ars libri ltd.
rare and scholarly books
on the fine arts
Summer List 2002, No. 5-n:
Old Master Prints and Drawings
GENERAL WORKS
1 AARON, OLIVIER. Dessins insolites du XVIIIe français. 117 (3) pp. 101 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Paris (Editions dArt Monelle Hayot), 1985. $50.00
2 AN ALBUM OF BAROQUE REPRODUCTIVE PRINTS. 75 seventeenth- and eighteenth-century etchings and engravings, mounted on 71 leaves. Folio. Mid-nineteenth-century English marbled boards, 3/4 morocco gilt (rubbed). The album includes, among other contents, Agostino Carraccis "Saint Francis Consoled by the Musical Angel" after Vanni (cf. Bohlin 204) and his "Ecce Homo" after Correggio (cf. Bohlin 143); Michel Dorignys "The Academy of Art," and Cornelis Corts "Rest on the Flight to Egypt" after Barocci. There are several partial or nearly complete reproductive series, including Dietrich-Theodor Crüger after Sartos Life of the Baptist (17 plates on 15); Pietro Santi Bartoli after Lanfranco (16 plates, including title); and 22 various plates after Vouet by Dorigny, Tortebat, Daret and others. There are also single prints and series by G.B. Mercati, Cornelis Bloemaert, Fr. Aquila and Pietro Testa. Condition of the prints varies greatly, from worn impressions, trimmed and in worn state, to fine impressions with large margins and in fine state.
. $5,500.00
3 (ALIBERT SALE) PARIS. FRANÇ. LÉAND. REGNAULT. Catalogue dune nombreuse collection destampes et de dessins de grands maîtres, après le décès de Madame Alibert, et cessation de commerce de J. Guill. Alibert, marchand destampes. Vente, 25-30 avril, 2-5 mai 1803. Catalogue by Franç. Léand. Regnault. viii, 167, (1)pp. Lrg. 8vo. Nineteenth-century marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. Unopened. 552 lots of prints are catalogued (including groups of as many as 900 portraits after van Dyck entered as a single lot). A little light waterstaining and foxing but a good copy.
Paris, 1803. $375.00
Lugt 6612
4 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS. Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Lester Francis Avnet. (200)pp. 100 plates. Sm. sq. 4to. Cloth.
New York, 1968. $30.00
5 AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION. A.L.A. Portrait Index. Index to portraits contained in printed books and periodicals. Compiled with the cooperation of many librarians and others for the Publishing Board of the American Library Assocation. Edited by William Coolidge Lane and Nina E. Browne. lxxiv, (2), 1600, (2)pp. Stout 4to. Cloth.
Washington (Library of Congress), 1906. $250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater F81; Chamberlin 99
6 AMSTERDAM. AMSTERDAMS HISTORISCH MUSEUM. In de ban van Italië. Tekeningen uit een Amsterdamse verzameling. June-Aug. 1995. [By] Ingrid Oud, Michiel Jonker, Marijn Schapelhouman. 119pp. 82 illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps. The I.W. van Regteren Altena Collection.
Amsterdam (Architectura & Natura), [1995]. $25.00
7 AMSTERDAM. FREDERICK MULLER & CIE. Catalogue dune collection de gravures en manière noire,
école des Pays-Bas. Sale, Dec. 11, [1906?]. 34pp., 9 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, [1906?]. $30.00
8 AMSTERDAM. GEMEENTEMUSEA. Oude tekeningen in het bezit van de Gemeentemusea van Amsterdam waaronder de collectie Fodor. Deel 1: Italië 15e-18e eeuw. Door Ben Koevots; voorbewerking door Evert van Uitert; begeleiding door E.K.J. Reznicek. 72pp. 55 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Amsterdam, 1976. $45.00
9 AMSTERDAM. ANT. W.M. MENSING (FREDERICK MULLER & CIE.) Dessins anciens italiens, français, allemands, hollandais et anglais. I. Collection Bellingham-Smith, London. II. Collection Cte. de Robiano della Raille de Waerloos. Sale, July 5-6, 1927. 64pp., 43 photogravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1927. $50.00
10 AMSTERDAM. FREDERICK MULLER & CIE. Catalogue dune vente importante de dessins anciens provenant e.a. des collections J.P. Heseltine et Dr. J. Paul Richter de Londres. Sale, May 27-28, 1913. 68pp., 63 photogravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1913. $75.00
11 AMSTERDAM. FREDERICK MULLER & CIE. Dessins anciens. Collections Cte. de Robiano (première partie), dun amateur de La Haye, e.a. Sale, June 15-16, 1926. 27, (3)pp., 51 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. (backcover slightly torn).
Amsterdam, 1926. $65.00
12 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. Dessins italiens du Musée de Lille. Dec. 1967-Feb. 1968. Introduction by Robert Scheller. 48pp., 58 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1967. $30.00
13 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. Netherlandish Drawings of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. By K.G. Boon. (Catalogue of the Dutch and Flemish Drawings in the Rijksmuseum. II.) 2 vols. xxviii, 258pp.; xix, (1)pp., 235 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
The Hague (Government Publishing Office), 1978. $175.00
14 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Het eerste manierisme in Italië, 1500-1540. Catalogus van de tentoonstelling van tekeningen uit het bezit der musea te Florence, Rome en Venetië. April-July 1954. Text by Giulia Sinibaldi. 93, (3)pp. 17 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1954. $30.00
15 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Figuurstudies. Nederlandse tekeningen uit de 17de eeuw. [By] Peter Schatborn. Dec. 1981-Feb. 1982. 152pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1981. $27.50
16 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Italiaanse tekeningen. I: De 17de eeuw. Door L.C.J. Frerichs. Sept. -Dec. 1973. 80pp. 55 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1973. $35.00
17 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Nederlandse tekeningen omstreeks 1600./ Netherlandish Drawings Circa 1600. [By] Marijn Schapelhouman. (Catalogus van de Nederlandse Tekeningen in het Rijksprentenkabinet, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. Deel III [tevens supplement op dell II].) xxviii, 232pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
The Hague (Staatsuitgeverij), 1987. $50.00
18 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Seventeenth-Century Dutch Drawings. A selection from the Maida and George Abrams Collection. By Peter Schatborn. Feb.-April 1991. 236pp. 103 plates, 14 text illus. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1991. $37.50
19 ANTWERPEN. RUBENSHUIS. Rubens en zijn tijd. Tekeningen uit belgische verzamelingen. Catalogus. July-Oct. 1971. Catalogue by F. Baudouin and R.-A. dHulst. 110, (2)pp., 48 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Antwerpen, 1971. $30.00
20 AOSTA. CENTRO SAINT-BENIN. Uomini, santi e draghi./ Hommes, saints et dragons./ Men, Saints and Dragons. Capolavori del Museo Puskin di Mosca. Disegni italiani dal XV al XVIII secolo. A cura di Marina Maiskaya. July-Nov. 1992. 327, (1)pp. 100 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Aosta, 1992. $45.00
21 (ARGENTRÉ SALE) PARIS. MES. REGNARD SILVESTRE & FÉLIX MARTIN. Catalogue dune collection denviron 300 tableaux, la plupart des écoles flamande et hollandaise; estampes, dessins anciens, de maîtres des écoles dItalie, des Pays-Bas et de France...dépendant de la succession de M. le comte dArgentré. Sale, 26 January-2 February 1839. 48pp. Sm. 4to. Printed blue wraps., stitched. Printed on uncut heavy paper.
Paris, 1839. $300.00
Lugt 15268
22 LARTE DELLA STAMPA NEL RINASCIMENTO ITALIANO: VENEZIA. Preface by Nereo Vianello. Introductory texts by Ferd. Ongania, Carlo Castellani. 2 vols. 117, (1)pp.; 117, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Tall 4to. Boards. Slipcase. Reprint of the Venice 1894 edition. Edition limted to 1000 numbered copies.
Trieste (Casa Editrice Lint), 1973. $150.00
23 AUDIN, MARIUS. Essai sur les graveurs de bois en France au dix-huitième siècle. xxxii, 192pp. 232 illus. 4to. Wraps. Edition limited to 2000 copies.
Paris (Les Éditions G. Crès et Cie.), 1925. $85.00
24 AUGSBURG. ZEUGHAUS. Meisterzeichnungen des deutschen Barock aus dem Besitz der Städtischen Kunstsammlungen Augsburg. [By] Rolf Biedermann. June-Sept. 1987. 419pp. 203 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Augsburg, 1987. $50.00
25 (AUMÜLLER COLECTION) BERLIN. PAUL CASSIRER, ET AL. Graphik alter Meister. Sammlung Eduard Aumüller. Mit einigen Beiträgen aus anderem süddeutschen Besitz. Sale, June 19, 1917ff. Paul Cassirer, Berlin; Hugo Helbing, München; Jacques Rosenthal, München. viii, 71, (1)pp., 36 plates. 4to. Wraps. Priced in pencil.
Berlin, 1917. $37.50
26 BACOU, ROSELINE. Il Settecento francese. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 13.) 96pp. 73 illus. (38 color plates). Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1971. $37.50
Arntzen/Rainwater L6
27 BAER, CURTIS O. Landscape Drawings. 360pp. 160 plates. Oblong folio. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Harry N. Abrams), n.d. $125.00
28 BARBERI, FRANCESCO. Il frontespizio nel libro italiano del Quattrocento e del Cinquecento. (Documenti sulle Arti del Libro. VII.) 2 vols. 173, (3), 17, (3)pp., 135 plates. Folio. Wraps. Slipcase. One of 575 numbered copies from the limited edition of 1075, printed on fine uncut wove paper. A beautiful production.
Milano (Edizioni Il Polifilo), 1969. $200.00
29 BARIGOZZI BRINI, AMALIA & BOSSAGLIA, ROSSANA. Disegni del Settecento lombardo. Introduzione di Rossana Bossaglia; presentazione di Angelo Paredi. (Fontes Ambrosiani. 49.) 68, (4)pp., 99 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1973. $35.00
30 BARTSCH, ADAM. Le peintre graveur. 21 vols., bound in 18. 74 (of 76) engraved plates hors texte (1 folding), with numerous monograms. and figs. (including 2 frontispieces).
Together with: Copies faites daprès des estampes très rares de différens maîtres, décrites dans le premier volume [dans les volumes I, IV et V] du Peintre graveur. 2 portfolios with a total of 16 original engravings by Bartsch. Oblong 4to. Publishers printed wraps. (soiled). Later fitted quarter-morocco slipcase and chemise. Vienna (J.V. Degen), 1803; 1805.
Continued by: Weigel, Rudolph. Suppléments au Peintre-Graveur récueillis et publiés. Tome premier (all published). viii, 350pp. Publishers printed wraps. (a little torn). Uncut. Leipzig (Rudolph Weigel), 1843. 4to. Fine mid-nineteenth-century polished mottled calf. Printed on heavy wove paper. A fine set, on heavy paper, of the first edition, including the rare separate portfolios of original engravings by Bartsch made in facsimile of Dutch seventeenth-century master prints, and also the later supplement published by Rudolph Weigel.
"The foundation work for the modern systematic study of Dutch, Flemish, German and Italian painter-engravers through the 17th century. Although now outdated in many instances, subsequent oeuvre-catalogues and histories refer to Bartsch almost universally, and for some lesser artists, Bartsch remains the only, or most important, source. For each printmaker, a general essay, descriptions of prints,and often an alphabetical list of works are given" (Arntzen/Rainwater).
Though lacking two prints in Vol. 8 (as is often the case), an exceptional set, from the library of Albert Blum. A few hinges broken; a very fine and attractive set.
Vienna (J.V. Degen; Pierre Mechetti), 1803-1821. $2,500.00
Arntzen/Rainwater N13; Chamberlin 1529; Riggs p. xxiv; Graesse I.305; Brunet I.684
31 (BASAN SALE) REGNAULT, L.F. Catalogue raisonné dun choix précieux de dessins, et dune nombreuse et riche collection destampes anciennes et modernes...tableaux et autres objets curieux, qui composoient le cabinet de feu Pierre-François Basan père, graveur et ancien marchand destampes. Sale, 1-19 December 1798. xv, (1), 288, 16pp. Fine engraved allegorical frontispiece and headpiece portrait, both by Choffard. Sm. 4to. Original plain wraps. (cracked at backstrip). Uncut.
Paris (The Author), 1798. $600.00
Lugt 5827; Duplessis 2088; Cicognara 4556; Sander 1682
32 BATOWSKI, ZYGMUNT. Zbiór graficzny w Uniwersytecie Warszawskim. (Uniwersytet Warszawski. Rozprawy. Vol. 5.) 102, (2)pp., 49 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Warszawa ("Ksiaznica-Atlas"), 1928. $75.00
33 BAUD-BOVY, DANIEL. Les maîtres de la gravure suisse. 204, (2)pp., 52 plates (4 color). Numerous text illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Genève (Librairie A. Jullien), 1935. $275.00
34 BENESCH, OTTO. Meisterzeichnungen der Albertina. Europäische Schulen von der Gotik bis zum Klassizismus. Unter Mitarbeit von Eva Benesch. 379pp. 260 plates (24 tipped-in color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Salzburg (Galerie Welz), 1964. $125.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L19 (citing English-language edition)
35 BENESCH, OTTO. Venetian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century in America. 41, (3)pp., 57 plates with 69 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (H. Bittner & Company), 1947. $75.00
Chamberlin 1111; Lucas p. 92
36 BENESCH, OTTO & AUER, ERWIN M. Die Historia Friderici et Maximiliani. (Denkmäler deutscher Kunst.) 142, (2)pp., 48 facsimile plates. 86 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Berlin (Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft), 1957. $75.00
Chamberlin 2406
37 BERENSON, BERNARD. The Drawings of the Florentine Painters. Amplified edition. (University of Chicago Publications in Art.) 3 vols. xiv, 367, (1)pp.; xii, 388pp.; 1009 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth.
Chicago (University of Chicago), 1938. $450.00
Chamberlin 1112; Lucas p. 92
38 BERENSON, BERNARD. The Drawings of the Florentine Painters. 3 vols. I: Text. xiv, 367, (1)pp. II: Catalogue. xii, 388, (3)pp. III: Illustrations. (4)pp., 1009 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. Slipcase. Reprint edition of the 1938 second, revised edition.
Chicago/London (University of Chicago Press), 1970. $350.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L42; Chamberlin 1112; Lucas p. 92
39 BERGAMO. LIONS CLUB DI BERGAMO. Antichi disegni e stampe dellAccademia Carrara di Bergamo. Introduction by Carlo L. Ragghianti. 69, (7)pp., 208 plates (7 color). Sq. 4to. Wraps.
Bergamo, 1963. $50.00
40 BERLIN. GRAPHISCHE GESELLSCHAFT. Holzschnitte der Guildhall-Bibliothek zu London. (Graphische Gesellschaft. 20. Veröffentlichung.) (4)pp., 12 superb collotype plates (4 color). Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Foxed. Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut.
Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1914. $125.00
Chamberlin 2421
41 BERLIN. HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL. Eine berühmte im 15. Jahrhundert zusammengestellte Sammlung von Einblattholzschnitten des XV. Jahrhunderts dabei 41 Unica. Sammlung Freiherr von G... enstanden um das Jahr 1700. Wertvolle Kupferstiche...dabei umfangreiche Werke von Rembrandt, Dürer, Schongauer, Meckenem. Ein fast vollständiges Werk von Lucas van Leyden.... Sale, Nov. 7-8, 1930. (Kunstauktion 44.) 105, (3)pp., 45 plates. Text illus. 4to. Wraps. Priced in pencil.
Berlin, 1930. $50.00
42 BERLIN. HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL. Kupferstiche, Radierungen, Holzschnitte alter Meister des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts. Sale, Nov. 6-7, 1931. (Kunstauktion 46.) 94, (2)pp., 8 plates. Lrg. 4to. New boards, 3/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in. Mostly priced in pencil.
Berlin, 1931. $35.00
43 BERLIN. HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL. Kupferstiche, Radierungen, Holzschnitte des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts dabei eine Sammlung aus freiherrlichem Besitz.... Sale, April 28-29, 1932. (Versteigerung 50.) 62, (2)pp., 17 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1932. $30.00
44 BERLIN. KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK. 200 französische Meister-Zeichnungen 1530 bis 1830. Aus der Kunstbibliothek Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. [By] Ekhart Berckenhagen. 160pp. 236 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1972. $35.00
45 BERLIN. SCHLOSS CHARLOTTENBURG. ORANGERIE. Deutsche Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts. Aug.-Oct. 1966. Foreword by Stephan Waetzoldt; introduction by Wolfgang Müller. 163, (3)pp., 104 plates (3 color). 224 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1966. $25.00
46 BERLIN. STAATLICHE MUSEEN. Die Zeichnungen alter Meister im Kupferstichkabinett: Die deutschen Meister. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis sämtlicher Zeichnungen von Elfried Bock. 2 vols. vii, (2), 374, (2)pp.; 193 heliogravure plates with some 750 illus. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Rare.
Berlin (Julius Bard), 1921. $1,600.00
47 (BEURDELEY COLLECTION) PARIS. GALERIE GEORGES PETIT. Catalogue des dessins, aquarelles, gouaches des écoles française et anglaise du XVIIIe siècle. Oeuvres remarquables...miniatures...composant la collection de M. A. Beurdeley. Preface by Henri Bouchot. Sale, March 13-15, 1905. vii, (1), 177pp., 41 hinged heliogravure and colored plates. Titled tissue guards. Sm. folio. Marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. Annotated with prices and buyers.
Paris, 1905. $150.00
48 (BLAY COLLECTION) PARIS. ME. F. LAIR DUBREUIL. Dessins, aquarelles, gouaches. Collection de Mme. R. Blay. Sale, Hôtel Drouot, July 4, 1929. 31, (3)pp., 28 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Paris, 1929. $35.00
49 BLOOMINGTON. INDIANA UNIVERSITY. ART MUSEUM. Italian Portrait Drawings, 1400-1800 from North American Collections. [By] Adelheid M. Gealt. Oct.-Dec. 1983. x, 128pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Bloomington, 1983. $25.00
50 BLUNT, ANTHONY. French Drawings in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. 166, (2)pp. 127 plates. 20 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Oxford/ London (Phaidon), 1945. $65.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L29; Lucas p. 92
51 BLUNT, ANTHONY & COOKE, HEREWARD LESTER. The Roman Drawings of the XVII & XVIII Centuries in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle. (The Italian Drawings at Windsor Castle. [8].) 197, (1)pp. 66 plates. 120 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Phaidon), 1960. $100.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L60
52 BLUNT, WILFRID. The Art of Botanical Illustration. With the assistance of William T. Stearn. xxxi, (1), 304pp., 79 plates (47 color). 75 text illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Collins), 1951. $50.00
53 BOCK, ELFRIED. Die deutsche Graphik. 363, (1)pp. 410 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth.
München (Franz Hanfstaengl), 1922. $60.00
Lucas p. 92
54 BOCK, ELFRIED. Geschichte der graphischen Kunst von ihren Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. (Propyläen-Kunstgeschichte. Ergänzungsband.) 716, (1)pp., 35 tipped-in color plates. Ca. 450 illus. Stout 4to. Boards, 3/4 leather.
Berlin (Propyläen-Verlag), 1930. $125.00
Arntzen/Rainwater I19; Chamberlin 454; Lucas p. 92
55 BOL, LAURENS J. & KEYES, GEORGE S. Netherlandish Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of F.C. Butôt by Little-Known and Rare Masters of the Seventeenth Century. Catalogue by F.C. Butôt. 263, (1)pp. 113 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Sotheby Parke Bernet), 1981. $65.00
56 BOLTEN, JAAP. Method and Practice. Dutch and Flemish Drawing Books, 1600-1750. 373, (3)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Landau (Edition PVA), 1985. $65.00
57 BORENIUS, TANCRED. Four Early Italian Engravers. Antonio del Pollaiuolo, Andrea Mantegna, Jacopo de Barbari, Giulio Campagnola. (The Masters of Engraving and Etching.) (8), 114pp. 95 illus. 4to. Cloth.
London/Boston (The Medici Society), 1923. $60.00
58 BOSTON. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Italian Drawings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. By Hugh McAndrew. 99pp. 153 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Boston, 1983. $35.00
59 BOSTON. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Italian Etchers of the Renaissance & Baroque. [By] Sue Welsh Reed and Richard Wallace. With contributions by David Acton, David P. Becker, Elizabeth Lunning, Annette Manick. Jan.-April 1989. xlvii, (1), 302pp. 151 illus., 9 figs., 1 map. 4to. Wraps.
Boston, 1989. $30.00
60 (BOWDOIN COLLECTION) ALLEN, FRED H. The Bowdoin Collection. (46)pp., 19 plates with titled tissue guards. Folio. Orig. publishers cloth. T.e.g.
Brunswick (Bowdoin College Library), 1886. $150.00
61 BREMEN. KUNSTHALLE. Bild und Buch. Das illustrierte Buch vom 15. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart aus der Sammlung der Kunsthalle Bremen. Bearbeitet von Jürgen Schultze und Annemarie Winther. Feb.-April 1979. (Das Kupferstichkabinett der Kunsthalle Bremen. 5.) 191pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Bremen, 1979. $27.50
62 BREMEN. KUNSTHALLE. KUPFERSTICHKABINETT. Der Kupferstich vom 15. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart. Ausgewählte Meisterwerke zur Geschichte des Tiefdrucks aus dem Kupferstichkabinett der Kunsthalle Bremen. April-June 1975. Bearbeitet von Jürgen Schultze und Annemarie Winther. (Die druckgraphischen Techniken. II. ) 172, (4)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Bremen, 1975. $25.00
63 BRESCIA. CIVICA PINACOTECA TOSIO-MARTINENGO. Mostra di stampe italiane del Seicento. Catalogo a cura di Sandro Damiani. Introduzione di Gaetano Panazza. 144pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Brescia, 1972. $27.50
64 BRIQUET, C.M. Les filigranes. Dictionnaire historique des marques du papier dès leur apparition vers 1282 jusquen 1600. Second edition. 4 vols. xxiv, 836pp. 16,112 facsimiles hors texte. 39 text illus. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1923. $1,750.00
Arntzen/Rainwater N75; Chamberlin 1531; Lucas p. 2
65 BRUSSELS. PALAIS DES BEAUX-ARTS. Venetiaanse tekeningen uit de 18de eeuw. Met een inleiding door Giandomenico Romanelli. En teksten van Alessandro Bettagno, Adriano Mariuz, Terisio Pignatti, Lionello Puppi en Ugo Ruggeri. April-June 1983. 233, (1)pp. 155 illus, text figs. Sq. 4to. Wraps.
Brussel, 1983. $35.00
66 BRUXELLES. BIBLIOTHÈQUE ALBERT IER. Dessins flamands et hollandais du dix-septième siècle. Collections de lErmitage, Leningrad et du Musée Pouchkine, Moscou. Oct.-Nov. 1972. xxi, 76pp., 112 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Bruxelles, 1972. $35.00
67 BRUXELLES. PALAIS DES BEAUX-ARTS. De Jérôme Bosch à Rembrandt. Dessins hollandais du XVIe au XVIIe siècle. Avec une préface de F. Schmidt-Degener. Nov. 1937-Jan. 1938. Catalogue by Ernst Goldschmidt. 58, (2)pp., 96 plates. 4to. Wraps. (spine chipped).
Bruxelles (Éditions de la Connaissance), 1937. $37.50
68 BUDAPEST. SZÉPMUVÉSZETI MUZEÚM. Velencei és egyéb északitáliai rajzok. Catalogue by Iván Fenyö and Teréz Gerszi. 34, (2)pp., 24 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
Budapest, 1960. $25.00
69 BUFFALO. BUFFALO FINE ARTS ACADEMY. ALBRIGHT ART CENTER. Master Drawings Selected from the Museums and Private Collections of America. Jan. 1935. Foreword by Gordon Bailey Washburn; introduction by Agnes Mongan. (190)pp. 132 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Buffalo, 1935. $25.00
70 BURÉN, JAN AF. Det mangfaldigade originalet. Studier i originalgrafikbegreppets uppkomst, teori och användning. 293, (1)pp. Text illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. English-language summary loosely inserted, as issued.
Stockholm (Carlssons), 1992. $25.00
71 BURGESS, FRED W. Old Prints and Engravings. xii, (2), 281, (1)pp., 79 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Tudor Publishing Co.), 1948. $25.00
72 BURTY, PHILIPPE (EDITOR). Catalogue de tableaux et dessins de lécole française de lécole française. Principalement du XVIIIe siècle tirés de collections amateurs. (Deuxième exposiiton.) 63, (1)pp. Wraps.
Paris, 1860. $45.00
73 BUTTAFAVA, G. & GARBAGNATI, E. Architetture nel segno dei maestri. 161, (1)pp. 159 illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Bergamo (Istituto Italiano dArti Grafiche), 1962. $50.00
74 BYAM SHAW, JAMES. Drawings by Old Masters at Christ Church Oxford. 2 vols. I: Catalogue. x, (2), 445pp. 139 illus. hors texte; II: Plates. 890 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Oxford (Clarendon Press), 1976. $400.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L4
75 CAHIERS DU DESSIN FRANÇAIS. Vols. 1 - 12. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Paris, 1985-2001. $300.00
76 CALABI, AUGUSTO. La gravure italienne au XVIIIe siècle. vi, 74, (2)pp., 84 heliotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Portfolio (boards) containing text fascicle (wraps.) and loose plates, as issued.
Paris (G. Van Oest), 1931. $275.00
77 CALABI, AUGUSTO. Lincisione italiana. (Arti Minori.) 30, (4)pp., 193 plates. Text illus. 4to. Cloth.
Milano (Fratelli Treves), 1931. $100.00
78 CAMBRIDGE [ENG]. FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM. The Achievement of a Connoisseur: Philip Pouncey. Italian old master drawings. Oct.-Dec. 1985. By Julien Stock and David Scrase. (140)pp. 65 plates in text (1 color). 4to. Wraps.
Cambridge, 1985. $30.00
79 CAMBRIDGE. FOGG ART MUSEUM, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. A Loan Exhibition of Early Italian Engravings (Intaglio). Preface and catalogue by Paul J. Sachs. 357pp. 119 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1915. $85.00
80 CAUSA PICONE, MARINA. Disegni della Società Napoletana di Storia Patria. xxxiv, (2), 465, (3)pp., 8 plates. 346 illus. hors texte. Sm. folio. Cloth.
Napoli (Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane), 1974. $225.00
81 (CHATSWORTH) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS, LTD. Old Master Drawings from Chatsworth. Sale, July 3, 1984. 157, (7)pp. 71 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London, 1984. $35.00
82 (CHATSWORTH) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS LTD. Old Master Drawings from Chatsworth. Sale, July 6, 1987. 42, (10)pp. 17 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London, 1987. $30.00
83 (CHATSWORTH) WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. A Great Heritage. Renaissance & Baroque drawings from Chatsworth. [By] Michael Jaffé. Oct.-Dec. 1995. 240pp. 100 color plates, reference figs. Lrg. oblong 4to. Wraps.
Washington, 1995. $35.00
84 CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. Old Ship Prints. xii, 182pp., 110 plates (15 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Intermittent browning.
London (John Lane/ The Bodley Head), 1927. $125.00
85 CHICAGO. THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO. The First Century of Printmaking 1400-1500. Jan.-March 1941. Catalogue compiled by Elizabeth Mongan and Carl O. Schniewind. 152pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Chicago, 1941. $25.00
86 (CHRIST COLLECTION) LONDON. SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET INC. Highly Important Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Tobias Christ of Basel. Sale, April 9, 1981. 115, (5)pp. 59 plates (some color). 4to. Boards, D.j. Price list loosely inserted.
London, 1981. $25.00
87 COHN, MARJORIE B. A Noble Collection: The Spencer Albums of Old Master Prints. 365pp. 62 plates, 6 text figs. 4to. Cloth. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Elvehjem Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin, Madison, March-May 1992.
Cambridge (Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Art Museums), 1992. $50.00
88 COLLETTA, TERESA, ET AL. Libro e incisione a Venezia e nel Veneto nei secoli XVII e XVIII. Volume primo. Saggi e studi di Teresa Colletta, Adriano Mariuz, Margherita Azzi Visentini, Elena Bassi, Vincenzo Fontana, Mario Infelise, Neri Pozza. 143, (2)pp. 46 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Venezia (Neri Pozza Editore), 1988. $45.00
89 COLVIN, SIDNEY. Memories & Notes of Persons & Places, 1852-1912. 327, (1), 16pp. Frontis. Stout 4to. Cloth.
London (Edward Arnold & Co.), 1921. $60.00
90 COURBOIN, FRANÇOIS. La gravure en France des origines à 1900. 258pp. 284 illus. (8 color plates hors texte). Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather (light wear).
Paris (Librairie Delagrave), 1923. $150.00
91 CZERE, ANDREA. Disegni di artisti bolognesi nel Museo delle Belle Arti di Budapest. 180pp. 82 plates, numerous reference figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 leather. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Collezioni dArte e di Storia, San Giorgio in Poggiale, Bologna, Sept.-Nov. 1989.
Bologna (Nuova Alfa Editoriale), 1989. $65.00
92 (DANIELS COLLECTION) LONDON. SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO. Important Old Master Drawings from the Collection of David Daniels, Esq., New York City. Sale, April 25, 1978. 131, (1)pp. 78 plates. 4to. Boards.
London, 1978. $30.00
93 (DAVIDSOHN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung Paul Davidsohn, Grunewald-Berlin. Kupferstiche alter Meister. Erster Teil: A-F. Sale, May 3-8, 1920. (Versteigerungskatalog Nr. 129.) viii, 207, (1)pp., 45 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 cloth.
Leipzig, 1920. $35.00
94 (DAVIDSOHN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung Paul Davidsohn, Grunewald-Berlin. Kupferstiche alter Meister. Zweiter Teil: G-Ra. Sale, Nov. 22-26, 1920. (Versteigerungskatalog Nr. 130.) viii, 215, (1)pp., 35 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 cloth.
Leipzig, 1920. $35.00
95 DE WITT, ANTONY. Incisione italiana. Seconda edizione. viii, 257pp., 52 plates. Wraps. D.j.
Milano (Ulrico Hoepli), 1950. $27.50
96 DEGENHART, BERNHARD. Europäische Handzeichnungen aus fünf Jahrhunderten. xxxviii, 193, (3)pp. 168 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Berlin/Zürich (Atlantis-Verlag), 1943. $50.00
Chamberlin 1091; Lucas p. 92
97 DEL MASSA, ANICETO. Maestri italiani del disegno dal secolo XV al secolo XVIII. (18)pp., 118 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards.
Roma (Lauricella e Ronzon), 1957. $40.00
98 LE DESSIN SOUS-JACENT DANS LA PEINTURE. COLLOQUE IV, 29-30-31 OCTOBRE 1981. Le problème de lauteur de loeuvre de peinture. Contribution de létude du dessin sous-jacent à la question des attributions. Edité par Dominique Hollanders-Favart et Roger van Schoute. (Université Catholique de Louvain. Institut Supérieur dArchéologie et dHistoire de lArt. Document de Travail. No. 13.) 198, (2)pp. 87 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 30 contributors, including G. Delmarcel, J.P. Sosson, D. Goodgal, M.S. Frinta, J.P. Filedt-Kok, J. Folie, A. Châtelet, M.F. Viana, M.W. Ainsworth, M. Koller.
Louvain-la-Neuve (Collège Erasme), 1982. $60.00
99 LE DESSIN SOUS-JACENT DANS LA PEINTURE. COLLOQUE V, 29-30 SEPTEMBRE-1 OCTOBRE 1983. Dessin sous-jacent et autres techniques graphiques. Edité par Dominique Hollanders-Favart et Roger van Schoute. (Université Catholique de Louvain. Institut Supérieur dArchéologie et dHistoire de lArt. Document de Travail. No. 20.) 225, (3)pp. 95 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 29 contributors, including R.H. Marijnissen, D. Goodgal, E. Bosshard, W.A. Bulst, M. Faries, J.P. Filedt-Kok, C. Coppens, J. Dijkstra.
Louvain-la-Neuve (Collège Erasme), 1985. $60.00
100 DETROIT. THE DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS. From a Mighty Fortress. Prints, drawings, and books in the age of Luther, 1483-1546. Oct.-Nov. 1982. By Christiane Andersson and Charles Talbot. 411, (1)pp. 216 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Detroit, 1982. $55.00
101 DIJON. MUSÉE DE DIJON. Artistes bourguignons. Quatorze dessins publiés par Pierre Quarré. (Musées et Bibliothèques de France.) (12)pp., 14 plates. Sm. 4to. Clamshell box. Boards. Contents loose, as issued.
Paris (André Barry), n.d. $50.00
102 DIJON. MUSÉE DES BEAUX-ARTS. Dessins de la collection His de la Salle. Introduction by P. Quarré. 141pp. Prof. illus. Wraps.
Dijon, 1974. $50.00
103 DIJON. MUSÉE MAGNIN. Catalogue des tableaux et dessins italiens (XVe-XIXe siècles). [By] Arnauld Brejon de Lavergnée. (Inventaire des Collections Publiques Françaises. 24.) 197, (3)pp. 259 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Paris (Éditions des Musées Nationaux), 1980. $50.00
Arntzen/Rainwater I2
104 DILKE, LADY [EMILIA FRANCES]. French Engravers and Draughtsmen of the XVIIIth Century. xix, (1), 227, (1)pp., 50 plates (partly heliogravure) with titled tissue guards. 4to. Publishers orig. dec. cloth. T.e.g. Uncut. Dusty.
London (George Bell and Sons), 1902. $40.00
Lucas p. 96
105 DODGSON, CAMPBELL. Woodcuts of the XV Century in the Department of Prints and Drawings, British Museum. 2 vols. 28, 33, (3)pp., 119 plates with hundred of collotype illus. (2 color). Folio. Cloth. Finely printed in letterpress by John Johnson.
London (British Museum), 1934-1935. $800.00
106 DONATI, LAMBERTO. Incisioni fiorentine del Quattrocento. (Disegnatori ed Incisori Italiani. Vol. 6. ) 18pp., 60 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Bergamo (Istituto Italiano dArti Grafiche), 1944. $60.00
Lucas p. 97
107 DRAWING. The International Review published by The Drawing Society. Vols. 1 - 13. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
New York, 1979/1980-1991/1992. $750.00
Nievo/Girard p. 549
108 DRESDEN. KUPFERSTICHKABINETT. Dialoge. Kopie, Variation und Metamorphose alter Kunst in Graphik und Zeichnung vom 15. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart. Texts by C. Dittrich, G. Friedrich, I. Jakimowicz, G. Lippold, W. Schmidt, W. Winter. 174, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards.
Dresden, 1970. $37.50
109 DÜSSELDORF. STÄDTISCHE KUNSTHALLE. Niederländische Handzeichnungen 1500-1800 aus dem Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf. March-May 1968. Text by Eckhardt Schaar. 51, (1)pp., 50 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Düsseldorf, 1968. $37.50
110 (DUPAN SALE) PARIS. ME. BONNEFONS DE LAVIALLE. Catalogue du cabinet de feu M. de *** de Genève, composé des dessins anciens et modernes des meilleurs maîtres des écoles italienne, française et des Pays-Bas. Sale, 26-28 March 1840 and days thereafter. 175, (1)pp. Sm. 4to. Later plain wraps. Uncut. A few annotations in pencil. Collections of Jules Dupan (Lugt 1440).
Paris, 1840. $350.00
Lugt 15737
111 DUPORTAL, JEANNE. La gravure de portraits et de paysages. (La Gravure en France au XVIIIe Siècle.) (4), 82, (2)pp., 84 plates with 126 heliotype illus. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather.
Paris/Bruxelles (G. Van Oest), 1926. $275.00
112 EDE, H.S. Florentine Drawings of the Quattrocento. (Drawings of the Great Masters.) 35, (3)pp., 72 collotype plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Ernest Benn), 1926. $30.00
Chamberlin 2410; Lucas p. 97
113 EDINBURGH. NATIONAL GALLERY OF SCOTLAND. Catalogue of Italian Drawings. By Keith Andrews. 2 vols. xvi, 182pp.; (2)pp., 200 plates with 1158 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Cambridge (University Press), 1968. $285.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L48
114 EISLER, COLIN. The Seeing Hand. A treasury of great master drawings. (262)pp. Prof. illus. Oblong folio. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Harper & Row), 1975. $100.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L7
115 (ELLESMERE COLLECTION) LEICESTER. LEICESTER MUSEUMS AND ART GALLERY. The Ellesmere Collection of Old Master Drawings. Introduction by P.A. Tomory. 39, (1)pp., 25 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Leicester, 1954. $25.00
116 (ELLESMERE COLLECTION) LONDON. SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of the Ellesmere Collection of Drawings Collected by Sir Thomas Lawrence. 2 vols. I: Drawings by the Carracci and Other Bolognese Masters. Sale, July 11th, 1972. 209, (1)pp. II: Drawings by Giulio Romano and Other Sixteenth-Century Masters. Sale, Dec. 5, 1972. 205, (1)pp. 203 plates. 4to. Boards.
London, 1972. $150.00
117 ERLANGEN. UNIVERSITÄT. BIBLIOTHEK. Die Zeichnungen in der Universitätsbibliothek zu Erlangen. Bearbeitet von Elfried Bock. (Kataloge der Prestel-Gesellschaft. I.) 2 vols. xviii, (2), 405, (1)pp. 29 tipped-in text illus.; (2)pp., 302 heliogravure plates with 613 illus. Sm. folio. Boards, 3/4 vellum. D.j. All but 50 of the drawings are German.
Frankfurt (Prestel-Gesellschaft), 1929. $1,500.00
118 EVANS, M.W. Medieval Drawings. 44pp., 132 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (Paul Hamlyn), 1969. $125.00
119 EVANSTON. NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY. MARY AND LEIGH BLOCK GALLERY. Graven Images. The rise of professional printmakers in Antwerp and Haarlem, 1540-1640. [By] Timothy Riggs and Larry Silver. May-June 1993. (6), 202, (2)pp. 91 illus., text figs. 4to. Wraps.
Evanston, 1993. $25.00
120 FENYÖ, IVAN. Norditalienische Handzeichnungen aus dem Museum der Bildenden Künste in Budapest. 348, (4)pp. 144 plates & 34 text illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Budapest (Corvina Verlag), 1965. $45.00
121 FENYÖ, IVAN. North Italian Drawings from the Collection of the Budapest Museum of Fine Arts. 178pp., 144 plates, xxxi pp. 34 text illus. Sm. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Budapest (Corvina Press), 1965. $65.00
122 FERSIN, NICHOLAS. The Florentine Fior di Virtù of 1491. Translated into English with facsimiles of all of the original wood cuts. Introduction by Lessing J. Rosenwald. xxxi, (1), 119, (3)pp. Sm. 4to. Boards.
Washington (Library of Congress), 1953. $30.00
123 FESTSCHRIFT JACOB BEAN. Essays in Memory of Jacob Bean (1923-1992). Edited by Linda Wolk-Simon and William M. Griswold, with the assistance of Elizabeth K. Allen. (Master Drawings. Vol. 31# 4.) 184pp. 187 illus. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 23 contributors: C. White, J.A. Gere, D. De Grazia, K. Christiansen, S. Boorsch, A. Nesselrath, D. Ekserdjian, R. Ward, C. Monbeig Goguel, V. Birke, M. Chappell, E. Schleier, B.W. Meijer, D.C. Miller, G.R. Goldner, C. v.Tuyll v. Serooskerken, P. Dreyer, U. v.Fischer Pace, D. Graf, M. Chiarini, J. Montagu, A Czére and M. Newcome. With a bibliography of Jacob Bean, compiled by Helen Mules.
New York, 1993. $40.00
124 FESTSCHRIFT ERWIN PANOFSKY. Symbols in Transformation. Iconographic themes at the time of the Reformation. An exhibition of prints in memory of Erwin Panofsky, The Art Museum, Princeton University. March-April 1969. 110pp. 85 illus. 4to. Wraps. Containing: Erwin Panofsky, "Comments on Art and Reformation." Introduction by Craig Harbison.
Princeton (The Art Museum, Princeton University), 1969. $30.00
125 (FESTSCHRIFT EBERHARD ROTERS) BERLIN. BERLINISCHE GALERIE. Eberhard Roters zu Ehren. Schenkungen von Arbeiten auf Papier an die Berlinische Galerie zu seinem 60. Geburtstag. Feb.-April 1989. Foreword by Jörn Merkert. Texts by Volker Hassemer, Heinz Ohff, and Karl Ruhrberg. (Gegenwart Museum.) 240pp. 212 plates (partly color). 4to. Wraps. Presentation copy, signed on the title page by Jörn Merkert and Eberhard Roters.
Berlin, 1989. $50.00
126 FIRENZE. BIBLIOTECA NAZIONALE CENTRALE. Incisori toscani del Seicento al servizio del libro illustrato. A cura di Artemisia Calcagni Abrami e Lucia Chimirri. Jan.-May 1987. (Gabinetto Stampe della Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale di Firenze. Cataloghi. Nuova Serie. 1./ Mostre. 25. ) 87, (1)pp. 51 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Centro Di), 1987. $25.00
127 FIRENZE. ISTITUTO UNIVERSITARIO OLANDESE DI STORIA DELLARTE & PARIS. INSTITUT NÉERLANDAIS. Lépoque de Lucas de Leyde et Pierre Bruegel. Dessins des anciens Pays-Bas. Collection Frits Lugt, Institut Néerlandais, Paris. Oct.-Nov. 1980/ Feb.-April 1981. xxviii, 288, (4)pp., 156 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze/ Paris, 1980/ 1981. $45.00
128 FIRENZE. PALAZZO STROZZI. Disegni della Fondazione Horne in Firenze. Scelta e catalogo sommario di Licia Ragghianti Collobi. Sept.-Oct. 1963. (Raccolta Pisana di Saggi e Studi. Vol. 14.) 64, (1)pp., 160 plates (8 color). 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Firenze, 1963. $45.00
Arntzen/Rainwater R55
129 FIRENZE. PALAZZO STROZZI. Mostra del disegno italiano di cinque secoli. Catalogo a cura del Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi. Comitato organizzatore: Filippo Rossi, Giulia Sinibaldi, Alessandro Taccini, Piero Bargellini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Maria Fossi, Vinicio Zocchi. May-June 1961. Introduction by Giulia Sinibaldi. x, (2), 109, (3)pp., 106 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze, 1961. $30.00
130 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. La collezione delle stampe. [A cura di] Antony de Witt. (Ministero della Educazione Nazionale. Direzione Generale delle Belle Arti. Le Guide dei Musei Italiani.) 323, (3)pp. 88 plates. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Roma (Libreria dello Stato), 1938. $100.00
131 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Disegni esposti. Edited By Annamaria Petrioli Tofani. (Inventario. Vols. 1-2.) 2 vols. xxxii, 774, (4)pp. 1795 reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. (shaken).
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1986-1987. $300.00
132 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Disegni italiani del tempo di Donatello. Catalogo di Alessandro Angelini. Introduzione di Luciano Bellosi. (Cataloghi. 65.) 147, (3)pp. 197 plates hors texte. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1986. $40.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L8
133 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. "Flora e Pomona." Lorticultura nei disegni e nelle incisioni dei secoli XVI-XIX. A cura di Lucia Tongiorgi Tomasi e Alessandro Tosi. (Cataloghi. Vol. 72. ) 123, (3)pp. 108 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1990. $45.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L8
134 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Mostra di disegni darte decorativa. Catalogo a cura di Luisa Marcucci. (Cataloghi. 1.) 30, (2)pp. 27 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Del Turco), 1951. $30.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L8
135 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Mostra di disegni francesi da Callot a Ingres. Introduzione e catalogo a cura di Pierre Rosenberg. (Cataloghi. 29.) 100pp. 78 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1968. $35.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L8
136 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Restauro e conservazione delle opere darte su carta.... (Cataloghi. 56.) 191, (3)pp. 109 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1981. $45.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L8
137 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Stampe italiane dalle origini allOttocento. Catalogo di Anna Maria Petrioli Tofani. (Cataloghi. 42.) 88, (2)pp. 119 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1975. $37.50
Arntzen/Rainwater L8
138 (FIRMIN-DIDOT COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DROUOT. Catalogue illustré des dessins et estampes composant la collection de M. Ambroise Firmin-Didot. Précédé dintroductions par Charles Blanc et Georges Duplessis. Sale, April 16-May 12, 1877. xxx, (2), 540, (3), 31, (1)pp., 16 plates. Lrg. sq. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather. 31, (1)pp. printed price-list loosely inserted. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies.
Paris, 1877. $250.00
Lugt 37349
139 FISCHER, ERIK & STHYR, JORGEN. Seks aarhundreders europaeisk tegnekunst. Udvalgte arbejder fra den Kgl. Kobberstiksamling. xiii, (3), 111, (5)pp. 100 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth, 1/4 leather.
Copenhagen (Schonsbergske Forlag), 1953. $30.00
140 (FISHER, RICHARD). Catalogue of a Collection of Engravings, Etchings, and Woodcuts. x, (2), 352pp. 65 fine facsimile plates (partly hors texte). Lrg. 4to. Cloth, 1/4 leather (slightly worn). Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut. Very rare.
[Hill Top, Midhurst, Privately Printed, 1879]. $400.00
141 FLECHSIG, EDUARD (EDITOR). Zeichnungen alter Meister im Landesmuseum zu Braunschweig. Deutsche. Nr. 1-42. (6. Veröffentlichung der Prestel-Gesellschaft.) (2)pp. table of contents, 42 collotype facsimile plates mounted on heavy hinged boards. Folio. Cloth.
Frankfurt (Prestel-Gesellschaft), 1920-1922.. $250.00
Chamberlin 2467
142 FOCILLON, HENRI. Grandi maestri dellincisione. A cura di Andrea Emiliani. Prefazione di André Chastel. xviii, (2), 364, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth.
Bologna (Edizioni Alfa), n.d. $45.00
143 FOGOLARI, GINO. Venezia. I disegni delle R.e Gallerie dellAccademia. (Collezione di Disegni. 4.) 27, (1)pp., 100 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. (slightly worn).
Milano (Alfieri & Lacroix), 1913. $25.00
144 FORLANI TEMPESTI, ANNA. Capolavori del Rinascimento. Il primo Cinquecento toscano. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 1.) 96pp. 38 color plates, 50 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50
Arntzen/Rainwater L6
145 FORLANI TEMPESTI, ANNA. I disegni italiani del Cinquecento. Scuola fiorentina, senese, romana, umbro marchigiana e dellItalia Meridionale. (Il Disegno Italiano.) xlv, (3), 311pp. 131 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Venezia (Sodalizio del Libro), [1962]. $125.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L45
146 FOSSI TODOROW, MARIA. L'Italia dalle origini a Pisanello. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 3.) 96pp. 38 color plates, 44 figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50
Arntzen/Rainwater L6
147 (FOULC COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS. Catalogue dune très importante collection de livres darchitecture, recueils dornements, propres à la décoration des édifices et aux arts industriels par les maîtres ornemanistes français et étrangers des XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles; livres illustrés du XVe au XVIIIe siècle, comprenant notamment une remarquable série de livres à figures sur bois italiens; estampes, dessins. Sale, 3-6 June 1914. viii, 190, (2)pp., 20 collotype plates. 4to. Wraps. Glassine d.j. The preface notes at the conclusion, "Tous les volumes et recueils portent lex-libris de M. E. Foulc." Handsomely printed on uncut aid paper. Last blank leaf defective, otherwise a fine copy.
Paris (Librairie Albert Besombes), 1914. $175.00
148 FRANKFURT. STÄDEL. Französische Zeichnungen aus dem Art Institute of Chicago. Feb.-April 1977. Catalogue edited by Klaus Gallwitz. 185pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Frankfurt, 1977. $27.50
149 FRANKFURT. STÄDELSCHES KUNSTINSTITUT UND STÄDTISCHE GALERIE. Italienische Zeichnungen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus eigenen Beständen. Bearbeitet von Lutz S. Malke. July-Aug. 1980. 195, (1)pp. 93 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Frankfurt, 1980. $45.00
150 FRANTZ, A. Geschichte des Kupferstichs. Ein Versuch. 307, (1)pp. Lrg. 8vo. Boards, 3/4 cloth (shaken).
Magdeburg (Creutzsche Buch- und Musikalien- Handlung, R. & M. Kretschmann), 1883. $30.00
151 FREEDBERG, DAVID. Dutch Landscape Prints of the Sevententh Century. (British Museum: Prints and Drawings Series.) 79, (1)pp. 144 illus. hors texte. 4to. Boards. D.j.
London (British Museum), 1980. $35.00
152 FRIDOLIN, P. STEPHAN. Der Schatzbehalter. Ein Andachts- und Erbauungsbuch aus dem Jahre 1491. Mit 91 Holzschnitten und 2 Textseiten in Faksimile. Nach der Originalausgabe von Anton Koberger Nürnberg. Text und Bildbeschreibungen von Richard Bellm. 41, (1)pp.; 93 facsimile plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 vellum. Slipcase. Edition limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of the Nürnberg 1491 edition. Ex-library.
Wiesbaden (Guido Pressler), 1962. $175.00
153 FRIEDLÄNDER, MAX J. Handzeichnungen deutscher Meister in der Herzogl. Anhaltschen Behörden-Bibliothek zu Dessau. (8)pp., 79 fine facsimile plates, tipped onto hinged mounts. Separate pamphlet of captions loosely inserted, as issued, in flap under back cover. Folio. A.e.g. Vorzugsausgabe: one of 100 copies bound in full leather, gilt, hand-numbered in the colophon. Finely printed in letterpress and collotype. A fine copy. Rare.
Stuttgart (Felix Krais), 1914. $950.00
154 FRIEDLÄNDER, MAX J. Der Holzschnitt. 3. Auflage. (Handbücher der Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin.) vii, (1), 230pp., 2 color plates. 94 illus. Cloth.
Berlin/Leipzig (Walter de Gruyter & Co.), 1926. $30.00
155 (GAINES COLLECTION) NEW YORK. SOTHEBYS. The John R. Gaines Collection. Sale, Nov. 17, 1986. (120)pp. 46 color plates (2 folding), 8 reference illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York, 1986. $40.00
156 (GARNIER COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DROUOT. Catalogue des estampes anciennes & modernes, principalement de lécole française du XVIIIe siècle, oeuvres de Ph. L. Debucourt, de Ch. Meryon & de H. Daumier...composant la collection de deu M. Louis Garnier. Sale, March 25-30, 1912. 133, (1)pp., 18 plates with 49 illus. 4to. Wraps. Intermittent light foxing.
Paris, 1912. $35.00
157 GARRETT, ALBERT. A History of British Wood Engraving. 407pp. 400 illus. Lrg. 4to. Leatherette. D.j.
London (Bloomsbury Books), 1986. $40.00
158 (GATHORNE-HARDY COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. KUNSTVEILINGEN SOTHEBY MAK VAN WAAY. Important Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings from the Gathorne-Hardy Collection. Sale, May 3, 1976. (Catalogus 260.) 68pp. 31 plates (4 color). 4to. Wraps. Estimate list loosely inserted.
Amsterdam, 1976. $25.00
159 (GAUD COLLECTION) MONACO. SOTHEBYS. Dessins italiens du XIVe au XVIIe siècle. Collection Michel Gaud. Sale, June 20, 1987. 177, (11)pp. 121 plates, reference figs. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Monaco, 1987. $40.00
160 (GEIGER COLLECTION) PLANICZIG [SIC], LEO & VOSS, HERMANN. Drawings of Old Masters from the Collection of Dr. Benno Geiger. / Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus der Sammlung Dr. Benno Geiger. Preface by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. viii, 30pp., 100 tipped-in plates, loose in portfolio, as issued. Folio. Orig. buckram, 1/4 cloth (slightly rubbed). Parallel texts in English and German. Edition limited to 326 numbered copies.
Wien (Amalthea-Verlag), n.d. $385.00
161 (GEISMAR COLLECTION) PARIS. ME. RENÉ HÉMARD; F. LAIR DUBREUIL. Catalogue des dessins et aquarelles des maîtres français et étrangers du XVe au XIXe siècle composant la collection de M. Pierre Geismar. Sale, Hôtel Drouot, Nov. 15, 1928. 55, (1)pp., 48 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Paris, 1928. $60.00
162 GELDER, J.G. VAN. Dutch Drawings and Prints. 54pp., 144 plates with 230 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Harry N. Abrams), 1959. $75.00
Lucas p. 93
163 GENT. MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN. Tekeningen, pastels en aquarellen uit eigen collectie. Feb.-April 1985. Introduction by Robert Hoozee. 134pp. 194 illus. (8 color). Sq. 4to. Wraps.
Gent, 1985. $27.50
164 GEORGE, M. DOROTHY. Hogarth to Cruikshank: Social Change in Graphic Satire. 224pp. 217 illus. (16 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Viking), 1987. $45.00
165 GERSZI, TERESA. Capolavori del Rinascimento tedesco. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 7.) 96pp. 37 color plates, 40 figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50
Arntzen/Rainwater L6
166 GERSZI, TERÉZ. Les plus beaux dessins de Vinci à Chagall. 233pp. 106 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Paris (Éditions Belfond), 1988. $40.00
167 GETLEIN, FRANK & GETLEIN, DOROTHY. The Bite of the Print. Satire and irony in woodcuts, engravings, etchings, lithographs and serigraphs xxvi, 272pp. 302 plates. 4to. Cloth.
New York (Clarkson N. Potter), 1963. $40.00
168 GIGLIOLI, ODOARDO H. I disegni della R. Galleria degli Uffizi a Firenze. (Estratto dal Bibliofilia, volume XXIII.) 39, (1)pp. 27 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1922. $25.00
169 GLASER, CURT. Gotische Holzschnitte. 56, (4)pp., 55 plates (8 color). Folio. Boards, 3/4 calf.
Berlin (Propyläen-Verlag), [1923]. $150.00
Chamberlin 1538
170 (GOETHE COLLECTION) FEMMEL, GERHARD. Goethes Grafiksammlung: Die Franzosen. Katalog und Zeugnisse. (Goethes Sammlungen zur Kunst, Literatur und Naturwissenschaft.) 677pp. 256 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Ex-library.
Leipzig (E.A. Seemann Verlag), 1980. $100.00
171 GÖTTWEIG. STIFT GÖTTWEIG. GRAPHISCHES KABINETT. Das geistliche Porträt. Eine typengeschichtliche Bestandsaufnahme aus der Göttweiger Sammlung. Text und Gestaltung: Gregor Martin Lechner. May-Oct. 1986. (35. Jahresausstellung.) 166pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Benediktinerstift Göttweig/ Niederösterreich, 1986. $25.00
172 (GOGH COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. R.W.P. DE VRIES. Catalogue des collections de feu M. Vincent van Gogh. Troisième partie: Dessins anciens et modernes. Ajoutés les dessins et aquarelles modernes de feu M. P.A.M. Boele van Hensbroek. Sale, 2-3 Dec. 1913. 177, (3)pp., 31 plates with numerous illus. 4to. Wraps. The collection of the uncle of the artist, who was a respected dealer associated with Goupil, and an avid art collector. The elder Vincent van Gogh exerted an important influence on his nephew, who familiarized himself with the collection, and was apprenticed at Goupil in The Hague and elsewhere at his recommendation. One drawing by van Gogh was offered in this sale.
Amsterdam, 1913. $75.00
173 GOMBRICH, E.H. Wege zur Bildgestaltung. Vom Einfall zur Ausführung. (Gerda Henkel Vorlesung, Rheinisch-Westfälische Akademie der Wissenschaften.) 76, (2)pp. 65 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Opladen (Westdeutscher Verlag), 1989. $30.00
174 GRADMANN, ERWIN & CETTO, ANNA MARIA. Schweizer Malerei und Zeichnung im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert. 75, (7)pp., 71 plates (7 tipped-in color). Sm. folio. Cloth.
Basel (Holbein-Verlag), 1944. $50.00
Chamberlin 1451; Lucas p. 88
175 (GROS SALE) PARIS. J.B.P. LE BRUN. Catalogue de tableaux des écoles hollandoise, flamande et françoise, dessins de Fragonard, Robert & autres; bronzes, porcelaines: provenans du cabinet de M. Gros, peintre. Sale, 14 April 1778 and days thereafter. 39, (1)pp. Contemporary marbled wraps. (somewhat worn). The collections of the miniaturist Jean-Antoine Gros, father of Antoine-Jean, baron Gros. Priced in pencil, with some buyers noted (including Oudry). Foxed and somewhat worn.
Paris, 1778. $650.00
Lugt 2835; Duplessis 1039
176 GROSSO, ORLANDO & PETTORELLI, A. Città di Genova: I disegni di Palazzo Bianco. (34)pp., 100 plates. Wraps. (dusty).
Milano (Alfieri & Lacroix), 1910. $30.00
177 GUILMARD, D. Les maîtres ornemanistes. Dessinateurs, peintres, architectes, sculpteurs et graveurs. Écoles française, italienne, allemande, et des Pays-Bas (flamande et hollandaise). Ouvrage renfermant le répértoire général des maîtres ornemantistes avec lindication précise des pièces dornement qui se trouvent dans les cabinets publics et particuliers de France, de Belgique, etc. Introduction by Baron Davillier. 2 parts bound in 3 vols. Text: xvi, 560pp. Numerous historical culs-de-lampe and borders. Plates: 180 plates (bound in 2 vols.) Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 morocco. Leather a bit rubbed, but a handsome set, from the library of H. Lunsingh Scheuerleer, with his ex-libris.
Paris (E. Plon), 1880. $450.00
Arntzen/Rainwater P68; Chamberlin 1635
178 GUSMAN, PIERRE. La gravure sur bois et dépargne sur métal du XIVe au XXe siècle. 299, (1)pp. 184 illus. 4to. Dec. wraps. Edition limited to 620 copies, of which this is one of 20 copies on chine containing an extra suite of 9 original woodcuts, hinged into binding at the end. These include original woodcuts by Gauguin (headpiece from "Le Sourire"), Hiroshige, Lepère and others. Very scarce. A fine copy.
Paris (R. Roger et F. Chernoviz), 1916. $1,250.00
179 HADELN, DETLEV, FREIHERR VON. Venezianische Zeichnungen der Hochrenaissance. 39, (3)pp., 65 collotype plates with captioned guards. Folio. Cloth.
Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1925. $250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L51; Chamberlin 1114; Lucas p. 93
180 HADELN, DETLEV , FREIHERR VON. Venezianische Zeichnungen der Spätrenaissance. 31, (1)pp., 104 collotype plates with captioned guards. Folio. Cloth.
Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1926. $250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L53; Chamberlin 1116; Lucas p. 93
181 HADELN, DETLEV , FREIHERR VON. Venezianische Zeichnungen des Quattrocento. 66, (2)pp., 91 collotype plates with captioned guards. Folio. Cloth.
Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1925. $250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L52; Lucas p. 93; Chamberlin l115
182 HÄNSLER, ROLF. Great Drawings of the Masters. Edited and selected by J.E. Schuler. 234pp. 112 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (G.P. Putnams Sons), 1963. $40.00
183 HÄNSLER, ROLF. Meisterzeichnungen von der Welt bewundert. Edited by J.E. Schuler. 234, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. folio. Leatherette.
Stuttgart (Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft), 1962. $40.00
184 (HAGEN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung kostbarer alter Kupferstiche, Holzschnitte und Radierungen des in Dresden 1899 verstorbenen Herrn Franz von Hagens. Das fast vollständige Kupferstichwerk Dürers in ausgesucht schönen Abdrucken, dreissig gewählte Radierungen Rembrandts... Sale, May 2-3, 1927. (Versteigerungskatalog CLII.) (4), 87, (1)pp., 12 hinged collotype plates with 14 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Leipzig, 1927. $30.00
185 HALM, PETER, ET AL. Hundert Meisterzeichnungen aus der Staatlichen Graphischen Sammlung München. Texts by Peter Halm, Bernhard Degenhart, Wolfgang Wegner. 82pp., 100 plates. 4 tipped-in color plates in text. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
München (Prestel), 1958. $45.00
186 HANOVER. DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. HOPKINS CENTER GALLERIES. Italian Drawings. Selections from the collection of Esther S. and Malcolm W. Bick. April 1971. Catalogue edited by Franklin W. Robinson and John T. Paoletti. (116)pp. 46 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Hanover, 1971. $25.00
187 (HATVANY COLLECTION) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS LTD. The Hatvany Collection. Highly important old master drawings. Sale, June 24, 1980. 99, (7)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards.
London, 1980. $50.00
188 HAVERKAMP-BEGEMANN, EGBERT. Vijf eeuwen tekenkunst. Tekeningen van europese meesters in het Museum Boymans te Rotterdam. Introduction by J.C. Ebbinge Wubben. vi, 73, (13)pp., 87 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Rotterdam, 1957. $35.00
189 HAVERKAMP-BEGEMANN, EGBERT, ET AL. Drawings from the Clark Art Institute. A catalogue raisonné of the Robert Sterling Clark Collection of European and American Drawings, sixteenth through nineteenth centuries, at the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown. By Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann, Standish D. Lawder and Charles W. Talbot, Jr. 2 vols. xvi, 164, ix, (2)pp., 229 plates (15 color). 127 figs. Sm. folio. Cloth.
New Haven/ London (Yale University Press), 1964. $150.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L16
190 HENKEL, M.D. Le dessin hollandais des origines au XVIIe siècle. (2), 139, (5)pp., 76 plates with 87 heliotype illus. Sm. folio. Wraps.
Paris (G. Van Oest), 1931. $300.00
Chamberlin 1119; Lucas p. 93
191 HIND, ARTHUR M. A History of Engraving & Etching from the 15th Century to the Year 1914. Being the third and fully revised edition of A Short History of Engraving and Etching. xviii, (2), 487pp. 101 illus. 4to. Cloth (slightly worn).
Boston/New York (Houghton Mifflin), 1923. $75.00
Arntzen/Rainwater N31; Chamberlin 1540; Lucas p. 97
192 HIRTH, GEORG. Picture Book of the Graphic Arts, 1500-1800. / Kulturgeschichtliches Bilderbuch aus drei Jahrhunderten. 6 vols. 2,303pp. 3,499 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. Reprint of the München (Knorr & Hirth), 1882-1890 edition.
New York (Benjamin Blom, Inc.), 1972. $300.00
193 HOFER, PHILIP. Baroque Book Illustration. A short survey from the collection in the Department of Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library. 43pp. 149 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Slightly worn.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1951. $40.00
Arntzen/Rainwater N33
194 (HOFMANN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstichsammlung Dr. Julius Hofmann, Wien. Dabei Dubletten eines bedeutenden staatlichen Kunstkabinetts und einige andere Beiträge. Sale, May 9-12, 1922. Preface by Max Lehrs. (Versteigerungskatalog Nr. CXXXVIII.) 2 parts. I: Text. (6), 221, (1)pp. Frontis. portrait. II: Tafelband. 50 hinged collotype plates (1 folding). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Estimates list loosely inserted. The two parts are stitched together at the spine in this copy.
Leipzig, 1922. $85.00
195 HOLLÄNDER, EUGEN. Wunder, Wundergeburt und Wundergestalt in Einblattdrucken des fünfzehnten bis achtzehnten Jahrhunderts. Kulturhistorische Studie. xvi, 373, (3)pp. 202 illus. Lrg. 4to. Dec. cloth.
Stuttgart (Ferdinand Enke), 1921. $275.00
196 HOLLSTEIN, F.W.H. Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings and Woodcuts, ca. 1450-1700. Vols. 1 - 41. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Amsterdam (Menno Hertzberger/ Van Gendt & Co./ Koninklijke van Poll), 1949-1992. $14,000.00
Arntzen/Rainwater N126; Chamberlin 1579; Lucas p. 97; Riggs p. xxix
197 HOLME, BRYAN (EDITOR). Master Drawings. New edition. 16pp., 129 plates. 4to. Cloth.
New York/London (Studio Publications), 1944. $25.00
198 HOLME, BRYAN (EDITOR). Master Drawings in Line. (An American Studio Book.) 8, (4)pp., 94 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
New York/London (Studio Publications), 1948. $30.00
199 (HOUTHAKKER COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. KUNSTVEILINGEN SOTHEBY MAK VAN WAAY. The Collection of Old Master Drawings of the Late Bernard Houthakker. Sale, Nov. 17-18, 1975. (Sale Catalogue No. 253.) 320pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Amsterdam, 1975. $35.00
200 HUGELSHOFER, WALTER. Schweizer Handzeichnungen des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts. (Die Meisterzeichnung. 1.) 39, (1)pp., 60 collotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Freiburg i.Br. (Urban-Verlag), 1928. $150.00
Chamberlin 2448
201 (HULDSCHINSKY COLLECTION) BERLIN. PAUL GRAUPE. Die Zeichnungs-Sammlung Oskar Huldschinsky, Berlin. Handzeichnungen niederländischer Meister des 17. Jahrhunderts. Sale, Nov. 3, 1931. 59, (1)pp. 26 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Berlin, 1931. $37.50
202 ILATOWSKAJA, TATJANA. Meisterzeichnungen in der Eremitage. Wiederentdeckte Werke aus deutschen Privatsammlungen. 224pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
München (Kindler), 1996. $30.00
203 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Dutch Genre Drawings of the Seventeenth Century. A loan exhibition from Dutch museums, foundations, and private collections. Introduction by K.G. Boon. Catalogue by Peter Schatborn. 65, (5)pp., 110 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Washington, 1972. $30.00
204 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Eighteenth Century Italian Drawings from the Robert Lehman Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Introduction by Agnes Mongan; catalogue by George Szabo. xi, (3), 134pp. 65 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Washington, 1983. $25.00
205 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Eighteenth Century Master Drawings from the Ashmolean. Introduction and catalogue by Kenneth J. Garlick. xii, 28pp., 89 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Washington, 1979. $25.00
206 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Old Master Drawings from the Albertina. Foreword and prefatory text by Walter Koschatzky. 259, (1)pp. 75 plates (partly in color). Numerous reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Washington, 1984. $50.00
207 IVANOFF, NICOLA. I disegni italiani del Seicento. Scuole veneta, lombarda, ligure, napoletana. (Il Disegno Italiano. ) xlv, (3), 163pp. 108 plates. Sq. 4to. Cloth.
Venezia (Sodalizio del Libro), [1959[. $75.00
208 IVINS, WILLIAM M., JR. Notes on Prints. Being the text of labels prepared for a special exhibition of prints from the Museum Collection. (Da Capo Press Series in Graphic Art. Vol. 5.) (6), 194, (4)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Reprint of the 1930 Metropolitan Museum of Art edition.
New York (Da Capo Press), 1967. $37.50
209 IVINS, WILLIAM M., JR. Prints and Books. Informal papers. x, 375, (1)pp. Numerous plates hors texte. Sm. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1926. $50.00
Lucas p. 91
210 JAULME, ANDRÉ. Le XVème siècle. Lettre préfacé de Louis Barthou. (Les Beaux Livres dAutrefois.) 35, (1)pp., 40 plates loose in portfolio, as issued. 4to. Boards (worn). Numbered edition.
Paris (Henri Babou), [1929]. $50.00
211 JERUSALEM. THE ISRAEL MUSEUM. One Hundred Works on Paper from the Collection of the Israel Museum, Jerusalem. [By] Meira Perry-Lehmann. 255, (5)pp. 100 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Parallel texts in English and Hebrew.
Jerusalem, 1986. $55.00
212 JESSEN, PETER. Der Ornamentstich. Geschichte der Vorlagen des Kunsthandwerks seit dem Mittelalter. 384pp. 225 illus. 4to. Boards. 1/4 cloth. (shaken).
Berlin (Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft), 1920. $75.00
Arntzen/Rainwater P71
213 KARLSRUHE. STAATLICHE KUNSTHALLE. KUPFERSTICHKABINETT. Die französischen Zeichnungen, 1570-1930. Kritischer und erläuternder Katalog. Sept.-Nov. 1983. 205pp. 114 plates. 4to. Wraps.
Karlsruhe, 1983. $60.00
214 KARLSRUHE. STÄDTISCHE GALERIE IM PRINZ-MAX-PALAIS. Kunstschätze aus Sachsen. Meisterwerke aus Leipziger Museen vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. [By] Dieter Gleisberg. April-June 1991. 399, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (numerous color plates). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Karlsruhe, 1991. $27.50
215 KARPINSKI, CAROLINE (EDITOR). Le Peintre Graveur Illustré. Illustrations to Adam Bartschs Le Peintre Graveur, Volumes XII-XXI. Volume 1: Italian Chiaroscuro Woodcuts (Bartsch Volume XII). xxi, (1), 209pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
University Park/London (The Pennsylvania State University Press), 1971. $60.00
Arntzen/Rainwater N112
216 KASSEL. STAATLICHE KUNSTSAMMLUNGEN. Niederländische Zeichnungen des 16. bis 18. Jahrhunderts. Bearbeitet von Lisa Oehler. (Katalog I.) 127pp. 117 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Fridingen (Graf Klenau Verlags GmbH), 1979. $60.00
217 (KELLEN & PARIJS COLLECTIONS) AMSTERDAM. FREDERIK MULLER & CO. Catalogue de gravures anciennes des écoles hollandaise et flamande, suivie dune collection deaux-fortes modernes formant le cabinet destampes réuni par Mr. J. Ph. van der Kellen, auteur du "Peintre-Graveur Hollandais et Flamand, Directeur du Cabinet National dEstampes à Amsterdam, etc. Sale, 7 January [-10] 1878.
Bound with:
Catalogue des précieux dessins anciens des écoles italienne, française, allemande, hollandaise et flamande, formant le cabinet renommé delaissé par Mr. van Parijs, de Bruxelles. Suivi de deux belles collections de gravures anciennes. Sale, 11-12 January 1878. (4), 244pp.; (4), 116pp.; (2), 18pp. Sm. 4to. Contemporary mottled boards, 1/4 cloth. Bound in at the end, the separately issued amalgamated list of prices fetched for the two collections. Backstrip a little worn.
Amsterdam, 1878. $175.00
Lugt 37889, 37899
218 KEPPEL, FREDERICK. The Golden Age of Engraving. A specialists story about fine prints. xliii, (1), 314pp., 195 plates with 262 illus. 4to. Cloth.
New York (Baker & Taylor), 1910. $35.00
219 KOBENHAVN. STATENS MUSEUM FOR KUNST. Danske tegninger fra Melchior Lorck til Fyenboerne. Text by V. Thorlacius Ussing, L. Rostrup Boyesen, Leo Swane, Else Kai Sass, Henrik Bramsen, Aksel Rode. 3 vols. 207pp.; 226 collotype plates. Sm. folio. Wraps. D.j.
Copenhagen (Gyldendanske Boghandel/ Nordisk Forlag), 1945. $275.00
220 KOCH, CARL. Zeichnungen altdeutscher Meister zur Zeit Dürers. (Arnolds Graphische Bücher. Series II, Vol. 3.) 33pp., 100 plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
Dresden (Ernst Arnold), 1922. $30.00
221 KOSCHATZKY, WALTER, ET AL. I grandi disegni italiani dellAlbertina di Vienna. A cura di Walter Koschatzky, Konrad Oberhuber, Eckhart Knab. 319, (1)pp. 100 plates (partly color). 56 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Milano (Silvana), 1971. $100.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L59
222 KOSCHATZKY, WALTER, ET AL. (EDITORS). Italian Drawings in the Albertina. Edited by Walter Koschatzky, Konrad Oberhuber, Eckhart Knab. 321, (1)pp. 100 color plates, 56 text illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.
Greenwich (New York Graphic Society), 1971. $125.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L59
223 KRISTELLER, PAUL. Exercitium Super Pater Noster. Nach der ältesten Ausgabe der Bibliothèque Nationale zu Paris. (Graphische Gesellschaft. 6. Veröffentlichung.) 7, (1)pp., 8 superb collotype plates. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut.
Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1908. $100.00
Chamberlin 2421
224 KRISTELLER, PAUL. Kupferstich und Holzschnitt in vier Jahrhunderten. Vierte, durchgesehene Auflage. x, 601, (1)pp. 263 illus. 4to. Cloth.
Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1922. $50.00
225 KURZ, MARTIN. Handbuch der iberischen Bilddrucke des XV. Jahrhunderts. ix, (3), 250pp. Sm. folio. Wraps.
Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1931. $175.00
226 KUZNETSOV, JURI. Capolavori fiamminghi e olandesi. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 8.) 96pp. 38 color plates, 38 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.
Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50
Arntzen/Rainwater L6
227 LANDOLT, HANSPETER. 100 Meisterzeichnungen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus dem Basler Kupferstichkabinett. 44, (8)pp., 100 color facsimile plates (partly folding) with facing commentary. Folio. Boards, 1/4 vellum. Slipcase.
Basel (Schweizerischer Bankverein), 1972. $55.00
228 LANDOLT, HANSPETER. 100 Master Drawings of the 15th and 16th Centuries from the Basle Print Room. Selections and text by Hanspeter Landolt. 47, (1)pp., 100 plates (partly color) with facing commentary. Folio. Boards, 1/4 vellum. Slipcase.
Basel (Swiss Bank Corp.), 1972. $60.00
229 (LASQUIN COLLECTION) PARIS. GALERIES GEORGES PETIT. Catalogue des dessins, gouaches, pastels du XVe siècle au milieu du XIXe siècle, et principalement de lécole française du XVIIIe siècle, composant la collection de M. Georges B.-Lasquin. Sale, 7-8 June 1928. 135, (1)pp. 64 plates. 4to. Wraps. Priced in pen, with buyers.
Paris, 1928. $30.00
230 LAVALLÉE, PIERRE. Le dessin français du XIIIe au XVIe siècle. xii, 151, (3)pp., 80 plates with 103 illus. with captioned tissue-guards. Folio. Marbled boards, 3/4 red morocco. Orig. wraps. bound in.
Paris (G. Van Oest), 1930. $250.00
Chamberlin 1106; Lucas p. 94
231 LAVER, JAMES. English Sporting Prints. (Ward Lock Books for Collectors.) 96pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London/Sydney (Ward Lock), 1970. $25.00
232 LAWRENCE. UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS. SPENCER MUSEUM OF ART. Spanish Baroque Drawings in North American Collections. Introduction and catalogue by Gridley McKim Smith. Oct.-Nov. 1974. 68, (12)pp., 40 plates. 14 text illus. 4to. Wraps.
Lawrence, 1974. $27.50
233 LEEMAN-VAN ELCK, PAUL. Die Offizin Froschauer. Zürichs berühmte Druckerei im 16. Jahrhundert. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Buchdruckerkunst anlässich der Halbjahrtausendfeier ihrer Erfindung. (Mitteilungen der Antiquarischen Gesellschaft in Zürich. Band XXXIII, Heft 2.) 215, (3)pp. 92 illus. 4to. Wraps.
Zürich (Orell Füssli), 1940. $75.00
234 (LEEUWEN COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. CHRISTIES. The Hans van Leeuwen Collection. Sale, Nov. 24, 1992. 2 vols. I: 16th and 17th Century Dutch and Flemish Master Drawings. 148, (6)pp. 246 illus. II: 18th and Early 19th Century Dutch and Flemish Master Drawings. 105, (7)pp. 203 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
Amsterdam, 1992. $85.00
235 (LEFORT COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS, Catalogue de la collection de dessins anciens des maîtres espagnols, flamands, français, hollandais et italiens, pièces rares de loeuvre de Goya, composant le cabinet de M. Paul Lefort. Sale, 28-29 Jan. 1869. 109, (1)pp. Sm. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, 1/4 leather. Raised bands. Especially important for the Spanish drawings.
Paris, 1869. $150.00
Lugt 30928
236 LEHRS, MAX. Late Gothic Engravings of Germany & the Netherlands. 682 copperplates from the Kritischer Katalog by Max Lehrs. With a new essay on "Early Engraving in Germany and the Netherlands" by A. Hyatt Mayor. vii, (1), 15, 367pp. 682 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
New York (Dover), 1969. $35.00
Arntzen/Rainwater N40
237 LEIDEN. RIJKSUNIVERSITEIT. PRENTENKABINET. Oude tekeningen van het Prentenkabinet der Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. / Dessins anciens du Cabinet des Dessins et des Estampes de lUniversité de Leyde. Selectie tekeningen en redactie catalogus: Jaap Bolten. 282pp. 100 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Parallel text in Dutch and French.
The Hague (Rijksdienst Beeldende Kunst), 1985. $35.00
238 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Dubletten der Kupferstichsammlung der Eremitage zu Leningrad and anderer staatlicher Sammlungen der Sowjet-Union. Ferner Beiträge aus in- und ausländischem öffentlichen Besitz. Seltene Kupferstiche des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts. Reiche graphische Werke von Dürer bis Rembrandt. Spezialsammlungen alter Holzschnitte und Ornamentstiche. Kupferstiche des XVIII. Jahrhunderts, dabei englische Schabkunstblätter in frühen Plattenzuständen und viele farbige Sportblätter, Städteansichten und Farbstiche. Sale, May 6-9, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 165.) (4), 234pp., 57 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Leipzig, 1930. $37.50
239 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Dubletten der Kupferstichsammlung der Eremitage zu Leningrad und anderer staatlicher Sammlungen der Sowjet-Union. Ferner Beiträge aus in- und ausländischem öffentlichen und privaten Besitz. Seltene Kupferstiche des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale, Nov. 11-13, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 167.) (4), 158, (2)pp., 33 collotype plates with 100 illus. Numerous text illus. 4to. New boards, 3/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in. Priced in pencil.
Leipzig, 1930. $45.00
240 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitze von Frau Geheimrat Ehlers, Göttingen und andere Beiträge aus Privatbesitz, dabei die Sammlung Dr. Gaa, Mannheim. Sale, May 9-10, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 164.) (4), 109, (3)pp., 50 plates (2 color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Leipzig, 1930. $45.00
241 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz von Frau Geheimrat Ehlers-Göttingen. Und andere Beiträge aus Privatbesitz, dabei die Sammlung Dr. Gaa-Mannheim. Handzeichnungen zumeist der französischen, italienischen, niederländischen und schweizerischen Schulen. Eine Sammlung von Schweizer Scheibenrissen und Zeichnungen des XVI.-XIX. Jahrhunderts. Kostbare alte Miniaturen. Sale, May 9-10, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 164.) (2), 109, (3)pp., 49 plates (1 color, mended). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. (worn). Estimate list loosely inserted. Several pages taped.
Leipzig, 1930. $45.00
242 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus den Beständen der Eremitage zu Leningrad. Französische Meister des XVIII. Jahrhunderts.... Einige deutsche und Schweizer Meister des XVI. Jahrhunderts. Sale, May 4, 1932. (Versteigerungskatalog 177.) (4), 23, (1)pp., 15 plates (2 color). 4to. Wraps.
Leipzig, 1932. $40.00
243 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XVI. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus den Beständen der Eremitage in Leningrad and anderer staatlicher Sammlungen der Sowjet-Union. Sale, April 29, 1931. (Versteigerungskatalog 171.) (4), 51, (1)pp., 21 collotype plates with numerous illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
Leipzig, 1931. $45.00
244 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstiche des XV.-XIX. Jahrhunderts dabei Graphik aus der Sammlung Johannes Friedrich Lahmann, Dresden und aus der Sammlung König Friedrich August II. von Sachsen. Dürer-Sammlung. Rembrandt-Sammlung. Sale, Nov. 23, 1938. (Versteigerungskatalog 200.) 67, (3)pp., 22 collotype plates with 73 illus. Text illus. 4to. Wraps.
Leipzig, 1938. $25.00
245 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstiche, Radierungen und Holzschnitte des XV.-XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung des Fürsten zu Oettingen-Wallerstein in Maihingen und Beiträge aus anderem Besitz. Alte Meister des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale, May 28, 1935. (Versteigerungskatalog 188.) 55, (1)pp., 20 plates. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather. Orig. wraps. bound in. Priced in pencil.
Leipzig, 1935. $27.50
246 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstichsammlung von alten Meistern des XV.-XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Dabei die berühmte Sammlung früher italienischer Kupferstiche aus dem Besitz von Geheimrat Professor Dr. Ernst Ehlers, Göttingen.... Sale, May 19-23, 1924. (Versteigerungskatalog 142.) 262, (2)pp., 40 plates. Numerous text illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in.
Leipzig, 1924. $40.00
247 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Die Sammlung Graf Yorck von Wartenburg. Deutsche Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts.... Sale, May 2-3, 1932. (Versteigerungskatalog 176.) 79, (3)pp., 32 plates. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather. Orig. wraps. bound in. Priced in pencil.
Leipzig, 1932. $40.00
248 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung kostbarer alter Kupferstiche, Holzschnitte und Radierungen des in Dresden 1899 verstorbenen Herrn Franz von Hagens.... Sale, May 2-3, 1927. (Versteigerungskatalog 152.) 87, (1)pp., 12 plates. Lrg. 4to. Buckram. Priced in pencil.
Leipzig, 1927. $40.00
249 LEIPZIG. MUSEUM DER BILDENDEN KÜNSTE. Meisterzeichnungen. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Dieter Gleisberg. Kommentiert von Karl-Heinz Mehnert. 352, (2)pp. 152 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Leipzig (Edition Leipzig), 1990. $50.00
250 LEIPZIG. MUSEUM DER BILDENDEN KÜNSTE. Von Schongauer bis Beckmann. Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus fünfhundert Jahren. Nov. 1990-Jan. 1991. 263pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
Leipzig, 1990. $25.00
251 LEPORINI, HEINRICH. Der Kupferstichsammler. Ein Hand- und Nachschlagebuch samt Künstlerverzeichnis für den Sammler druckgraphischer Kunst. (Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätensammler. 24.) 305, xxiii pp. 105 illus. 4to. Cloth.
Berlin (Richard Carl Schmidt & Co.), 1924. $35.00
Chamberlin 1545; Lucas p. 98
252 LEPORINI, HEINRICH. Die Künstlerzeichnung. Ein Handbuch für Liebhaber und Sammler. Zweite, neubearbeitete Auflage. (Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitäten-Freunde. Bd. XXX. ) 404, (2)pp. 173 illus. 4to. Cloth.
Braunschweig (Klinkhardt & Biermann), 1955. $65.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L9; Chamberlin 1096 & 2391 (both citing first 1928 edition)
253 LEPORINI, HEINRICH. Die Stilentwicklung der Handzeichnungen. XIV. bis XVIII. Jahrhundert. 79pp., 304 gravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
Wien (Manz), 1925. $85.00
Chamberlin 1097; Lucas p. 94
254 LIEURE, J. La gravure dans le livre et lornement. (La Gravure en France au XVIe Siècle.) 62, (2)pp., 71 collotype plates. Folio. Wraps.
Paris/ Bruxelles (G. Van Oest), 1927. $250.00
255 LIEUTAUD, SOLIMAN. Liste des portraits dessinés, gravés ou lithographiés des députés à lAssemblée Nationale de 1789 avec lindication de leur format et le nom des artistes à qui ils sont dus. Précédés dune courte notice biographique sur chaque personnage. ii, 218pp. 4to. New cloth. "Imprimé à un petit nombre dexemplaires."
Paris (Privately Printed ), Oct. 1854. $125.00
256 (LIPPMANN COLLECTION) BERLIN. RUDOLPH LEPKES KUNST-AUCTIONS-HAUS. Sammlung des verstorbenen Geheimen Regierungsrats und früheren Direktors des Koenigl. Kupferstichkabinetts zu Berlin Friedrich Lippmann. Introduction by Max J. Friedländer. Sale, Nov. 26-27, 1912. (Katalog 1661.) 48, (2)pp., 72 plates. Sm. folio. Boards (worn).
Berlin, 1912. $75.00
257 LIPPMANN, FRIEDRICH. Der Kupferstich. Siebente Auflage, neu bearbeitet von Fedja Anzelewsky. (6), 245pp. 130 illus. Cloth.
Berlin (Walter de Gruyter), 1963. $30.00
258 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. The Age of Dürer and Holbein. German drawings, 1400-1550. [By] John Rowlands with the assistance of Giulia Bartrum. 260pp. 282 illus. (40 color). 4to. Wraps.
London, 1988. $30.00
259 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Catalogue of Early German and Flemish Woodcuts Preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. By Campbell Dodgson. 2 vols. x, (2), 568pp., 14 plates; vii, (2), 450pp., 21 plates. 4to. Cloth. Rare.
London, 1903-1911. $600.00
260 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum: The Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries. [By] A.E. Popham and Philip Pouncey. 2 vols. xiv, 230pp.; xviii pp., 286 plates. 4to. Cloth.
London, 1950. $250.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L43; Lucas p. 94
261 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum: Michelangelo and his Studio. [By] Johannes Wilde. xx, 142, (2)pp., 153 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London (British Museum), 1953. $150.00
Freitag 8296; Arntzen/Rainwater L43
262 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. Raphael and His Circle. [By] Philip Pouncey and John Gere. 2 vols. xviii, 198pp.; xviii pp., 278 plates. 4to. Cloth.
London (The British Museum), 1962. $175.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L43
263 LONDON. P. & D. COLNAGHI & CO. Old Master Drawings. A loan exhibition from the collection of Sir Bruce S. Ingram. With an introduction by A.P. Oppé and a foreword by Claude J.E. Auchinleck. Jan.-Feb. 1952. 26, (2)pp., 16 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
London, 1952. $37.50
264 LONDON. HEIM GALLERY. Venetian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century. Introduction and catalogue by Alessandro Bettagno. Jan.-Feb. 1972. (Venezia. Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Centro di Cultura e Civiltà. Istituto di Storia dellArte. Cataloghi. 34.) 79, (3)pp. 136 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.
Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1972. $37.50
Arntzen/Rainwater R25
265 LONDON. MATTHIESEN FINE ART LTD. Paintings and Drawings from Christ Church, Oxford. An exhibition. April-June 1960. 130pp. 85 plates. 4to. Wraps.
London, 1960. $35.00
266 LONDON. MATTHIESEN GALLERY. Exhibition of Venetian Paintings and Drawings. Feb.-April [1939]. (76)pp. 30 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
London, [1939]. $30.00
267 LONDON. ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. Italian Drawings Exhibited at the Royal Academy, Burlington House, 1930. Catalogue by A.E. Popham. viii, 94pp., 272 plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth (slightly worn; head of spine torn).
London (Oxford University Press), 1931. $85.00
268 LONDON. ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS. Architectural Drawings from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Introduction by James C. Palmes. 18pp., 54 plates. 4to. Self-wraps.
London, 1961. $30.00
269 LONDON. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Dessins flamands du dix-septième siècle. Collection Frits Lugt, Institut Néerlandais, Paris. Feb.-March 1972. Preface by Carlos Hasselt; In Memoriam Frits Lugt by J.G. van Gelder; introduction by R.-A. dHulst. xlvii, (1), 185, (3)pp., 138 plates (10 color). 13pp. of watermarks. 4to. Wraps. French-language edition.
Paris, 1972. $45.00
Arntzen/Rainwater L66
270 LONDON. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Italian Drawings. [By] Peter Ward-Jackson. (Victoria and Albert Museum Catalogues.) 2 vols. I: 14th-16th Century. 275pp. II: 17th-18th Century. 229pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
London, 1979-1980. $250.00
271 LONDON. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. A Selection of Drawings by Old Masters in the Museum Collections. With a catalogue and notes by Henry Reitlinger. (8), 68pp., 29 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
London, 1921. $27.50
272 LONGSTREET, STEPHEN. A Treasury of the Worlds Great Prints. 333pp. 232 illus. (28 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.
New York (Simon and Schuster), 1961. $27.50
273 LOS ANGELES. LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART. Old Master Drawings from American Collections. April-June 1976. Catalogue by Ebria Feinblatt. xvi, 238pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth.
Los Angeles, 1976. $40.00
274 LOS ANGELES. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. DICKSON ARTS CEN