of Bibienas Teatro Filarmonico in 1749. He adds a discussion of Palladios original plans for the Teatro Olimpico. A few tears to the plates, well mended; two charming wash drawings (a soldier, a mans head) on the last blank leaf; a few plates touched with wash; occasional light foxing; a fine copy.
Vicenza (Antonio Veronese), 1762. $3,000.00
Berlin 2790; cf. Cico 750 (misstating date); cf. Schlosser p. 568 (misstating date); Brunet 9790
26 ARSLAN, WART. Larchitettura romanica veronese. Prefazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. vii, (5), 246, (6)pp., 138 plates. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather.
Verona (Tipografica Veronese), 1939. $165.00
Arntzen/Rainwater I320
27 ART DAUJOURDHUI. Revue dart contemporain. Series I - V#8 (all published), 1949-1954. Sm. folio. Orig. wraps. Including original serigraphs and pochoirs by and after Dewasne, Kandinsky, Vasarely, Magnelli (2), Léger, Taeuber-Arp, Carlsund, Nay, Deyrolle, Gris, Nicholson, Villon, Bloc, Hartung, Baumeister, Herbin, loosely inserted, as issued. Continued as: Aujourdhui. Art et architecture. Nos. 1 - 59/60 (all published), 1955-1967. Folio. Orig. wraps. Extremely rare in complete sets.
Paris, 1949-1967. $9,850.00
28 ARTHUR, ERIC & WITNEY, DUDLEY. The Barn. A vanishing landmark in North America. 256pp. 412 illus. (134 color). Lrg. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Greenwich (New York Graphic Society), 1972. $27.50
Karpel B-193
29 ARTSIKHOVSKII, A.V. (EDITOR). Materialy i issledovaniia po arkheologii Moskvy. Tom I. (Materialy i Issledovaniia po Arkheologii SSSR. 7.) 178, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Moskva/Leningrad (Izdatelstvo Akademii Nauk SSSR), 1947. $55.00
30 ASHMOLE, BERNARD. Architect and Sculptor in Classical Greece. (The Wrightsman Lectures. Vol. 6.) 218pp. 220 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (New York University Press), 1972. $100.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R78
31 ASTRÖM, KELL. Svensk stadsplanering. 159pp. 128 illus. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
Stockholm (AB Bygmästarens Forlag), 1967. $35.00
32 AURENHAMMER, HANS & AURENHAMMER, GERTRUDE. Das Belvedere in Wien. Bauwerk, Menschen, Geschichte. 139, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (8 color). Sq. 4to. Boards.
Wien/München (Anton Schroll & Co.), 1971. $50.00
33 DER AUSTAUSCH. Veröffentlichungen der Studierenden am Staatlichen Bauhaus zu Weimar. [No. 2, of 3 issues published in all], Anf. Juni. 6pp. 4 original woodcut illus., by Hans Gross, Walter Determann, Toni von Haken and Dörte Helm. Folio. Tabloid format, printed on pale grey-green wove stock. Texts by Hans Gross ("Aus einem Vortrag des Jungmeisters Hans Gross, gelegentlich des Gropius-Einführungsfestes am 5. Juni," and a poem, "De Suldot"), Eberhard Schrammen ("Von frischen Knaben, verbildeten Erwachsenen und van de Veldes Bauten", "Ziele, Wünsche, Möglichkeiten"), Walter Determann ("Gedanken über das Bauen. I."), Grete Bittkow, früher am Staatl. Bauhaus ("Ornament und Mythos./ Aus einem Brief"), Dörte Helm ("Der neue Geist oder eine Vereinssitzung./ Sehr wahre und lehrreiche Geschichte"), Otto Meyer, Architekt bei B. Röhr ("Gedanken über das Bauen. II."), R. Riege ("Armut von Wildgans"), G. Calmann ("Von meinen Büchern"); also "Erwiderungen an Käthe Brachmann."
Three issues in all were published of this first Bauhaus student journal, The Exchange, in May, June and July 1919. Illustrated with original woodcuts, it contains contributions by the students, programmatical and critical essays, and poetry. The present issue, which was the most substantial (No. 1 was in leaflet form, and No. 2 4 pages), is notable especially for the prominent contributions of master student Hans Gross, who six months later was to become a highly controversial figure in Bauhaus politics. The Gross affair (as Wingler terms it) "sparked the secession of the old academy professors whom the Bauhaus had taken over, and led to the founding of a rival art academy, which was accomodated in the same building. This fact resulted in uninterrupted friction until 1925." Central fold, as usual; neatly split at backstrip, with some little marginal chips and tears, but for this fragile publication a very good copy.
Weimar, 1919. $1,200.00
Wingler pp. 294, 631 (bibl.); cf. p. 38ff.
34 AZEVEDO, CARLOS DE. Churches of Portugal. 199, (1)pp. Numerous color illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York/Lisbon (Scala Books/ Difel and Bertrand Editora), 1985. $35.00
35 BACON, EDMUND. Archetype, Architecture. A lecture sponsored by the Erwin S. Wolfson Fellowship Fund, College of Design, Architecture, Art, and Planning, University of Cincinnati. 28pp. 10 illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Cincinnati (University of Cincinnati), 1990. $15.00
36 BAIL, HAMILTON VAUGHAN. Views of Harvard. A pictorial record to 1860. Foreword by Samuel Eliot Morrison. xviii, (2), 264pp., 66 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1949. $35.00
37 BALTIMORE. MODEL URBAN NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT (MUND). The Mund Plan. viii, 92pp. Numerous plans & illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
[Baltimore, 1970]. $25.00
38 BANACH, JERZY. Kraków. Cztery proy roku w fotografii Henryka Hermanowicza. xii, (2), xi, (3)pp., 160 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Parallel texts in English, French, German, and Russian (42pp.), loosely inserted, as issued.
Kraków (Wydawnictwo Literackie), [1959]. $50.00
39 BARONI, COSTANTINO. Documenti per la storia dellarchitettura a Milano nel Rinascimento e nel Barocco. Vol. I: Edifici sacri. Parte I. (Raccolta di Fonti per la Storia dellArte. IV.) x, 288pp. 4to. Wraps. Part II was published in 1968.
Firenze (G.C. Sansoni), [1940]. $100.00
40 BARONI, COSTANTINO. Leonardo, Bramantino ed il mausoleo di G. Giacomo Trivulzio. (Estrattato dalla "Raccolta Vinciana," fasc. 15.) 68ff., 23 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Milano, 1937. $25.00
41 BARTHEL, GUSTAV. Barockkirchen in Altbayern und Schwaben. Aufgenommen von Walter Hege. Dritte, verbesserte Auflage. (Deutsche Lande, Deutsche Kunst.) 45, (1)pp., 97 plates (1 tipped-in color). 15 illus. 4to. Cloth.
München/Berlin (Deutscher Kunstverlag), 1953. $45.00
42 BASILE, GIOVAN BATTISTA FILIPPO. Il Ginnasio dellOrto Botanico di Palermo. Introduction by Romualdo Giuffrida. 11, (1), 7, (1)pp., 4 lrg. folding plates. 2 text illus. Sm. folio. Wraps.
Palermo (Accademia Nazionale di Scienze, Lettere e Arti di Palermo), 1991. $30.00
43 BASSANO DEL GRAPPA. PALAZZO STURM. Immagini architettoniche nella maiolica italiana del Cinquecento. Catalogo a cura di Carla Bernardi. May-Oct. 1980. 71, (1)pp. 86 illus. (partly in color). Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Milano (Electa), 1980. $75.00
44 BATSFORD, HARRY & FRY, CHARLES. The Cathedrals of England. x, 118pp. 134 illus. hors texte. Sm 4to. Cloth. Somewhat worn.
New York (Charles Scribners Sons), 1935. $30.00
45 (BAUHAUS) Bauhaus Standard 32. 91 original patterned and decorated wallpaper samples, printed in colors on various types and textures of stock, each with model and style numbers on the verso. Title-page on coated stock, with descriptive text and technical specifications; on the verso, a full-page photographic view of the Dessau Bauhaus. Oblong 4to. Turquoise boards, 1/4 cloth, lettered in white, secured with massive nickel bolts, as issued. The recent book Bauhaustapete: Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke/ Advertising & Success of a Brandname gives a fascinating account of the fortunes of the Bauhaus wallpaper products during the Nazi era, and the amazing persistence of these commercial lines under the Bauhaus name, even with National Socialist endorsement, years after the Bauhaus itself had been shut down. In the case of this particular swatchbook, the Dessau Bauhaus was still in operation at the time of publication, and is illustrated on the verso of the title-page, captioned in an appropriate Bauhaus font. The well-known manufacturer of the papers, Gebr. Rasch, is not named in the present swatch-book, which is stamped "J.Z. & Co./ D." on the front cover. Covers faded and rubbed; 11 small samples, originally mounted under front cover, crudely removed.
N.p., 1932. $1,250.00
Kieselbach, Burckhard, et al. (eds.): Bauhaustapete. Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke (Köln, 1995), p. 52ff.
46 (BAUHAUS) Weimar-Bauhaus u. andere Tapeten. 1934. 165 original patterned and decorated wallpaper samples, printed in colors on various types and textures of stock, each with model and style numbers on the verso. Oblong stout 4to. Boards, 1/2 cloth, secured with hammered metal bolts, as issued. The recent book Bauhaustapete: Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke/ Advertising & Success of a Brandname gives a fascinating account of the fortunes of the Bauhaus wallpaper products during the Nazi era, and the amazing persistence of these commercial lines under the Bauhaus name, even with National Socialist endorsement, years after the Bauhaus itself had been shut down. The well-known manufacturer of the papers, Gebr. Rasch, is not named in the present swatch-book, which was marketed by H. von Wittgenstein.
N.p., 1934. $1,800.00
Kieselbach, Burckhard, et al. (eds.): Bauhaustapete. Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke (Köln, 1995), p. 52ff.
47 (BAUHAUS) Gebr. Untermann. Bauhaus 1939. Jubiläumskarte. 1f. text, 115 original patterned and decorated wallpaper samples, printed in colors on various types and textures of stock, each with model numbers on the verso. Oblong stout 4to. Turquoise boards, 1/4 cloth, lettered in white, secured with massive nickel bolts, as issued. This 1939 Jubilee collection, marking the tenth anniversary of the Bauhaus wallpapers, is introduced with a page of remarks set, notably, in a modern Bauhaus font and layout, rather than in Fraktur; so is the bold front cover. The four illustrated interiors which are interspersed with the samples (die-cut with holes, to expose the actual wallpapers in the appropriate place) are, on the other hand, quaintly old-fashioned. The well-known manufacturer of the papers, Gebr. Rasch, is not named in the present swatch-book, which was marketed by Gebr. Untermann, Berlin. Front cover slightly rubbed.
Berlin, 1939. $2,800.00
Kieselbach, Burckhard, et al. (eds.): Bauhaustapete. Reklame & Erfolg einer Marke (Köln, 1995), p. 52ff.
48 [BAUHAUS] FORM & ZWECK. FACHZEITSCHRIFT FÜR INDUSTRIELLE FORMGESTALTUNG. VOL. 11#3. 2. Bauhausheft. 88pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 13 contributors.
Berlin, 1979. $40.00
49 BAUM, JULIUS. Baukunst und dekorative Plastik der Frührenaissance in Italien. Zweite, vermehrte Auflage. (Bauformen-Bibliothek. 11.) xxxi, (1), 334, (2)pp. 517 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth (shaken).
Stuttgart (Julius Hoffmann), 1926. $75.00
50 BAURECHT. Zeitschrift für das gesamte öffentliche und zivile Baurecht. Vols. 1 - 26. 4to. Cloth.
Düsseldorf, 1970-1995. $5,000.00
51 BECHER, BERND & HILLA. Die Architektur der Förder- und Wassertürme. Heinrich Schönberg und Jan Werth: Die technische Entwicklung. (Studien zur Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts. 13./ Industriearchitektur des 19. Jahrhunderts.) 427, (5)pp. 206 plates, 218 illus. Oblong 4to. Cloth.
München (Prestel-Verlag), 1971. $275.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R64
52 BECHERUCCI, LUISA. Larchitettura italiana del Cinquecento. (Novissima Enciclopedia Monografica Illustrata. 63.) 64pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze ("Nemi"), [1936]. $17.50
53 BEDEL, MAURICE. Châteaux de la Loire. Photographies de Jean Roubier. (Charme de la France.) (15)pp., 79 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Paris (M.-J. Challamel), 1947. $30.00
54 BEHNE, ADOLF. Neues Wohnen, Neues Bauen. (Prometheus-Bücher.) 159, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 8vo. Cloth. D.j. Both the binding (yellow, black and white) and the forceful dust jacket (photomontage against yellow, red and black) are designs of Walter Dexel. Dust jacket mended on verso, with small losses.
Leipzig (Hesse & Becker), 1927. $275.00
55 BEIJK, JOH. W.B. De nieuwe Sint Bavo te Haarlem. 143pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
Haarlem (St. Jacobs-Godshuis), 1948. $22.50
56 BELTRAMI, LUCA. La Certosa di Pavia. 181, (3)pp., 9 plates. 70 illus. Boards.
Milano (Ulrico Hoepli), 1895. $30.00
57 BELTRAMI, LUCA. La cupola Vaticana. xii, 124pp., 25 plates. Text illus. Folio. Wraps.
Città del Vaticano (Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana), 1929. $85.00
58 BENINCASA, CARMINE. Architettura come dis-identità. Teoria delle catastrofi e architettura. (Universale di Architettura. 18/19.) 84, (102)p. Prof. illus. Wraps. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author.
Bari (Dedalo Libri), 1978. $25.00
59 BERLIN. AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE. Bauen in Berlin, 1900-1964. (Berliner Bauwochen, 1964.) Oct.-Nov. 1964. Introduction by H. Fehling. 170, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1964. $40.00
60 BERLIN. AKADEMIE DER KÜNSTE. Die gläserne Kette. Visionäre Architekturen aus dem Kreis um Bruno Taut 1919-1920. Ausstellung und Katalog: Oswald Mathias Ungers, Udo Kultermann. 142pp. 42 plates. Sm. sq. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Berlin, [1963]. $75.00
61 [BERLIN] BAUWELT. VOL. 52, NO. 41/42: Berlin. Dokumente europäischen Bauens. (80)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1961. $30.00
62 BERLIN. BERLINISCHE GALERIE. Berlin heute. Projekte für das neue Berlin. May-July 1991. 105pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1991. $37.50
63 BERLIN. INTERNATIONALES DESIGN ZENTRUM BERLIN E.V. Baderaum - sozialer Raum der Familie. April-June 1973. Texts by P. Rosenthal, F. Burkhardt, M. Eberle, W. Hoebig, R. Mackensen, G. Henke, H. Baumeister, F. Roedler, A. Wormuth, H. Feurich, H. Wagner and H. Schran, G. Beckmann, M. Staber. 141, (9)pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1973. $30.00
64 BERLIN. MESSEGELÄNDE AM FUNKTURM. Die nützlichen Künste. Gestaltende Technik und Bildende Kunst seit der Industriellen Revolution. Herausgegeben von Tilmann Buddensieg und Henning Rogge. May-June 1981. 397, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1981. $75.00
65 BERLIN. NEUE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR BILDENDE KUNST. Wem gehört die Welt--Kunst und Gesellschaft in der Weimarer Republik. Aug. -Oct. 1977. Texts by 27 contributors, including Götz Schwarzrock, Freya Mülhaupt, Jürgen Kramer, Eckhart Gillen, Peter Hielscher, Renate Hinz, Berthold Hinz, and Rolf-Peter Baacke. 597, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1977. $100.00
66 BERLIN. TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT. UNIVERSITÄTSBIBLIOTHEK. Berliner Brandwände. (Veröffentlichungen zur Architektur. 27.) 44, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, n.d. $30.00
67 BERNARDI, MARZIANO. Torino. Guida storica e artistica della città e dintorni. 367, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 1 large folding map, loosely inserted in pocket, as issued. Cloth. Ex-libris Rudolf Wittkover.
Torino (Edizioni Fratelli Pozzi), 1965. $40.00
68 BERNARDI, MARZIANO. Tre palazzi a Torino. 110, (10)pp., 24 color plates with facing commentary. Numerous text illus. 4to. Wraps.
Torino (Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino), 1963. $50.00
69 BERTSCH, CHRISTOPH. ...und immer wieder das Bild von den Maschinenrädern. Beiträge zu einer Kunstgeschichte der Industriellen Revolution. 158pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Berlin (Ernst & Sohn), 1986. $65.00
70 BESSONE AURELJ, ANTONIETTA MARIA. I marmorari romani. Prefazione di Roberto Paribeni. viii, 206pp., 40 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Milano (Società Anonima Editrice Dante Alighieri), 1935. $85.00
71 BETJEMAN, JOHN. A Pictorial History of English Architecture. 112pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (The Macmillan Company), 1972. $25.00
72 BIELEFELD. KUNSTHALLE. STUDIENGALERIE. Freiräume-Räume der Freiheit. Eine Ausstellung von Herbert Muck. March-April 1973. (40)pp. Illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Bielefeld, 1973. $20.00
73 BIERUT, BOLESLAW. The Six-Year Plan for the Reconstruction of Warsaw. Graphical presentation diagrams, plans, and perspectives worked out on the basis of materials and projects of the Town Planning Office of Warsaw. 367, (1)pp., 25 folding plates. Prof. illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. Report at the Warsaw Conference of the Polish United Workers Party on the 3rd of July 1949.
Warsawa (Ksiazka i Wiedza), [1949]. $225.00
74 BIRE, KOSTA E. Ai Toponumiai tes Poleos kai ton Perichoron ton Athenon. (Genike Dieuthunsis Archaioteton kai Anasteloseos. Demosieumata tou Archaiologikou Deltiou. 17.) 121, (1)pp., 1 lrg. folding map. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Athens, 1971. $55.00
75 BLOUET, ABEL, ET AL. Expédition scientifique de Morée, ordonnée par le gouvernement français. Architecture, sculptures, inscriptions et vues du Pélopenèse, de Cyclades et de lAttique, mesurées, dessinées, recueillies et publiées par Abel Blouet...; Amable Ravoisié, Achille Poirot, Félix Trézel et Frédéric de Gournay, ses collaborateurs. 3 vols. I: (4), xxii, 72, (2)pp.; (4), 174, (2)pp.; (4), 68, 78pp. 262 fine engraved plates and maps hors texte (4 double- and 2 triple-page folding), of which 85 on chine appliqué. 3 fine and elaborate engraved half-title compositions by Blouet. Lrg. folio. New green boards, 3/4 cloth gilt. Uncut. Two sections were issued of this grand publication documenting the findings of the official French scientific expedition to the south of Greece: this one, concerning the archaeological and architectural findings, and another (not present) in quarto covering the natural sciences. Blouet is noted on the title as "architecte, ancien pensionnaire de lAcadémie de France à Rome, Directeur de la Section dArchitecture et de Sculpture de lExpédition Scientifique de Morée"; his associates Ravoisié and Poirot, similarly, as architects, Trézal as "peintre dhistoire," and Gounay as "littérateur." Serially published over the course of eight years in 49 livraisons of text and plates, the work is lavishly illustrated with hundreds of precisely drawn figures depicting sculptures, monuments and inscriptions, together with topographical views of considerable delicacy. All major sites are covered--the Cycladic isles, Athens and the Acropolis, Aegina, Olympia, Mycenae, etc. A fine copy, tall, crisp and clean, in an attractive new binding.
Paris (Firmin Didot Frères), 1831-1838. $15,000.00
Borroni II.3405; Blackmer 153; Brunet II.1135f.; Graesse II.538
76 BLUNT, ANTHONY. Art and Architecture in France, 1500 to 1700. (The Pelican History of Art.) xvii, (1), 316pp., 192 plates. 30 text figs. 4to. Cloth. Second rearranged impression (of first 1953 edition).
Baltimore (Penguin Books), 1970. $50.00
Arntzen/Rainwater I18; Chamberlin 452; Lucas p. 38
77 BOARDMAN, JOHN. The Parthenon and Its Sculptures. Photographs by David Finn. 256pp. 249 illus. (15 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Thames and Hudson), 1985. $85.00
78 BOCCA, ALESSANDRO. Il Palazzo del Banco di Roma. Storia, cronaca, aneddoti. 228, (4)pp., 4 plates. 54 illus. 4to. Cloth.
Roma (Staderini), 1950. $85.00
79 BÖKER, HANS J. & DALY, PETER M. (EDITORS). The Emblem and Architecture. Studies in applied emblematics from the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries. (Imago Figurata Studies. Vol. 2.) xxii, (2), 311, (1)pp. Text illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth.
Turnhout (Brepols), 1999. $80.00
80 BÖRSCH-SUPAN, EVA. Berliner Baukunst nach Schinkel 1840-1870. (Studien zur Kunst des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. 25.) 863, (1)pp. 611 illus. Sq. stout 4to. Cloth. D.j.
München (Prestel-Verlag), 1977. $250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R64
81 BOËTHIUS, AXEL & WARD-PERKINS, J.B. Etruscan and Roman Architecture. (The Pelican History of Art.) xxxiii, (1), 622pp. 275 illus. hors texte. 204 figs. in text. 4to. Cloth (light wear). Slipcase.
Harmondsworth (Penguin Books1), 1970. $150.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J83
82 BOLETIM DOS EDIFICIOS E MONUMENTOS NACIONAIS. (Ministerio das Obras Publicas, Lisboa.) Vols. 1 - 131 (all published to date). Mostly bound in cloth. With two supplementary publications bound in one volume: 15 anos de obras publicas. Lisboa, 1947 and Castelos Medievais de Portugal. II. Congresso Europeu para o estudo dos Castelos. 1949.
Lisboa, 1935-1991. $4,000.00
Prause p. 116
83 BOLLETTINO DEL CENTRO INTERNAZIONALE DI STUDI DI ARCHITETTURA "ANDREA PALLADIO." Vols. 1-24 (all published). Sm. stout 4to. Partly bound in cloth.
Vicenza, 1959-1988. $3,250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q131; Prause p. 119
84 BONELLI, RENATO. Da Bramante a Michelangelo. Profilo dellarchitettura del Cinquecento. (Profili. 1.) 98, (6)pp., 80 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1960. $40.00
85 BONER, ALICE (INTRODUCTION). New Light on the Sun Temple of Konarka. Four unpublished manuscripts relating to construction history and ritual of this temple. Translated into English and annotated by Alice Boner and Sadasiva Rath Sarma, with Rajendra Prasad Das. (The Jaikrishnadas-Krishnadas Prachyavidya Granthamala. 6.) lii, 283, (1)pp., 110 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Varanasi (Chowkhambra Sanskrit Series Office), 1972. $150.00
86 BONET CORREA, ANTONIO (EDITOR). Bibliografía de arquitectura, ingenieria u urbanismo en España (1498-1880). In collaboration with José Enrique Garcia Melero, Sofía Diéguez Patao and Soledad Lorenzo Forniés. 2 vols. xvi, 595pp., 72 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j. 3406 entries.
Madrid/Vaduz (Turner Libros/ Topos Verlag), 1980. $150.00
87 BONN. RHEINISCHES LANDESMUSEUM. Kirche und Burg in der Archäologie des Mittelalters. Oct.-Dec. 1962. Text by H. v. Petrikovits. (Kunst und Altertum am Rhein. 8.) 187, (3)pp., 45 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Düsseldorf (Rheinland-Verlag), 1962. $27.50
88 BONTINCK, GEORGES. Op welke wegen begeeft zich onze architectuur. (Mededelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België. Klasse der Schone Kunsten. Vol. Vol. 29#3.) 10pp. 4to. Wraps.
Bruxelles, 1967. $25.00
89 BONY, JEAN. French Cathedrals. Revised edition. Photographs by Martin Hürlimann; descriptive notes by Peter Meyer. 311pp. 199 illus. (3 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (The Viking Press), 1961. $75.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J157
90 BONY, JEAN. French Gothic Architecture of the 12th & 13th Centuries. (California Studies in the History of Art. XX.) xliii, (1), 623, (3)pp. 449 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Berkeley/Los Angeles (University of California Press), 1983. $200.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R19
91 BORSI, FRANCO. The Monumental Era. European architecture and design, 1929-1939. 207, (1)pp. 260 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Rizzoli), 1987. $60.00
92 BORSI, FRANCO, ET AL. Il Palazzo di Montecitorio. Text by Franco Borsi, Giuliano Briganti, Giorgio Spadolini, Lucia Vagnetti, Marcello Venturoli. xii, (2), 452, (4)pp. 15 color plates, 279 illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Slipcase.
Roma (Editalia), 1967. $175.00
93 BOSCO, UMBERTO, ET AL. Basilicata. A cura di Umberto Bosco, Giovanni B. Bronzini, Giovanni Masi, Adriano Prandi, Francesco Ranaldi, Attilio Stazio. Presentazione di S.E. Emilio Colombo. 429, (3)pp. 136 plates (partly color), 295 text illus. Sm. folio. Cloth.
Milano (Banca Nazionale del Lavoro/ Electa), 1964. $150.00
94 BOSTON. BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL CLUB. The Domestic Architecture of England During the Tudor Period. Illustrated in a series of photographs & measured drawings of country mansions and manor houses. (2)pp., 93 plates. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Boston, 1923. $40.00
95 BOSTON. THE BOSTON SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS. Boston Architecture. Edited by Donald Freeman. (2), 122pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.
Cambridge/ London (The MIT Press), 1970. $35.00
96 BRAEM, RENAAT. Alles of niets. (Mededelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België. Klasse der Schone Kunsten. Vol. Vol. 33#1.) 50pp. 24 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Bruxelles, 1971. $37.50
97 BRAIDA SANTAMAURA, SILVANA. Palermo viva. Monumenti e opere darte da salvare. 215, (5)pp. 156 illus., figs. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Palermo (Rotary Club Palermo Est), [1972]. $40.00
98 BRAMMER, ALEX (INTRODUCTION). Victorian Classics of San Francisco. xii, (2)pp., 50 plates with facing text. Lrg. oblong 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Sausalito (Windgate Press), 1987. $40.00
99 BRANCH, MELVILLE C., JR. Aerial Photography in Urban Planning and Research. (Harvard City Planning Studies. 14.) (10), 150pp. Prof. illus. (4 folding plates). 4to. Cloth (slightly worn). Ex-library.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1948. $50.00
100 BRANNER, ROBERT. La cathédrale de Bourges et sa place dans larchitecture gothique. xvi, 205pp., 3 plates. 137 illus. 4to. Cloth.
Paris/Bourges (Tardy), 1962. $150.00
101 BRANNER, ROBERT. St. Louis and the Court Style in Gothic Architecture. (Studies in Architecture. Vol. 7.) xvii, 157pp., 76 plates with 140 illus. 4to. Cloth. Rare.
London (A. Zwemmer), 1965. $150.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J159 & R68
102 BRAUNSCHWEIG. STÄDTISCHES MUSEUM. Brunswiek 1031 Braunschweig 1981. Die Stadt Heinrichs des Löwen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. Herausgegeben von Gerd Spies. April-Oct. 1981. 2 vols. I: Festschrift zur Ausstellung. Redaktion: Matthias Puhle. xvii, (3), 755pp. Most prof. illus. II: Folgeband zur Festschrift. Vorträge und Rückblick. 166pp. Prof. illus. Texts by 10 contributors. Lrg. stout 4to. Wraps.
Braunschweig, 1981. $125.00
103 BREFFNY, BRIAN DE & FFOLLIOTT, ROSEMARY. The Houses of Ireland. Domestic architecture from the medieval castle to the Edwardian villa. 240pp. 278 illus. (22 color), 4 maps. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Thames and Hudson), 1975. $50.00
104 BRIGGS, MARTIN S. Barock-Architektur. xv, (1), 243, (5)pp. 109 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin (Otto Baumgärtel), 1914. $50.00
Chamberlin 835 (citing English-language edition, 1913); Lucas p. 50 (citing English-language edition, 1913)
105 BRIGGS, MARTIN S. The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685). xvi, 211, (1)pp. 96 illus. (partly hors texte). 4to. Cloth.
London/New York (Oxford University Press), 1932. $40.00
106 BROEGELE, OTTO B. Bruchsal wie es war. vii, (1), 224pp. 112 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Karlsruhe (Bedenia Verlag), 1955. $45.00
107 BROMBERG, PAUL. Practische woning inrichting. Een handleiding voor iedereen. Tweede geheel opnieuw bewerkte druk. 176pp. 270 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth.
Amsterdam (N.V. Uitgevers-Mij "Kosmos"), 1938. $30.00
108 BROWN, FRANK EDWARD. Roman Architecture. (Great Ages of World Architecture.) 125, (3)pp. 100 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. D.j.
New York (George Braziller), 1961. $20.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J39; Lucas p. 17
109 BROWN, RODERICK (EDITOR). The Architectural Outsiders. Introduction by Kerry Downes. x, 244pp. Prof. illus. (40 color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Waterstone), 1985. $40.00
110 BRUHNS, LEO. Hohenstaufenschlösser. (Die Blauen Bücher.) 112pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Königstein i.T./Leipzig (K.R. Langewiesche), 1937. $17.50
Chamberlin 2393
111 BRUMFIELD, WILLIAM CRAFT. A History of Russian Architecture. (6), 644pp. 677 illus., figs. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (Cambridge University Press), 1993. $95.00
112 BRUNELLI, BRUNO & CALLEGARI, ADOLFO. Ville del Brenta e degli Euganei. (2), 398, (2)pp. 465 illus. Folio. New cloth.
Milano (Fratelli Treves), 1931. $175.00
113 BRUNNER, H. Wilhelmstal. (Alt Hessen. Beiträge zur kunstgeschichtlichen Heimatkunde. Vol. 4.) xxx, (6)pp., 64 plates, 2 maps. 4to. Wraps.
Marburg (N.G. Elwert), n.d. $30.00
114 BRUNOD, EDOARDO. La Cattedrale di Aosta. (Arte Sacra in Valle dAosta. Vol. I. Catalogo degli enti e degli edifici di culto e delle opere di arte sacra nella diocesi di Aosta.) 522, (2)pp. 633 illus. Lrg. 4to. Leather. D.j.
Aosta (Musumeci), 1975. $135.00
115 BULLETIN MONUMENTAL. Revue trimestrielle. (Société Française dArchéologie.) Vols. 1 - 156. Vols. 1 - 93 bound in marbled boards, 1/4 red morocco; vols. 94-126 uniformly bound in red cloth; balance original wraps. A superb set.
Paris, 1834-1998. $25,000.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q119; Chamberlin 2202
116 BURCHARD, JOHN & BUSH-BROWN, ALBERT. The Architecture of America. A social and cultural history. x, (2), 595pp., 48 plates. 4to. Cloth.
Boston/Toronto (Little, Brown and Co. ), 1961. $37.50
117 BURNHAM, ALAN (EDITOR). New York Landmarks. A study & index of architecturally notable structures in Greater New York. xiv, 430pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. D.j.
Middletown (Wesleyan University Press), 1963. $65.00
118 BUSSAGLI, MARIO. Oriental Architecture. Contributions by Paola Mortari Vergara, Arcangela Santoro, Chiara Silvi Antonini, Adolfo Tamburello. (History of Architecture.) 433, (3)pp. 528 illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Harry N. Abrams), 1973. $150.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J52
119 BUTTAFAVA, G. & GARBAGNATI, E. Architetture nel segno dei maestri. 161, (1)pp. 159 illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Bergamo (Istituto Italiano dArti Grafiche), 1962. $50.00
120 CAIROLA, ALDO & CARLI, ENZO. The "Palazzo Pubblico" of Siena. 260, (2)pp. 60 color plates, 115 illus. Folio. Cloth. D.j.
Roma (Editalia), 1964. $125.00
121 CALABI, DONATELLA (EDITOR). Fabbriche, piazze, mercati. La città italiana nel Rinascimento. (Collana di Architettura. 28.) 478pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Roma (Officina Edizioni), 1997. $30.00
122 CALDERÓN, VALENTIN. O Convento e a Ordem Terceira do Carmo de Cachoeira. 120, (4)pp., 1 folding plan. 44 plates (4 color). 4to. Wraps.
[Bahia] (Privately Printed), 1976. $37.50
123 CAMBRIDGE. BUSCH-REISINGER MUSEUM, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Bauhaus in Germany and America. A museum course exhibition. (16)pp. Tall 4to. Wraps.
Cambridge, n.d. $20.00
124 CAMBRIDGE. CARPENTER CENTER FOR THE VISUAL ARTS, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Statement of Aims and Policy. Curriculum 1964/5. Activities 1963/4. 13pp. Sm. 4to. Self-wraps.
Cambridge, n.d. $15.00
125 CAMBRIDGE. CARPENTER CENTER FOR THE VISUAL ARTS, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Tenth Anniversary. Courses and activities. Department of Visual and Environmental Studies. 50pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Cambridge, 1972/1973. $17.50
126 CAMBRIDGE. HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTING AND GRAPHIC ARTS. Sixteenth-Century Architectural Books From Italy and France. June-Sept. 1971. Introduction by Peter A. Wick. (50)pp. 13 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Cambridge, 1971. $35.00
127 CAMBRIDGE. HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Education, Bricks and Mortar. Harvard buildings and their contribution to the advancement of learning. 99, (1)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth.
Cambridge, 1949. $30.00
128 CAMPIGLIA, G. OSCAR OSWALDO. Igrejas do Brasil. Fontes para a história da igreja no Brasil. 388pp. 441 illus. Lrg. 4to. Dec. cloth. Parallel introductions in Portuguese, English, German, and French.
Sao Paulo (Ediçoes Melhoramentos), n.d. $100.00
129 CARBONERI, NINO. Antologia artistica del Monregalese. 153, (3)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards.
Torino (Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino), 1971. $125.00
130 CATTANEO, CARLO. La città. Considerata come principio ideale delle istorie italiane. A cura e con introduzione e note di G.A. Belloni. 138pp. Wraps. (browned; front cover detached).
Firenze (Vallecchi Editore), 1931. $20.00
131 CAVALLARI MURAT, AUGUSTO. Antologia monumentale di Chieri. 149, (1)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Torino (Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino), 1968. $50.00
132 CAVALLARI MURAT, AUGUSTO. Lungo la stura di Lanzo. 346pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Torino (Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino), 1973. $100.00
133 CECCHELLI, CARLO. Studi e documenti sulla Roma sacra. (Miscellanea della R. Deputazione Romana di Storia Patria. Vols. 10 & 18.) 2 vols. 316pp.; 156pp. 4to. Wraps. (faded; dusty).
Roma (Società Romana di Storia Patria), 1938-1951. $125.00
134 CHAMBERS, ANDREA. Dream Resorts. 25 exclusive and unique American hotels, inns, lodges and spas. x, 204, (2)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Clarkson N. Potter), 1983. $20.00
135 CHAQUÉS, MANEL (GENERAL EDITOR). Espais teatrals a la Comunitat Valenciana. (Col.lecció Espais. 1.) 432pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Boards. Ex-library stamps.
Valencia (Conselleria de Cultura, Educació i Ciència), 1992. $50.00
136 CHASSELOUP LAUBAT, F. DE. Réflexions sur la Saintonge roman. 39, (3)pp., 47 plates, 1 folding map. Text figs. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
La Rochelle (Jean Foucher & Cie.), 1961. $30.00
137 (CHEEK) ROUSE, PARKE, JR. Living By Design. Leslie Cheek and the Arts. A photobiography. Foreword by John Walker. Afterword by John Canaday. 197, (3)pp. 299 illus. (111 color). Lrg. oblong 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Williamsburg, Virginia (The Society of the Alumni of The College of William and Mary), 1985. $27.50
138 (CHICAGO TRIBUNE TOWER) The International Competition for a New Administration Building for the Chicago Tribune MCMXXII. Containing all the designs submitted in response to the Chicago Tribunes $100,000 offer commemorating its seventy fifth anniversary, June 10, 1922. (8), 103, (5)pp., 281 full-page plates with facing captions. 27 illus. Lrg. stout 4to. Original burlap-covered boards, rebacked in buckram, preserving the original label. Ex-library copy, somewhat worn and shaken. As noted by Siegfried Giedion, "the competition...drew entries from everywhere. The projects submitted give an invaluable crosssection of the architecture of this period." The pervasive preference for Woolworth Gothic notwithstanding, there are a few brave essays in modernism by Walter Gropius, Bruno and Max Taut, Adolf Loos and others, as well as submissions by Bragdon, Burnham, Goodhue, Holabird & Roche, Eliel Saarinen, et al. Raymond Hood was the winner.
Chicago (The Tribune Company), 1923. $1,250.00
139 CHIERICI, GINO. Il palazzo italiano dal secolo XI al secolo XIX. (4), 488, (4)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth.
Milano (Antonio Vallardi), 1957. $100.00
140 CHIERICI, UMBERTO. La Basilica di S. Bernardino a lAquila. 46, (4)pp., 65 plates (partly color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Genova (Cassa di Risparmio dellAquila), 1964. $85.00
141 CHIESA, CINO. Larchitettura del Rinascimento nel Cantone Ticino. (Dipartimento della Pubblica Educazione del Cantone Ticino. Commissione Cantonale dei Monumenti Storici ed Artistici. N.S. I.) 52pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Bellinzona (Istituto Editoriale Ticinese), 1934. $45.00
142 CHOISY, AUGUSTE. Lart de bâtir chez les byzantins. (2), 187, (5)pp., 25 engraved plates. 178 steel-engraved figs. in text. Folio. Contemporary marbled boards, 1/4 morocco gilt. Raised bands.
Paris (Librairie de la Société Anonyme des Publications Périodiques), 1883. $400.00
Chamberlin 824
143 CHOISY, AUGUSTE. Lart de bâtir chez les romains. (4), 216, (4), 2, (2)pp., 24 engraved plates (3 double-page). 100 steel-engraved figs. in text. Folio. Contemporary buckram, 1/4 leather gilt.
Paris (Ducher et Cie.), 1873. $400.00
Chamberlin 810
144 CHRISMAN, KATHERINE. Dreaming in the Dust. Restoring an old house. (8), 180pp., 12 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. D.j.
Boston (Houghton Mifflin Co.), 1986. $25.00
145 CHRISTEN, KIM (INTRODUCTION). Designs from Orissan Temples. Texts by D.P. Ghosh, Nirmal Kumar Bose, Y.D. Sharma. (56)pp., 61 plates. Numerous text figs. Sm. folio
Calcutta/ London (Thackers Press and Directories, Ltd.), 1950. $50.00
146 CHRISTOVICH, MARY LOUISE, ET AL. (EDITORS). New Orleans Architecture. Vol. I: The Lower Garden District. Howard Avenue to Jackson Avenue. Mississippi River to Claiborne Avenue. Text by Samuel Wilson Jr., Bernard Lemann. Compiled and edited by M.L. Christovich, Roulhac Toledano, Betsy Swanson. II: The American Sector (Faubour St. Mary). Howard Avenue to Iberville Street. Mississippi River to Claiborne Avenue. Authors and editors: M.L. Christovich, R. Toledano, B. Swanson, Pat Holden. Essays by S. Wilson, Jr., B. Lemann. xvi, 159pp.; xii, 243pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Gretna (Friends of the Cabildo/Pelican Publishing Co.), 1971-1972. $85.00
147 CIPRIANI, R., ET AL. La Cappella Portinari in Sant-Eustorgio a Milano. 200, (4)pp. 140 plates (partly color). Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.
Milano (Electa), 1963. $100.00
148 CLARK, KENNETH (INTRODUCTION). The Florence Baptistery Doors. Commentaries by George Robinson. Photographs: David Finn. 328pp. 321 plates (42 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Viking), 1980. $75.00
149 CLARKE, BRIAN. Architectural Stained Glass. 234pp. Prof. illus. (31 color plates). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (McGraw-Hill Book Company), 1979. $60.00
150 CLASEN, KARLHEINZ. Die Baukunst an der Ostseeküste zwischen Elbe und Oder. (Deutsche Bauakademie. Schriften des Forschungsinstituts für Theorie und Geschichte der Baukunst.) 88, (4)pp., 139 plates. 35 text illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Dresden (Sachsenverlag), 1956. $65.00
151 CLEMEN, PAUL. Gotische Kathedralen in Frankreich. Paris, Chartres, Amiens, Reims. Aufnahmen von Martin Hürlimann. lxi, (5), 167, (1)pp. 158 gravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Zürich/Berlin (Atlantis), 1937. $50.00
152 CLEMEN, PAUL (EDITOR). Belgische Kunstdenkmäler. In Verbindung mit Julius Baum, Max J. Friedländer, Gustav Glück, August Grisebach, Richard Hamann, Friedrich Winkler, et al. 2 vols. x, (2), 320pp., 44 gravure plates. 333 text illus.; 327, (1)pp., 39 gravure plates. 236 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
München (F. Bruckmann), 1923. $125.00
Lucas p. 43
153 CLIFTON-TAYLOR, ALEC. Buildings of Delight. Edited by Denis Moriarty. 256, (3)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Victor Gollancz, Ltd.), 1986. $40.00
154 COFFIN, LEWIS A. Small French Buildings. The architecture of town and country comprising cottages, farmhouses, minor chateaux or manors with their farm groups, small town dwellings, and a few churches. By Lewis A. Coffin, Jr., Henry M. Polhemus and Addison F. Worthington. xiii, (1), 275pp. 183 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
New York (Charles Scribners Sons), 1926. $60.00
155 COLLART, PAUL & COUPEL, PIERRE. LAutel monumental de Baalbek. (Institut Français dArchéologie de Beyrouth. Bibliothèque Archéologique et Historique. 52.) vi, 153, (1)pp., 96 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Paris (Paul Geuthner), 1951. $100.00
156 COLLEYE, HUBERT. Les églises baroques dAnvers. (Ars Belgica. 3.) 23, (1)pp., 72 plates with 108 photogravure illus. with facing commentary. Folio. Wraps. D.j.
Bruxelles (Nouvelle Société dÉditions), 1935. $250.00
157 COLVIN, HOWARD M. Royal Buildings. (The RIBA Drawings Series.) 64pp. 41 illus. 4to. Wraps.
London (Royal Institute of British Architects), 1968. $15.00
158 COMSTOCK, HELEN. 100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America. Third printing. 210pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (The Viking Press), 1959. $20.00
159 CONFORTI, CLAUDIA (EDITOR). Lo specchio del cielo. Forme significati tecniche e funzioni della cupola dal Pantheon al Novecento. (Documenti di Architettura. 104.) 309, (7)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Milano (Electa), 1997. $45.00
160 CONGRESSO DI STORIA DELLARCHITETTURA (12th: Arezzo: 1961). Atti del XII Congresso di Storia dellArchitettura. Sept. 1961. Larchittetura dellAretino. 279, (5)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j. Contributions by G. Caputo, M. Salmi, G. Marchini, U. Procacci, G. Nomi, V. Fasollo, G. Zander, N. Carboneri, et al.
Roma (Centro di Studi per la Storia dellArchitettura), 1969. $75.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J218
161 CONGRESSO DI STORIA DELLARCHITETTURA (10TH : 1957 : TORINO). Atti del X Congresso di Storia dellArchitettura. Torino, 8-15 settembre 1957. 470pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. Texts by S. Bottari, A. Cavallari Murat, V. Golzio, L. Manino, D. Fogliato, S. Curto, C. Perogalli, E. Checchi, M. Salmi, A.E. Brinckmann, E. Battisti, N. Carboneri, L. Angelini, R. Salinas, V. Viale, and others.
Roma (Centro di Studi per la Storia dellArchitettura), 1959. $100.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J218
162 CONSTEN, ELEANOR VON ERDBERG. Die Architektur Taiwans. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der chinesischen Baukunst. (Rheinisch-Westfälische Akademie der Wissenschaften. Geisteswissenschaften. Vorträge. G189.) 71, (5)pp. 24 illus. hors texte. 21 text figs. 4to. Wraps.
Opladen (Westdeutscher Verlag), 1973. $27.50
163 CONTANT, CLÉMENT & DE FILLIPI, JOSEPH. Parallèle des principaux théâtres modernes de lEurope et des machines théâtrales françaises, allemandes et anglaises. (6), 163, (1)pp., 133 line-engraved plates (in 2 series) after Contant. Lrg. folio. Marbled boards, 1/4 red morocco gilt (head of backstrip chipped). The expanded edition, and the first with De Filippis text, published a generation after the first edition of 1842, an atlas of plates only. The most comprehensive and elaborate study of its time, the work contains highly detailed scale drawings by Contant, "ancien machiniste en chef du théâtre Impérial de lOpéra," documenting 30 of the most important theatres and opera houses in Europe, and their technical facilities: the old Paris Opéra and Théâtre Comique, Covent Garden and Drury Lane, La Scala, and others in Marseilles, Lyon, Bordeaux, Strasbourg, Versailles, London, Berlin, Hamburg, Munich, Vienna, Karlsruhe, Mainz, Darmstadt, St. Petersburg, Copenhagen, Naples, Turin, Genoa, Parma, Reggio and Madrid. Grandly conceived and meticulously documented, it remained the key publication on the subject for more than thirty years, until the appearance of Sachs "Modern Opera Houses and Theatres" at the end of the century. A little light foxing; generally a fine crisp copy.
Paris (A. Lévy fils), 1860. $3,500.00
Brunet II.241; Graesse VIII.202
164 COOKE, ROBERT. The Palace of Westminster. Houses of Parliament. 431, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Burton Skira), 1987. $40.00
165 COOLIDGE, JOHN. Notes on the Architecture of American Art Museums. 28 ff. Lrg. 4to. Stapled self-wraps. Mimeographed.
Cambridge, n.d. $17.50
166 COPPLESTONE, TREWIN (EDITOR). World Architecture. An illustrated history. Introduction by H.R. Hitchcock. 348pp. 52 color illus. hors texte. Prof. illus. Folio. Cloth. D.j.
New York (McGraw-Hill Book Company), n.d. $45.00
167 CORREIA, VERGÍLIO. Livro dos Regimetos dos Officiaes mecanicos da mui nobre e sepre leal cidade de Lixboa (1572). (Subsídios para a História da Arte Portuguesa. Vol. 22.) xxix, (1), 255, (1)pp., 1 plate. 4to. Wraps.
Coimbra (Imprensa da Universidade), 1926. $85.00
168 COSTANTINO, GABRIELLA. Saint John of the Lepers, Admirals Bridge. (Il Teatro del Sole. 2.) 23pp. 18 color illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Palermo (Officina di Studi Medievali), 1983. $27.50
169 COÜASNON, CHARLES. The Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem. (The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy, 1972.) x, (2), 62pp., 28 plates. 6 text figs. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (British Academy), 1974. $37.50
170 COUPEL, PIERRE & FREZOULS, EDMOND. Le théâtre de Philippopolis en Arabie. (Institut Français dArchéologie de Beyrouth. Bibliothèque Archéologique et Historique. 63.) viii, 144, (4)pp., 31 plates (partly folding). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Paris (Paul Geuthner), 1956. $100.00
171 [COURANT, P., ET AL.] Voicie Le Havre de 1944 à 1963. Texts by P. Courant, R. Monguillon, B. Champigneulle, J. Tournant, A. Mouchet, M. Neuville, H. Deschenes, R. Arnould, R. David, Th. Negre, P. Pontoizeau, M. Thieullent, L. Cayeux, G. Huard. 157pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Boards. D.j.
Le Havre (Éditions R. Gobled), [1963]. $55.00
172 CRAM, RALPH ADAMS. Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts. 242pp., 55 plates. 4to. Cloth.
Boston (Marshall Jones Company), 1930. $125.00
173 CRESTI, CARLO. La Toscana dei Lorena. Politica del territorio e architettura. 279, (3)pp. 250 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
N.p. (Banca Toscana), 1987. $75.00
174 CROSBY, THEO. Architecture: City Sense. 95, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. sq. 8vo. Wraps.
London/New York (Studio Vista/ Van Nostrand Reinhold), 1965. $15.00
175 CUADERNOS DE LA ALHAMBRA. (Dirección General de Bellas Artes.) Vols. 1 - 29/30. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Granada, 1965-1993/1994. $3,200.00
Prause p. 170; Nievo/Girard p. 514
176 CUNLIFFE, BARRY. Fishbourne. A Roman palace and its garden. 228pp. 93 plates (7 color), 46 text figs. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Baltimore (The Johns Hopkins Press), 1971. $45.00
177 DAMAZ, PAUL. Art in European Architecture. / Synthèse des arts. Preface by Le Corbusier. xii, 228pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j. Parallel texts in English and French.
New York (Reinhold Publishing Corporation), 1956. $85.00
178 DARDEL, RENÉ. Lhabitation provençale. Préface de Henri Algoud. (Collection de lArt Régional en France.) 7, (1)pp., 40 plates. 6 original woodcut text illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth (slightly worn).
Paris (Ch. Massin & Cie.), n.d. $75.00
179 DARMSTADT. MATHILDENHÖHE & HESSISCHES LANDESMUSEUM & KUNSTHALLE. Ein Dokument deutscher Kunst. Darmstadt 1901-1976. 6 vols. I: Ein Dokument Deutscher Kunst. Oct. 1976-Jan. 1977. 78pp. Illus. Texts by H. W. Sabels, D. Sternberger, J. Hermand, W. Hofmann, G. Mann, G. Reising, M. Müller, C. Pohl, G. Busch. II: Kunst und Dekoration 1851-1914. Oct. 1976-Jan. 1977. 208pp. Prof. illus. Texts by R. Schoch, H.M. Schmidt, G. Reising, S. Beeh-Lustenberger, W. Beeh, C.B. Heller, H. Georgen. III: Akademie-Sezession-Avantgarde um 1900. 192pp. Prof. illus. Texts by H.-G. Sperlich and H. Kleinstück. IV: Die Künstler der Mathildenhöhe. 232pp. Prof. illus. V: Die Stadt der Künstlerkolonie Darmstadt 1900-1914. Künstlerkolonie Mathildenhöhe 1899-1914. Die Buchkunst der Darmstädter Künstlerkolonie. 226pp. Prof. illus. Texts by E.G. Franz, E. Wiest, A. Wolde, E. Huber, H.-G. Sperlich, H. Paris, b. Rechberg, H.J. Wystrach and K. Wölfing, C. Heelhaar, E. Zimmermann. VI: Ergebnisband. 87, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Texts by Dolf Sternberger and Brigitte Rechberg. Sq. 4to. Wraps. Rare with the sixth volume.
Darmstadt, 1976. $300.00
180 DE BENEDETTI, MICHELE. Palazzi e ville reali dItalia. 2 vols. I: Roma e Firenze. Con prefazione di Corrado Ricci. 197, (3)pp. 137 illus. II: Torino, Genova, Milano, Venezia. 191, (1)pp. 94 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth (shaken).
Firenze (Fratelli Alinari), 1911-1913. $100.00
181 DE NICASTRO, GIOVANNI. Benevento sacro. A cura di Gaetana Intorcia. (Collana di Studi e Documenti di Storia del Sannio. 3.) 400pp., 15 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Benevento (De Martini), 1976. $60.00
182 DEL FRATE, COSTANTINO. S. Maria del Monte sopra Varese. Preface by Corrado Ricci. xli, (3), 209pp., 175 plates with 350 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Chiavari (Stab. Civicchioni), 1933. $200.00
183 DELFT. STEDELIJK MUSEUM "HET PRINSENHOF." Metalen buisstoelen, 1925-1940. Feb.-March 1975. Texts by W.H. Gispen and T.H. Weyland. 47, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Delft, [1975]. $50.00
184 DELOGU, RAFFAELLO. Larchitettura del Medioevo in Sardegna. (Architetture delle Ragioni dItalia. Vol. 1. ) 282pp., 222 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Roma (Libreria dello Stato), 1953. $200.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J227
185 DER NERSESSIAN, SIRARPIE. Aghtamar. Church of the Holy Cross. (Harvard Armenian Texts and Studies. 1.) (10), 60, (2)pp., 77 plates (partly in color). 1 map, 1 text fig. Lrg. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1965. $125.00
186 DESCHAMPS, PAUL. Monuments français, Palais de Chaillot. [By] P. Deschamps, M. Thibout, F. Souchal. Photos: E. Sougez. 186pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Paris (Les Éditions de lIllustration), 1965. $50.00
187 DESSAU. STAATLICHE GALERIE. Moderne Formgestaltung. Das fortschrittliche Erbe des Bauhauses. 96pp. 24 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
Dessau, [1967]. $35.00
188 DEUTSCHE ARCHITEKTUR. Vols. 1 - 23# (all published). Continued as: Architektur der DDR. Vols. 23#6-39#1/3 (all published). Orig. wraps. Lacking 2 issues.
Berlin, 1952-1990. $4,500.00
Prause p. 176
189 DIBNER, BERN. Moving the Obelisks. A chapter in engineering history in which the Vatican obelisk in Rome in 1586 was moved by muscle power, and a study of more recent similar moves. (Burndy Library. Publication No. 6.) 61pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Norwalk (Burndy Library), 1952. $35.00
190 DIJON. MUSÉE MAGNIN. Trois ans de restaurations, 1989-1992. June-Oct. 1992. Preface by E. Starcky. 76pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Dijon, 1992. $25.00
191 DINKLER, ERIKA (INTRODUCTION). Der Elisabethschrein in Marburg. (Insel-Bücherei. Nr. 565.) 69, (3)pp. 40 plates. Boards.
Wiesbaden (Insel-Verlag), 1953. $12.50
192 DOCUMENTI INEDITI PER SERVIRE ALLA STORIA DEI MUSEI DITALIA. Pubblicati per cura del Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione. Vols. 1 - 4 (all published). xxiv, 465pp.; xvi, 423pp.; xvi, 486pp.; xxvi, 457pp. 4to. New cloth. Rare.
Firenze/Roma (Tipografia Bencini), 1878-1880. $875.00
193 DODDS, JERILYNN D. Architecture and Ideology in Early Medieval Spain. xiv, (2), 174, (2)pp. 81 plates & 32 figs. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
University Park/London (The Pennsylvania State University Press), 1990. $100.00
194 DOHME, ROBERT. Geschichte der deutschen Baukunst. (Geschichte der deutschen Kunst. I.) 444, (2)pp., 54 plates. 332 text illus. 4to. Cloth.
Berlin (G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung), 1886. $65.00
195 DOIZE, R.-L. Larchitecture civile dinspiration française à la fin du XVIIe et au XVIIIe siècle dans la principauté de Liège. (Académie Royale de Belgique. Classe des Beaux-Arts. Mémoires. Collection in-4°. Deuxième série, Tome 4, Fasc. 1.) 132pp. 50 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Bruxelles (Palais des Académies), 1934. $55.00
196 DOLEZAL, JIRÍ & VESELY, EVZEN. Památky Prazského Ghetta. (38)pp., 154 plates (8 color). Boards. Parallel texts in Czech, German, English, Russian, and French.
Praha (Olympia), 1969. $17.50
197 DOWNER, MARION. The Story of Design. 216pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co.), 1963. $37.50
198 DOWNING, ANTOINETTE F. & SCULLY, VINCENT J., JR. The Architectural Heritage of Newport, Rhode Island, 1640-1915. x, (4), 241, (3)pp., 230 plates. Numerous text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1952. $150.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J309; Lucas p. 61
199 DREXLER, ARTHUR. The Architecture of Japan. 286pp. 235 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (The Museum of Modern Art), 1955. $35.00
200 DREXLER, ARTHUR. Transformations in Modern Architecture. 168pp. 352 illus. 4to. Wraps.
New York (The Museum of Modern Art), 1979. $40.00
201 DREXLER, ARTHUR & DANIEL, GRETA. Introduction to Twentieth Century Design from the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 94, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
New York (The Museum of Modern Art), 1959. $25.00
202 DÜSSELDORF. KUNSTMUSEUM, ETC. Der westdeutsche Impuls 1900-1914. Kunst und Umweltgestaltung im Industriegebiet. March-May 1984. 6 vols. [I]: Düsseldorf Kunstmuseum. Düsseldorf. Eine Grossstadt auf dem Weg in die Moderne. 256pp. [II]: Essen. Museum Folkwang. Die Margarethenhöhe. Das Schöne und die Ware. 222pp. [III]: Hagen. Karl Ernst Osthaus Museum. Die Folkwang-Idee des Karl Ernst Osthaus. 239pp. [IV]: Köln. Kölnischer Kunstverein. Die Deutsche Werkbund-Ausstellung Cöln 1914. 358, (18)pp. [V]: Krefeld. Kaiser Wilhelm Museum. Von der Künstlerseide zur Industriefotografie. Das Museum zwischen Jugendstil und Werkbund. 220pp. [VI]: Wuppertal. Von der Heydt-Museum. Stadtentwicklung. Sammlungen. Austellungen. 208pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth.
Düsseldorf, etc., 1984. $350.00
203 DÜSSELDORF. STÄDTISCHE KUNSTHALLE. Die Strasse. Form des Zusammenlebens. Texts by J. Harten, J. Leering, T. Deelstra, R. de Jong, G. van Beusekom, P. Kloos, J. Houwen, A. Blok, D.A. Cohen, F. Jongkind, C. Peeters, E. Taverne, A.F. Mulder and B. Krut, G. de Bruyn and B. Goudrian, M. Heaps, W. Reg, P.A. Stoppelenburg. 96, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Düsseldorf, [1973]. $50.00
204 DUHEM, GUSTAVE. Morbihan. (Les Églises de France. Répertoire Historique et Archéologique par Départment.) vii, (1), 227pp., 1 folding map. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. New cloth.
Paris (Letouzey et Ané), 1932. $100.00
205 DUISBURG. WILHELM-LEHMBRUCK-MUSEUM. Wilhelm-Lehmbruck-Museum Duisburg. Texts by Manfred Lehmbruck, Gerhard Händler, Paul Westheim, August Hoff, and others. 79, (1)pp., 1 folding plan. Text illus. 4to. Boards.
Duisburg (Carl Lange Verlag), 1964. $22.50
206 DUMAS, F.-G. Paris. Ses vues, places, monuments, théâtres, etc. Introduction par L. de Fourcaud. 238pp. 300 illus. Sm. 4to. Dec. cloth (spine torn).
Paris (Librairie des Imprimeries Réunies), 1889. $50.00
207 DUMONT, EUGÈNE-LOUIS. La Genève des grottes. Photographies: Roger dIvernois. (16)pp., 46 plates. Sm. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Genève (Éditions "Journal de Genève"), 1971. $25.00
208 DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. The Kremlin. 168pp. 83 tipped-in color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (The Studio), n.d. $50.00
209 DURAND, J.N.L. Recueil et parallèle des édifices de tout genre, anciens et modernes, remarquables par leur beauté, par leur grandeur ou par leur singularité, et dessiné sur une même échelle. Elaborate double-page dec. engraved title and table, and 90 double-page plates with hundreds of fine line-engraved illus. and plans, by Baltard, Ransonnette, Normand, et al. Lrg. folio. Contemporary brown marbled boards, 1/4 leather. "Durand produced two major publications, the Recueil (1799-1801) and the Précis de leçons (1802-1805), known respectively as the Grand Durand and the Petit Durand. The Précis, based on the course Durand taught at the École Polytechnique, was one of the most widely used texts for architectural students from the moment of its publication until well into the nineteenth century. On the other hand, the much larger folio Recueil, a collection of building types illustrating their historical development, was too advanced and specialized a work to be of much use to students. It would form part of the collections of libraries of professional architects and be referred to in their ateliers.... The Recueil is addressed to professionals--painters, decorators, architects--rather than to students. Durand presents in elevation a series of over thirty building types. These were similar to the historical categories of elevations of temple types presented by Le Roy in his 1758 Ruines and re-presented as plans in his 1770 edition of the same work. Durands preference is for executed buildings, and he includes several historical reconstructions. These he revised, especially those selected from Piranesis work, according to his system. To prepare the Recueil, Durand consulted over three hundred books on French and Italian architecture and on travel literature" (Millard). Originally published as a collection of illustrations in serially issued livraisons (first shown at the Salon of 1799, An VII), the work was also modified with the addition of a text by J.G. Legrand. This project, however, was never fully coordinated with the plates, so that some issues contain portions of the text, whereas others (like the present copy) do not. In 1809, the full text was published separately, in a smaller format, on the advice of Landon. Intermittent light foxing; backstrip mostly detached at hinges; discreet early library stamp on title.
Paris (LAuteur), An IX [1801]. $1,500.00
Millard I.67 (1800); Brunet II.904; Graesse II.450
210 EBERLEIN, HAROLD DONALDSON, ET AL. The Practical Book of Interior Decoration. xx, 451, (1)pp., 173 plates. 4to. Dec. cloth.
Philadelphia/London (J.B. Lippincott Company), 1919. $50.00
211 EBNER, MICHAEL H. Creating Chicagos North Shore. A suburban history. xxx, 338pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Chicago/London (University of Chicago Press), 1988. $37.50
212 ECKHARDT, GÖTZ (EDITOR.) Schicksale deutscher Baudenkmale im Zweiten Weltkrieg. Eine Dokumentation der Schäden und Totalverluste auf dem Gebiet der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. 2 vols. (4), 544pp. 2040 illus. Folio. Cloth.
Berlin (Henschelverlag), 1980. $185.00
213 EGLI, ERNST. Geschichte des Städtebaues. II: Das Mittelalter. 465pp. 336 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Erlenbach-Zürich/Stuttgart (Eugen Rentsch), 1962. $50.00
214 ÉGLISES RUSSES. Tout le mystère de la terre et de lâme russes. Textes de Dostoiewski. Traduits par É. de Solms. Note technique de J. Cantou. (Les Points Cardinaux. 18.) 195, (5)pp. 81 plates (4 color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
[La Pierre-qui-Vire] (Zodiaque), 1969. $30.00
215 EINDHOVEN. VAN ABBEMUSEUM. De straat. Vorm van samenleven. June-Aug. 1972. Edited by Tjeerd Deelstra, Jan van Toorn and Jaap Bremer. 158, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Eindhoven, 1972. $50.00
216 EJLERS, CHRISTIAN, ET AL. Offentlig Design. [By] Christian Ejlers, Erik Ellegaard Frederiksen, Niels Kryger. 101, (3)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). Oblong lrg. 4to. Dec. boards. Signed in colophon by Erik Ellegaard Frederikson, who designed the book.
Copenhagen (Christian Ejlers Forlag), 1970. $65.00
217 ELLING, CHRISTIAN. Danske herregaarde. Anden, reviderede og oegede udgave. 42, (6)pp., 164 plates. Text figs. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Copenhagen (Thaning & Appels Forlag), 1948. $125.00
218 EMANUEL, MURIEL (EDITOR). Contemporary Architects. Architectural consultant: Dennis Sharp. Assistant editors: Colin Naylor, Craig Lerner. 933, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. stout 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (The Macmillan Press), 1980. $100.00
219 EMDEN. KUNSTHALLE. Weltstadtsinfonie Berlin. Sammlung Berlinische Galerie. May-July 1987. 269pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Berlin, 1987. $20.00
220 ENAUD, FRANÇOIS. Les châteaux forts en France. 239, (1)pp. Numerous gravure illus. Lrg. 4to. Dec. cloth.
[Paris] (Edition des Deux Mondes), 1958. $75.00
221 ENGEMANN, JOSEF. Architekturdarstellungen des frühen zweiten Stils. Illusionistische römische Wandmalerei der ersten Phase und ihre Vorbilder in der realen Architektur. (Mitteilungen des Deutschen Archaeologischen Instituts. Roemische Abteilung. Ergänzungsheft 12.) 179, (1)pp., 64 plates. 20 text figs. 4to. Wraps.
Heidelberg (F.H. Kerle), 1967. $85.00
Arntzen/Rainwater Q159
222 ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. JOURNAL OF THE ISLAMIC ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH CENTRE. EDITED BY ATTILIO PETRUCCIOLI. Water and Architecture. (1985#2.) 108, (4)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Texts by Annemarie Schimmel, Elizabeth Beazley and Michael Harverson, Pietro Laureano, Snehal Shah, Maurice Munir Cerasi, James L. Wescoat, Jr., Stefano Bianca, Nasser Rabbat, Anthony Welch, Mehrad Shokooky and Natalie Shokoohy, Giovanna Curatola.
Roma, [1985]. $25.00
223 ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. JOURNAL OF THE ISLAMIC ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH CENTRE. EDITED BY ATTILIO PETRUCCIOLI. The Garden as a City. The city as a garden. (1986#1.) 109, (3)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Texts by Jim Wescoat, Jr., Ralph Blakstad, D. Fairchild Ruggles, Magdy Tewfik Saad, Osamah El Gohary, Yasser Tabbaa, Mahvash Alemi, Gianni Pirrone, Patrice Cressier, Joudia Hassar-Benslimane, Abd El Aziz Touri, Federico Cresti, Pietro Laureano, Vincenzo Strika, Abdel Elah Abdine, James Dickie, Attilio Petruccioli, Jan Pieper.
Roma, 1986. $25.00
224 ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. JOURNAL OF THE ISLAMIC ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH CENTRE. EDITED BY ATTILIO PETRUCCIOLI. The Garden as a City. The city as a garden. (1986#2.) 107, (3)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Texts by Gönül Aslanoglu Evyapan, Maurice Cerasi, Sattar Sikander, Ebba Koch, Subhash Brahmbhatt, Shahab Katouzian, Rita Ceccherini, Gianni Celestini, Fabio Di Carlo, Raffaella Strati, Antonio Terranova, Mohammed Abdulla Al Hammad, Mohamed Hammad, Abdelhalim L. Abdelhalim, Attilio Petruccioli, Patty Smith, Iqtidar Alam Khan.
Roma, [1986]. $25.00
225 ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. JOURNAL OF THE ISLAMIC ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH CENTRE. EDITED BY ATTILIO PETRUCCIOLI. Year 6, No. 7: Technology from Tradition to Innovation. (1988#1/2.) 110, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Texts by Attilio Petruccioli, Giancarlo Cataldi and Giorgio Pizziolo, V.S. Pramar, Enrique Neure, Alessandra Grillo, Jean-Louis Bourgeois, Roberto Orazi, Iktidar Alam Khan, Ünal Özis, Nusret Cam, Gianni Scudo, Bulend Özer, Denise Dennis, Hubert Guillaud.
Roma, [1988]. $25.00
226 ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. JOURNAL OF THE ISLAMIC ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH CENTRE. EDITED BY ATTILIO PETRUCCIOLI. Year 9, No. 11: Mughal Architecture. Pomp and ceremonies. (1991#1/2.) 111pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Texts by Michael Brand, Ebba Koch, Kiyo Iizuka, Alina Macneal, Catherine B. Asher, Jim Wescoat, Jr., Attilio Petruccioli, Iqtidar Alam Khan, George Michell, Michele Bernardini, Mahvash Alemi.
Como, [1991]. $25.00
227 ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. JOURNAL OF THE ISLAMIC ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH CENTRE. EDITED BY ATTILIO PETRUCCIOLI. Year 11, No. 13/14: Urban Morphogenesis. Maps and cadastral plans. (1993#1/2) 206, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Texts by Attilio Petruccioli, Sylvain Malfroy, André Raymond, Maria Grazia Rocco, Patrice Cressier, S. Missoun, Mohamed Saidi, Paolo Carlotti, Sylvie Denoix, Jean-Luc Arnaud, Doris Behrens-Abouseif, Tülay Artan, Pierre Pinon and Stephane Yerasimos, Alexandra Yerolimpos, Jean Claude David, Susan Gole, Chandramani Singh, E. Ehlers and Th. Krafft, S.P. Shorey, James Wescoat, Enrico Genovesi.
Como, [1993]. $50.00
228 ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. JOURNAL OF THE ISLAMIC ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN RESEARCH CENTRE. EDITED BY ATTILIO PETRUCCIOLI. Year 15/16, n. 1/2: European Houses in the Islamic Countries.
(1994/95#1/2) 200, (6)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Proceedings of the International Symposium "The European House in the Islamic Countries" organized by the Islamic Environmental Design Research Centre and the University of Rome, La Sapienza, Dipartimento di Rappresentazione and held at Rome in June 1995 at the Egyptian Academy. Texts by Attilio Petruccioli, Ornella Selvafolta, Vassiliki Petridou, Pierre Pinon, Jean Claude-David, Fawaz Baker, Vassilis Colonas, Masood Khan, Madhavi Desai, Miki Desai, Marlene Ghorayeb, Serge Santelli, Alessandro Sartor, Doris Behrens-Abouseif, Mia Fuller, Brain McLaren, Judith Bing, J. Brooke Harrington, Projjal Dutta.
Como, 1998. $50.00
229 ESIN, EMEL. Mecca the Blessed. Medinah the Radiant. 222pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Crown), 1963. $55.00
230 EYICE, SEMAVI. Karadag (Binbirkilise) ve Karaman. Çevresinde arkeolojik incelemeler./ Recherches archéologiques à Karadag (Binbirkilise) et dans la région de Karaman. (Türkiyede Ortaçag sanati arastirmalari. 2./ I. Ü. Edebiyat Fakültesi yayinlarindan. 1587.) xvi, 228, (2)pp. 290 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps. French-language summary.
Istanbul, 1971. $100.00
231 (FABER-CASTELL) STEIN. SCHLOSS FABER-CASTELL. Das Bleistiftschloss. Familie und Unternehmen Faber-Castell in Stein. Eine Ausstellung anlässlich des 225jährigen Bestehens des Unternehmens. July-Oct. 1986. Introduction by Jürgen Franzke. 155, (5)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). Sq. 4to. Boards.
München (Hugendubel), 1986. $35.00
232 FAIRMAN, CHARLES E. Art and Artists of the Capitol of the United States of America. (69th Congress, 1st Session. Senate Document Number 95.) xiii, (1), 526pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Buckram.
Washington (Government Printing Office), 1927. $60.00
Karpel I-141
233 FANTI, MARIO & DEGLI ESPOSTI, CARLO. La Basilica di San Petronio in Bologna. Guida a vedere e a comprendere. 80pp. 70 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Milano (Silvana), 1986. $20.00
234 FANTI, MARIO & ROVERSI, GIANCARLO. S. Maria degli Alemanni in Bologna. xi, (1), 160, (2)pp., 24 plates (19 color). Numerous text illus. 4to. Boards.
Bologna (L. Parma), 1969. $75.00
Zucchini/Rodriguez III, p. 67
235 FASOLO, VINCENZO. Guida metodica per lo studio della storia dellarchitettura. (Nuovi Saggi. 4.) 520pp., 22 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Roma (Edizioni dellAteneo), 1954. $55.00
Borroni 10983
236 FERRERIO, PIETRO & FALDA, GIOVANNI-BATTISTA. Palazzi di Roma de più celebri architetti. Disegnati da Pietro Ferrerio pittore et architetto. Libro Primo. [Falda, Giovanni-Battista. Nuovi disegni dellarchitetture, epiante de Palazzi di Roma de più celebri architetti disegnati et intagliati da Gio. Battista Falda.... Libro secondo.] I: 42 etched and engraved plates (including title); II: 61 etched and engraved plates (including title). Oblong folio. Eighteenth-century marbled boards, 1/4 leather (with early rebacking). This set is a rare early printing, with plates before numbers (though after the addition of the mention of "Libro primo" and "Libro secondo" on the title pages, which had not appeared in the first issue). It also contains the correct complement of 103 plates which characterizes the first issue (42 and 61 respectively, in the two parts, including titles); in contrast, later issues contain a total of 105, including two plates added by Domenico de Rossi to the second book after 1691. One plate from the first book is bound out of sequence, in the second. Intermittent light soiling and a little foxing; a fine copy.
Roma (Gio. Jacomo Rossi/ Gio. Giacomo de Rossi), [before 1691]. $8,500.00
Millard IV.37; Cicognara 3719; Fowler 120; Berlin 2665; Besterman: Old Art Books 40; Brunet II.1235; Graesse II.573
237 (FESTSCHRIFT KAISER FRIEDRICH MUSEUM, BERLIN) CLEMEN, PAUL. Das Kaiser Friedrich Museum zu Berlin. Erläutert in Gemeinschaft mit Adolph Goldschmidt, Ludwig Justi und Paul Schubring. (Sonderdruck aus der Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst.) 60pp., 7 plates (5 tipped-in color). Text illus. Folio. Boards.
Leipzig (Verlag von E.A. Seemann), 1904. $50.00
238 FESTSCHRIFT VINCENZO FASOLO. Saggi di storia dellarchitettura. In onore del Professore Vincenzo Fasolo. (Quaderni dello Istituto di Storia dellArchitettura. Serie VI, VII, VIII. Fascicoli da 31 a 48.) 379, (1). Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Texts by 34 contributors, including Guglielmo De Angelis dOssat, Sergio Bettini, Stefano Bottari, Arnaldo Bruschi, Luigi Angelini, Giuseppe Fiocco, Giangiorgio Zorzi, Eugenio Battisti, Paolo Portoghesi, Giuseppe Agnello, Franco Barbieri, Mariano Pallottini, Carlo Pietrangeli and Mandredo Tafuri.
Roma (Università di Roma/ Istituto di Storia dellArchitettura), 1961. $175.00
Lincoln p. 28
239 FESTSCHRIFT RUDOLF WESENBERG. Beiträge zur rheinischen Kunstgeschichte und Denkmalpflege. Rudolf Wesenberg zum 60. Geburtstag. (Die Kunstdenkmäler des Rheinlandes. Beiheft. 16.) xv, (1), 398pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. Texts by 22 contributors, including G. Borchers, A. Verbeek, L. Schaefer, I. Achter, H. Merian, F. Rademacher, R. Schmitz-Ehmke, H. Kier, U. Lobbedey, H. Appel, B. Stehr-Drähne, G. Mörsch, H.P. Hilger, J.M. Fritz, C.-W. Clasen, W. Hansmann, W. Schulten, G. Panofsky-Soergel, R. Günter, P. Schotes, T. Cornelius, H. Fischer. Bibliography.
Düsseldorf (Rheinland-Verlag), 1970. $100.00
240 FIERENS, PAUL. La Grand Place de Bruxelles. (40)pp., 32 plates. 4to. Wraps. (slightly worn).
Bruxelles (Éditions du Cercle dArt), 1943. $35.00
241 FILANGIERI, RICCARDO. Castel Nuovo. Reggia angioina ed aragonese di Napoli. xvi, 321pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Napoli (E.P.S.A.), 1934. $150.00
242 FINE LICHT, KJELD DE. Untersuchungen an den Trajansthermen zu Rom. 2: Sette Sale. Mit Beiträgen von John Lund und Joergen Hasne. (Analecta Romana Instituti Danici. Supplementum XIX.) 124, (2)pp. 146 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j. Library stamps.
Roma ("LErma" di Bretschneider), 1990. $60.00
243 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Disegni di architetti fiorentini, 1540-1640. Catalogo a cura di Andrew Morrogh. (Cataloghi. 63.) 211, (3)pp. 140 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1985. $45.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L8
244 FITCH, JAMES MARSTON. American Building. 2: The Environmental Forces That Shape It. Second edition revised and enlarged. xi, (3), 349pp. 104 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j
Boston (Houghton Mifflin Company), 1972. $50.00
245 FLÜGGE, MARINA, ET AL. Bau- und Bildkunst im Spiegel internationaler Forschung. Zusammengestellt und bearbeitet von Marina Flügge, Dorothea Haffner, Christa Richter und Angela Schulze, unter Leitung von Erhard Drachenberg. Herausgegeben vom Institut für Denkmalpflege der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. 312pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Berlin (VEB Verlag für Bauwesen), 1989. $60.00
246 FOLNESICS, HANS. Studien zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der Architektur und Plastik des XV. Jahrhunderts in Dalmatien. (Reprinted from "Jahrbuch des Kunsthistorischen Instituts der K.K. Zentral-Kommission für Denkmalpflege," 1914.) (172)pp. 137 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth.
Wien (Anton Schroll), 1914. $150.00
247 FOMENT DE LAS ARTS DECORATIVES. Anuari. Years: 1919 - 1924/1925 in 6 vols (all published). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. A Catalan review of the decorative and graphic arts, heavily illustrated (including tipped-in original specimens).
Barcelona, 1919-1926. $1,200.00
248 FOSSATI, GASPARD. Aya Sofia Constantinople as Recently Restored by Order of H.M. The Sultan Abdul Medjid. 3ff. letterpress description of the plates. Lithographic title page and 25 tinted lithographic plates (in two tints) by Louis Haghe after Fossati, mounted on guards. Printed titles in Turkish pasted beneath imprint. 2º (542 x 390 mm.). Contemporary quarter morocco (rubbed, front hinge split, somewhat chipped at head and foot of spine). Occasional light dampstaining (plate 10 somewhat more affected) with partial loss of Turkish inscription below the print; a few plates a bit frayed or creased in the blank margin, where loosening from the hinges. First edition of the first modern account of Hagia Sophia. The short text in the book (in French, notwithstanding the English title) was written from Fossatis notes by the Vicomte Adalbert de Beaumont, and the design of the title-page is attributed to Owen Jones. Fossati, an Italian/Swiss architect who worked in Russia before travelling to Constantinople in 1837, entered the service of the Porte in 1845, and in 1847 was charged with the restoration of the Hagia Sophia. Although the separate work he intended to publish on the mosaics never appeared, and they were again covered up once the restoration work had been done, this is the first modern record of both the exterior and the interior of the building. As Abbey notes, the lithographs represent the last work undertaken by Louis Haghe (1806-1885) before he broke off his connection with William Day to concentrate on watercolor painting, and the subject was an appropriate one for a lithographer who had spent nine years of work on Roberts "Holy Land."
A full-scale monograph on Fossatis work at Hagia Sophia has been published by the Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection: Teteriatnikov, Natalia B.: Mosaics of Hagia Sophia, Istanbul: The Fossati Restoration and the Work of the Byzantine Institute (Washington, D.C., 1998).
London (P & D Colnaghi), 1852. $16,000.00
Blackmer 619; Abbey Travel 396; cf. Mango, C.: Materials for the Study of the Mosaics of St. Sophia (1962) for more detailed information on Fossati
249 FOSSI, GLORIA. Firenze. Itinerario storico-artistico nella città dellumanesimo. 202pp. 183 illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Milano (Electa), 1987. $22.50
250 FRANCIS, MARK & HESTER, RANDOLPH T., JR. (EDITORS). The Meaning of Gardens. Ideas, place, and action. ix, 283, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (MIT Press), 1990. $35.00
251 FRANKFURT. MUSEUM FÜR KUNSTHANDWERK. Jugendstil. Text by Dolf Sternberger. 48pp., 8 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
Frankfurt, 1955. $22.50
252 FRANKL, PAUL. Die Entwicklungsphasen der Neueren Baukunst. vii, (1), 186, (1)pp., 12 plates hors texte. 4to. Cloth (worn).
Annotations in pencil.
Leipzig/Berlin (B.G. Teubner), 1914. $85.00
253 [FRATTINI, ALESSANDRO M.]. Memoria artistica sul Palazzo Doria. 43, (1)pp., 20 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Parallel text in Italian and English.
Roma (Opera Nazionale per il Mezzogiorno dItalia), 1928. $45.00
254 FRECOT, JANOS & KERBS, DIETHART (EDITORS). Werkbund Archiv, 1. 192pp. Illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Texts by S. Müller, J. Posener, J. Frecot, D. Krebs, A. Schwab.
Berlin, 1972. $40.00
255 FREEDEN, MAX H. VON. Würzburgs Residenz und Fürstenhof zur Schönbornzeit. (Mainfränkische Hefte. No. 1.) 41, (3)pp., 7 plates. 1 text illus. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. (cover edges brittle).
Würzburg (Freunde Mainfränkischer Kunst und Geschichte), 1948. $25.00
256 [FREY, CAROLL]. The Independence Square Neighborhood.... 155pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth.
Philadelphia (Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company), 1926. $37.50
257 FRIEBE, WOLFGANG. Buildings of the World Exhibitions. 224pp. 192 illus. (18 color plates). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. (slightly worn).
[Leipzig] (Editions Leipzig), 1985. $100.00
258 FRIEDLAENDER, WALTER. Das Kasino Pius des Vierten. (Kunstgeschichtliche Forschungen herausgegeben vom Königlich Preussischen Historischen Institut in Rom. 3.) x, 136pp., 40 plates, (8)pp. 36 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. Rare.
Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1912. $500.00
259 GABRIEL, ASTRIK L. Skara House at the Mediaeval University of Paris. History, topography, and chartulary. With résumées in French and Swedish. (Texts and Studies in the History of Mediaeval Education. 9.) 195, (3)pp. 30 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Inscribed by the author.
Notre Dame (The Mediaeval Institute, University of Notre Dame), 1960. $35.00
260 GABRIELLI, NOEMI. Racconigi. 324pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Torino (Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino), 1972. $125.00
261 GÄRTNER, GINO. Uno studio su la Basilica di San Giusto. xii, 90pp., 12 tipped-in plates. Text illus. Wraps. (spine chipped).
Trieste (Ettore Vram), 1914. $50.00
262 GALLETTO, SEBASTIANO. Cavallermaggiore. Storia, vita, arte. 280pp., 40 plates, 1 map. 4to. Wraps.
Cavallermaggiore (Edizioni Pro Loco), 1967. $55.00
263 GALLION, ARTHUR B. The Urban Pattern. City planning and design. In collaboration with Simon Eisner. xi, (1), 446pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth.
London/ New York (D. Van Nostrand Company), 1950. $60.00
264 GALLOTTI, JEAN. Le jardin et la maison arabes au Maroc. Avec dessins de Albert Laprade et planches daprès les photographies de Lucien Vogel, Félix, Vve P.R. Schmitt, G. Fauré et Canu. Deuxième édition. 2 vols. viii, 120, (8), 94, (8)pp., 136 heliogravure photographic plates. 160 line-drawn illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Paris (Éditions Albert Lévy), 1926. $600.00
265 GANAY, ERNEST DE. Châteaux de France: Régions Centre et Sud. 40pp., 95 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Paris (Editions "Tel"), 1950. $75.00
266 DIE GARTENKUNST. Vols. 1 - 9. 4to. Wraps.
Worms, 1989-1997. $880.00
267 GEERLINGS, GERALD K. Metal Crafts in Architecture. 202pp. 277 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Bonanza Books), 1957. $30.00
268 GEIST, JOHANN FRIEDRICH. Passagen: Ein Bautyp des 19. Jahrhunderts. (Studien zur Kunst des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Bd. 5. ) 544pp. 255 illus., 200 text figs. (4 folding). Stout 4to. Cloth.
München (Prestel-Verlag), 1969. $125.00
269 GELDER, H.E. VAN. Gids. Beeldende kunst en bouwkunst in Nederland. 170, (2)pp. 156 illus. hors texte. 19 maps, 23 text figs. Sm. 4to. Flexible cloth.
The Hague (Staatsdruckerij- en Uitgeverijbedrijf), 1954. $25.00
270 GIEDION, SIEGFRIED. Architecture and the Phenomena of Transition. The three space conceptions in architecture. (4), 311pp. 245 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1971. $50.00
271 GIEDION, SIEGFRIED. Architecture, You and Me. The diary of a development. viii, 221, (1)pp. 70 illus. hors texte. Sm 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1958. $30.00
272 GIEDION, SIEGFRIED. Mechanization Takes Command. A contribution to anonymous history. xiv, 743pp. 501 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Light foxing.
New York (Oxford University Press), 1948. $50.00
273 GIEDION, SIEGFRIED. Space, Time and Architecture. The growth of a new tradition. (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1938-1939.) xvi, 601pp. 321 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1941. $35.00
Arntzen/Rainwater J133; Chamberlin 837; Lucas p. 51
274 GIEFER, ALOIS, ET AL. Planen und Bauen im neuen Deutschland. Herausgegeben vom Bund Deutscher Architekten, Deutscher Architekten- und Ingenieurverband, Bund Deutscher Garten- und Landschaftsarchitekten durch Alois Giefer, Franz Sales Meyer, und Joachim Beinlich. (8), 648pp. Prof. illus. Folio. Cloth.
Köln (Westdeutscher Verlag), 1960. $125.00
275 GIGLIOLI, ODOARDO H. Pistoia nelle sue opere darte. Prefazione di Alessandro Chiappelli. xxxviii, (2), 176, (2)pp. 42 illus. 4to. Leather. Orig. wraps. bound in.
Firenze (F. Lumachi), 1904. $60.00
276 GINHART, KARL & GRIMSCHITZ, BRUNO. Der Dom zu Gurk. (Denkmäler deutscher Kunst.) 147, (1)pp. 159 illus. (mostly in collotype) hors texte. 1 text fig. Sm. folio. Cloth. Rare.
Wien (Krystall-Verlag), 1930. $375.00
Chamberlin 2406
277 GIROUARD, MARK. Cities & People. A social & architectural history. vii, (3), 397, (1)pp. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Second printing.
New Haven/ London (Yale University Press), 1986. $50.00
278 GIROUARD, MARK. A Country House Companion. 192pp. Prof. illus. (7 color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New Haven/London (Yale University Press), 1987. $40.00
279 GIROUARD, MARK. Life in the English Country House. A social and architectural history. v, (3), 344pp. 204 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New Haven/ London (Yale University Press), 1978. $45.00
280 GIROUARD, MARK. Town and Country. (2), 274pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New Haven/London (Yale University Press), 1992. $50.00
281 GLASMEIER, HEINRICH. Westfälische Wasserburgen. (Westfälische Kunsthefte. 3.) 128pp., 1 folding map. 127 illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Dortmund (Fr. Wilh. Ruhfus), 1933. $40.00
282 GLÜCK, HEINRICH. Die Kunst der Osmanen. (Bibliothek der Kunstgeschichte. Bd. 45.) 10, (2)pp., 22 plates. Boards.
Leipzig (E.A. Seemann), 1922. $15.00
Chamberlin 2390
283 GOETGHEBUER, P.J. Choix des monumens, édifices et maisons les plus remarquables du royaume de Pays-Bas. (6), xii, 81, (1), vii, (1)., 120 fine line-engraved plates (some with aquatint). Lrg. folio. Contemporary mottled calf gilt. The work was first published by the author in livraisons of six plates each, 1821-1826, the format following the model of the French "Grands prix darchitecture" folios. Though it treats buildings of earlier periods, the focus is on eighteenth- and nineteenth-century neoclassical edifices. Intermittent light foxing, hinges renewed.
Gand (Imprimerie de A.B. Stéven), 1827. $3,500.00
Brunet II.1643f.; Graesse III.103
284 GOETZ, HERMANN. The Early Wooden Temples of Chamba. (Memoirs of the Kern Institute. No. 1.) xiii, (1), 121, (1)pp. 16 plates, 1 folding map. Boards, linen backstrip.
Leiden (E.J. Brill), 1955. $60.00
285 GOLDMAN, GUIDO. A History of the Germanic Museum at Harvard University. (5), 57, (1)pp. 38 illus. hors texte. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Cambridge (Minda de Gunzburg Center for European Studies, Harvard University), [1989]. $20.00
286 GOLDSTONE, HARMON H. & DALRYMPLE, MARTHA. History Preserved. A guide to New York City landmarks and historic districts. 576pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Simon and Schuster), 1974. $35.00
287 GÓMEZ, JOAQUÍN BÉRCHEZ. Valencia. Arquitectura religiosa. Textos de Joaquín Bérchez Gómez, Dolores García Hinarejos, Juan J. Gavara Prior, Mercedes Gómez-Ferrer Lozano, Amadeo Serra Desfils, Arturo Zaragoza Catalán. (Monumentos de la Comunidad Valenciana. Tomo X.) 289, (1)pp. Numerous color plates. Lrg. sq. 4to. Boards.
Valencia (Generalitat Valenciana, Conselleria de Cultura, Educació i Ciència). $60.00
288 GOMEZ, M. Guide to the Cathedral of Mexico. 31pp. 25 illus. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
N.p., n.d. $12.50
289 GORISSEN, FRIEDRICH. Conspectus Cliviae. Die klevische Residenz in der Kunst des 17. Jahrhunderts. 108, (2)pp., 189 plates with facing commentary. Oblong 4to. Cloth.
Kleve (Boss), 1964. $100.00
290 GOSLAR. Bergstadt - Kaiserstadt in Geschichte und Kunst. Bericht über ein wissenschaftliches Symposion in Goslar vom 5. bis 8. Oktober 1989. (Schriftenreihe der Kommission für Niedersächsische Bau- und Kunstgeschichte bei der Braunschweigischen Wissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft. 6.) 354, (2)pp., 1 folding map. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 15 contributors.
Göttingen (Verlag Erich Goltze), 1993. $50.00
291 GOSTLING, FRANCES M. The Lure of English Cathedrals (Southern). 184pp., 8 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Cloth (slightly shaken).
Boston (Little, Brown & Company), 1924. $25.00