ars libri ltd.

rare and scholarly books on the fine arts


Summer List 2002, No. 5-n:

Old Master Prints and Drawings


 

 

  •  
    GENERAL WORKS

     

     

    1 AARON, OLIVIER. Dessins insolites du XVIIIe français. 117 (3) pp. 101 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Paris (Editions d’Art Monelle Hayot), 1985. $50.00

     

    2 AN ALBUM OF BAROQUE REPRODUCTIVE PRINTS. 75 seventeenth- and eighteenth-century etchings and engravings, mounted on 71 leaves. Folio. Mid-nineteenth-century English marbled boards, 3/4 morocco gilt (rubbed). The album includes, among other contents, Agostino Carracci’s "Saint Francis Consoled by the Musical Angel" after Vanni (cf. Bohlin 204) and his "Ecce Homo" after Correggio (cf. Bohlin 143); Michel Dorigny’s "The Academy of Art," and Cornelis Cort’s "Rest on the Flight to Egypt" after Barocci. There are several partial or nearly complete reproductive series, including Dietrich-Theodor Crüger after Sarto’s Life of the Baptist (17 plates on 15); Pietro Santi Bartoli after Lanfranco (16 plates, including title); and 22 various plates after Vouet by Dorigny, Tortebat, Daret and others. There are also single prints and series by G.B. Mercati, Cornelis Bloemaert, Fr. Aquila and Pietro Testa. Condition of the prints varies greatly, from worn impressions, trimmed and in worn state, to fine impressions with large margins and in fine state.

    . $5,500.00

     

    3 (ALIBERT SALE) PARIS. FRANÇ. LÉAND. REGNAULT. Catalogue d’une nombreuse collection d’estampes et de dessins de grands maîtres, après le décès de Madame Alibert, et cessation de commerce de J. Guill. Alibert, marchand d’estampes. Vente, 25-30 avril, 2-5 mai 1803. Catalogue by Franç. Léand. Regnault. viii, 167, (1)pp. Lrg. 8vo. Nineteenth-century marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. Unopened. 552 lots of prints are catalogued (including groups of as many as 900 portraits after van Dyck entered as a single lot). A little light waterstaining and foxing but a good copy.

    Paris, 1803. $375.00

    Lugt 6612

     

    4 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS. Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Lester Francis Avnet. (200)pp. 100 plates. Sm. sq. 4to. Cloth.

    New York, 1968. $30.00

     

    5 AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION. A.L.A. Portrait Index. Index to portraits contained in printed books and periodicals. Compiled with the cooperation of many librarians and others for the Publishing Board of the American Library Assocation. Edited by William Coolidge Lane and Nina E. Browne. lxxiv, (2), 1600, (2)pp. Stout 4to. Cloth.

    Washington (Library of Congress), 1906. $250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater F81; Chamberlin 99

     

    6 AMSTERDAM. AMSTERDAMS HISTORISCH MUSEUM. In de ban van Italië. Tekeningen uit een Amsterdamse verzameling. June-Aug. 1995. [By] Ingrid Oud, Michiel Jonker, Marijn Schapelhouman. 119pp. 82 illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps. The I.W. van Regteren Altena Collection.

    Amsterdam (Architectura & Natura), [1995]. $25.00

     

    7 AMSTERDAM. FREDERICK MULLER & CIE. Catalogue d’une collection de gravures en manière noire,

    école des Pays-Bas. Sale, Dec. 11, [1906?]. 34pp., 9 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, [1906?]. $30.00

     

    8 AMSTERDAM. GEMEENTEMUSEA. Oude tekeningen in het bezit van de Gemeentemusea van Amsterdam waaronder de collectie Fodor. Deel 1: Italië 15e-18e eeuw. Door Ben Koevots; voorbewerking door Evert van Uitert; begeleiding door E.K.J. Reznicek. 72pp. 55 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Amsterdam, 1976. $45.00

     

    9 AMSTERDAM. ANT. W.M. MENSING (FREDERICK MULLER & CIE.) Dessins anciens italiens, français, allemands, hollandais et anglais. I. Collection Bellingham-Smith, London. II. Collection Cte. de Robiano della Raille de Waerloos. Sale, July 5-6, 1927. 64pp., 43 photogravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1927. $50.00

     

    10 AMSTERDAM. FREDERICK MULLER & CIE. Catalogue d’une vente importante de dessins anciens provenant e.a. des collections J.P. Heseltine et Dr. J. Paul Richter de Londres. Sale, May 27-28, 1913. 68pp., 63 photogravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1913. $75.00

     

    11 AMSTERDAM. FREDERICK MULLER & CIE. Dessins anciens. Collections Cte. de Robiano (première partie), d’un amateur de La Haye, e.a. Sale, June 15-16, 1926. 27, (3)pp., 51 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. (backcover slightly torn).

    Amsterdam, 1926. $65.00

     

    12 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. Dessins italiens du Musée de Lille. Dec. 1967-Feb. 1968. Introduction by Robert Scheller. 48pp., 58 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1967. $30.00

     

    13 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. Netherlandish Drawings of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. By K.G. Boon. (Catalogue of the Dutch and Flemish Drawings in the Rijksmuseum. II.) 2 vols. xxviii, 258pp.; xix, (1)pp., 235 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    The Hague (Government Publishing Office), 1978. $175.00

     

    14 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Het eerste manierisme in Italië, 1500-1540. Catalogus van de tentoonstelling van tekeningen uit het bezit der musea te Florence, Rome en Venetië. April-July 1954. Text by Giulia Sinibaldi. 93, (3)pp. 17 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1954. $30.00

     

    15 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Figuurstudies. Nederlandse tekeningen uit de 17de eeuw. [By] Peter Schatborn. Dec. 1981-Feb. 1982. 152pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1981. $27.50

     

    16 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Italiaanse tekeningen. I: De 17de eeuw. Door L.C.J. Frerichs. Sept. -Dec. 1973. 80pp. 55 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1973. $35.00

     

    17 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Nederlandse tekeningen omstreeks 1600./ Netherlandish Drawings Circa 1600. [By] Marijn Schapelhouman. (Catalogus van de Nederlandse Tekeningen in het Rijksprentenkabinet, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. Deel III [tevens supplement op dell II].) xxviii, 232pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    The Hague (Staatsuitgeverij), 1987. $50.00

     

    18 AMSTERDAM. RIJKSMUSEUM. RIJKSPRENTENKABINET. Seventeenth-Century Dutch Drawings. A selection from the Maida and George Abrams Collection. By Peter Schatborn. Feb.-April 1991. 236pp. 103 plates, 14 text illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1991. $37.50

     

    19 ANTWERPEN. RUBENSHUIS. Rubens en zijn tijd. Tekeningen uit belgische verzamelingen. Catalogus. July-Oct. 1971. Catalogue by F. Baudouin and R.-A. d’Hulst. 110, (2)pp., 48 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Antwerpen, 1971. $30.00

     

    20 AOSTA. CENTRO SAINT-BENIN. Uomini, santi e draghi./ Hommes, saints et dragons./ Men, Saints and Dragons. Capolavori del Museo Puskin di Mosca. Disegni italiani dal XV al XVIII secolo. A cura di Marina Maiskaya. July-Nov. 1992. 327, (1)pp. 100 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Aosta, 1992. $45.00

     

    21 (ARGENTRÉ SALE) PARIS. MES. REGNARD SILVESTRE & FÉLIX MARTIN. Catalogue d’une collection d’environ 300 tableaux, la plupart des écoles flamande et hollandaise; estampes, dessins anciens, de maîtres des écoles d’Italie, des Pays-Bas et de France...dépendant de la succession de M. le comte d’Argentré. Sale, 26 January-2 February 1839. 48pp. Sm. 4to. Printed blue wraps., stitched. Printed on uncut heavy paper.

    Paris, 1839. $300.00

    Lugt 15268

     

    22 L’ARTE DELLA STAMPA NEL RINASCIMENTO ITALIANO: VENEZIA. Preface by Nereo Vianello. Introductory texts by Ferd. Ongania, Carlo Castellani. 2 vols. 117, (1)pp.; 117, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Tall 4to. Boards. Slipcase. Reprint of the Venice 1894 edition. Edition limted to 1000 numbered copies.

    Trieste (Casa Editrice Lint), 1973. $150.00

     

    23 AUDIN, MARIUS. Essai sur les graveurs de bois en France au dix-huitième siècle. xxxii, 192pp. 232 illus. 4to. Wraps. Edition limited to 2000 copies.

    Paris (Les Éditions G. Crès et Cie.), 1925. $85.00

     

    24 AUGSBURG. ZEUGHAUS. Meisterzeichnungen des deutschen Barock aus dem Besitz der Städtischen Kunstsammlungen Augsburg. [By] Rolf Biedermann. June-Sept. 1987. 419pp. 203 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Augsburg, 1987. $50.00

     

    25 (AUMÜLLER COLECTION) BERLIN. PAUL CASSIRER, ET AL. Graphik alter Meister. Sammlung Eduard Aumüller. Mit einigen Beiträgen aus anderem süddeutschen Besitz. Sale, June 19, 1917ff. Paul Cassirer, Berlin; Hugo Helbing, München; Jacques Rosenthal, München. viii, 71, (1)pp., 36 plates. 4to. Wraps. Priced in pencil.

    Berlin, 1917. $37.50

     

    26 BACOU, ROSELINE. Il Settecento francese. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 13.) 96pp. 73 illus. (38 color plates). Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1971. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater L6

     

    27 BAER, CURTIS O. Landscape Drawings. 360pp. 160 plates. Oblong folio. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Harry N. Abrams), n.d. $125.00

     

    28 BARBERI, FRANCESCO. Il frontespizio nel libro italiano del Quattrocento e del Cinquecento. (Documenti sulle Arti del Libro. VII.) 2 vols. 173, (3), 17, (3)pp., 135 plates. Folio. Wraps. Slipcase. One of 575 numbered copies from the limited edition of 1075, printed on fine uncut wove paper. A beautiful production.

    Milano (Edizioni Il Polifilo), 1969. $200.00

     

    29 BARIGOZZI BRINI, AMALIA & BOSSAGLIA, ROSSANA. Disegni del Settecento lombardo. Introduzione di Rossana Bossaglia; presentazione di Angelo Paredi. (Fontes Ambrosiani. 49.) 68, (4)pp., 99 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1973. $35.00

     

    30 BARTSCH, ADAM. Le peintre graveur. 21 vols., bound in 18. 74 (of 76) engraved plates hors texte (1 folding), with numerous monograms. and figs. (including 2 frontispieces).

    Together with: Copies faites d’après des estampes très rares de différens maîtres, décrites dans le premier volume [dans les volumes I, IV et V] du Peintre graveur. 2 portfolios with a total of 16 original engravings by Bartsch. Oblong 4to. Publisher’s printed wraps. (soiled). Later fitted quarter-morocco slipcase and chemise. Vienna (J.V. Degen), 1803; 1805.

    Continued by: Weigel, Rudolph. Suppléments au Peintre-Graveur récueillis et publiés. Tome premier (all published). viii, 350pp. Publisher’s printed wraps. (a little torn). Uncut. Leipzig (Rudolph Weigel), 1843. 4to. Fine mid-nineteenth-century polished mottled calf. Printed on heavy wove paper. A fine set, on heavy paper, of the first edition, including the rare separate portfolios of original engravings by Bartsch made in facsimile of Dutch seventeenth-century master prints, and also the later supplement published by Rudolph Weigel.

    "The foundation work for the modern systematic study of Dutch, Flemish, German and Italian painter-engravers through the 17th century. Although now outdated in many instances, subsequent oeuvre-catalogues and histories refer to Bartsch almost universally, and for some lesser artists, Bartsch remains the only, or most important, source. For each printmaker, a general essay, descriptions of prints,and often an alphabetical list of works are given" (Arntzen/Rainwater).

    Though lacking two prints in Vol. 8 (as is often the case), an exceptional set, from the library of Albert Blum. A few hinges broken; a very fine and attractive set.

    Vienna (J.V. Degen; Pierre Mechetti), 1803-1821. $2,500.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N13; Chamberlin 1529; Riggs p. xxiv; Graesse I.305; Brunet I.684

     

    31 (BASAN SALE) REGNAULT, L.F. Catalogue raisonné d’un choix précieux de dessins, et d’une nombreuse et riche collection d’estampes anciennes et modernes...tableaux et autres objets curieux, qui composoient le cabinet de feu Pierre-François Basan père, graveur et ancien marchand d’estampes. Sale, 1-19 December 1798. xv, (1), 288, 16pp. Fine engraved allegorical frontispiece and headpiece portrait, both by Choffard. Sm. 4to. Original plain wraps. (cracked at backstrip). Uncut.

    Paris (The Author), 1798. $600.00

    Lugt 5827; Duplessis 2088; Cicognara 4556; Sander 1682

     

    32 BATOWSKI, ZYGMUNT. Zbiór graficzny w Uniwersytecie Warszawskim. (Uniwersytet Warszawski. Rozprawy. Vol. 5.) 102, (2)pp., 49 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Warszawa ("Ksiaznica-Atlas"), 1928. $75.00

     

    33 BAUD-BOVY, DANIEL. Les maîtres de la gravure suisse. 204, (2)pp., 52 plates (4 color). Numerous text illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Genève (Librairie A. Jullien), 1935. $275.00

     

    34 BENESCH, OTTO. Meisterzeichnungen der Albertina. Europäische Schulen von der Gotik bis zum Klassizismus. Unter Mitarbeit von Eva Benesch. 379pp. 260 plates (24 tipped-in color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Salzburg (Galerie Welz), 1964. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L19 (citing English-language edition)

     

    35 BENESCH, OTTO. Venetian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century in America. 41, (3)pp., 57 plates with 69 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (H. Bittner & Company), 1947. $75.00

    Chamberlin 1111; Lucas p. 92

     

    36 BENESCH, OTTO & AUER, ERWIN M. Die Historia Friderici et Maximiliani. (Denkmäler deutscher Kunst.) 142, (2)pp., 48 facsimile plates. 86 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin (Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft), 1957. $75.00

    Chamberlin 2406

     

    37 BERENSON, BERNARD. The Drawings of the Florentine Painters. Amplified edition. (University of Chicago Publications in Art.) 3 vols. xiv, 367, (1)pp.; xii, 388pp.; 1009 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth.

    Chicago (University of Chicago), 1938. $450.00

    Chamberlin 1112; Lucas p. 92

     

    38 BERENSON, BERNARD. The Drawings of the Florentine Painters. 3 vols. I: Text. xiv, 367, (1)pp. II: Catalogue. xii, 388, (3)pp. III: Illustrations. (4)pp., 1009 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. Slipcase. Reprint edition of the 1938 second, revised edition.

    Chicago/London (University of Chicago Press), 1970. $350.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L42; Chamberlin 1112; Lucas p. 92

     

    39 BERGAMO. LIONS CLUB DI BERGAMO. Antichi disegni e stampe dell’Accademia Carrara di Bergamo. Introduction by Carlo L. Ragghianti. 69, (7)pp., 208 plates (7 color). Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Bergamo, 1963. $50.00

     

    40 BERLIN. GRAPHISCHE GESELLSCHAFT. Holzschnitte der Guildhall-Bibliothek zu London. (Graphische Gesellschaft. 20. Veröffentlichung.) (4)pp., 12 superb collotype plates (4 color). Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Foxed. Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut.

    Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1914. $125.00

    Chamberlin 2421

     

    41 BERLIN. HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL. Eine berühmte im 15. Jahrhundert zusammengestellte Sammlung von Einblattholzschnitten des XV. Jahrhunderts dabei 41 Unica. Sammlung Freiherr von G... enstanden um das Jahr 1700. Wertvolle Kupferstiche...dabei umfangreiche Werke von Rembrandt, Dürer, Schongauer, Meckenem. Ein fast vollständiges Werk von Lucas van Leyden.... Sale, Nov. 7-8, 1930. (Kunstauktion 44.) 105, (3)pp., 45 plates. Text illus. 4to. Wraps. Priced in pencil.

    Berlin, 1930. $50.00

     

    42 BERLIN. HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL. Kupferstiche, Radierungen, Holzschnitte alter Meister des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts. Sale, Nov. 6-7, 1931. (Kunstauktion 46.) 94, (2)pp., 8 plates. Lrg. 4to. New boards, 3/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in. Mostly priced in pencil.

    Berlin, 1931. $35.00

     

    43 BERLIN. HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL. Kupferstiche, Radierungen, Holzschnitte des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts dabei eine Sammlung aus freiherrlichem Besitz.... Sale, April 28-29, 1932. (Versteigerung 50.) 62, (2)pp., 17 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Berlin, 1932. $30.00

     

    44 BERLIN. KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK. 200 französische Meister-Zeichnungen 1530 bis 1830. Aus der Kunstbibliothek Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. [By] Ekhart Berckenhagen. 160pp. 236 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Berlin, 1972. $35.00

     

    45 BERLIN. SCHLOSS CHARLOTTENBURG. ORANGERIE. Deutsche Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts. Aug.-Oct. 1966. Foreword by Stephan Waetzoldt; introduction by Wolfgang Müller. 163, (3)pp., 104 plates (3 color). 224 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Berlin, 1966. $25.00

     

    46 BERLIN. STAATLICHE MUSEEN. Die Zeichnungen alter Meister im Kupferstichkabinett: Die deutschen Meister. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis sämtlicher Zeichnungen von Elfried Bock. 2 vols. vii, (2), 374, (2)pp.; 193 heliogravure plates with some 750 illus. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Rare.

    Berlin (Julius Bard), 1921. $1,600.00

     

    47 (BEURDELEY COLLECTION) PARIS. GALERIE GEORGES PETIT. Catalogue des dessins, aquarelles, gouaches des écoles française et anglaise du XVIIIe siècle. Oeuvres remarquables...miniatures...composant la collection de M. A. Beurdeley. Preface by Henri Bouchot. Sale, March 13-15, 1905. vii, (1), 177pp., 41 hinged heliogravure and colored plates. Titled tissue guards. Sm. folio. Marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. Annotated with prices and buyers.

    Paris, 1905. $150.00

     

    48 (BLAY COLLECTION) PARIS. ME. F. LAIR DUBREUIL. Dessins, aquarelles, gouaches. Collection de Mme. R. Blay. Sale, Hôtel Drouot, July 4, 1929. 31, (3)pp., 28 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1929. $35.00

     

    49 BLOOMINGTON. INDIANA UNIVERSITY. ART MUSEUM. Italian Portrait Drawings, 1400-1800 from North American Collections. [By] Adelheid M. Gealt. Oct.-Dec. 1983. x, 128pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Bloomington, 1983. $25.00

     

    50 BLUNT, ANTHONY. French Drawings in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. 166, (2)pp. 127 plates. 20 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Oxford/ London (Phaidon), 1945. $65.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L29; Lucas p. 92

     

    51 BLUNT, ANTHONY & COOKE, HEREWARD LESTER. The Roman Drawings of the XVII & XVIII Centuries in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle. (The Italian Drawings at Windsor Castle. [8].) 197, (1)pp. 66 plates. 120 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1960. $100.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L60

     

    52 BLUNT, WILFRID. The Art of Botanical Illustration. With the assistance of William T. Stearn. xxxi, (1), 304pp., 79 plates (47 color). 75 text illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Collins), 1951. $50.00

     

    53 BOCK, ELFRIED. Die deutsche Graphik. 363, (1)pp. 410 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth.

    München (Franz Hanfstaengl), 1922. $60.00

    Lucas p. 92

     

    54 BOCK, ELFRIED. Geschichte der graphischen Kunst von ihren Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. (Propyläen-Kunstgeschichte. Ergänzungsband.) 716, (1)pp., 35 tipped-in color plates. Ca. 450 illus. Stout 4to. Boards, 3/4 leather.

    Berlin (Propyläen-Verlag), 1930. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater I19; Chamberlin 454; Lucas p. 92

     

    55 BOL, LAURENS J. & KEYES, GEORGE S. Netherlandish Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of F.C. Butôt by Little-Known and Rare Masters of the Seventeenth Century. Catalogue by F.C. Butôt. 263, (1)pp. 113 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Sotheby Parke Bernet), 1981. $65.00

     

    56 BOLTEN, JAAP. Method and Practice. Dutch and Flemish Drawing Books, 1600-1750. 373, (3)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Landau (Edition PVA), 1985. $65.00

     

    57 BORENIUS, TANCRED. Four Early Italian Engravers. Antonio del Pollaiuolo, Andrea Mantegna, Jacopo de’ Barbari, Giulio Campagnola. (The Masters of Engraving and Etching.) (8), 114pp. 95 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    London/Boston (The Medici Society), 1923. $60.00

     

    58 BOSTON. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Italian Drawings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. By Hugh McAndrew. 99pp. 153 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Boston, 1983. $35.00

     

    59 BOSTON. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Italian Etchers of the Renaissance & Baroque. [By] Sue Welsh Reed and Richard Wallace. With contributions by David Acton, David P. Becker, Elizabeth Lunning, Annette Manick. Jan.-April 1989. xlvii, (1), 302pp. 151 illus., 9 figs., 1 map. 4to. Wraps.

    Boston, 1989. $30.00

     

    60 (BOWDOIN COLLECTION) ALLEN, FRED H. The Bowdoin Collection. (46)pp., 19 plates with titled tissue guards. Folio. Orig. publisher’s cloth. T.e.g.

    Brunswick (Bowdoin College Library), 1886. $150.00

     

    61 BREMEN. KUNSTHALLE. Bild und Buch. Das illustrierte Buch vom 15. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart aus der Sammlung der Kunsthalle Bremen. Bearbeitet von Jürgen Schultze und Annemarie Winther. Feb.-April 1979. (Das Kupferstichkabinett der Kunsthalle Bremen. 5.) 191pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Bremen, 1979. $27.50

     

    62 BREMEN. KUNSTHALLE. KUPFERSTICHKABINETT. Der Kupferstich vom 15. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart. Ausgewählte Meisterwerke zur Geschichte des Tiefdrucks aus dem Kupferstichkabinett der Kunsthalle Bremen. April-June 1975. Bearbeitet von Jürgen Schultze und Annemarie Winther. (Die druckgraphischen Techniken. II. ) 172, (4)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Bremen, 1975. $25.00

     

    63 BRESCIA. CIVICA PINACOTECA TOSIO-MARTINENGO. Mostra di stampe italiane del Seicento. Catalogo a cura di Sandro Damiani. Introduzione di Gaetano Panazza. 144pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Brescia, 1972. $27.50

     

    64 BRIQUET, C.M. Les filigranes. Dictionnaire historique des marques du papier dès leur apparition vers 1282 jusqu’en 1600. Second edition. 4 vols. xxiv, 836pp. 16,112 facsimiles hors texte. 39 text illus. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1923. $1,750.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N75; Chamberlin 1531; Lucas p. 2

     

    65 BRUSSELS. PALAIS DES BEAUX-ARTS. Venetiaanse tekeningen uit de 18de eeuw. Met een inleiding door Giandomenico Romanelli. En teksten van Alessandro Bettagno, Adriano Mariuz, Terisio Pignatti, Lionello Puppi en Ugo Ruggeri. April-June 1983. 233, (1)pp. 155 illus, text figs. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Brussel, 1983. $35.00

     

    66 BRUXELLES. BIBLIOTHÈQUE ALBERT IER. Dessins flamands et hollandais du dix-septième siècle. Collections de l’Ermitage, Leningrad et du Musée Pouchkine, Moscou. Oct.-Nov. 1972. xxi, 76pp., 112 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Bruxelles, 1972. $35.00

     

    67 BRUXELLES. PALAIS DES BEAUX-ARTS. De Jérôme Bosch à Rembrandt. Dessins hollandais du XVIe au XVIIe siècle. Avec une préface de F. Schmidt-Degener. Nov. 1937-Jan. 1938. Catalogue by Ernst Goldschmidt. 58, (2)pp., 96 plates. 4to. Wraps. (spine chipped).

    Bruxelles (Éditions de la Connaissance), 1937. $37.50

     

    68 BUDAPEST. SZÉPMUVÉSZETI MUZEÚM. Velencei és egyéb északitáliai rajzok. Catalogue by Iván Fenyö and Teréz Gerszi. 34, (2)pp., 24 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.

    Budapest, 1960. $25.00

     

    69 BUFFALO. BUFFALO FINE ARTS ACADEMY. ALBRIGHT ART CENTER. Master Drawings Selected from the Museums and Private Collections of America. Jan. 1935. Foreword by Gordon Bailey Washburn; introduction by Agnes Mongan. (190)pp. 132 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Buffalo, 1935. $25.00

     

    70 BURÉN, JAN AF. Det mangfaldigade originalet. Studier i originalgrafikbegreppets uppkomst, teori och användning. 293, (1)pp. Text illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. English-language summary loosely inserted, as issued.

    Stockholm (Carlssons), 1992. $25.00

     

    71 BURGESS, FRED W. Old Prints and Engravings. xii, (2), 281, (1)pp., 79 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Tudor Publishing Co.), 1948. $25.00

     

    72 BURTY, PHILIPPE (EDITOR). Catalogue de tableaux et dessins de l’école française de l’école française. Principalement du XVIIIe siècle tirés de collections amateurs. (Deuxième exposiiton.) 63, (1)pp. Wraps.

    Paris, 1860. $45.00

     

    73 BUTTAFAVA, G. & GARBAGNATI, E. Architetture nel segno dei maestri. 161, (1)pp. 159 illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Bergamo (Istituto Italiano d’Arti Grafiche), 1962. $50.00

     

    74 BYAM SHAW, JAMES. Drawings by Old Masters at Christ Church Oxford. 2 vols. I: Catalogue. x, (2), 445pp. 139 illus. hors texte; II: Plates. 890 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Oxford (Clarendon Press), 1976. $400.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L4

     

    75 CAHIERS DU DESSIN FRANÇAIS. Vols. 1 - 12. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1985-2001. $300.00

     

    76 CALABI, AUGUSTO. La gravure italienne au XVIIIe siècle. vi, 74, (2)pp., 84 heliotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Portfolio (boards) containing text fascicle (wraps.) and loose plates, as issued.

    Paris (G. Van Oest), 1931. $275.00

     

    77 CALABI, AUGUSTO. L’incisione italiana. (Arti Minori.) 30, (4)pp., 193 plates. Text illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Milano (Fratelli Treves), 1931. $100.00

     

    78 CAMBRIDGE [ENG]. FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM. The Achievement of a Connoisseur: Philip Pouncey. Italian old master drawings. Oct.-Dec. 1985. By Julien Stock and David Scrase. (140)pp. 65 plates in text (1 color). 4to. Wraps.

    Cambridge, 1985. $30.00

     

    79 CAMBRIDGE. FOGG ART MUSEUM, HARVARD UNIVERSITY. A Loan Exhibition of Early Italian Engravings (Intaglio). Preface and catalogue by Paul J. Sachs. 357pp. 119 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in.

    Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1915. $85.00

     

    80 CAUSA PICONE, MARINA. Disegni della Società Napoletana di Storia Patria. xxxiv, (2), 465, (3)pp., 8 plates. 346 illus. hors texte. Sm. folio. Cloth.

    Napoli (Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane), 1974. $225.00

     

    81 (CHATSWORTH) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS, LTD. Old Master Drawings from Chatsworth. Sale, July 3, 1984. 157, (7)pp. 71 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London, 1984. $35.00

     

    82 (CHATSWORTH) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS LTD. Old Master Drawings from Chatsworth. Sale, July 6, 1987. 42, (10)pp. 17 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London, 1987. $30.00

     

    83 (CHATSWORTH) WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. A Great Heritage. Renaissance & Baroque drawings from Chatsworth. [By] Michael Jaffé. Oct.-Dec. 1995. 240pp. 100 color plates, reference figs. Lrg. oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1995. $35.00

     

    84 CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE. Old Ship Prints. xii, 182pp., 110 plates (15 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Intermittent browning.

    London (John Lane/ The Bodley Head), 1927. $125.00

     

    85 CHICAGO. THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO. The First Century of Printmaking 1400-1500. Jan.-March 1941. Catalogue compiled by Elizabeth Mongan and Carl O. Schniewind. 152pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Chicago, 1941. $25.00

     

    86 (CHRIST COLLECTION) LONDON. SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET INC. Highly Important Old Master Drawings from the Collection of Tobias Christ of Basel. Sale, April 9, 1981. 115, (5)pp. 59 plates (some color). 4to. Boards, D.j. Price list loosely inserted.

    London, 1981. $25.00

     

    87 COHN, MARJORIE B. A Noble Collection: The Spencer Albums of Old Master Prints. 365pp. 62 plates, 6 text figs. 4to. Cloth. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Elvehjem Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin, Madison, March-May 1992.

    Cambridge (Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Art Museums), 1992. $50.00

     

    88 COLLETTA, TERESA, ET AL. Libro e incisione a Venezia e nel Veneto nei secoli XVII e XVIII. Volume primo. Saggi e studi di Teresa Colletta, Adriano Mariuz, Margherita Azzi Visentini, Elena Bassi, Vincenzo Fontana, Mario Infelise, Neri Pozza. 143, (2)pp. 46 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza Editore), 1988. $45.00

     

    89 COLVIN, SIDNEY. Memories & Notes of Persons & Places, 1852-1912. 327, (1), 16pp. Frontis. Stout 4to. Cloth.

    London (Edward Arnold & Co.), 1921. $60.00

     

    90 COURBOIN, FRANÇOIS. La gravure en France des origines à 1900. 258pp. 284 illus. (8 color plates hors texte). Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather (light wear).

    Paris (Librairie Delagrave), 1923. $150.00

     

    91 CZERE, ANDREA. Disegni di artisti bolognesi nel Museo delle Belle Arti di Budapest. 180pp. 82 plates, numerous reference figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 leather. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Collezioni d’Arte e di Storia, San Giorgio in Poggiale, Bologna, Sept.-Nov. 1989.

    Bologna (Nuova Alfa Editoriale), 1989. $65.00

     

    92 (DANIELS COLLECTION) LONDON. SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO. Important Old Master Drawings from the Collection of David Daniels, Esq., New York City. Sale, April 25, 1978. 131, (1)pp. 78 plates. 4to. Boards.

    London, 1978. $30.00

     

    93 (DAVIDSOHN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung Paul Davidsohn, Grunewald-Berlin. Kupferstiche alter Meister. Erster Teil: A-F. Sale, May 3-8, 1920. (Versteigerungskatalog Nr. 129.) viii, 207, (1)pp., 45 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 cloth.

    Leipzig, 1920. $35.00

     

    94 (DAVIDSOHN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung Paul Davidsohn, Grunewald-Berlin. Kupferstiche alter Meister. Zweiter Teil: G-Ra. Sale, Nov. 22-26, 1920. (Versteigerungskatalog Nr. 130.) viii, 215, (1)pp., 35 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 cloth.

    Leipzig, 1920. $35.00

     

    95 DE WITT, ANTONY. Incisione italiana. Seconda edizione. viii, 257pp., 52 plates. Wraps. D.j.

    Milano (Ulrico Hoepli), 1950. $27.50

     

    96 DEGENHART, BERNHARD. Europäische Handzeichnungen aus fünf Jahrhunderten. xxxviii, 193, (3)pp. 168 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin/Zürich (Atlantis-Verlag), 1943. $50.00

    Chamberlin 1091; Lucas p. 92

     

    97 DEL MASSA, ANICETO. Maestri italiani del disegno dal secolo XV al secolo XVIII. (18)pp., 118 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards.

    Roma (Lauricella e Ronzon), 1957. $40.00

     

    98 LE DESSIN SOUS-JACENT DANS LA PEINTURE. COLLOQUE IV, 29-30-31 OCTOBRE 1981. Le problème de l’auteur de l’oeuvre de peinture. Contribution de l’étude du dessin sous-jacent à la question des attributions. Edité par Dominique Hollanders-Favart et Roger van Schoute. (Université Catholique de Louvain. Institut Supérieur d’Archéologie et d’Histoire de l’Art. Document de Travail. No. 13.) 198, (2)pp. 87 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 30 contributors, including G. Delmarcel, J.P. Sosson, D. Goodgal, M.S. Frinta, J.P. Filedt-Kok, J. Folie, A. Châtelet, M.F. Viana, M.W. Ainsworth, M. Koller.

    Louvain-la-Neuve (Collège Erasme), 1982. $60.00

     

    99 LE DESSIN SOUS-JACENT DANS LA PEINTURE. COLLOQUE V, 29-30 SEPTEMBRE-1 OCTOBRE 1983. Dessin sous-jacent et autres techniques graphiques. Edité par Dominique Hollanders-Favart et Roger van Schoute. (Université Catholique de Louvain. Institut Supérieur d’Archéologie et d’Histoire de l’Art. Document de Travail. No. 20.) 225, (3)pp. 95 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 29 contributors, including R.H. Marijnissen, D. Goodgal, E. Bosshard, W.A. Bulst, M. Faries, J.P. Filedt-Kok, C. Coppens, J. Dijkstra.

    Louvain-la-Neuve (Collège Erasme), 1985. $60.00

     

    100 DETROIT. THE DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS. From a Mighty Fortress. Prints, drawings, and books in the age of Luther, 1483-1546. Oct.-Nov. 1982. By Christiane Andersson and Charles Talbot. 411, (1)pp. 216 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Detroit, 1982. $55.00

     

    101 DIJON. MUSÉE DE DIJON. Artistes bourguignons. Quatorze dessins publiés par Pierre Quarré. (Musées et Bibliothèques de France.) (12)pp., 14 plates. Sm. 4to. Clamshell box. Boards. Contents loose, as issued.

    Paris (André Barry), n.d. $50.00

     

    102 DIJON. MUSÉE DES BEAUX-ARTS. Dessins de la collection His de la Salle. Introduction by P. Quarré. 141pp. Prof. illus. Wraps.

    Dijon, 1974. $50.00

     

    103 DIJON. MUSÉE MAGNIN. Catalogue des tableaux et dessins italiens (XVe-XIXe siècles). [By] Arnauld Brejon de Lavergnée. (Inventaire des Collections Publiques Françaises. 24.) 197, (3)pp. 259 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris (Éditions des Musées Nationaux), 1980. $50.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater I2

     

    104 DILKE, LADY [EMILIA FRANCES]. French Engravers and Draughtsmen of the XVIIIth Century. xix, (1), 227, (1)pp., 50 plates (partly heliogravure) with titled tissue guards. 4to. Publisher’s orig. dec. cloth. T.e.g. Uncut. Dusty.

    London (George Bell and Sons), 1902. $40.00

    Lucas p. 96

     

    105 DODGSON, CAMPBELL. Woodcuts of the XV Century in the Department of Prints and Drawings, British Museum. 2 vols. 28, 33, (3)pp., 119 plates with hundred of collotype illus. (2 color). Folio. Cloth. Finely printed in letterpress by John Johnson.

    London (British Museum), 1934-1935. $800.00

     

    106 DONATI, LAMBERTO. Incisioni fiorentine del Quattrocento. (Disegnatori ed Incisori Italiani. Vol. 6. ) 18pp., 60 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Bergamo (Istituto Italiano d’Arti Grafiche), 1944. $60.00

    Lucas p. 97

     

    107 DRAWING. The International Review published by The Drawing Society. Vols. 1 - 13. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1979/1980-1991/1992. $750.00

    Nievo/Girard p. 549

     

    108 DRESDEN. KUPFERSTICHKABINETT. Dialoge. Kopie, Variation und Metamorphose alter Kunst in Graphik und Zeichnung vom 15. Jahrhundert bis zur Gegenwart. Texts by C. Dittrich, G. Friedrich, I. Jakimowicz, G. Lippold, W. Schmidt, W. Winter. 174, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards.

    Dresden, 1970. $37.50

     

    109 DÜSSELDORF. STÄDTISCHE KUNSTHALLE. Niederländische Handzeichnungen 1500-1800 aus dem Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf. March-May 1968. Text by Eckhardt Schaar. 51, (1)pp., 50 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Düsseldorf, 1968. $37.50

     

    110 (DUPAN SALE) PARIS. ME. BONNEFONS DE LAVIALLE. Catalogue du cabinet de feu M. de *** de Genève, composé des dessins anciens et modernes des meilleurs maîtres des écoles italienne, française et des Pays-Bas. Sale, 26-28 March 1840 and days thereafter. 175, (1)pp. Sm. 4to. Later plain wraps. Uncut. A few annotations in pencil. Collections of Jules Dupan (Lugt 1440).

    Paris, 1840. $350.00

    Lugt 15737

     

    111 DUPORTAL, JEANNE. La gravure de portraits et de paysages. (La Gravure en France au XVIIIe Siècle.) (4), 82, (2)pp., 84 plates with 126 heliotype illus. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather.

    Paris/Bruxelles (G. Van Oest), 1926. $275.00

     

    112 EDE, H.S. Florentine Drawings of the Quattrocento. (Drawings of the Great Masters.) 35, (3)pp., 72 collotype plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Ernest Benn), 1926. $30.00

    Chamberlin 2410; Lucas p. 97

     

    113 EDINBURGH. NATIONAL GALLERY OF SCOTLAND. Catalogue of Italian Drawings. By Keith Andrews. 2 vols. xvi, 182pp.; (2)pp., 200 plates with 1158 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Cambridge (University Press), 1968. $285.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L48

     

    114 EISLER, COLIN. The Seeing Hand. A treasury of great master drawings. (262)pp. Prof. illus. Oblong folio. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Harper & Row), 1975. $100.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L7

     

    115 (ELLESMERE COLLECTION) LEICESTER. LEICESTER MUSEUMS AND ART GALLERY. The Ellesmere Collection of Old Master Drawings. Introduction by P.A. Tomory. 39, (1)pp., 25 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Leicester, 1954. $25.00

     

    116 (ELLESMERE COLLECTION) LONDON. SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of the Ellesmere Collection of Drawings Collected by Sir Thomas Lawrence. 2 vols. I: Drawings by the Carracci and Other Bolognese Masters. Sale, July 11th, 1972. 209, (1)pp. II: Drawings by Giulio Romano and Other Sixteenth-Century Masters. Sale, Dec. 5, 1972. 205, (1)pp. 203 plates. 4to. Boards.

    London, 1972. $150.00

     

    117 ERLANGEN. UNIVERSITÄT. BIBLIOTHEK. Die Zeichnungen in der Universitätsbibliothek zu Erlangen. Bearbeitet von Elfried Bock. (Kataloge der Prestel-Gesellschaft. I.) 2 vols. xviii, (2), 405, (1)pp. 29 tipped-in text illus.; (2)pp., 302 heliogravure plates with 613 illus. Sm. folio. Boards, 3/4 vellum. D.j. All but 50 of the drawings are German.

    Frankfurt (Prestel-Gesellschaft), 1929. $1,500.00

     

    118 EVANS, M.W. Medieval Drawings. 44pp., 132 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Paul Hamlyn), 1969. $125.00

     

    119 EVANSTON. NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY. MARY AND LEIGH BLOCK GALLERY. Graven Images. The rise of professional printmakers in Antwerp and Haarlem, 1540-1640. [By] Timothy Riggs and Larry Silver. May-June 1993. (6), 202, (2)pp. 91 illus., text figs. 4to. Wraps.

    Evanston, 1993. $25.00

     

    120 FENYÖ, IVAN. Norditalienische Handzeichnungen aus dem Museum der Bildenden Künste in Budapest. 348, (4)pp. 144 plates & 34 text illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Budapest (Corvina Verlag), 1965. $45.00

     

    121 FENYÖ, IVAN. North Italian Drawings from the Collection of the Budapest Museum of Fine Arts. 178pp., 144 plates, xxxi pp. 34 text illus. Sm. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Budapest (Corvina Press), 1965. $65.00

     

    122 FERSIN, NICHOLAS. The Florentine Fior di Virtù of 1491. Translated into English with facsimiles of all of the original wood cuts. Introduction by Lessing J. Rosenwald. xxxi, (1), 119, (3)pp. Sm. 4to. Boards.

    Washington (Library of Congress), 1953. $30.00

     

    123 FESTSCHRIFT JACOB BEAN. Essays in Memory of Jacob Bean (1923-1992). Edited by Linda Wolk-Simon and William M. Griswold, with the assistance of Elizabeth K. Allen. (Master Drawings. Vol. 31# 4.) 184pp. 187 illus. 4to. Wraps. Texts by 23 contributors: C. White, J.A. Gere, D. De Grazia, K. Christiansen, S. Boorsch, A. Nesselrath, D. Ekserdjian, R. Ward, C. Monbeig Goguel, V. Birke, M. Chappell, E. Schleier, B.W. Meijer, D.C. Miller, G.R. Goldner, C. v.Tuyll v. Serooskerken, P. Dreyer, U. v.Fischer Pace, D. Graf, M. Chiarini, J. Montagu, A Czére and M. Newcome. With a bibliography of Jacob Bean, compiled by Helen Mules.

    New York, 1993. $40.00

     

    124 FESTSCHRIFT ERWIN PANOFSKY. Symbols in Transformation. Iconographic themes at the time of the Reformation. An exhibition of prints in memory of Erwin Panofsky, The Art Museum, Princeton University. March-April 1969. 110pp. 85 illus. 4to. Wraps. Containing: Erwin Panofsky, "Comments on Art and Reformation." Introduction by Craig Harbison.

    Princeton (The Art Museum, Princeton University), 1969. $30.00

     

    125 (FESTSCHRIFT EBERHARD ROTERS) BERLIN. BERLINISCHE GALERIE. Eberhard Roters zu Ehren. Schenkungen von Arbeiten auf Papier an die Berlinische Galerie zu seinem 60. Geburtstag. Feb.-April 1989. Foreword by Jörn Merkert. Texts by Volker Hassemer, Heinz Ohff, and Karl Ruhrberg. (Gegenwart Museum.) 240pp. 212 plates (partly color). 4to. Wraps. Presentation copy, signed on the title page by Jörn Merkert and Eberhard Roters.

    Berlin, 1989. $50.00

     

    126 FIRENZE. BIBLIOTECA NAZIONALE CENTRALE. Incisori toscani del Seicento al servizio del libro illustrato. A cura di Artemisia Calcagni Abrami e Lucia Chimirri. Jan.-May 1987. (Gabinetto Stampe della Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale di Firenze. Cataloghi. Nuova Serie. 1./ Mostre. 25. ) 87, (1)pp. 51 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Centro Di), 1987. $25.00

     

    127 FIRENZE. ISTITUTO UNIVERSITARIO OLANDESE DI STORIA DELL’ARTE & PARIS. INSTITUT NÉERLANDAIS. L’époque de Lucas de Leyde et Pierre Bruegel. Dessins des anciens Pays-Bas. Collection Frits Lugt, Institut Néerlandais, Paris. Oct.-Nov. 1980/ Feb.-April 1981. xxviii, 288, (4)pp., 156 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze/ Paris, 1980/ 1981. $45.00

     

    128 FIRENZE. PALAZZO STROZZI. Disegni della Fondazione Horne in Firenze. Scelta e catalogo sommario di Licia Ragghianti Collobi. Sept.-Oct. 1963. (Raccolta Pisana di Saggi e Studi. Vol. 14.) 64, (1)pp., 160 plates (8 color). 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Firenze, 1963. $45.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R55

     

    129 FIRENZE. PALAZZO STROZZI. Mostra del disegno italiano di cinque secoli. Catalogo a cura del Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe degli Uffizi. Comitato organizzatore: Filippo Rossi, Giulia Sinibaldi, Alessandro Taccini, Piero Bargellini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Maria Fossi, Vinicio Zocchi. May-June 1961. Introduction by Giulia Sinibaldi. x, (2), 109, (3)pp., 106 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze, 1961. $30.00

     

    130 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. La collezione delle stampe. [A cura di] Antony de Witt. (Ministero della Educazione Nazionale. Direzione Generale delle Belle Arti. Le Guide dei Musei Italiani.) 323, (3)pp. 88 plates. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Roma (Libreria dello Stato), 1938. $100.00

     

    131 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Disegni esposti. Edited By Annamaria Petrioli Tofani. (Inventario. Vols. 1-2.) 2 vols. xxxii, 774, (4)pp. 1795 reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. (shaken).

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1986-1987. $300.00

     

    132 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Disegni italiani del tempo di Donatello. Catalogo di Alessandro Angelini. Introduzione di Luciano Bellosi. (Cataloghi. 65.) 147, (3)pp. 197 plates hors texte. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1986. $40.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    133 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. "Flora e Pomona." L’orticultura nei disegni e nelle incisioni dei secoli XVI-XIX. A cura di Lucia Tongiorgi Tomasi e Alessandro Tosi. (Cataloghi. Vol. 72. ) 123, (3)pp. 108 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1990. $45.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    134 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Mostra di disegni d’arte decorativa. Catalogo a cura di Luisa Marcucci. (Cataloghi. 1.) 30, (2)pp. 27 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Del Turco), 1951. $30.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    135 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Mostra di disegni francesi da Callot a Ingres. Introduzione e catalogo a cura di Pierre Rosenberg. (Cataloghi. 29.) 100pp. 78 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1968. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    136 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Restauro e conservazione delle opere d’arte su carta.... (Cataloghi. 56.) 191, (3)pp. 109 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1981. $45.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    137 FIRENZE. UFFIZI. GABINETTO DISEGNI E STAMPE. Stampe italiane dalle origini all’Ottocento. Catalogo di Anna Maria Petrioli Tofani. (Cataloghi. 42.) 88, (2)pp. 119 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1975. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    138 (FIRMIN-DIDOT COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DROUOT. Catalogue illustré des dessins et estampes composant la collection de M. Ambroise Firmin-Didot. Précédé d’introductions par Charles Blanc et Georges Duplessis. Sale, April 16-May 12, 1877. xxx, (2), 540, (3), 31, (1)pp., 16 plates. Lrg. sq. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather. 31, (1)pp. printed price-list loosely inserted. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies.

    Paris, 1877. $250.00

    Lugt 37349

     

    139 FISCHER, ERIK & STHYR, JORGEN. Seks aarhundreders europaeisk tegnekunst. Udvalgte arbejder fra den Kgl. Kobberstiksamling. xiii, (3), 111, (5)pp. 100 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth, 1/4 leather.

    Copenhagen (Schonsbergske Forlag), 1953. $30.00

     

    140 (FISHER, RICHARD). Catalogue of a Collection of Engravings, Etchings, and Woodcuts. x, (2), 352pp. 65 fine facsimile plates (partly hors texte). Lrg. 4to. Cloth, 1/4 leather (slightly worn). Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut. Very rare.

    [Hill Top, Midhurst, Privately Printed, 1879]. $400.00

     

    141 FLECHSIG, EDUARD (EDITOR). Zeichnungen alter Meister im Landesmuseum zu Braunschweig. Deutsche. Nr. 1-42. (6. Veröffentlichung der Prestel-Gesellschaft.) (2)pp. table of contents, 42 collotype facsimile plates mounted on heavy hinged boards. Folio. Cloth.

    Frankfurt (Prestel-Gesellschaft), 1920-1922.. $250.00

    Chamberlin 2467

     

    142 FOCILLON, HENRI. Grandi maestri dell’incisione. A cura di Andrea Emiliani. Prefazione di André Chastel. xviii, (2), 364, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Bologna (Edizioni Alfa), n.d. $45.00

     

    143 FOGOLARI, GINO. Venezia. I disegni delle R.e Gallerie dell’Accademia. (Collezione di Disegni. 4.) 27, (1)pp., 100 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. (slightly worn).

    Milano (Alfieri & Lacroix), 1913. $25.00

     

    144 FORLANI TEMPESTI, ANNA. Capolavori del Rinascimento. Il primo Cinquecento toscano. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 1.) 96pp. 38 color plates, 50 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater L6

     

    145 FORLANI TEMPESTI, ANNA. I disegni italiani del Cinquecento. Scuola fiorentina, senese, romana, umbro marchigiana e dell’Italia Meridionale. (Il Disegno Italiano.) xlv, (3), 311pp. 131 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Venezia (Sodalizio del Libro), [1962]. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L45

     

    146 FOSSI TODOROW, MARIA. L'Italia dalle origini a Pisanello. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 3.) 96pp. 38 color plates, 44 figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater L6

     

    147 (FOULC COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS. Catalogue d’une très importante collection de livres d’architecture, recueils d’ornements, propres à la décoration des édifices et aux arts industriels par les maîtres ornemanistes français et étrangers des XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles; livres illustrés du XVe au XVIIIe siècle, comprenant notamment une remarquable série de livres à figures sur bois italiens; estampes, dessins. Sale, 3-6 June 1914. viii, 190, (2)pp., 20 collotype plates. 4to. Wraps. Glassine d.j. The preface notes at the conclusion, "Tous les volumes et recueils portent l’ex-libris de M. E. Foulc." Handsomely printed on uncut aid paper. Last blank leaf defective, otherwise a fine copy.

    Paris (Librairie Albert Besombes), 1914. $175.00

     

    148 FRANKFURT. STÄDEL. Französische Zeichnungen aus dem Art Institute of Chicago. Feb.-April 1977. Catalogue edited by Klaus Gallwitz. 185pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Frankfurt, 1977. $27.50

     

    149 FRANKFURT. STÄDELSCHES KUNSTINSTITUT UND STÄDTISCHE GALERIE. Italienische Zeichnungen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus eigenen Beständen. Bearbeitet von Lutz S. Malke. July-Aug. 1980. 195, (1)pp. 93 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Frankfurt, 1980. $45.00

     

    150 FRANTZ, A. Geschichte des Kupferstichs. Ein Versuch. 307, (1)pp. Lrg. 8vo. Boards, 3/4 cloth (shaken).

    Magdeburg (Creutz’sche Buch- und Musikalien- Handlung, R. & M. Kretschmann), 1883. $30.00

     

    151 FREEDBERG, DAVID. Dutch Landscape Prints of the Sevententh Century. (British Museum: Prints and Drawings Series.) 79, (1)pp. 144 illus. hors texte. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    London (British Museum), 1980. $35.00

     

    152 FRIDOLIN, P. STEPHAN. Der Schatzbehalter. Ein Andachts- und Erbauungsbuch aus dem Jahre 1491. Mit 91 Holzschnitten und 2 Textseiten in Faksimile. Nach der Originalausgabe von Anton Koberger Nürnberg. Text und Bildbeschreibungen von Richard Bellm. 41, (1)pp.; 93 facsimile plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 vellum. Slipcase. Edition limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of the Nürnberg 1491 edition. Ex-library.

    Wiesbaden (Guido Pressler), 1962. $175.00

     

    153 FRIEDLÄNDER, MAX J. Handzeichnungen deutscher Meister in der Herzogl. Anhaltschen Behörden-Bibliothek zu Dessau. (8)pp., 79 fine facsimile plates, tipped onto hinged mounts. Separate pamphlet of captions loosely inserted, as issued, in flap under back cover. Folio. A.e.g. Vorzugsausgabe: one of 100 copies bound in full leather, gilt, hand-numbered in the colophon. Finely printed in letterpress and collotype. A fine copy. Rare.

    Stuttgart (Felix Krais), 1914. $950.00

     

    154 FRIEDLÄNDER, MAX J. Der Holzschnitt. 3. Auflage. (Handbücher der Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin.) vii, (1), 230pp., 2 color plates. 94 illus. Cloth.

    Berlin/Leipzig (Walter de Gruyter & Co.), 1926. $30.00

     

    155 (GAINES COLLECTION) NEW YORK. SOTHEBY’S. The John R. Gaines Collection. Sale, Nov. 17, 1986. (120)pp. 46 color plates (2 folding), 8 reference illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York, 1986. $40.00

     

    156 (GARNIER COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DROUOT. Catalogue des estampes anciennes & modernes, principalement de l’école française du XVIIIe siècle, oeuvres de Ph. L. Debucourt, de Ch. Meryon & de H. Daumier...composant la collection de deu M. Louis Garnier. Sale, March 25-30, 1912. 133, (1)pp., 18 plates with 49 illus. 4to. Wraps. Intermittent light foxing.

    Paris, 1912. $35.00

     

    157 GARRETT, ALBERT. A History of British Wood Engraving. 407pp. 400 illus. Lrg. 4to. Leatherette. D.j.

    London (Bloomsbury Books), 1986. $40.00

     

    158 (GATHORNE-HARDY COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. KUNSTVEILINGEN SOTHEBY MAK VAN WAAY. Important Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings from the Gathorne-Hardy Collection. Sale, May 3, 1976. (Catalogus 260.) 68pp. 31 plates (4 color). 4to. Wraps. Estimate list loosely inserted.

    Amsterdam, 1976. $25.00

     

    159 (GAUD COLLECTION) MONACO. SOTHEBY’S. Dessins italiens du XIVe au XVIIe siècle. Collection Michel Gaud. Sale, June 20, 1987. 177, (11)pp. 121 plates, reference figs. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Monaco, 1987. $40.00

     

    160 (GEIGER COLLECTION) PLANICZIG [SIC], LEO & VOSS, HERMANN. Drawings of Old Masters from the Collection of Dr. Benno Geiger. / Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus der Sammlung Dr. Benno Geiger. Preface by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. viii, 30pp., 100 tipped-in plates, loose in portfolio, as issued. Folio. Orig. buckram, 1/4 cloth (slightly rubbed). Parallel texts in English and German. Edition limited to 326 numbered copies.

    Wien (Amalthea-Verlag), n.d. $385.00

     

    161 (GEISMAR COLLECTION) PARIS. ME. RENÉ HÉMARD; F. LAIR DUBREUIL. Catalogue des dessins et aquarelles des maîtres français et étrangers du XVe au XIXe siècle composant la collection de M. Pierre Geismar. Sale, Hôtel Drouot, Nov. 15, 1928. 55, (1)pp., 48 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Paris, 1928. $60.00

     

    162 GELDER, J.G. VAN. Dutch Drawings and Prints. 54pp., 144 plates with 230 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Harry N. Abrams), 1959. $75.00

    Lucas p. 93

     

    163 GENT. MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN. Tekeningen, pastels en aquarellen uit eigen collectie. Feb.-April 1985. Introduction by Robert Hoozee. 134pp. 194 illus. (8 color). Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Gent, 1985. $27.50

     

    164 GEORGE, M. DOROTHY. Hogarth to Cruikshank: Social Change in Graphic Satire. 224pp. 217 illus. (16 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Viking), 1987. $45.00

     

    165 GERSZI, TERESA. Capolavori del Rinascimento tedesco. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 7.) 96pp. 37 color plates, 40 figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater L6

     

    166 GERSZI, TERÉZ. Les plus beaux dessins de Vinci à Chagall. 233pp. 106 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Paris (Éditions Belfond), 1988. $40.00

     

    167 GETLEIN, FRANK & GETLEIN, DOROTHY. The Bite of the Print. Satire and irony in woodcuts, engravings, etchings, lithographs and serigraphs xxvi, 272pp. 302 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    New York (Clarkson N. Potter), 1963. $40.00

     

    168 GIGLIOLI, ODOARDO H. I disegni della R. Galleria degli Uffizi a Firenze. (Estratto dal Bibliofilia, volume XXIII.) 39, (1)pp. 27 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1922. $25.00

     

    169 GLASER, CURT. Gotische Holzschnitte. 56, (4)pp., 55 plates (8 color). Folio. Boards, 3/4 calf.

    Berlin (Propyläen-Verlag), [1923]. $150.00

    Chamberlin 1538

     

    170 (GOETHE COLLECTION) FEMMEL, GERHARD. Goethes Grafiksammlung: Die Franzosen. Katalog und Zeugnisse. (Goethes Sammlungen zur Kunst, Literatur und Naturwissenschaft.) 677pp. 256 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Ex-library.

    Leipzig (E.A. Seemann Verlag), 1980. $100.00

     

    171 GÖTTWEIG. STIFT GÖTTWEIG. GRAPHISCHES KABINETT. Das geistliche Porträt. Eine typengeschichtliche Bestandsaufnahme aus der Göttweiger Sammlung. Text und Gestaltung: Gregor Martin Lechner. May-Oct. 1986. (35. Jahresausstellung.) 166pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Benediktinerstift Göttweig/ Niederösterreich, 1986. $25.00

     

    172 (GOGH COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. R.W.P. DE VRIES. Catalogue des collections de feu M. Vincent van Gogh. Troisième partie: Dessins anciens et modernes. Ajoutés les dessins et aquarelles modernes de feu M. P.A.M. Boele van Hensbroek. Sale, 2-3 Dec. 1913. 177, (3)pp., 31 plates with numerous illus. 4to. Wraps. The collection of the uncle of the artist, who was a respected dealer associated with Goupil, and an avid art collector. The elder Vincent van Gogh exerted an important influence on his nephew, who familiarized himself with the collection, and was apprenticed at Goupil in The Hague and elsewhere at his recommendation. One drawing by van Gogh was offered in this sale.

    Amsterdam, 1913. $75.00

     

    173 GOMBRICH, E.H. Wege zur Bildgestaltung. Vom Einfall zur Ausführung. (Gerda Henkel Vorlesung, Rheinisch-Westfälische Akademie der Wissenschaften.) 76, (2)pp. 65 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Opladen (Westdeutscher Verlag), 1989. $30.00

     

    174 GRADMANN, ERWIN & CETTO, ANNA MARIA. Schweizer Malerei und Zeichnung im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert. 75, (7)pp., 71 plates (7 tipped-in color). Sm. folio. Cloth.

    Basel (Holbein-Verlag), 1944. $50.00

    Chamberlin 1451; Lucas p. 88

     

    175 (GROS SALE) PARIS. J.B.P. LE BRUN. Catalogue de tableaux des écoles hollandoise, flamande et françoise, dessins de Fragonard, Robert & autres; bronzes, porcelaines: provenans du cabinet de M. Gros, peintre. Sale, 14 April 1778 and days thereafter. 39, (1)pp. Contemporary marbled wraps. (somewhat worn). The collections of the miniaturist Jean-Antoine Gros, father of Antoine-Jean, baron Gros. Priced in pencil, with some buyers noted (including Oudry). Foxed and somewhat worn.

    Paris, 1778. $650.00

    Lugt 2835; Duplessis 1039

     

    176 GROSSO, ORLANDO & PETTORELLI, A. Città di Genova: I disegni di Palazzo Bianco. (34)pp., 100 plates. Wraps. (dusty).

    Milano (Alfieri & Lacroix), 1910. $30.00

     

    177 GUILMARD, D. Les maîtres ornemanistes. Dessinateurs, peintres, architectes, sculpteurs et graveurs. Écoles française, italienne, allemande, et des Pays-Bas (flamande et hollandaise). Ouvrage renfermant le répértoire général des maîtres ornemantistes avec l’indication précise des pièces d’ornement qui se trouvent dans les cabinets publics et particuliers de France, de Belgique, etc. Introduction by Baron Davillier. 2 parts bound in 3 vols. Text: xvi, 560pp. Numerous historical culs-de-lampe and borders. Plates: 180 plates (bound in 2 vols.) Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 morocco. Leather a bit rubbed, but a handsome set, from the library of H. Lunsingh Scheuerleer, with his ex-libris.

    Paris (E. Plon), 1880. $450.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater P68; Chamberlin 1635

     

    178 GUSMAN, PIERRE. La gravure sur bois et d’épargne sur métal du XIVe au XXe siècle. 299, (1)pp. 184 illus. 4to. Dec. wraps. Edition limited to 620 copies, of which this is one of 20 copies on chine containing an extra suite of 9 original woodcuts, hinged into binding at the end. These include original woodcuts by Gauguin (headpiece from "Le Sourire"), Hiroshige, Lepère and others. Very scarce. A fine copy.

    Paris (R. Roger et F. Chernoviz), 1916. $1,250.00

     

    179 HADELN, DETLEV, FREIHERR VON. Venezianische Zeichnungen der Hochrenaissance. 39, (3)pp., 65 collotype plates with captioned guards. Folio. Cloth.

    Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1925. $250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L51; Chamberlin 1114; Lucas p. 93

     

    180 HADELN, DETLEV , FREIHERR VON. Venezianische Zeichnungen der Spätrenaissance. 31, (1)pp., 104 collotype plates with captioned guards. Folio. Cloth.

    Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1926. $250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L53; Chamberlin 1116; Lucas p. 93

     

    181 HADELN, DETLEV , FREIHERR VON. Venezianische Zeichnungen des Quattrocento. 66, (2)pp., 91 collotype plates with captioned guards. Folio. Cloth.

    Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1925. $250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L52; Lucas p. 93; Chamberlin l115

     

    182 HÄNSLER, ROLF. Great Drawings of the Masters. Edited and selected by J.E. Schuler. 234pp. 112 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (G.P. Putnam’s Sons), 1963. $40.00

     

    183 HÄNSLER, ROLF. Meisterzeichnungen von der Welt bewundert. Edited by J.E. Schuler. 234, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. folio. Leatherette.

    Stuttgart (Schuler Verlagsgesellschaft), 1962. $40.00

     

    184 (HAGEN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung kostbarer alter Kupferstiche, Holzschnitte und Radierungen des in Dresden 1899 verstorbenen Herrn Franz von Hagens. Das fast vollständige Kupferstichwerk Dürers in ausgesucht schönen Abdrucken, dreissig gewählte Radierungen Rembrandts... Sale, May 2-3, 1927. (Versteigerungskatalog CLII.) (4), 87, (1)pp., 12 hinged collotype plates with 14 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Leipzig, 1927. $30.00

     

    185 HALM, PETER, ET AL. Hundert Meisterzeichnungen aus der Staatlichen Graphischen Sammlung München. Texts by Peter Halm, Bernhard Degenhart, Wolfgang Wegner. 82pp., 100 plates. 4 tipped-in color plates in text. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    München (Prestel), 1958. $45.00

     

    186 HANOVER. DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. HOPKINS CENTER GALLERIES. Italian Drawings. Selections from the collection of Esther S. and Malcolm W. Bick. April 1971. Catalogue edited by Franklin W. Robinson and John T. Paoletti. (116)pp. 46 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Hanover, 1971. $25.00

     

    187 (HATVANY COLLECTION) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS LTD. The Hatvany Collection. Highly important old master drawings. Sale, June 24, 1980. 99, (7)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards.

    London, 1980. $50.00

     

    188 HAVERKAMP-BEGEMANN, EGBERT. Vijf eeuwen tekenkunst. Tekeningen van europese meesters in het Museum Boymans te Rotterdam. Introduction by J.C. Ebbinge Wubben. vi, 73, (13)pp., 87 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1957. $35.00

     

    189 HAVERKAMP-BEGEMANN, EGBERT, ET AL. Drawings from the Clark Art Institute. A catalogue raisonné of the Robert Sterling Clark Collection of European and American Drawings, sixteenth through nineteenth centuries, at the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown. By Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann, Standish D. Lawder and Charles W. Talbot, Jr. 2 vols. xvi, 164, ix, (2)pp., 229 plates (15 color). 127 figs. Sm. folio. Cloth.

    New Haven/ London (Yale University Press), 1964. $150.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L16

     

    190 HENKEL, M.D. Le dessin hollandais des origines au XVIIe siècle. (2), 139, (5)pp., 76 plates with 87 heliotype illus. Sm. folio. Wraps.

    Paris (G. Van Oest), 1931. $300.00

    Chamberlin 1119; Lucas p. 93

     

    191 HIND, ARTHUR M. A History of Engraving & Etching from the 15th Century to the Year 1914. Being the third and fully revised edition of ‘A Short History of Engraving and Etching.’ xviii, (2), 487pp. 101 illus. 4to. Cloth (slightly worn).

    Boston/New York (Houghton Mifflin), 1923. $75.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N31; Chamberlin 1540; Lucas p. 97

     

    192 HIRTH, GEORG. Picture Book of the Graphic Arts, 1500-1800. / Kulturgeschichtliches Bilderbuch aus drei Jahrhunderten. 6 vols. 2,303pp. 3,499 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. Reprint of the München (Knorr & Hirth), 1882-1890 edition.

    New York (Benjamin Blom, Inc.), 1972. $300.00

     

    193 HOFER, PHILIP. Baroque Book Illustration. A short survey from the collection in the Department of Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library. 43pp. 149 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Slightly worn.

    Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1951. $40.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N33

     

    194 (HOFMANN COLLECTION) LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstichsammlung Dr. Julius Hofmann, Wien. Dabei Dubletten eines bedeutenden staatlichen Kunstkabinetts und einige andere Beiträge. Sale, May 9-12, 1922. Preface by Max Lehrs. (Versteigerungskatalog Nr. CXXXVIII.) 2 parts. I: Text. (6), 221, (1)pp. Frontis. portrait. II: Tafelband. 50 hinged collotype plates (1 folding). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Estimates list loosely inserted. The two parts are stitched together at the spine in this copy.

    Leipzig, 1922. $85.00

     

    195 HOLLÄNDER, EUGEN. Wunder, Wundergeburt und Wundergestalt in Einblattdrucken des fünfzehnten bis achtzehnten Jahrhunderts. Kulturhistorische Studie. xvi, 373, (3)pp. 202 illus. Lrg. 4to. Dec. cloth.

    Stuttgart (Ferdinand Enke), 1921. $275.00

     

    196 HOLLSTEIN, F.W.H. Dutch and Flemish Etchings, Engravings and Woodcuts, ca. 1450-1700. Vols. 1 - 41. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Amsterdam (Menno Hertzberger/ Van Gendt & Co./ Koninklijke van Poll), 1949-1992. $14,000.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N126; Chamberlin 1579; Lucas p. 97; Riggs p. xxix

     

    197 HOLME, BRYAN (EDITOR). Master Drawings. New edition. 16pp., 129 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    New York/London (Studio Publications), 1944. $25.00

     

    198 HOLME, BRYAN (EDITOR). Master Drawings in Line. (An American Studio Book.) 8, (4)pp., 94 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    New York/London (Studio Publications), 1948. $30.00

     

    199 (HOUTHAKKER COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. KUNSTVEILINGEN SOTHEBY MAK VAN WAAY. The Collection of Old Master Drawings of the Late Bernard Houthakker. Sale, Nov. 17-18, 1975. (Sale Catalogue No. 253.) 320pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1975. $35.00

     

    200 HUGELSHOFER, WALTER. Schweizer Handzeichnungen des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts. (Die Meisterzeichnung. 1.) 39, (1)pp., 60 collotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Freiburg i.Br. (Urban-Verlag), 1928. $150.00

    Chamberlin 2448

     

    201 (HULDSCHINSKY COLLECTION) BERLIN. PAUL GRAUPE. Die Zeichnungs-Sammlung Oskar Huldschinsky, Berlin. Handzeichnungen niederländischer Meister des 17. Jahrhunderts. Sale, Nov. 3, 1931. 59, (1)pp. 26 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Berlin, 1931. $37.50

     

    202 ILATOWSKAJA, TATJANA. Meisterzeichnungen in der Eremitage. Wiederentdeckte Werke aus deutschen Privatsammlungen. 224pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    München (Kindler), 1996. $30.00

     

    203 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Dutch Genre Drawings of the Seventeenth Century. A loan exhibition from Dutch museums, foundations, and private collections. Introduction by K.G. Boon. Catalogue by Peter Schatborn. 65, (5)pp., 110 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1972. $30.00

     

    204 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Eighteenth Century Italian Drawings from the Robert Lehman Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Introduction by Agnes Mongan; catalogue by George Szabo. xi, (3), 134pp. 65 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1983. $25.00

     

    205 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Eighteenth Century Master Drawings from the Ashmolean. Introduction and catalogue by Kenneth J. Garlick. xii, 28pp., 89 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1979. $25.00

     

    206 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS FOUNDATION. Old Master Drawings from the Albertina. Foreword and prefatory text by Walter Koschatzky. 259, (1)pp. 75 plates (partly in color). Numerous reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Washington, 1984. $50.00

     

    207 IVANOFF, NICOLA. I disegni italiani del Seicento. Scuole veneta, lombarda, ligure, napoletana. (Il Disegno Italiano. ) xlv, (3), 163pp. 108 plates. Sq. 4to. Cloth.

    Venezia (Sodalizio del Libro), [1959[. $75.00

     

    208 IVINS, WILLIAM M., JR. Notes on Prints. Being the text of labels prepared for a special exhibition of prints from the Museum Collection. (Da Capo Press Series in Graphic Art. Vol. 5.) (6), 194, (4)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Reprint of the 1930 Metropolitan Museum of Art edition.

    New York (Da Capo Press), 1967. $37.50

     

    209 IVINS, WILLIAM M., JR. Prints and Books. Informal papers. x, 375, (1)pp. Numerous plates hors texte. Sm. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1926. $50.00

    Lucas p. 91

     

    210 JAULME, ANDRÉ. Le XVème siècle. Lettre préfacé de Louis Barthou. (Les Beaux Livres d’Autrefois.) 35, (1)pp., 40 plates loose in portfolio, as issued. 4to. Boards (worn). Numbered edition.

    Paris (Henri Babou), [1929]. $50.00

     

    211 JERUSALEM. THE ISRAEL MUSEUM. One Hundred Works on Paper from the Collection of the Israel Museum, Jerusalem. [By] Meira Perry-Lehmann. 255, (5)pp. 100 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Parallel texts in English and Hebrew.

    Jerusalem, 1986. $55.00

     

    212 JESSEN, PETER. Der Ornamentstich. Geschichte der Vorlagen des Kunsthandwerks seit dem Mittelalter. 384pp. 225 illus. 4to. Boards. 1/4 cloth. (shaken).

    Berlin (Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft), 1920. $75.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater P71

     

    213 KARLSRUHE. STAATLICHE KUNSTHALLE. KUPFERSTICHKABINETT. Die französischen Zeichnungen, 1570-1930. Kritischer und erläuternder Katalog. Sept.-Nov. 1983. 205pp. 114 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Karlsruhe, 1983. $60.00

     

    214 KARLSRUHE. STÄDTISCHE GALERIE IM PRINZ-MAX-PALAIS. Kunstschätze aus Sachsen. Meisterwerke aus Leipziger Museen vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. [By] Dieter Gleisberg. April-June 1991. 399, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (numerous color plates). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Karlsruhe, 1991. $27.50

     

    215 KARPINSKI, CAROLINE (EDITOR). Le Peintre Graveur Illustré. Illustrations to Adam Bartsch’s Le Peintre Graveur, Volumes XII-XXI. Volume 1: Italian Chiaroscuro Woodcuts (Bartsch Volume XII). xxi, (1), 209pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    University Park/London (The Pennsylvania State University Press), 1971. $60.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N112

     

    216 KASSEL. STAATLICHE KUNSTSAMMLUNGEN. Niederländische Zeichnungen des 16. bis 18. Jahrhunderts. Bearbeitet von Lisa Oehler. (Katalog I.) 127pp. 117 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Fridingen (Graf Klenau Verlags GmbH), 1979. $60.00

     

    217 (KELLEN & PARIJS COLLECTIONS) AMSTERDAM. FREDERIK MULLER & CO. Catalogue de gravures anciennes des écoles hollandaise et flamande, suivie d’une collection d’eaux-fortes modernes formant le cabinet d’estampes réuni par Mr. J. Ph. van der Kellen, auteur du "Peintre-Graveur Hollandais et Flamand’, Directeur du Cabinet National d’Estampes à Amsterdam, etc. Sale, 7 January [-10] 1878.

    Bound with:

    Catalogue des précieux dessins anciens des écoles italienne, française, allemande, hollandaise et flamande, formant le cabinet renommé delaissé par Mr. van Parijs, de Bruxelles. Suivi de deux belles collections de gravures anciennes. Sale, 11-12 January 1878. (4), 244pp.; (4), 116pp.; (2), 18pp. Sm. 4to. Contemporary mottled boards, 1/4 cloth. Bound in at the end, the separately issued amalgamated list of prices fetched for the two collections. Backstrip a little worn.

    Amsterdam, 1878. $175.00

    Lugt 37889, 37899

     

    218 KEPPEL, FREDERICK. The Golden Age of Engraving. A specialist’s story about fine prints. xliii, (1), 314pp., 195 plates with 262 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    New York (Baker & Taylor), 1910. $35.00

     

    219 KOBENHAVN. STATENS MUSEUM FOR KUNST. Danske tegninger fra Melchior Lorck til Fyenboerne. Text by V. Thorlacius Ussing, L. Rostrup Boyesen, Leo Swane, Else Kai Sass, Henrik Bramsen, Aksel Rode. 3 vols. 207pp.; 226 collotype plates. Sm. folio. Wraps. D.j.

    Copenhagen (Gyldendanske Boghandel/ Nordisk Forlag), 1945. $275.00

     

    220 KOCH, CARL. Zeichnungen altdeutscher Meister zur Zeit Dürers. (Arnolds Graphische Bücher. Series II, Vol. 3.) 33pp., 100 plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Dresden (Ernst Arnold), 1922. $30.00

     

    221 KOSCHATZKY, WALTER, ET AL. I grandi disegni italiani dell’Albertina di Vienna. A cura di Walter Koschatzky, Konrad Oberhuber, Eckhart Knab. 319, (1)pp. 100 plates (partly color). 56 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Milano (Silvana), 1971. $100.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L59

     

    222 KOSCHATZKY, WALTER, ET AL. (EDITORS). Italian Drawings in the Albertina. Edited by Walter Koschatzky, Konrad Oberhuber, Eckhart Knab. 321, (1)pp. 100 color plates, 56 text illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Greenwich (New York Graphic Society), 1971. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L59

     

    223 KRISTELLER, PAUL. Exercitium Super Pater Noster. Nach der ältesten Ausgabe der Bibliothèque Nationale zu Paris. (Graphische Gesellschaft. 6. Veröffentlichung.) 7, (1)pp., 8 superb collotype plates. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut.

    Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1908. $100.00

    Chamberlin 2421

     

    224 KRISTELLER, PAUL. Kupferstich und Holzschnitt in vier Jahrhunderten. Vierte, durchgesehene Auflage. x, 601, (1)pp. 263 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1922. $50.00

     

    225 KURZ, MARTIN. Handbuch der iberischen Bilddrucke des XV. Jahrhunderts. ix, (3), 250pp. Sm. folio. Wraps.

    Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1931. $175.00

     

    226 KUZNETSOV, JURI. Capolavori fiamminghi e olandesi. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 8.) 96pp. 38 color plates, 38 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater L6

     

    227 LANDOLT, HANSPETER. 100 Meisterzeichnungen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus dem Basler Kupferstichkabinett. 44, (8)pp., 100 color facsimile plates (partly folding) with facing commentary. Folio. Boards, 1/4 vellum. Slipcase.

    Basel (Schweizerischer Bankverein), 1972. $55.00

     

    228 LANDOLT, HANSPETER. 100 Master Drawings of the 15th and 16th Centuries from the Basle Print Room. Selections and text by Hanspeter Landolt. 47, (1)pp., 100 plates (partly color) with facing commentary. Folio. Boards, 1/4 vellum. Slipcase.

    Basel (Swiss Bank Corp.), 1972. $60.00

     

    229 (LASQUIN COLLECTION) PARIS. GALERIES GEORGES PETIT. Catalogue des dessins, gouaches, pastels du XVe siècle au milieu du XIXe siècle, et principalement de l’école française du XVIIIe siècle, composant la collection de M. Georges B.-Lasquin. Sale, 7-8 June 1928. 135, (1)pp. 64 plates. 4to. Wraps. Priced in pen, with buyers.

    Paris, 1928. $30.00

     

    230 LAVALLÉE, PIERRE. Le dessin français du XIIIe au XVIe siècle. xii, 151, (3)pp., 80 plates with 103 illus. with captioned tissue-guards. Folio. Marbled boards, 3/4 red morocco. Orig. wraps. bound in.

    Paris (G. Van Oest), 1930. $250.00

    Chamberlin 1106; Lucas p. 94

     

    231 LAVER, JAMES. English Sporting Prints. (Ward Lock Books for Collectors.) 96pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London/Sydney (Ward Lock), 1970. $25.00

     

    232 LAWRENCE. UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS. SPENCER MUSEUM OF ART. Spanish Baroque Drawings in North American Collections. Introduction and catalogue by Gridley McKim Smith. Oct.-Nov. 1974. 68, (12)pp., 40 plates. 14 text illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Lawrence, 1974. $27.50

     

    233 LEEMAN-VAN ELCK, PAUL. Die Offizin Froschauer. Zürichs berühmte Druckerei im 16. Jahrhundert. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Buchdruckerkunst anlässich der Halbjahrtausendfeier ihrer Erfindung. (Mitteilungen der Antiquarischen Gesellschaft in Zürich. Band XXXIII, Heft 2.) 215, (3)pp. 92 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Zürich (Orell Füssli), 1940. $75.00

     

    234 (LEEUWEN COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. CHRISTIE’S. The Hans van Leeuwen Collection. Sale, Nov. 24, 1992. 2 vols. I: 16th and 17th Century Dutch and Flemish Master Drawings. 148, (6)pp. 246 illus. II: 18th and Early 19th Century Dutch and Flemish Master Drawings. 105, (7)pp. 203 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Amsterdam, 1992. $85.00

     

    235 (LEFORT COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS, Catalogue de la collection de dessins anciens des maîtres espagnols, flamands, français, hollandais et italiens, pièces rares de l’oeuvre de Goya, composant le cabinet de M. Paul Lefort. Sale, 28-29 Jan. 1869. 109, (1)pp. Sm. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, 1/4 leather. Raised bands. Especially important for the Spanish drawings.

    Paris, 1869. $150.00

    Lugt 30928

     

    236 LEHRS, MAX. Late Gothic Engravings of Germany & the Netherlands. 682 copperplates from the ‘Kritischer Katalog’ by Max Lehrs. With a new essay on "Early Engraving in Germany and the Netherlands" by A. Hyatt Mayor. vii, (1), 15, 367pp. 682 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New York (Dover), 1969. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N40

     

    237 LEIDEN. RIJKSUNIVERSITEIT. PRENTENKABINET. Oude tekeningen van het Prentenkabinet der Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. / Dessins anciens du Cabinet des Dessins et des Estampes de l’Université de Leyde. Selectie tekeningen en redactie catalogus: Jaap Bolten. 282pp. 100 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Parallel text in Dutch and French.

    The Hague (Rijksdienst Beeldende Kunst), 1985. $35.00

     

    238 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Dubletten der Kupferstichsammlung der Eremitage zu Leningrad and anderer staatlicher Sammlungen der Sowjet-Union. Ferner Beiträge aus in- und ausländischem öffentlichen Besitz. Seltene Kupferstiche des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts. Reiche graphische Werke von Dürer bis Rembrandt. Spezialsammlungen alter Holzschnitte und Ornamentstiche. Kupferstiche des XVIII. Jahrhunderts, dabei englische Schabkunstblätter in frühen Plattenzuständen und viele farbige Sportblätter, Städteansichten und Farbstiche. Sale, May 6-9, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 165.) (4), 234pp., 57 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Leipzig, 1930. $37.50

     

    239 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Dubletten der Kupferstichsammlung der Eremitage zu Leningrad und anderer staatlicher Sammlungen der Sowjet-Union. Ferner Beiträge aus in- und ausländischem öffentlichen und privaten Besitz. Seltene Kupferstiche des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale, Nov. 11-13, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 167.) (4), 158, (2)pp., 33 collotype plates with 100 illus. Numerous text illus. 4to. New boards, 3/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in. Priced in pencil.

    Leipzig, 1930. $45.00

     

    240 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitze von Frau Geheimrat Ehlers, Göttingen und andere Beiträge aus Privatbesitz, dabei die Sammlung Dr. Gaa, Mannheim. Sale, May 9-10, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 164.) (4), 109, (3)pp., 50 plates (2 color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Leipzig, 1930. $45.00

     

    241 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus dem Besitz von Frau Geheimrat Ehlers-Göttingen. Und andere Beiträge aus Privatbesitz, dabei die Sammlung Dr. Gaa-Mannheim. Handzeichnungen zumeist der französischen, italienischen, niederländischen und schweizerischen Schulen. Eine Sammlung von Schweizer Scheibenrissen und Zeichnungen des XVI.-XIX. Jahrhunderts. Kostbare alte Miniaturen. Sale, May 9-10, 1930. (Versteigerungskatalog 164.) (2), 109, (3)pp., 49 plates (1 color, mended). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. (worn). Estimate list loosely inserted. Several pages taped.

    Leipzig, 1930. $45.00

     

    242 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus den Beständen der Eremitage zu Leningrad. Französische Meister des XVIII. Jahrhunderts.... Einige deutsche und Schweizer Meister des XVI. Jahrhunderts. Sale, May 4, 1932. (Versteigerungskatalog 177.) (4), 23, (1)pp., 15 plates (2 color). 4to. Wraps.

    Leipzig, 1932. $40.00

     

    243 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Handzeichnungen alter Meister des XVI. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus den Beständen der Eremitage in Leningrad and anderer staatlicher Sammlungen der Sowjet-Union. Sale, April 29, 1931. (Versteigerungskatalog 171.) (4), 51, (1)pp., 21 collotype plates with numerous illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Leipzig, 1931. $45.00

     

    244 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstiche des XV.-XIX. Jahrhunderts dabei Graphik aus der Sammlung Johannes Friedrich Lahmann, Dresden und aus der Sammlung König Friedrich August II. von Sachsen. Dürer-Sammlung. Rembrandt-Sammlung. Sale, Nov. 23, 1938. (Versteigerungskatalog 200.) 67, (3)pp., 22 collotype plates with 73 illus. Text illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Leipzig, 1938. $25.00

     

    245 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstiche, Radierungen und Holzschnitte des XV.-XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung des Fürsten zu Oettingen-Wallerstein in Maihingen und Beiträge aus anderem Besitz. Alte Meister des XV. bis XVII. Jahrhunderts.... Sale, May 28, 1935. (Versteigerungskatalog 188.) 55, (1)pp., 20 plates. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather. Orig. wraps. bound in. Priced in pencil.

    Leipzig, 1935. $27.50

     

    246 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Kupferstichsammlung von alten Meistern des XV.-XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Dabei die berühmte Sammlung früher italienischer Kupferstiche aus dem Besitz von Geheimrat Professor Dr. Ernst Ehlers, Göttingen.... Sale, May 19-23, 1924. (Versteigerungskatalog 142.) 262, (2)pp., 40 plates. Numerous text illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in.

    Leipzig, 1924. $40.00

     

    247 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Die Sammlung Graf Yorck von Wartenburg. Deutsche Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts.... Sale, May 2-3, 1932. (Versteigerungskatalog 176.) 79, (3)pp., 32 plates. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather. Orig. wraps. bound in. Priced in pencil.

    Leipzig, 1932. $40.00

     

    248 LEIPZIG. C.G. BOERNER. Sammlung kostbarer alter Kupferstiche, Holzschnitte und Radierungen des in Dresden 1899 verstorbenen Herrn Franz von Hagens.... Sale, May 2-3, 1927. (Versteigerungskatalog 152.) 87, (1)pp., 12 plates. Lrg. 4to. Buckram. Priced in pencil.

    Leipzig, 1927. $40.00

     

    249 LEIPZIG. MUSEUM DER BILDENDEN KÜNSTE. Meisterzeichnungen. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Dieter Gleisberg. Kommentiert von Karl-Heinz Mehnert. 352, (2)pp. 152 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Leipzig (Edition Leipzig), 1990. $50.00

     

    250 LEIPZIG. MUSEUM DER BILDENDEN KÜNSTE. Von Schongauer bis Beckmann. Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus fünfhundert Jahren. Nov. 1990-Jan. 1991. 263pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Leipzig, 1990. $25.00

     

    251 LEPORINI, HEINRICH. Der Kupferstichsammler. Ein Hand- und Nachschlagebuch samt Künstlerverzeichnis für den Sammler druckgraphischer Kunst. (Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätensammler. 24.) 305, xxiii pp. 105 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin (Richard Carl Schmidt & Co.), 1924. $35.00

    Chamberlin 1545; Lucas p. 98

     

    252 LEPORINI, HEINRICH. Die Künstlerzeichnung. Ein Handbuch für Liebhaber und Sammler. Zweite, neubearbeitete Auflage. (Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitäten-Freunde. Bd. XXX. ) 404, (2)pp. 173 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Braunschweig (Klinkhardt & Biermann), 1955. $65.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L9; Chamberlin 1096 & 2391 (both citing first 1928 edition)

     

    253 LEPORINI, HEINRICH. Die Stilentwicklung der Handzeichnungen. XIV. bis XVIII. Jahrhundert. 79pp., 304 gravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Wien (Manz), 1925. $85.00

    Chamberlin 1097; Lucas p. 94

     

    254 LIEURE, J. La gravure dans le livre et l’ornement. (La Gravure en France au XVIe Siècle.) 62, (2)pp., 71 collotype plates. Folio. Wraps.

    Paris/ Bruxelles (G. Van Oest), 1927. $250.00

     

    255 LIEUTAUD, SOLIMAN. Liste des portraits dessinés, gravés ou lithographiés des députés à l’Assemblée Nationale de 1789 avec l’indication de leur format et le nom des artistes à qui ils sont dus. Précédés d’une courte notice biographique sur chaque personnage. ii, 218pp. 4to. New cloth. "Imprimé à un petit nombre d’exemplaires."

    Paris (Privately Printed ), Oct. 1854. $125.00

     

    256 (LIPPMANN COLLECTION) BERLIN. RUDOLPH LEPKE’S KUNST-AUCTIONS-HAUS. Sammlung des verstorbenen Geheimen Regierungsrats und früheren Direktors des Koenigl. Kupferstichkabinetts zu Berlin Friedrich Lippmann. Introduction by Max J. Friedländer. Sale, Nov. 26-27, 1912. (Katalog 1661.) 48, (2)pp., 72 plates. Sm. folio. Boards (worn).

    Berlin, 1912. $75.00

     

    257 LIPPMANN, FRIEDRICH. Der Kupferstich. Siebente Auflage, neu bearbeitet von Fedja Anzelewsky. (6), 245pp. 130 illus. Cloth.

    Berlin (Walter de Gruyter), 1963. $30.00

     

    258 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. The Age of Dürer and Holbein. German drawings, 1400-1550. [By] John Rowlands with the assistance of Giulia Bartrum. 260pp. 282 illus. (40 color). 4to. Wraps.

    London, 1988. $30.00

     

    259 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Catalogue of Early German and Flemish Woodcuts Preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. By Campbell Dodgson. 2 vols. x, (2), 568pp., 14 plates; vii, (2), 450pp., 21 plates. 4to. Cloth. Rare.

    London, 1903-1911. $600.00

     

    260 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum: The Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries. [By] A.E. Popham and Philip Pouncey. 2 vols. xiv, 230pp.; xviii pp., 286 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    London, 1950. $250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L43; Lucas p. 94

     

    261 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum: Michelangelo and his Studio. [By] Johannes Wilde. xx, 142, (2)pp., 153 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (British Museum), 1953. $150.00

    Freitag 8296; Arntzen/Rainwater L43

     

    262 LONDON. BRITISH MUSEUM. DEPARTMENT OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. Raphael and His Circle. [By] Philip Pouncey and John Gere. 2 vols. xviii, 198pp.; xviii pp., 278 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    London (The British Museum), 1962. $175.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L43

     

    263 LONDON. P. & D. COLNAGHI & CO. Old Master Drawings. A loan exhibition from the collection of Sir Bruce S. Ingram. With an introduction by A.P. Oppé and a foreword by Claude J.E. Auchinleck. Jan.-Feb. 1952. 26, (2)pp., 16 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    London, 1952. $37.50

     

    264 LONDON. HEIM GALLERY. Venetian Drawings of the Eighteenth Century. Introduction and catalogue by Alessandro Bettagno. Jan.-Feb. 1972. (Venezia. Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Centro di Cultura e Civiltà. Istituto di Storia dell’Arte. Cataloghi. 34.) 79, (3)pp. 136 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1972. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater R25

     

    265 LONDON. MATTHIESEN FINE ART LTD. Paintings and Drawings from Christ Church, Oxford. An exhibition. April-June 1960. 130pp. 85 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    London, 1960. $35.00

     

    266 LONDON. MATTHIESEN GALLERY. Exhibition of Venetian Paintings and Drawings. Feb.-April [1939]. (76)pp. 30 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    London, [1939]. $30.00

     

    267 LONDON. ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. Italian Drawings Exhibited at the Royal Academy, Burlington House, 1930. Catalogue by A.E. Popham. viii, 94pp., 272 plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth (slightly worn; head of spine torn).

    London (Oxford University Press), 1931. $85.00

     

    268 LONDON. ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS. Architectural Drawings from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Introduction by James C. Palmes. 18pp., 54 plates. 4to. Self-wraps.

    London, 1961. $30.00

     

    269 LONDON. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Dessins flamands du dix-septième siècle. Collection Frits Lugt, Institut Néerlandais, Paris. Feb.-March 1972. Preface by Carlos Hasselt; ‘In Memoriam Frits Lugt’ by J.G. van Gelder; introduction by R.-A. d’Hulst. xlvii, (1), 185, (3)pp., 138 plates (10 color). 13pp. of watermarks. 4to. Wraps. French-language edition.

    Paris, 1972. $45.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L66

     

    270 LONDON. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Italian Drawings. [By] Peter Ward-Jackson. (Victoria and Albert Museum Catalogues.) 2 vols. I: 14th-16th Century. 275pp. II: 17th-18th Century. 229pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London, 1979-1980. $250.00

     

    271 LONDON. VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. A Selection of Drawings by Old Masters in the Museum Collections. With a catalogue and notes by Henry Reitlinger. (8), 68pp., 29 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    London, 1921. $27.50

     

    272 LONGSTREET, STEPHEN. A Treasury of the World’s Great Prints. 333pp. 232 illus. (28 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Simon and Schuster), 1961. $27.50

     

    273 LOS ANGELES. LOS ANGELES COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART. Old Master Drawings from American Collections. April-June 1976. Catalogue by Ebria Feinblatt. xvi, 238pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth.

    Los Angeles, 1976. $40.00

     

    274 LOS ANGELES. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. DICKSON ARTS CENTER. THE GRUNWALD GRAPHIC ARTS FOUNDATION. An Exhibition of Views of Venice in the Graphic Arts From the Late 15th Through 18th Century. Feb.-March 1969. Preface by Maurice Bloch. Text by Paul J. Karlstrom. (36)pp. 13 plates. 7 figs. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Los Angeles, 1969. $27.50

     

    275 (LUGT COLLECTION) BYAM SHAW, JAMES. The Italian Drawings of the Frits Lugt Collection. 3 vols. I: Text. xvi, 499pp. 117 illus. II: Polidoro Album. (2), 258pp. 71 plates, 16 plates of watermarks. III: Plates. 512 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Paris (Institut Néerlandais), 1983. $500.00

     

    276 LUGT, FRITS. Les marques de collections de dessins & d’estampes. Marques estampillées et écrites de collections particulières et publiques. Marques de marchands, de monteurs et d’imprimeurs. Cachets de vente d’artistes décédés. Marques de graveurs apposées après le tirage des planches. Timbres d’édition. Etc. Avec des notices historiques sur les collectionneurs, les collections, les ventes et les marchands et éditeurs, etc. 2 vols. xi, 598pp. & Supplément: xi, 463pp. 4to. Cloth. The original edition.

    Amsterdam/ The Hague (Vereenigde Drukkerijen/ Martinus Nijhoff), 1921-1956. $1,750.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater ; Chamberlin 145; Lucas p. 91

     

    277 LUZERN. H. GILHOFER & H. RANSCHBURG. Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus zwei Privatsammlungen. Sale, June 28, 1934. (4), 38, (2)pp., 31 plates. 4to. Wraps. (slightly worn).

    Luzern, 1934. $40.00

     

    278 (LYON COLLECTION) PARIS. ME. PAUL CHEVALLIER. Catalogue d’une superbe collection de dessins anciens de l’école française formant le cabinet d’un amateur. Sale, Hôtel Drouot, April 3, 1886. 79pp., 7 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Partly priced in ink.

    Paris, 1886. $65.00

    Lugt 45599

     

    279 LYON. MUSÉE HISTORIQUE DES TISSUS. Dessins du XVIe au XIXe siècle de la collection du Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Lyon. Dec. 1984-March 1985. Texts by Arizzoli Clémentel and Henriette Pommier. 118pp. 128 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Lyon, 1984. $27.50

     

    280 (MACPHERSON COLLECTION) LONDON. GUILDHALL ART GALLERY. Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Paintings & Prints from the Macpherson Collection. Autumn 1928. Foreword by Geoffrey Callender. 103, (3)pp., 85 plates. 4to. Wraps. (worn; head of spine chipped). Catalogue of the remarkable collection of marine paintings and prints, with excellent entries for 325 works.

    London, 1928. $75.00

     

    281 (MACPHERSON COLLECTION) ROBINSON, M.S. A Pageant of the Sea. The Macpherson Collection of maritime prints and drawings in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. viii, 264pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    London/New York (Halton & Company), 1950. $125.00

     

    282 MADRID. BIBLIOTECA DE PALACIO. Catálogo de grabados de la Biblioteca de Palacio. Por Miguel Velasco Aguirre. (Catálogos de la Biblioteca de Palacio. 8.) viii, 540, (2)pp. Catalogue illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth, 1/4 leather.

    Madrid, 1934. $250.00

     

    283 MADRID. MUSEO CERRALBO. Disegni italiani del Museo Cerralbo de Madrid. (Collana "Documenti e Ricerche." 6.) 95pp. 68 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Madrid (Istituto Italiano di Cultura), 1977. $37.50

     

    284 MADRID. REAL ACADEMIA DE BELLAS ARTES DE SAN FERNANDO. Veintiseis dibujos boloñeses y romanos del siglo XVII. Por Alfonso Emilio Pérez Sánchez. (Dibujos de la Real Academia de San Fernando.) 15, (1)pp., 29 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Madrid, 1965. $30.00

     

    285 MALAGUZZI VALERI, FRANCESCO. I disegni della R. Pinacoteca di Brera. (20)pp., 94 plates. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather; orig. wraps. bound in.

    Milano (Alfieri & Lacroix), 1906. $40.00

     

    286 MALIBU. THE J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM. European Drawings, I. Catalogue of the collection. By George Goldner, with the assistance of Lee Hendrix and Gloria Williams. ix, (1), 358pp. 16 color plates, 179 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Malibu, 1988. $37.50

     

    287 MALIBU. THE J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM. European Drawings, II. Catalogue of the Collections. By George Goldner and Lee Hendrix, with the assistance of Kelly Pask. ix, (1), 362pp. 160 plates (1 color), reference figs. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Malibu, 1992. $60.00

     

    288 [MALKOWSKI, LUIGI.] Fifteenth Century Italian Woodcuts from Biblioteca Classense in Ravenna. (Interventi Classensi. 11.) 13, (5)pp., 46 color plates. 9 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Ravenna (Longo), 1989. $37.50

     

    289 (MARMONTEL COLLECTION) PARIS. GEORGES BOULLAND; H. BRAME. Catalogue des aquarelles et dessins des maîtres anciens et modernes...composant la collection de M. Marmontel. Sale, Hôtel Drouot, Jan. 25-26, 1883. Introduction by A. de Saint-Albin. 133pp., 23 etched facsimile plates by Teyssonnières. Sm. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather. Printed on papier de Hollande.

    Paris, 1883. $100.00

    Lugt 42554

     

    290 MASO FINIGUERRA. Rivista della stampa incisa e del libro illustrato. Vols. 1 - 5 (all published). 4to. Orig. wraps.

    Roma, 1936-1940. $750.00

    Prause p. 347; Nievo/Girard p. 825

     

    291 (MASSON COLLECTION) PARIS. GALERIES GEORGES PETIT. Catalogue des aquarelles et dessins de l’école française du XVIIIe siècle composant la collection de Mr. J. Masson. Première vente. Commissaire-priseur: F. Lair-Dubreuil. Sale, May 7-8, 1923. 58, (2)pp. 244 illus. hors texte. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in.

    Paris, 1923. $60.00

     

    292 MASTER DRAWINGS. (The Master Drawings Association, The Pierpont Morgan Library). Vols. 1-37 & General Index 1-20. 4to. Uniformly bound in new cloth. The leading scholarly periodical devoted to Western European drawings since the Renaissance.

    New York, 1963-1999. $3,500.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater Q234

     

    293 MASTER DRAWINGS. (The Master Drawings Association, The Pierpont Morgan Library). Vols. 1-37 & General Index 1-20. 4to. Orig. wraps. The leading scholarly periodical devoted to Western European drawings since the Renaissance.

    New York, 1963-1999. $2,565.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater Q234

     

    294 MAYER, AUGUST L. Dibujos originales de maestros españoles. 150 apuntes estudios de artistas del siglo XVI hasta el siglo XIX. 2 vols. 17, (1)pp. of introduction and catalogue, 75 superb collotype plates; (4)pp., 75 superb collotype plates. Lrg. folio. Cloth. Contents loose, as issued. Numbered edition. Beautiful facsimile plates mounted on Bütten including works by Becerra, Pacheco, Cano, Coello, Ribera, Goya, Murillo, Velazquez, Zurbaran, E. Lucas, and others.

    New York/Leipzig (The Hispanic Society of America/ Karl W. Hiersemann), 1915. $1,250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L75; Chamberlin 1120; Lucas p. 94

     

    295 (MAYER COLLECTION) BERLIN. PAUL CASSIRER. Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte von Meistern des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Sale, Nov. 5, 1918. (Die Sammlung Vincent Mayer. 11. Versteigerung.) 2 vols. bound in 1. I: Albrecht Dürer. (38)pp., 42 plates. II: Meister des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts. (104)pp., 23 plates. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Berlin, 1918. $65.00

     

    296 MAYOR, A. HYATT. Prints & People. A social history of printed pictures. Ca. 500pp. 752 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art), 1971. $50.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N42

     

    297 MEDER, JOSEPH. Die Handzeichnung. Ihre Technik und Entwicklung. xviii, (2), 739pp. 353 illus. (partly tipped-in color and hors texte). Stout 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather. First edition.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1919. $225.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L23; Chamberlin 1126; Lucas p. 94

     

    298 MEDER, JOSEPH. Die Handzeichnung. Ihre Technik und Entwicklung. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage. xx, 738pp. 353 illus. (partly in color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth (very slightly shaken). Ex-library; from the library of John Rupert Martin. Second edition.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1923. $225.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L23; Chamberlin 1126; Lucas p. 94

     

    299 MEDER, JOSEPH. Handzeichnungen französischer Meister des XVI.-XVIII. Jahrhunderts. (Albertina-Facsimile.) 18, (2)pp., 40 superb color facsimile plates, each under passepartout. 1 tipped-in facsimile in text. Folio. Portfolio (boards, 1/4 vellum). Text fascicle and loose plates, as issued. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Portfolio battered.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1922. $300.00

    Chamberlin 2371

     

    300 MÉXICO. CENTRO CULTURAL ARTE CONTEMPANEO. Imágenes de guerra. June-Oct. 1992. Introduction by Roberto R. Littman. Text by Bonnie Clearwater. 71, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (some color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    México, 1992. $25.00

     

    301 (MEY COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS. Collection Léon Mey. Recueil d’ornements propres aux arts industriels et à la décoration. Oeuvres de: Bérain, Boyvin, Du Cerceau.... Livres, estampes, dessins. Sale, May 28-30, 1923. (2), 73, (1)pp., 16 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. A little light foxing.

    Paris, 1923. $75.00

     

    302 MEYER, MAURITS DE. Stampe popolari dei Paesi Bassi. 215, (3)pp. 175 illus. Folio. Boards.

    [Venezia] (Bompiani/ Electa), n.d. $125.00

     

    303 MILANO. CASTELLO SFORZESCO. Disegni del Settecento nelle collezioni del Museo d’Arte Antica di Milano. Catalogo a cura di Mercedes Precerutti-Garberi. April 1969. 36, (2)pp. 49 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps.

    Milano, 1969. $27.50

     

    304 MILANO. CASTELLO SFORZESCO. Stampe populare della Biblioteca Trivulziana. Catalogo a cura di Caterina Santoro. Presentazione di Lamberto Donati. xix, (1), 168, (2)pp. 37 illus. Wraps.

    Milano, 1964. $50.00

     

    305 MILANO. PALAZZO DI BRERA. Mostra di disegni del Seicento Emiliano nella Pinacoteca di Brera. Catalogo a cura di Andrea Emiliani. June-July 1959. (I Disegni di Brera. I. ) 83, (5)pp., 32 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps. D.j.

    Milano (Silvana), 1959. $37.50

     

    306 MINNEAPOLIS. WALKER ART CENTER. Images and Impressions. Painters who print. Sept.-Nov. 1984. (62)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Minneapolis, 1984. $27.50

     

    307 MODEL, JULIUS & SPRINGER, JARO. Der französische Farbenstich des XVIII. Jahrhunderts. 70, (50)pp., 50 mounted color facsimile plates. Folio. Boards, 1/4 calf.

    Stuttgart/ Berlin (Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt)), n.d. $100.00

     

    308 MODENA. CHIESA DI S. CARLO. I legni incisi della Galleria Estense. Quattro secoli di stampa nell'Italia Settentrionale. Introduzione di Jadranka Bentini. May-Oct. 1986. (Società e Cultura del Settecento in Emilia e Romaga. Studi e Richerche.) 376pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Modena, 1986. $60.00

     

    309 MONGAN, AGNES (EDITOR). One Hundred Master Drawings. With an essay by Jean Seznec. xvi, 208pp. 100 collotype plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Texts by M. Meiss, J. Rosenberg, J. Rewald, F. Stampfle, C. Kuhn, H. Joachim, J.S. Boggs, et al.

    Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1949. $50.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L10; Chamberlin 1098; Lucas p. 94

     

    310 MONGAN, AGNES & SACHS, PAUL J. Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art. A critical catalogue. Italian, German, Flemish, Dutch, French, Spanish, miscellaneous schools. (Harvard-Radcliffe Fine Arts Series. ) 3 vols. I: Text. xviii, 465pp. II: Plates. Italian. x, (2)pp., 183 plates. III: Plates. Other European Schools. xi, (3)pp., 220 plates. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1940. $275.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R31; Chamberlin 2425

     

    311 MONGAN, AGNES & SACHS, PAUL J. Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art. Second edition. 2 vols. xviii, 465pp.; xvi pp., 404 gravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1946. $275.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R31; Chamberlin 2425; Lucas p. 94

     

    312 MONGAN, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). Le Chevalier Délibéré by Olivier de la Marche. Printed at Paris in 1488. A reproduction made from the copy in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection, Library of Congress. xix, (5)pp., (142)pp. facsimile. Sm. 4to. Cloth.

    Washington (Library of Congress), 1946. $50.00

     

    313 (MORGAN COLLECTION) J. Pierpont Morgan Collection of Drawings by the Old Masters Formed by C. Fairfax Murray. IV: One hundred and ninety-seven plates from examples of the Italian schools including a selection from the drawings by Tiepolo in the Algarotti-Cheneu volume. (14)pp., 197 excellent collotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth, 3/4 leather.

    London (Privately Printed), 1912. $250.00

     

    314 (MORIN COLLECTION) AMSTERDAM. R.W.P. DE VRIES. Catalogue d’une belle collection de dessins anciens. Collection de M. C. Morin à Paris et une collection allemande. Sale, May 10-11, 1927. (2), 79, (1)pp., 32 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1927. $25.00

     

    315 MOXEY, KEITH. Peasants, Warriors and Wives. Popular imagery in the Reformation. 165, (1)pp. Text illus. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Chicago/London (The University of Chicago Press), 1989. $40.00

     

    316 MÜNCHEN. LUDWIG ROSENTHAL’S ANTIQUARIAT. Incunabula xylographica et chalcographica. (Katalog 90.) (6), 61, (3)pp. 102 illus. Folio. Printed boards (worn). Parallel texts throughout in German and French. Partly disbound.

    München, 1892. $85.00

     

    317 MÜNCHEN. STAATLICHE GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG. Italienische Zeichnungen 15.-18. Jahrhundert. May-Aug. 1967. Text by Bernhard Degenhart and Annegrit Schmitt. 91, (3)pp., 79 plates, (4)pp. 29 text illus. Sm. sq. 4to. Wraps.

    München, 1967. $25.00

     

    318 MÜNCHEN. STAATLICHE GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG. Zeichnungen aus der Sammlung des Kurfürsten Carl Theodor. Dec. 1983-March 1984. Introduction by D. Kuhrmann. Catalogue by H. Bevers, R. Harprath, D. Kuhrmann, E.-M. Marquart, K. Renger, G. Scheffler. 107, (1)pp. 109 illus. hors texte (16 color). 19 text illus. 4to. Wraps.

    München, 1983. $25.00

     

    319 MÜNCHEN. MÜNCHENER KUNSTVERSTEIGERUNGSHAUS ADOLF WEINMÜLLER. Handzeichnungen des XV. bis XIX. Jahrhunderts. Klassische Meister der italienischen Hochrenaissance und des XVIII. Jahrhunderts in Venedig aus dem Besitze eines gelehrten Sammlers. Sale, Oct. 13-14, 1938. Introduction by Heinrich Leporini. (Katalog 17.) 71, (1)pp., 49 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    München, 1938. $40.00

     

    320 NEW HAVEN. YALE CENTER FOR BRITISH ART. English Landscape 1630-1850. Drawings, prints & books from the Paul Mellon Collection. An exhibition: April-July 1977. By Christopher White. (1), 126, (2)pp., 181 plates (41 color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New Haven (Yale University), 1977. $30.00

     

    321 NEW HAVEN. YALE UNIVERSITY. ART GALLERY. European Drawings and Watercolors in the Yale University Art Gallery 1500-1900. By E. Haverkamp-Begemann and Anne-Marie S. Logan. 2 vols. I: Catalogue raisonné. xxii, 391pp. 66 illus. II: Plates. xiv, (2)pp. 321 illus. hors texte. 4to. New cloth.

    New Haven (Yale University Press), 1970. $150.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L20

     

    322 NEW HAVEN. YALE UNIVERSITY. ART GALLERY. Prints and Drawings of the Danube School. An exhibition of South German and Austrian graphic art of 1500 to 1560 prepared by a graduate seminar in the history of art under the direction of Charles Talbot and Alan Shestack. Oct.-Nov. 1969. 109, (3)pp., 61 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    New Haven, 1969. $27.50

     

    323 NEW YORK. DRAWING CENTER. Drawings from Venice. Masterworks from the Museo Correr, Venice. [By] Terisio Pignatti & Giandomenico Romanelli. April 1985. 158, (2)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Trefoil Books), 1985. $30.00

     

    324 NEW YORK. THE DRAWING CENTER & EDINBURGH. NATIONAL GALLERY OF SCOTLAND. The Art of Drawing in France, 1400-1900. Drawings from the Nationalmuseum, Stockholm. [By] Per Bjurström. April-July/ Aug.-Oct. 1987. 223pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York/Edinburgh, 1987. $50.00

     

    325 NEW YORK. THE DRAWING CENTER & LONDON. THE COURTAULD INSTITUTE GALLERIES. The Northern Landscape. Flemish, Dutch and British drawings from the Courtauld Collections. [By] Dennis Farr and William Bradford. April-July/ Sept.-Nov. 1986. 264pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    New York/London, 1986. $30.00

     

    326 NEW YORK. FINCH COLLEGE. MUSEUM OF ART. The Two Sicilies. Drawings from the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Feb.-March 1970. Texts by R.L. Manning and E. Evans Dee. 40pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1970. $25.00

     

    327 NEW YORK. THE GROLIER CLUB. Catalogue of an Exhibition of French Engravings of the Eighteenth Century. In black and white and in colors. April-May 1905. 19, (1)pp. Sm. 8vo. Wraps.

    New York, 1905. $35.00

     

    328 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. Eighteenth Century Italian Drawings from the Robert Lehman Collection. Catalogue by George Szabo. (194)pp. 184 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1981. $27.50

     

    329 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. 18th Century Italian Drawings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. [By] Jacob Bean and William Griswold. 288pp. 283 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York, 1990. $60.00

     

    330 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. 15th and 16th Century Italian Drawings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. [By] Jacob Bean, with the assistance of Lawrence Turcic. 330pp. 353 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    New York, 1982. $50.00

     

    331 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. 15th-18th Century French Drawings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. [By] Jacob Bean, with the assistance of Lawrence Turcic. 325pp. 364 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1986. $40.00

     

    332 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. Notes on Prints. Being the text of labels prepared for a special exhibition of prints from the museum collection by William M. Ivins. 194pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    New York, 1930. $45.00

     

    333 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. The Painterly Print. Monotypes from the seventeenth to the twentieth century. By Sue Welsh Reed, Eugenia Parry Janis, Barbara Stern Shapiro, David W. Kiehl, Colta Ives, Michael Mazur. Oct.-Dec. 1980. xiii, 261pp. 106 plates, 48 text illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York, 1980. $75.00

     

    334 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. The Robert Lehman Collection. V: Italian Fifteenth- to Seventeenth-Century Drawings. [By] Anna Forlani Tempesti. xi, (1), 388pp. 272 illus. (22 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York, 1991. $90.00

     

    335 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. The Robert Lehman Collection. VI: Italian Eighteenth-Century Drawings. [By] James Byam Shaw, George Knox. ix, (1), 261pp. 241 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York, 1987. $100.00

     

    336 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. 17th Century Italian Drawings in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. By Jacob Bean. 299, (1)pp. 379 illus. (1 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York, 1979. $37.50

     

    337 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART & THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. The Eighteenth Century in Italy. Text by Jacob Bean and Felice Stampfle. Jan.-March 1971. (Drawings from New York Collections. III.) 443, (3)pp. 300 plates, reproductions of 46 watermarks. 4to. Cloth. Slipcase. Published in conjunction with an exhibition, Jan.-March 1971.

    New York, 1971. $45.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L46

     

    338 NEW YORK. THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART & THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. The Seventeenth Century in Italy. Feb.-April 1967. Texts by Felice Stampfle and Jacob Bean. (Drawings from New York Collections. II.) 233, (3)pp. 140 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1967. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L46

     

    339 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Drawings from the Collection of Lore and Rudolf Heinemann. Catalogue by Felice Stampfle and Cara D. Denison. With an introduction by James Byam Shaw. 189, (1)pp. 120 gravure illus. 4to. Cloth.

    New York, 1973. $30.00

     

    340 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Drawings from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Eugene V. Thaw. Catalogue by Felice Stampfle & Cara D. Denison. With an introduction by Eugene V. Thaw. Dec. 1975-Feb. 1976. 105pp., 116 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1975. $40.00

     

    341 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. English Drawings and Watercolors, 1550-1850, in the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Mellon. April-July 1972. Texts by Charles Ryskamp, Graham Reynolds, John Baskett, Dudley Snelgrove. xxi, 107pp., 150 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1972. $25.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L40

     

    342 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. European Drawings, 1375-1825. Catalogue compiled by Cara D. Denison & Helen B. Mules. With the assistance of Jane V. Shoaf. 291, (1)pp. 126 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1981. $37.50

     

    343 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Fifteenth Century Italian Woodcuts from Biblioteca Classense in Ravenna. May-Aug. 1990. Text by Luigi Malkowski. (Interventi Classensi. 11. ) 13, (3)pp., 46 color plates. Text illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Ravenna (Longo), 1990. $37.50

     

    344 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. Rubens and Rembrandt in Their Century. Flemish and Dutch drawings of the 17th century from The Pierpont Morgan Library. [By] Felice Stampfle. April-July 1980. 298, (22)pp. More than 187 illus. (including 57 watermarks hors texte). 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1979. $45.00

     

    345 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. The Thaw Collection. Master drawings and new acquisitions. Catalogue by Cara D. Denison, Peter Dreyer, Evelyn J. Phimister, Stephanie Wiles. With introductions by Eugene Victor Thaw, Charles E. Pierce, Jr., Charles Ryskamp. Sept. 1994-Jan. 1995. 284pp. 100 plates, numerous reference figs. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1994. $37.50

     

    346 NEW YORK. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY & PARIS. INSTITUT NÉERLANDAIS. Rembrandt and His Century. Dutch drawings of the seventeenth century from the collection of Frits Lugt, Institut Néerlandais, Paris. Texts by Charles Ryskamp, Carlos van Hasselt, J.G. van Gelder. xxi, (1), 251, (3)pp., 136 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    New York/ Paris, 1977. $40.00

     

    347 NEW YORK. NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN. Masterful Studies. Three centuries of French drawings from the Prat Collection. [By] Pierre Rosenberg. Nov. 1990-Jan. 1991. 277pp. 129 plates (16 color), numerous text figs. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1990. $30.00

     

    348 NIJMEGEN. ‘COMMANDERIE VAN SINT JAN.’ Tekeningen en prenten uit Antwerpens gouden eeuw. Dec. 1979-Jan. 1980. 148pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Nijmegen, 1979. $25.00

     

    349 OBERLIN. OBERLIN COLLEGE. ALLEN MEMORIAL ART MUSEUM. From Studio to Studiolo. Florentine draftsmanship under the first Medici grand dukes. [By] Larry J. Feinberg with an essay by Karen-Edis Barzman. Oct.-Dec. 1991. 212pp. 61 plates, 37 text figs. 4to. Wraps.

    Oberlin, 1991. $25.00

     

    350 O’DONOGHUE, FREEMAN. Catalogue of Engraved British Portraits Preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. Vol. V: Groups. Preface by Campbell Dodgson. 185, (3)pp. 4to. Cloth.

    London (British Museum), 1922. $100.00

     

    351 OLD MASTER DRAWINGS. A Quarterly Magazine for Students and Collectors. Vols. 1 - 14 [=Nos. 1-56], all published. Lrg. 4to. Orig. wraps. The rare original edition.

    London, 1926/1927-1939/1940. $1,750.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater Q259; Chamberlin 2298; Prause p. 432

     

    352 (OMMEGANCK SALE) ANTWERPEN. P.J. TERBRUGGEN & P.H. CARPENTIERSZOÓN. Cataloóg van het uytmuntend Cabinet van Teekeningen, Printen, Schilderyen, enz. verzaemeld en nagelaeten doór wylen den wel edelen heer Balthazar Paulus Ommeganck.... / Catalogue du magnifique cabinet de dessins.... Sale, 19 June 1827 and days thereafter. (6), 54pp. Sm. 4to. Printed blue wraps. Following the title, the catalogue is entirely in French (including a 2-pp. prefatory notice of the collector, the Antwerp painter Balthazar Paul Ommeganck, 1755-1826).

    Antwerpen, 1827. $350.00

    Lugt 11490

     

    353 OPPÉ, A.P. English Drawings. Stuart and Georgian Periods in the collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. 215pp. 118 plates, 68 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1950. $85.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L41; Lucas p. 94

     

    354 (OPPENHEIMER COLLECTION) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS, LTD. Catalogue of the Famous Collection of Old Master Drawings Formed by the Late Henry Oppenheimer.... Sale, 10, 13, 14 July 1936. Introduction by C.J. Holmes. Catalogue by K.T. Parker. 219, (1)pp., 106 collotype plates. 4to. Boards (disbound; spine defective). Priced, with buyers’ names in pen.

    London, 1936. $85.00

     

    355 OSBORNE, JOHN & CLARIDGE, AMANDA. Early Christian and Medieval Antiquities. Vol. One: Mosaics and Wallpaintings in Roman Churches. Vol. Two: Other Mosaics, Paintings, Sarcophagi and Small Objects. With contributions by Cecilia Bartoli and Eileen Kingham. (Paper Museum of Cassiano dal Pozzo. Series A: Antiquities and Architecture. Part Two.) 2 vols. 383, (1)pp. 264 illus. (152 color). 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Harvey Miller Publishers), 1996. $400.00

     

    356 OTTAWA. NATIONAL GALLERY OF CANADA. Dessins européens des collections canadiennes, 1500-1900./ European Drawings from Canadian Collections, 1500-1900. [By] Mary Cazort Taylor. 150pp. 60 plates. Sq. 4to. Wraps. Parallel texts in French and English.

    Ottawa, 1976. $27.50

     

    357 OTTAWA. NATIONAL GALLERY OF CANADA. European Drawings (and Two Asian Drawings) in the Collection of the National Gallery of Canada. By A.E. Popham and K.M. Fenwick. (The National Gallery of Canada. Catalogue 4.) x, (2), 233pp. 324 illus. 4to. lot. D.j.

    Toronto (University of Toronto Press), 1965. $75.00

     

    358 OXFORD. CHRIST CHURCH. Drawings by the Old Masters in the Library of Christ Church, Oxford. An alphabetical list of the artists represented in the collection (mounted series). By C.F. Bell. 93, (3)pp., 125 plates. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Oxford (Clarendon Press), 1914. $35.00

     

    359 PADOVA. PIAZZA INSURREZIONE. Tre secoli di incisione dal ‘500 al ‘700. Nov.-Dec. 1971. (Terza Mostra Mercato.) 144, (8)pp., 58 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Padova (Libreria Marsilio), 1971. $30.00

     

    360 PARIS. GALERIE BALZAC. Exposition de dessins anciens. XVe, XVIe et XVIIe siècles. Nov.-Dec. 1923. Introduction by Charles Oulmont. 64pp., 25 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1923. $25.00

     

    361 PARIS. BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE. Exposition de portraits peints et dessinés du XIIIe au XVIIe siècle. Catalogue. April-June 1907. Introduction by Henry Marcel and C. Couderc. xi, (1), 202, (2)pp. Numerous plates hors texte. 4to. Cloth, 3/4 leather. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies.

    Paris (Librairie Centrale des Beaux Arts), 1907. $100.00

     

    362 PARIS. BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE. DÉPARTEMENT DES ESTAMPES. Inventaire général des dessins des écoles du nord. Par Frits Lugt, avec la collaboration de J. Vallery-Radot. 88pp., 84 plates with 296 collotype illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards.

    Paris, 1936. $150.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L1

     

    363 PARIS. BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE & LAUSANNE. MUSÉE OLYMPIQUE. Anatomie de la couleur. L’invention de l’estampe en couleurs. Sous la direction de Florian Rodari. Feb.-May/ May-Sept. 1996. 151pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Lausanne, 1996. $50.00

     

    364 PARIS. GALERIE CHARPENTIER. Dessins du XVIIIe siècle...important dessin par Fragonard "Le verou"...provenant de la collection de M. A. M. Sale, 15 June 1938. 32pp., 12 plates with numerous illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1938. $27.50

     

    365 PARIS. ÉCOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES BEAUX-ARTS. Art italien des XVme & XVIme siècles. Exposition de dessins, manuscrits enluminés, livres et xylographies faisant partie de collections de l’École. Text by P. Lavallée. x, 76, (4)pp., 8 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1935. $25.00

     

    366 PARIS. ÉCOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES BEAUX-ARTS. De Michel-Ange à Gericault. Dessins de la donation Armand-Valton. May-July 1981. Preface by Jean Musy. Introduction by Emmanuelle Brugerolles. xix, (3), 378pp. Prof. illus. (9 color plates). Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1981. $40.00

     

    367 PARIS. ÉCOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES BEAUX-ARTS. Les dessins vénitiens des collections de l’École des Beaux-Arts. May-July 1990. Commissaire: Emmanuelle Brugerolles. 257, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1990. $55.00

     

    368 PARIS. ÉCOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DES BEAUX-ARTS. Inventaire général des dessins des écoles du nord. Tome I: Ecole hollandaise. Par Frits Lugt. (6), 104pp., 104 gravure plates with 842 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Paris (Henri Laurens), 1950. $200.00

     

    369 PARIS. FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DES ARTISTES. Exposition de dessins français du XVIIe siècle tirés de la donation daité à l’État par M. Jean Masson. Jan.-Feb. 1931. (22)pp., 16 plates.

    Paris, 1931. $30.00

     

    370 PARIS. GAZETTE DES BEAUX ARTS. Le dessin français dans les collections du XVIIIe siècle. June-July 1935. Preface by Henri Focillon. 188, (4)pp., 24 plates. 4to. Wraps. (spine chipped).

    Paris, 1935. $27.50

     

    371 PARIS. GRAND PALAIS. Dessins anciens. [By] Alfred Moir, George Knox, Lino Moretti, Mario di Giampaolo, Mauro Lucco, Ubaldo Meroni, Ugo Ruggeri, Pietro Scarpa. (148)pp. 81 plates (5 folding). Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Venezia, n.d. $30.00

     

    372 PARIS. GALERIE HEIM. Le dessin vénitien au XVIIIe siècle. Préface et catalogue par Alessandro Bettagno. Introduction par Gaston Palewski. Dec. 1971-Jan. 1972. (Venezia. Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Centro di Cultura e Civiltà. Istituto di Storia dell’Arte. Cataloghi di Mostre. 33.) 89, (3)pp. 171 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1971. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    373 PARIS. HÔTEL DE VENTES MOBILIÈRES. Catalogue d’une collection d’anciens dessins originaux des meilleurs maîtres, des écoles d’Italie, d’Allemagne, des Pays-Bas et de France, provenant du cabinet de M*** [de la Salle]. Sale, 13-14 March 1843. 27, (1)pp. Lrg. 8vo. Orig. printed wraps. Partly priced in pencil, apparently in the hand of Philippe de Chennevières. Light wear.

    Paris, 1843. $100.00

    Lugt 16894

     

    374 PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS. Catalogue d’une nombreuse collection de dessins anciens et modernes des écoles française, italienne, hollandaise et flamande, provenant de la collection d’un amateur de province. Sale, 13-16 April 1863. 72pp. Lrg. 8vo. Printed yellow wraps.

    Paris, 1863. $100.00

    Lugt 27255

     

    375 PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS. Catalogue des dessins anciens, aquarelles, gouaches, des écoles anglaise, flamande, hollandaise, et principalement de l’école française du XVIIIe siècle....composant la collection de M. le Prince Repnine (deuxième vente). Sale, 6 June 1907. 44pp., 8 plates. 4to. Wraps. Light wear.

    Paris, 1907. $25.00

     

    376 PARIS. HÔTEL DROUOT. Catalogue de dessins & aquarelles des écoles anglaise, française, flamande, hollandaise et italienne.... Commissaire-priseur: Paul Chevallier. Sale, March 29, 1900. 40pp., 8 plates. 4to. Orig. wraps.

    Paris, 1900. $35.00

    Lugt 57985

     

    377 PARIS. HÔTEL DROUOT. Catalogue des dessins de l’école française du XVIIIe sècle...estampes...miniature par Rabel, provenant du cabinet de M. Guyot de Villeneuve. Sale, 28 May 1900. 47, (1)pp., 6 photogravure plates. Sm. folio. Wraps. Light wear.

    Paris, 1900. $40.00

    Lugt 58241

     

    378 PARIS. INSTITUT NÉERLANDAIS. Le dessin italien dans les collections hollandaises. March-April 1962. Catalogue by Frits Lugt, J.Q. van Regteren Altena, J.C. Ebbinge Wubben. 2 vols. 119, (1)pp.; 144 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1962. $60.00

     

    379 PARIS. INSTITUT NÉERLANDAIS. Dessins florentins et romains de la Collection Frits Lugt. Écoles florentine, siennoise, ombrienne et romaine complétées par des lettres autographes. April-May 1984. Texts by C. van Hasselt and J. Byam Shaw. xiii, (1), 97, (3)pp., 32 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1984. $30.00

     

    380 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Dessins espagnols. Maîtres des XVIe et XVIIe siècles. April-July 1991. Texts by A.E. Pérez Sánchez and L. Boubli. 273pp. 137 illus., numerous reference figs. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1991. $55.00

     

    381 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Dessins italiens du XVIIe siècle. Par Gabriel Rouchès. 18, (2)pp., 36 plates. 4to. Portfolio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Ties.

    Paris (Éditions Albert Morancé), n.d. $50.00

     

    382 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Inventaire général des dessins des écoles du nord. Publié sous la direction de L. Demonts. Écoles allemande et suisse, par Louis Demonts. 2 vols. I: Première période. Maîtres nés avant 1550, A-P. II: Fin de la première période. Maìtres nés avant 1550. R-Z et anonymes, et, Deuxième période. Maìtres nés après 1550. xii, 148pp., 176 collotype plates. 3pp. of watermarks. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Paris, 1937-1938. $375.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L36

     

    383 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Inventaire général des dessins des écoles du Nord. Publié sous les auspices du Cabinet des Dessins. École flamande. Par Frits Lugt. 2 vols. (6), 108, (1)pp., (9)pp. of watermarks, 103 plates; 109, (3)pp., (5)pp. of watermarks, 113 plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Paris, 1949. $375.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L70

     

    384 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Maîtres de l’eau-forte des XVIe et XVIIe siècles. (12e Exposition de la Collection Edmond de Rothschild.) May-Aug. 1980. 127pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1980. $27.50

     

    385 PARIS. [MUSÉE DU LOUVRE.] Notice des dessins originaux, esquisses peintes, cartons, gouaches, pastels, émaux, miniatures et vases étrusques, exposés au Musée Napoléon, dans la Galerie d’Apollon, en Messidor de l’an X de la République Française. Seconde partie.

    (4), 124pp. Sm. 8vo. Plain grey wraps., stitched as issued. This is the second issue of the second catalogue of the drawings at the Louvre. Though the text is unchanged, the title is slightly altered, referring to the museum (formerly called the Musée central des Arts) as the Musée Napoléon. It maintains the original date in the title (corresponding to June-July 1802) but gives the date of publication below as "l’An XII de la République," i.e. 1803/1804.

    Paris (L’Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts), 1803/1804. $250.00

    Marquet de Vasselot 301

     

    386 PARIS. [MUSÉE DU LOUVRE.] Notice des dessins placés dans les galeries du Musée Royal au Louvre. 293, (1)pp. Sm. 8vo. Plain wraps. First issue of the fourth catalogue of the drawings at the Louvre.

    Paris (Vinchon), 1838. $150.00

    Marquet de Vasselot 309

     

    387 PARIS. [MUSÉE DU LOUVRE.] Notice des dessins placés dans les galeries du Musée Royal au Louvre. 293, (1)pp. Sm. 8vo. Orig. pink wraps., with contemporary inscription. Third issue of the fourth catalogue of the drawings at the Louvre. First 2 leaves neatly mended.

    Paris (Vinchon), 1841. $150.00

    Marquet de Vasselot 311

     

    388 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Notice supplémentaire des dessins, cartons, pastels et miniatures des diverses écoles, exposés depuis 1869, dans les salles du 1er étage au Musée National du Louvre. Par le Vte. Both de Tauzia. 152pp. Wraps.

    Paris (Charles de Mourgues Frères), 1879. $75.00

    Marquet de Vasselot 327

     

    389 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Notices des dessins, cartons, pastels, miniatures et émaux exposés dans les salles du 1er étage au Musée Impérial du Louvre. Par Frédéric Reiset. 2 vols. I: Écoles d’Italie, écoles allemande, flamande et hollandaise; précédéee d’une introduction historique et du résumé de l’inventaire général des dessins. cxi, (1), 409pp. II: École française, dessins indiens, émaux. iv, 453pp. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather. Printed on fine laid paper. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to Charles Clément.

    Paris (Charles de Mourgues Frères), 1866-1869. $450.00

    Marquet de Vasselot 313 & 320

     

    390 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Ornemanistes du XVe au XVIIe siècle. Gravures et dessins. June-Sept. 1987. Catalogue by Pierrette Jean-Richard. (XIVe Exposition de la Collection Edmond de Rothschild.) 125pp. 162 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1987. $30.00

     

    391 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Repentirs. March-June 1991. Commissariat de l’esposition: Françoise Viatte. 145, (1)pp. 50 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Paris, 1991. $35.00

     

    392 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. Le XVIe siècle européen. Dessins du Louvre. Texts by Maurice Sérullaz and Roseline Bacou. 113pp., 72 plates with 263 illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1965. $60.00

     

    393 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. CABINET DES DESSINS. Les collections du comte d’Orsay: dessins du Musée du Louvre. Feb.-May 1983. (78e Exposition.) 198pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1983. $30.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L12

     

    394 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. CABINET DES DESSINS. Dessins de la collection du Marquis de Robien conservés au Musée de Rennes. Jan.-March 1972. Catalogue by F. Bergot. (48e Exposition.) 80pp. 25 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1972. $30.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L12

     

    395 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. CABINET DES DESSINS. Dessins italiens de l’Albertina de Vienne. March-June 1975. Texts by M. Sérullaz, W. Koschatzky, E. Knab, K. Oberhuber, F. Viatte. (57e Exposition.) 126, (4)pp. 65 plates. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1975. $30.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L12

     

    396 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. CABINET DES DESSINS. Enluminures et dessins français du XIIIe au XVIe siècles. Nov.-Dec. 1957. Text by J. Bouchot-Saupique. 4, 35ff. 4to. Wraps. Mimeograph.

    Paris, 1957. $25.00

     

    397 PARIS. MUSÉE DU LOUVRE. DÉPARTMENT DES ARTS GRAPHIQUES. Largesse. [By] Jean Starobinski. Jan.-April 1994. 214pp. 97 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1994. $45.00

     

    398 PARIS. ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES. Collections de Louis XIV. Dessins, albums, manuscrits. Oct. 1977-Jan. 1978. Catalogue by Roseline Bacou and Marie-Rose Séguy. 349, (3)pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps. Loosely inserted: Chalcographie du Musée du Louvre. Le Cabinet du Roi et la collection des planches gravées de Louis XIV. 16pp. 14 illus. Sq. 4to. Self-wraps.

    Paris, 1977. $85.00

     

    399 PARIS. ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES. Exposition de dessins italiens. XIVe, XVe et XVIe siècles. Nov.-Dec. 1931. Introduction by Gabriel Rouchès. (Musée National du Louvre, Cabinet des Dessins.) 68, (4)pp., 16 plates. Wraps.

    Paris, 1931. $25.00

     

    400 PARIS. ORANGERIE DES TUILERIES. Venise au dix-huitième siècle. Peintures, dessins et gravures des collections françaises. Sept.-Nov. 1971. Exhibition by Michel Laclotte, Jean Adhémar, Roseline Bacou, Pierre Rosenberg, Hélène Adhémar. 209, (3)pp. 336 illus. (4 color). Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1971. $35.00

     

    401 PARIS. GALERIE GEORGES PETIT. Catalogue des crayons français du XVIe siècle composant la collection de M. Ch. W[ickert]. Sale, May 3, 1909. Preface by Loys Delteil. (Catalogue No. 183.) 48pp. 32 illus. 4to. Wraps (light wear).

    Paris, 1909. $35.00

     

    402 PARKER, K.T. Drawings of the Early German Schools. (Drawings of the Great Masters. ) 35, (3)pp., 72 collotype plates. 4to. Cloth.

    New York (Robert M. McBride), 1926. $30.00

     

    403 PARKER, K.T. North Italian Drawings of the Quattrocento. (Drawings of the Great Masters.) 36pp., 72 collotype plates. 4to. Cloth.

    New York (Robert M. McBride), 1927. $30.00

    Chamberlin 2410; Lucas p. 194

     

    404 PAULI, GUSTAV (EDITOR). Zeichnungen alter Meister in der Kunsthalle zu Hamburg: Italiener. (13. Veröffentlichung der Prestel-Gesellschaft.) 30 collotype facsimile plates under passepartouts and mounted on heavy hinged boards, loose in portfolio, as issued. (34)pp. text with 3 tipped-in text illus. loosely inserted. 4to. Wraps. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Ties. Edition limited to 400 numbered copies.

    Frankfurt (Prestel-Gesellschaft), 1927. $250.00

    Chamberlin 2467

     

    405 (PAULME COLLECTION) PARIS. GALERIE GEORGES PETIT. Collection de M. Marius Paulme. Dessins anciens, gouaches & pastels principalement de l’école française du XVIIIe siècle...; sculptures en marbre, terre cuite, plâtre des XVIIe, XVIIIe & XIXe siècles. Sale, May 13-15, 1929. 3 vols. 115, 115, 64pp., 225 plates. 4to. Marbled wraps.

    Paris, 1929. $275.00

     

    406 PETRIOLI TOFANI, ANNAMARIA. Sixteenth-Century Tuscan Drawings from the Uffizi. xix, (3), 250pp. 100 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New York/Oxford/Detroit (Oxford University Press/ Detroit Institute of Arts), 1988. $35.00

     

    407 PETRUCCI, ALFREDO. Gli incisori dal sec. XV al sec. XIX. (L’Opera del Genio Italiano all’Estero. Serie prima.) xi, (1), 228pp., 89 plates. Text illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Glassine d.j. Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies.

    Roma (Libreria dello Stato), 1958. $275.00

    Chamberlin 2458

     

    408 PETRUCCI, ALFREDO. Maestri incisori. Mantegna, Dürer, Parmigianino, Luca di Leyda, Callot, Rembrandt, Della Bella, Van Ostade, Salvator Rosa, G.B. Tiepolo, Bartolozzi, Piranesi. 235, (1)pp. 128 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Novara (Istituto Geografico De Agostini), 1953. $40.00

     

    409 PFISTER, KURT. Die primitiven Holzschnitte. 29, (3)pp., 44 color (partly in color). 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth (slightly worn).

    München (Holbein-Verlag), 1922. $75.00

     

    410 PHILLIPS, JOHN GOLDSMITH. Early Florentine Designers and Engravers. Maso Finiguerra, Antonio Pollaiuolo, Baccio Baldini, Sandro Botticelli, Francesco Rosselli. A comparative analysis of early Florentine nielli, intarsias, drawings and copperplate engravings. xxii, 96, (2)pp., 112 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Cambridge (Harvard University Press), 1955. $175.00

     

    411 PHILOBIBLON. Vierteljahresschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Vols. 1 - 41. 4to. Wraps.

    Hamburg, 1957-1997. $3,750.00

    Prause p. 446; Nievo/Girard p. 1002

     

    412 (PICHON COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DROUOT. Catalogue de la collection de dessins et estampes de l’école française du XVIIe et du XVIIIe siècle de feu M. le Baron Jérôme Pichon. Sale, May 17-21, 1897. (2), 124pp. 4to. Wraps. Uncut. Covers worn.

    Paris, 1897. $30.00

     

    413 PIGNATTI, TERISIO. I disegni veneziani del Settecento. (Il Disegno Italiano.) xxxii, (2), 234pp. 139 plates. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    N.p. (Libreria Editrice Canova), n.d. $85.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L45

     

    414 PIGNATTI, TERISIO. I grandi disegni italiani nelle collezioni di Oxford. Ashmolean Museum e Christ Church Picture Gallery. 255pp. 80 color plates. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Milano (Riunione Adriatica di Sicurtà/ L’Assicuratrice Italiana), 1976. $100.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L57

     

    415 PIGNATTI, TERISIO. I grandi disegni italiani nelle collezioni di Venezia. 314pp. 100 color plates, 65 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Milano (Silvana), n.d. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L57

     

    416 PIGNATTI, TERISIO. La scuola veneta. (I Disegni dei Maestri. 2.) 96pp. 38 color plates, 39 figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Milano (Fratelli Fabbri), 1970. $37.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater L6

     

    417 PITTALUGA, MARY. Acquafortisti veneziani del Settecento. vii, (1), 208pp. 169 illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. Edition limited to 1650 copies.

    Firenze (Le Monnier), 1952. $125.00

     

    418 (POGGI SALE) PARIS. P.-F. DEFER. Catalogue raisonné des estampes anciennes, et principalement les oeuvres d’Albert Durer et de Rembrandt, et de quelques dessins qui composaient la collection de feu M. A.-C. de Poggi, peintre de Florence...Conseiller de Sa Majesté le Roi de Prusse. Sale, 29 February - 3 March 1836. 50pp. Sm. 4to. Self-wraps., stitched.

    Paris, 1836. $300.00

    Lugt 14233

     

    419 POLLARD, ALFRED W. Italian Book Illustrations, Chiefly of the Fifteenth Century. 80, 3, (1)pp., 9 engraved plates. 28 text illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    London (Seeley & Co.), 1894. $60.00

     

    420 PONTOISE. MUSÉE DE PONTOISE. Le dessin et ses techniques du XVe au XXe siècle. Dec. 1981-Feb. 1982. (30)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Pontoise, 1981. $25.00

     

    421 POORTENAAR, JAN. Van prenten en platen. Een plaatwerk in 30 voorbeelden van grafische technieken. 80 afbeeldingen en beschrijving. 160pp., 30 plates. 80 illus. Sm. 4to. Boards.

    Amsterdam (Vereen. tot Bevordering der Grafische Kunst), n.d. $35.00

     

    422 POPHAM, A. E. A Handbook to the Drawings and Water-Colours in the Department of Prints and Drawings, British Museum. 144pp., 8 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    London (British Museum), 1939. $45.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L3; Chamberlin 1090; Lucas p. 94

     

    423 POPHAM, A. E. Selected Drawings from Windsor Castle: Raphael and Michelangelo. (44)pp. 42 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    London (Phaidon), 1954. $40.00

     

    424 POPHAM, A. E. & WILDE, JOHANNES. The Italian Drawings of the XV and XVI Centuries in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. (The Italian Drawings at Windsor Castle. 3.) 390pp. 176 plates, 226 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1949. $100.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L60; Lucas p. 94

     

    425 POUGHKEEPSIE. VASSAR COLLEGE. THE FRANCES LEHMAN LOEB ART CENTER. The Katalan Collection of Italian Drawings. April-June 1995. Foreword by James Mundy. 142pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Poughkeepsie, 1995. $30.00

     

    426 PREISS, PAVEL. Le dessin baroque. 190pp. 60 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Prague (Artia), 1979. $50.00

     

    427 PRINCETON. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. THE ART MUSEUM. Catalogue of Italian Drawings in the Art Museum, Princeton University. Text and catalogue by Felton Gibbons. 2 vols. xvii, (1), 272pp.; xix, (3)pp., 916 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Princeton (Princeton University Press), 1977. $175.00

     

    428 PRINCETON. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. THE ART MUSEUM. Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire, 1540-1680. A selection from North American collections. Oct.-Nov. 1982. [By] Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann. xiv, 237, (1)pp. 88 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Princeton, 1982. $85.00

     

    429 PRINCETON. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. THE ART MUSEUM. Eighteenth-Century French Life-Drawing. Selections from the collection of Mathias Polakovits. [By] James Henry Rubin in collaboration with David Levine. Foreword by Pierre Rosenberg. April-May 1977. 103pp. 39 plates, 33 reference figs. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Princeton, 1977. $50.00

     

    430 PRINCETON. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. THE ART MUSEUM. Italian Drawings in the Art Museum, Princeton University. 106 selected examples. Text by Jacob Bean. 64, (2)pp., 106 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Princeton, n.d.. $25.00

     

    431 THE PRINT COLLECTOR’S NEWSLETTER. Vols. 1 - 20. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1970/1971-1990. $1,000.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater Q280

     

    432 THE PRINT COLLECTOR’S QUARTERLY. Vols. 1 - 30 (all published). Mostly bound in cloth.

    New York/London, 1911-1951. $3,250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater Q281; Chamberlin 2315; Prause p. 454; Nievo/Girard p. 1025

     

    433 PROVIDENCE. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN. THE MUSEUM OF ART. Drawings and Prints of the First Maniera, 1515-1535. Feb.-March 1973. 115, (1)pp. 122 illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Providence, 1973. $30.00

     

    434 PROVIDENCE. RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN. THE MUSEUM OF ART. Old Master Drawings from the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. [By] Deborah J. Johnson. xvi, 263, (1)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Providence, 1983. $27.50

     

    435 I QUADERNI DEL CONOSCITORE DI STAMPE. Nos. 1 - 28 (all published). Continued as: Print Collector./ Il Conoscitore di Stampe. Nos. 29 - 60. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Nos. 1-7, 9-19 & 29 each contain an original print.

    Milano, 1970-1983. $1,800.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater Q279

     

    436 RAGGHIANTI COLLOBI, LICIA & RAGGHIANTI, CARLO L. Disegni dell’Accademia Carrara di Bergamo. (Raccolta Pisana. 8.) 70, (4)pp., 68 plates. 134 text illus. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1962. $45.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R55

     

    437 RÉAU, LOUIS. La gravure d’illustration. (La Gravure en France au XVIIIe Siècle.) 69, (3)pp., 72 heliotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 3/4 leather.

    Paris/Bruxelles (G. Van Oest), 1928. $275.00

     

    438 REGINA, SASKATCHEWAN. UNIVERSITY OF REGINA. NORMAN MACKENZIE ART GALLERY. Dessins italiens aux États-Unis et au Canada. / A Selection of Italian Drawings from North American Collections. Jan.-Feb. 1970. Catalogue by W. Vitzthum. 198pp. 94 plates. 4to. Wraps. Parallel texts in French and English.

    Regina, 1970. $25.00

     

    439 REICHEL, ANTON. Die Clair-Obscur-Schnitte des XVI., XVII. und XVIII. Jahrhunderts. 71, (1)pp., 111 superb color facsimile plates, tipped onto hinged heavy mounts. 14 tipped-in collotype illus. in text. Lrg. stout folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Zürich/Leipzig (Amalthea-Verlag), 1926. $500.00

     

    440 REITLINGER, HENRY SCIPIO. Old Master Drawings. A handbook for amateurs and collectors. x, 188pp., 72 collotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Uncut. Surface of backstrip partly detached. Slight foxing.

    London (Constable), 1922. $85.00

     

    441 ROBSON, EVE & ROBSON, NORMAN. Botanical Prints. (Classic Natural History Prints.) 128pp. 60 color plates. Folio. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Collins & Brown), 1991. $40.00

     

    442 ROLI, RENATO. I disegni italiani del Seicento. Scuole emiliana, toscana, romana, marchigiana e umbra. (Il Disegno Italiano.) lxxx, (2), 167pp., 193 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    [Treviso] (Libreria Editrice Canova), 1969. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L45

     

    443 ROMA. ACCADEMIA DI FRANCIA, VILLA MEDICI. Il paesaggio nel disegno del Cinquecento europeo. Nov. 1972-Jan. 1973. Text by Lidia Bianchi. xxiv, 226pp. 1578 plates. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Roma, 1972. $35.00

     

    444 ROMA. MARCELLO ALDEGA & MARGOT GORDON. [Cataloghi]. Vols. 1 - 5. I: Disegni di Giacomo Zoboli. Catalogo di Maria Barbara Guerrieri Borsoi. 135pp. 154 illus. II: Drawings of the Roman Baroque. 88pp. 40 plates. III: Italian Drawings of the XVI Century. 94, (2)pp. 45 plates. IV: Italian Drawings XVI to XVIII Century. 110pp. 50 plates. V: Italian Drawings, 1700-1863. 125, (3)pp. 104 illus. 4to. Boards.

    Roma (De Luca), 1984-1989. $150.00

     

    445 ROMA. GABINETTO NAZIONALE DELLE STAMPE. Cento disegni della Biblioteca Comunale di Urbania. Premessa di Guido Arcamone. Prefazione di Mario Salmi. Catalogo di Lidia Bianchi. Seconda edizione. 90pp., 113 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Roma, 1959. $37.50

     

    446 ROMA. GABINETTO NAZIONALE DELLE STAMPE. Incisori napoletani del ‘600. March-April 1981. 213, (1)pp. 210 illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Roma (Multigrafica Editrice), 1981. $65.00

     

    447 ROMA. MUSEO NAZIONALE DI CASTEL SANT’ANGELO. Gli affreschi di Paolo III a Castel Sant'Angelo. Progetto ed esecuzione 1543-1548. Nov. 1981-Jan. 1982. 2 vols. 243pp. 16 color plates, 212 illus.; 224, (2)pp. 155 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Roma, 1981. $135.00

     

    448 ROMA. PALAZZO RUSPOLI. Il segno di genio. Cento disegni di grandi maestri del passato dall'Ashmolean Museum di Oxford. Catalogo a cura di Christopher White, Catherine Whistler e Colin Harrison. May-July 1991. 214pp. 100 color plates, numerous reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Roma, 1991. $40.00

     

    449 ROMA. PALAZZO VENEZIA. Il disegno francese da Fouquet a Toulouse-Lautrec. Dec. 1959-Feb. 1960. Texts by Gaston Palewski, Jacqueline Bouchot-Saupique, Pierre Pradel. xxiv, 154, (2)pp., 106 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Roma, 1959. $25.00

     

    450 ROSENTHAL, LÉON. La gravure. (Manuels d’Histoire de l’Art.) iv, 472pp. 174 photogravure illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Paris (Librairie Renouard-H. Laurens), 1909. $60.00

     

    451 ROTTERDAM. MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEUNINGEN. La cabinet d’un amateur. Dessins flamands et hollandais des XVIe et XVIIe siècles d’une collection privée d’Amsterdam. Nov. 1976-Jan. 1977. Introduction by Sadi de Gorter. vi, 114, (2)pp., 120 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1976. $37.50

     

    452 ROTTERDAM. MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEUNINGEN. Italianisanten en bamboccianten. Het italianiserend landschap en genre door Nederlandse kunstenaars uit de zeventiende eeuw. [By] Guido Jansen and Ger Luijten. (Uit de Collectie Schilderijen en Tekeningen.) 128pp. 80 plates, 28 reference illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1988. $40.00

     

    453 ROTTERDAM. MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEUNINGEN. Oostenrijkse tekeningen van Barok tot Biedermeier. June-July 1964. Introduction by J.C. Ebbinge Wubben. Text by Eckhart Knab. 76pp. 12 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1964. $25.00

     

    454 ROTTERDAM. MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEUNINGEN. PRENTENKABINET. Houtsneden. Sept. 1957. Introduction by B.L.D. Ihle. 86, (2)pp. 20 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1957. $25.00

     

    455 ROTTERDAM. MUSEUM BOYMANS-VAN BEUNINGEN. PRENTENKABINET. Zuid-Nederlandse grafiek uit de zestiende eeuw. Feb. 1965. Introduction by B.L.D. Ihle. 66, (4)pp., 24 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1965. $35.00

     

    456 ROUEN. BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE. Choix de dessins anciens. Catalogue par Pierre Rosenberg et Antoine Schnapper. June-Sept. 1970. 199pp. 94 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Rouen, 1970. $35.00

     

    457 ROWLANDS, JOHN (EDITOR). Master Drawings and Watercolors in the British Museum. 208pp. 207 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    London (British Museum), 1984. $25.00

     

    458 RUDOLPH, HERBERT. Die Beziehungen der deutschen Plastik zum Ornamentstich in der Frühzeit des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. (Kunstwissenschaftliche Studien. 16.) vii, (1), 88pp. 45 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps. Inscribed by the author.

    Berlin (Deutscher Kunstverlag), 1935. $65.00

     

    459 RUGGERI, UGO. Corpus Graphicum Bergomense. Disegni inediti di collezioni bergamasche. Seconda edizione. (Monumenta Bergomensia. Vols. XXVI-XXVII.) 2 vols. I: Collezioni private. 45, (5)pp., 24 color plates. 671 illus. hors texte. II: Accademia Tadini di Lovere e collezioni private. 36, (2)pp., 20 color plates. 713 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Bergamo (Edizioni "Monumenta Bergomensia"), 1969-1970. $300.00

     

    460 SALAMAN, MALCOLM C. French Colour-Prints of the XVIII Century. (4), 71, (1)pp., 50 color plates with titled tissue guards. Folio. Cloth (nicely rebacked). Tear in title-page.

    Philadelphia/London (J.B. Lippincott/ W. Heinemann), 1913. $85.00

     

    461 SALAMAN, MALCOLM C. Old English Mezzotints. Edited by Charles Holmes. xii, 43, (1), 128 plates (numerous tipped-in). Lrg. 4to. New cloth.

    London/ Paris ("The Studio" Ltd.), 1910. $50.00

    Lucas p. 98

     

    462 SALAMAN, MALCOLM C. Whitman’s Print-Collector’s Handbook. Revised and enlarged. xxi, (1), 375, (1)pp., 64 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    London (G. Bell & Sons), 1921. $85.00

     

    463 SALISBURY, WILTSHIRE. WILTON HOUSE. A Catalogue of the Paintings & Drawings in the Collection at Wilton House, Salisbury, Wiltshire. Compiled by Sidney, 16th Earl of Pembroke. 215pp., 13 color plates. 137 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London/ New York (Phaidon ), 1968. $50.00

     

    464 SALZBURG. BAROCKMUSEUM. Österreichische Barockzeichnungen aus dem Museum der Schönen Künste in Budapest. Bearbeitung: Klára Garas. June-Sept. 1981. 113pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Salzburg, 1981. $27.50

     

    465 SANTA BARBARA. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. THE ART GALLERIES. Drawings by Seventeenth Century Italian Masters from the Collection of Janos Scholz. Feb.-March 1974. Catalogue edited by Alfred Moir. 150pp. 120 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Santa Barbara, 1974. $37.50

     

    466 SAPIENZA. Figurata con 234 incisioni tratte da ‘Stultifera Navis’ di S. Brant (1457-1521), ‘Emblemata’ di P. Maccio (sec. XVI-XVII), ‘Stampe popolari’ di G.M. Mitelli (1634-1718). 2a edizione. (Monumenta Bergomensia. Vol. XIX.) 20pp., 234 plates. Oblong 4to. Cloth.

    Bergamo, 1967. $85.00

     

    467 SAUERMANN, HANS. Deutsche Stilisten. Handzeichnungen altdeutscher Meister. 12, (6)pp., 36 plates. 4 tipped-in text illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 leather (slightly rubbed).

    München (Steinicke und Lehmkuhl), 1914. $45.00

     

    468 SAUNDERS, J.B. DEC. M. & O’MALLEY, CHARLES D. The Illustrations from the Works of Andreas Vesalius of Brussels. With annotations and translations, a discussion of the plates and their background, authorship and influence, and a biographical sketch of Vesalius. 248, (4)pp. 96 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Second printing.

    Cleveland/ New York (The World Pub. Co.), 1950. $40.00

     

    469 SCHATBORN, PETER. Dutch Figure Drawings from the Seventeenth Century. 152pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Rijksprentenkabinet, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, Dec. 1981-Feb. 1982, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., April-June 1982.

    The Hague (Government Publishing Office), 1981. $27.50

     

    470 SCHMIDT, GEORG. 15 Handzeichnungen deutscher und schweizerischer Meister des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. 54, (2)pp. 15 tipped-in facsimile plates. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 vellum. Slipcase.

    Basel (CIBA), 1959. $40.00

     

    471 SCHMIDT, GEORG (INTRODUCTION). Schweizer Malerei und Zeichnung im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert. Erläuterungen zu den Bildern von Anna Maria Cetto. 51, (1)pp., 86 plates (14 tipped-in color), xxxviii, (2)pp. Sm. folio. Cloth.

    Basel (Holbein-Verlag), [1940]. $50.00

     

    472 SCHREIBER, WILHELM LUDWIG. Handbuch der Holz- und Metallschnitte des XV. Jahrhunderts. Stark vermehrte und bis zu den neuesten Funden ergänzte Umarbeitung des Manuel de l’Amateur de la Gravure sur Bois et sur Métal au XV Siècle. 8 vols. (xcii), (1545)pp. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. The comprehensive study of 15th century wood and metal engraving, arranged by subject, with descriptions, indications of size, bibliographical references, dates and collections.

    Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1926-1930. $1,250.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N53; Chamberlin 1553; Lucas p. 98

     

    473 SCHREIBER, W. L. Die Meister der Metallschneidekunst. Nebst einem nach Schulen geordneten Katalog ihrer Arbeiten. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte. 241. ) 106, (4)pp., 24 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Reprint of the 1926-1927 edition.

    Baden-Baden (Verlag Valentin Koerner), 1973. $30.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R63; Chamberlin 2477

     

    474 SCIOLLA, GIANNI CARLO (EDITOR). Il disegno. 3 vols. [I:] Forme, tecniche, significati. Testi di Annamaria Petrioli Tofani, Simonetta Prosperi Valenti Rodinò, Gianni Carlo Sciolla. 251, (3)pp. 304 illus. [II:] I grandi collezionisti. Testi di Giulia Fusconi, Annamaria Petrioli Tofani, Simonetta Prosperi Valenti Rodinò, Gianni Carlo Sciolla. 251, (5)pp. 294 illus. [III:] Le collezioni pubbliche italiane. Parte prima. A cura di Annamaria Petrioli Tofani, Simonetta Prosperi Valenti Rodinò, Gianni Carlo Sciolla. 251, (5)pp. 309 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Torino (Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino), 1991-1993. $300.00

     

    475 SCOTT, ANDREW C. & FREEDBERG, DAVID. Fossil Woods and Other Geological Specimens. With documentation provided by Francesco Solinas. With contributions by Jo Taylor. (The Paper Museum of Cassiano dal Pozzo. Series B: Natural History. Part 3.) 424pp. 317 illus. (135 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Turnhout (Harvey Miller Publishers), 2000. $200.00

     

    476 (SEILERN COLLECTION) Italian Paintings and Drawings at 56 Princes Gate, London SW7. (Paintings & Drawings at 56 Princes Gate, London SW7. II.) 2 vols. (4), 175, (1)pp. 66 illus. hors texte; (10)pp., 138 plates loose in portfolio, as issued. 4to. Cloth. Slipcase.

    London (Shenval Press), 1959. $200.00

     

    477 (SEILERN COLLECTION) Paintings and Drawings of Continental Schools Other Than Flemish and Italian at 56 Princes Gate, London SW7. (Paintings and Drawings at 56 Princes Gate, London SW7. III.) 2 vols. (8), 186pp. 65 illus. hors texte; (10)pp., 126 plates, loose in portfolio, as issued. 4to. Cloth. Slipcase.

    London (Shenval Press), 1961. $200.00

     

    478 SHIKES, RALPH E. The Indignant Eye. The artist as social critic in prints and drawings from the fifteenth century to Picasso. xxcviii, 439pp. 404 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/2 cloth. D.j.

    Boston (Beacon Press), 1969. $40.00

     

    479 SHOOLMAN, REGINA & SLATKIN, CHARLES E. Six Centuries of French Master Drawings in America. Introduction by Charles Sterling. xviii, 256, (2)pp. 146 plates (1 color). 4to. Cloth.

    New York (Oxford University Press), 1950. $45.00

    Chamberlin 1107; Lucas p. 95

     

    480 SIEBER, FRIEDRICH. Volk und volkstümliche Motivik im Festwerk des Barocks. Dargestellt an Dresdner Bildquellen. (Deutsche Akademie der Wisenschaften, Berlin. Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für Deutsche Volkskunde. 21.) xiii, (1), 202, (2)pp., 112 plates. 29 text figs. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Berlin (Akademie-Verlag), 1960. $85.00

     

    481 SIEURIN, J. Manuel de l’amateur d’illustrations. Gravures et portraits pour l’ornement des livres français et étrangers. viii, 242pp. 4to. Wraps. (torn and chipped).

    Paris (Adolphe Labitte), 1875. $100.00

     

    482 SIMON, HOWARD. 500 Years of Art in Illustration. From Albrecht Dürer to Rockwell Kent. xvii, (3), 476pp. Prof. illus. Stout 4to. Cloth.

    Cleveland/New York (World Pub. Co.), 1945. $30.00

     

    483 SINEBRYCHOFF. ULKOMAISEN TAITEEN MUSEO. Vallan ja hurmion kuvat. Barokin kaiverrustaidetta Espanjasta./ Imàgenes de la España barroca. May-Aug. 1992. 104pp. 95 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Parallel texts in Finnish and Spanish.

    Sinebrychoff, 1992. $27.50

     

    484 SINGER, HANS W. Die Fachausdrücke der Graphik. Ein Handlexikon für Bilder- und Büchersammler. (Hiersemanns Handbücher. 13.) (6), 166, (2)pp. 4to. Cloth.

    Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1933. $45.00

    Chamberlin 2426

     

    485 SINGER, HANS W. Handbuch für Kupferstichsammlungen. Vorschläge zu deren Anlage und Führung. (Hiersemanns Handbücher. 9.) (4), 272, (10)pp., 3 folding plans. 18 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Leipzig (Karl W. Hiersemann), 1916. $60.00

    Chamberlin 2426; Lucas p. 100 (citing 1922 edition)

     

    486 (SKIPPE COLLECTION) LONDON. CHRISTIE, MANSON & WOODS, LTD. Catalogue of the Well-known Collection of Old Master Drawings Principally of the Italian School Formed in the 18th Century by John Skippe. Now the property of Edward Holland, Martin, Esq. Sale, Nov. 20-21, 1958. 224pp., 40 plates. 4to. Boards.

    London, 1958. $65.00

     

    487 SLATER, J. HERBERT. Engravings and Their Value. A complete guide to the collection and prices of all classes of prints. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged by F.W. Maxwell-Barbour. ix, (1), 707pp., 24 plates (4 color). Lrg. stout 4to. Cloth. Reprint of the 1929 edition.

    Richmond, Surrey (Kudos Publications), 1978. $75.00

    Chamberlin 1554; Lucas p. 98 (both citing 1929 edition).

     

    488 SONKES, MICHELINE. Dessins du XVe siècle: Groupe van der Weyden. Essai de catalogue des originaux du maître, des copies et des dessins anonymes inspirés par son style. (Les Primitifs Flamands. III. Contributions à l’Étude des Primitifs Flamands. Vol. 5. ) ix, (1), 324, (2)pp., 68 plates with numerous illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. (light wear).

    Bruxelles (Centre National de Recherches "Primitifs Flamands" ), 1969. $150.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater M411; Chamberlin 1366C

     

    489 SORAGNA. ROCCA DEI PRINCIPI MELI LUPI. Dipinti e disegni genovese dal 500 al 700. Presentazione di Gian Vittorio Castelnovi. May-July 1973. 179, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Soragna, 1973. $35.00

     

    490 SÒRIGA, RENATO. Pavia: I disegni del Museo Civico, Collezione Malaspina. I più notevoli disegni della raccolta pavese. (22)pp., 100 plates. Wraps. (dusty).

    Milano (Alfieri & Lacroix), 1912. $30.00

     

    491 STANFORD. STANFORD UNIVERSITY. ART GALLERY. Seventeenth-Century Italian Prints. [By] Marcus S. Sopher, with the assistance of Caludia Lazzaro-Bruno. Nov.-Dec. 1978. 232pp. 179 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Stanford, 1978. $30.00

     

    492 STAROBINSKI, JEAN. Largesse. viii, 211, (1)pp. 97 illus. (partly color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Translation of the catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibition held at the Department of Graphic Arts at the Louvre, Paris, Jan.-April 1994.

    Chicago/London (The University of Chicago Press), 1997. $45.00

     

    493 STEARNS, MARGARET LAMAR. Illustrated Catalogue of the Willitts J. Hole Art Collection. Old masters collected by the late Willitts J. Hole and given to the University of California, Los Angeles by Samuel K. and Agnes Hole Rindge. (4), 44pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Berkeley/Los Angeles (University of California Press), 1942. $27.50

     

    494 (STRAUS COLLECTION) NEW YORK. PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES. Highly Important Old Master Drawings, Including Examples by François Boucher, Jean Honoré Fragonard, Francesco Guardi, Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres, Giovanni Battista Tiepolo, Jean Antoine Watteau. Collected by the late Mrs. Jesse Isidor Straus. Sale, Oct. 21, 1970. (Sale No. 3096.) 94, (8) pp. 50 plates (partly in color). 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    New York, 1970. $27.50

     

    495 STUTTGART. STAATSGALERIE. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG. Meisterwerke alter Druckgraphik aus der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart. Dec. 1982-Feb. 1983. Catalogue by H. Geissler, M. Kopplin, A. Rave, T. Rodiek. 236pp. 226 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Stuttgart, 1982. $27.50

     

    496 STUTTGART. STAATSGALERIE. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG. Sammlung Max Kade. Max Kade-Foundation Inc., New York. Texts by E. Petermann and G. Thiem. 75, (19)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Stuttgart, 1963/1964. $25.00

     

    497 STUTTGART. STAATSGALERIE. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG. Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Graphische Sammlung. [By] Günther Thiem. 127, (1)pp. 40 color plates. 21 text illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Stuttgart, 1984. $37.50

     

    498 SUTTON, DENYS. French Drawings of the Eighteenth Century. (6), 62, (2)pp., 65 plates (2 color). 4to. Cloth.

    London (Pleiades), 1949. $35.00

    Lucas p. 95

     

    499 SWARZENSKI, GEORG & SCHILLING, EDMUND. Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus deutschem Privatbesitz. xxi pp., 64 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    Frankfurt (Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt), 1924. $50.00

     

    500 SZABO, GEORGE. Masterpieces of Italian Drawing in the Robert Lehman Collection, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. xii, 243, (1)pp. 80 plates & 82 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Hudson Hills Press), 1983. $65.00

     

    501 (THIBAUDEAU COLLECTION) PARIS. HÔTEL DES COMMISSAIRES-PRISEURS. Catalogue de la belle collection de dessins recueillie par feu M. le cte. Adolphe Thibaudeau. Rédigé par Ch. Le Blanc. Sale, 20-25 April 1857. Sm. 4to. Orig. printed blue wraps. This third sale of the Thibaudeau collections was devoted to the drawings. Uncut. Unopened.

    Paris, 1857. $125.00

    Lugt 23541

     

    502 THÖNE, FRIEDRICH. Ein deutschrömisches Skizzenbuch von 1609-11 in der Herzog-August-Bibliothek zu Wolfenbüttel. 32, (2)pp., 39 plates. Oblong 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin (Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft), 1960. $65.00

     

    503 TIETZE, HANS. European Master Drawings in the United States. xi, (1), 326pp. 160 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (J.J. Augustin), 1947. $65.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L17; Chamberlin 1102; Lucas p. 95

     

    504 TIETZE-CONRAT, ERICA. Der französische Kupferstich der Renaissance. 37, (3)pp., 50 heliogravure plates with captioned tissue guards. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    München (Kurt Wolff), 1925. $75.00

     

    505 TINTELNOT, HANS. Barocktheater und barocke Kunst. Die Entwicklungsgeschichte der Fest- und Theater-Dekoration in ihrem Verhältnis zur barocken Kunst. 339, (1)pp., 96 plates with 219 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth (spine defective). Rare. From the libraries of A.M. Friend, Jr. and John Rupert Martin.

    Berlin (Verlag Gebr. Mann), 1939. $275.00

     

    506 TORINO. BIBLIOTECA REALE. Da Leonardo a Rembrandt. Disegni della Biblioteca Reale a Torino. A cura di Gianni Carlo Sciolla. (12), 409, (1)pp. 156 plates, text illus. Sm. folio. Wraps.

    Torino, 1990. $75.00

     

    507 TORINO. GALLERIA CIVICA D’ARTE MODERNA. L’incisione europea dal XV al XX secolo. Profilo storico-critico di Luigi Mallè. Catalogo di Ferdinando Salamon. Edizione interamente riveduta e ampliata nelle introduzioni. April-June 1968. 295, (9)pp. 336 plates. Stout 4to. Boards.

    Torino, 1968. $75.00

     

    508 TORINO. PALAZZO CHIABLESE. Disegni toscani e umbri del primo Rinascimento dalle collezioni del Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe. Catalogo di Enrichetta Beltrame Quattrocchi. Oct.-Nov. 1979. 183pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Roma (De Luca), 1979. $40.00

     

    509 TORONTO. ART GALLERY OF ONTARIO. French Master Drawings of the 17th & 18th Centuries in North American Collections. Introduction and catalogue by Pierre Rosenberg. Sept.-Oct. 1972. 229pp. 141 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Parallel texts in French and English.

    London (Secker & Warburg), 1972. $50.00

     

    510 TORONTO. ART GALLERY OF ONTARIO. French Master Drawings of the 17th & 18th Centuries in North American Collections. Introduction and catalogue by Pierre Rosenberg. Sept.-Oct. 1972. 229pp. 141 illus. 4to. Wraps. Parallel texts in French and English.

    Toronto, 1972. $35.00

     

    511 TORONTO. ART GALLERY OF ONTARIO. Italian Drawings from the Collection of Duke Roberto Ferretti. [By] David McTavish. Oct. 1985-Jan. 1986. 147pp. 67 plates, reference figs. 4to. Wraps.

    Toronto, 1985. $27.50

     

    512 URBANIA. PALAZZO DUCALE. Federico Barocci, Giovanni Francesco Guerrieri, Domenico Peruzzini. Tre disegnatori delle Marche nella Collezione Ubaldini. Scritti di: Marina Cellini, Bonita Cleri, Mauro Mei, Feliciano Paoli, John T. Spike. July-Sept. 1994. (Le Collezioni di Casteldurante dai Della Rovere agli Ubaldini. Grafica e Cultura Roveresca. 2.) 204pp. 76 plates, 20 text illus. Reference figs. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Urbania, 1994. $40.00

     

    513 VALLÉRY-RADOT, JEAN. Le dessin français au XVII siècle. Notices biographiques de Philippe Jaccottet. xxvii, 223, (3)pp. 136 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. (ends of spine torn).

    Lausanne (Éditions Mermod), 1953. $35.00

     

    514 (VALORI COLLECTION) PARIS. ME. F. LAIR-DUBREUIL. Catalogue des dessins anciens de toutes les écoles du XVe au XVIIIe siècles. Aquarelles et gouaches principalement de l’école française du XVIIIe siècle...provenant de la collection du Mis de V[alori]. Sale, Hôtel des Commissaires-Priseurs, Nov. 25-26, 1907. 63pp., 16 plates (mostly in color). Numerous text illus. 4to. Wraps. Annotated with prices and buyers.

    Paris, 1907. $60.00

     

    515 VAN SCHAACK, ERIC. Master Drawings in Private Collections. 90, (2)pp. 75 illus. Sq. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    New York (Lambert-Spector, Inc.), 1962. $35.00

     

    516 THE VASARI SOCIETY FOR THE REPRODUCTION OF DRAWINGS BY OLD MASTERS. Series I: Parts 1 - 10 (all published). Lrg. folio. Series II: Vols. 1 - 16 (all published). Folio. General Index for Series I-II. Portfolios: all contents loose, as issued. Series I partly in original envelopes, partly board portfolios with ties; Series II in board portfolios with ties. Portions of Series I with discreet library stamp on verso of plates. In this set, two plates have been supplied in new photographic facsimiles (Series II, Part XV, plates 7 and 10), and the title-page index for Series I, Vol. X supplied in photocopy.

    Oxford, 1905/1906-1935. $6,000.00

    Chamberlin 2487

     

    517 VAYER, LAJOS. Master Drawings from the Collections of The Budapest Museum of Fine Arts: 14th-18th Centuries. 31pp., 109 color plates. Folio. Cloth.

    New York (Harry N. Abrams), 1956. $60.00

     

    518 VAYER, LAJOS. Meisterzeichnungen aus der Sammlung des Museums der Bildenden Künste in Budapest (14.-18. Jahrhundert). 35, (3)pp., 109 color plates. Folio. Cloth.

    Berlin/Budapest (Henschelverlag Kunst und Gesellschaft/ Corvina-Verlag), 1956. $60.00

     

    519 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DELL’ARTE. Canaletto e Guardi. Catalogo della mostra dei disegni. A cura di K.T. Parker & J. Byam Shaw. Presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 16.) 86, (4)pp., 110 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1962. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    520 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ARTE. Catalogo della mostra di disegni del Museo Civico di Bassano da Carpaccio a Canova. A cura di Licisco Magagnato; prefazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 3.) 111pp. 115 illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Ex-library.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1956. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    521 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ ARTE. Cento antichi disegni veneziani. Catalogo a cura di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 1.) 38, (2)pp. 100 illus hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1955. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    522 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ ARTE. I disegni del Codice Bonola del Museo di Varsavia. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Maria Mrozinska. Presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 8.) 148, (8)pp., 107 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1959. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    523 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ARTE. Disegni veneti del Museo del Leningrado. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Larissa Salmina; presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 20.) 134, (10)pp. 183 illus hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j. Front inner hinge cracked.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1964. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    524 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ ARTE. Disegni veneti del Museo di Budapest. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Ivan Fenyö. Presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 22.) 94, (6)pp., 121 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1965. $30.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    525 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ ARTE. Disegni veneti del Settecento nel Museo Correr di Venezia. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Teresio Pignatti. Presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 21.) 94, (6)pp., 120 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1964. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    526 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ARTE. Disegni veneti del Settecento nella collezione di Paul Wallraf. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Antonio Morassi; presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 9.) 86, (2)pp., 119 plates, (4)pp. Sm. 4to. Boards.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1959. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    527 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ ARTE. Disegni veneti di Oxford. Catalogo della mostra a cura di K.T. Parker; presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 6.) 94, (8)pp., 120 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1958. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    528 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ ARTE. Disegni veneti in Polonia. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Maria Mrozinska. Presentazione di Giuseppe Fiocco. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 7.) 92, (8)pp., 104 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1958. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    529 VENEZIA. FONDAZIONE GIORGIO CINI. CENTRO DI CULTURA E CIVILTÀ. ISTITUTO DI STORIA DELL’ ARTE. G.B. Cavalcaselle. Disegni di antichi maestri. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Lino Moretti. Presentazione di Rodolfo Pallucchini. (Cataloghi di Mostre Vol. 35.) 141, (3)pp., 105 illus. hors texte, (6)pp. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Venezia (Neri Pozza), 1973. $40.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    530 VENEZIA. GALLERIE DELL’ACCADEMIA. Disegni lombardi. [By] Ugo Ruggeri. (Catalogo dei Disegni Antichi. ) 197, (3)pp. 156 plates, 44 figs. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Milano (Electa), 1982. $85.00

     

    531 VENEZIA. GALLERIE DELL’ACCADEMIA. Storia della collezione dei disegni. [By] Giovanna Nepi Scirè. (Catalogo dei Disegni Antichi.) 106pp. (52)-pp. facsimile, 1 plate. Sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Milano (Electa), 1982. $50.00

     

    532 VENEZIA. MUSEO CORRER. Disegni antichi del Museo Correr di Venezia. Catalogo a cura di Terisio Pignatti. (Venezia. Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Centro di Cultura e Civiltà. Istituto di Storia dell’Arte. Cataloghi di Raccolte d’Arte N.S. 13, 15, 18, 20.) Vols. 1 - 4. I: Aliense-Crosato. Con la collaborazione di Filippo Pedrocco. 178pp. II: Dall’Oglio-Fontebasso. Con la collaborazione di Attilia Dorigato. 189pp. III: Galimberti-Guardi. Con la collaborazione di Attilia Dorigato e Filippo Pedrocco. 303pp. IV: Guercino-Longhi. Con la collaborazione di Filippo Pedrocco. 189, (3)pp. 1124 illus., numerous reference figs. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1980-1987. $200.00

     

    533 VENEZIA. SCUOLA GRANDE DI S. TEODORO. Aspetti dell’incisione veneziana nel Settecento. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Gianvittorio Dillon. Schede delle incisioni di Renzo da Tos. Oct.-Nov. 1976. 83, (5)pp. 52 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Venezia, 1976. $27.50

     

    534 VERONA. MUSEO DI CASTELVECCHIO. La collezione di stampe antiche. A cura di Gianvittorio Dillon, Sergio Marinelli, Giorgio Marini. Nov. 1985-March 1986. 190pp. 369 illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Verona, 1985. $40.00

     

    535 (VILLENAVE COLLECTION) PARIS. ALLIANCE DES ARTS. Catalogue de dessins des grands maîtres italiens, espagnols, allemands, flamands, hollandais et français, provenant du cabinet de M. Villenave. Rédigé par T. Thoré. Sale, 1-[8] Dec. 1842. viii, 88pp. Sm. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 cloth. Orig. printed green wraps. bound in. An early work by Théophile Thoré (Thoré-Burger), then a director of the Alliance des Arts, a commercial art agency that organized sales and published a "Bulletin." A fine copy, from the library of Marcel Nicolle. Rare.

    Paris, 1842. $175.00

    Lugt 16751

     

    536 VIRCH, CLAUS. Master Drawings in the Collection of Walter C. Baker. 69, (3)pp., 40 plates. 4to. Wrap[s.

    N.p. (Privately Printed), n.d. $40.00

     

    537 VOSS, HERMANN. Teekeningen der late italiaansche Renaissance. Met een inleiding van J. Hoogewerff. 57, (3)pp., 32 plates. 17 tipped-in text illus. Sm. folio. Cloth.

    Zutphen (W.J. Thieme & Cie.), 1928. $60.00

    Lucas p. 95

     

    538 WARD-JACKSON, PETER. English Furniture Designs of the Eighteenth Century. vii, (1), 68, (4)pp. 366 illus. hors texte. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Victoria & Albert Museum), 1959. $200.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater P192

     

    539 WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. The Age of Bruegel: Netherlandish Drawings in the Sixteenth Century. Nov. 1986-Jan. 1987. [By] John Oliver Hand, J. Richard Judson, William W. Robinson, Martha Wolff. xii, 339pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Washington, 1986. $85.00

     

    540 WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Early Italian Engravings from the National Gallery of Art. Texts by Jay A. Levenson, Konrad Oberhuber, Jacquelyn L. Sheehan. xxviii, (2), 587, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Stout 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1973. $100.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N119

     

    541 WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Fifteenth Century Engravings of Northern Europe from the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Dec. 1967-Jan. 1968. Catalogue by Alan Shestack. 261pp. 261 illus. hors texte. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1967. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N59

     

    542 WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Fifteenth Century Woodcuts and Metalcuts from the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Catalogue prepared by Richard S. Field. (148)pp. 365 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1965. $100.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N60

     

    543 WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Master Drawings from Titian to Picasso. The Curtis O. Baer Collection. [By] Eric M. Zafran. July-Oct. 1985. 207pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Atlanta (High Museum of Art), 1985. $35.00

     

    544 WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. Sixteenth Century Italian Drawings from the Collection of Janos Scholz. Sept.-Nov. 1973. Catalogue by Konrad Oberhuber and Dean Walker. x, 143pp. 113 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Washington, 1973. $35.00

     

    545 WASHINGTON. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. Antwerp Drawings and Prints, 16th-17th Centuries. 209pp. 121 illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1976. $35.00

     

    546 WASHINGTON. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION TRAVELING EXHIBITION SERVICE. Portraits and Prospects. British and Irish Drawings and Watercolours from the Collection of the Ulster Museum Belfast. xxii, 199, (1)pp. 91 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1989. $30.00

     

    547 WECHSLER, HERMAN J. Great Prints & Printmakers. 244pp. 100 plates (numerous tipped-in color). Folio. Cloth.

    New York (Harry N. Abrams), 1967. $85.00

     

    548 WEDMORE, FREDERICK. Fine Prints. New and enlarged edition. (Collector Series.) (6), 267, (5)pp., 15 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth.

    Edinburgh (John Grant), 1910. $35.00

    Chamberlin 1555, Lucas p. 99 (both citing 1905 edition)

     

    549 WEIGMANN, OTTO. Holzschnitte aus dem Gulden Püchlein von 1450 in der Graphischen Sammlung zu München. (Graphische Gesellschaft, Berlin. 24. Veröffentlichung.) 29, (1)pp., 34 plates (32 heliogravure; 2 color). Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Printed on fine laid paper. Printed on fine laid paper; uncut.

    Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1918. $150.00

    Chamberlin 2521

     

    550 WEIL, ERNST. Schwäbische Chronik. (4)pp., 22 plates. 4to. Portfolio (wraps.). Contents loose, as issued.

    München (O.C. Recht & Dr. Noether), 1923. $40.00

     

    551 WEINBERGER, MARTIN. Deutsche Rokokozeichnungen. (Die Zeichnung. Erste Reihe: Die Deutschen. 5.) 45, (3)pp., 36 plates. 18 text illus. (17 tipped-in). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    München (Delphin-Verlag), 1923. $85.00

    Chamberlin 2488; Lucas p. 96

     

    552 WEITENKAMPF, FRANK. The Quest of the Print. xiv, (4), 286pp., 8 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth.

    New York/London (Charles Scribner’s Sons), 1932. $30.00

     

    553 WELLESLEY. WELLESLEY COLLEGE. DAVIS MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER. Flemish Drawings in the Age of Rubens. Selected works from American Collections. [By] Anne-Marie Logan. Oct.-Nov. 1993. 251pp. 76 plates, text figs. Folio. Boards.

    Wellesley, 1993. $30.00

     

    554 WESTHEIM, PAUL. Das Holzschnittbuch. Mit 144 Abbildungen nach Holzschnitten des vierzehnten bis zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. 191, (3)pp. 144 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 linen.

    Potsdam (Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag), 1921. $85.00

     

    555 WHITMAN, ALFRED. The Print-Collector’s Handbook. xi, (1), 152pp., 80 plates. 4to. Cloth, 3/4 leather (head of spine partly detached). T.e.g.

    London (George Bell & Sons), 1901. $75.00

     

    556 (WICKERT COLLECTION) PARIS. GALERIES GEORGES PETIT. Catalogue des crayons français du XVIe siècle composant la collection de M. Ch. W[ickert]. Commissaires-priseurs: F. Lair-Dubreuil; André Desvouges. Sale, May 3, 1909. 48pp. 48 illus. 4to. Wraps. (slightly worn). Priced in ink.

    Paris, 1909. $30.00

     

    557 WIEN. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG ALBERTINA. Beschreibender Katalog der Handzeichnungen in der Graphischen Sammlung Albertina. I: Die Zeichnungen der venezianischen Schule. Bearbeitet von Alfred Stix und L. Fröhlich-Bum. xi, (1), 208pp. 487 illus. Lrg. 4to. New cloth.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1926. $500.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L18

     

    558 WIEN. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG ALBERTINA. Beschreibender Katalog der Handzeichnungen in der Graphischen Sammlung Albertina. Herausgegeben von Alfred Stix. 6 vols., as follows:

    I. Stix, Alfred & Fröhlich-Bum, L. Die Zeichnungen der venezianischen Schule. xi, 208pp. 487 illus.

    II: Benesch, Otto. Die Zeichnungen der niederländischen Schulen des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts. xvi, 46pp., 116 plates with 478 illus.

    III: Stix, Alfred & Fröhlich-Bum, L. Die Zeichnungen der toskanischen, umbrischen und römischen Schulen. vi, (2), 97pp., 204 plates with 1025 illus.

    IV-V: Tietze, Hans, et al. Die Zeichnungen der deutschen Schule bis zum Beginn des Klassizismus. [By] Hans Tietze, E. Tietze-Conrat, and Karl Garzarolli-Thurnlackh. xvi, 209pp., 397 plates with 1709 illus.

    VI: Stix, Alfred & Spitzmüller, Anna. Die Schulen von Ferrara, Bologna, Parma und Modena, der Lombardei, Genuas, Neapels und Siziliens. Mit einem Nachtrag zu allen italienischen Schulen. (6), 75pp., 174 plates with 784 illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 leather (rubbed). A complete set of the rare catalogue.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1926-1941. $4,000.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L18

     

    559 WIEN. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG ALBERTINA. Beschreibender Katalog der Handzeichnungen in der Graphischen Sammlung Albertina. VI: Die Schulen von Ferrara, Bologna, Parma und Modena, der Lombardei, Genuas, Neapels und Siziliens mit einem Nachtrag zu allen italienischen Schulen. Bearbeitet von Alfred Stix und Anna Spitzmüller. (4), 75, (1)pp., 174 collotype plates with 784 illus. Lrg. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather (rubbed).

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1941. $500.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L18

     

    560 WIEN. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG ALBERTINA. Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus der Albertina und aus Privatbesitz. Neue Folge. Herausgegeben von Joseph Meder. 15, (1)pp., 70 tipped-in collotype facsimile plates. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1922. $250.00

    Chamberlin 2371

     

    561 WIEN. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG ALBERTINA. Handzeichnungen aus der Albertina. Neue Folge, Band II: Italienische Meister des XIV. bis XVI. Jahrhunderts. Herausgegeben von Alfred Stix. 10, (2)pp., 48 tipped-in color facsimile plates. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1925. $250.00

     

    562 WIEN. K.K. ÖSTERREICHISCHES MUSEUM FÜR KUNST UND INDUSTRIE. Illustrierter Katalog der Ornamentstichsammlung des K.K. Österr. Museums für Kunst und Industrie. Ausgegeben am Tage der Eröffnung des neuen Museumsbaues, 4. November 1871. Introduction by Franz Schestag. xx, 240pp. Catalogue illus. 4to. New cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in.

    Wien (Verlag des K.K. Österr. Museums), 1871. $125.00

     

    563 WILLEMS, JACQUES. Le livre, l’estampe, l’édition en Brabant du XVe au XIXe siècle. Mémorial de l’Exposition d’Art Ancien à Bruxelles. 252, (2)pp., 25 plates. 4to. Wraps. Edition limited to 250 copies on Papier Hollande. Texts by Paul Faider, J. Cuvelier, Auguste Vincent, Alphonse Roersch, Maurice Sabbe, Henri Liebrecht, Prosper Verheyden, Louis Lebeer, Albert Delstanche.

    Gembloux (Imprimerie J. Duculot), 1933. $125.00

     

    564 WINKLER, FRIEDRICH. Die grossen Zeichner. 171, (5)pp. 126 illus. Sm. 4to. Cloth (shaken).

    Berlin (Gebr. Mann), 1951. $27.50

     

    565 (WOODNER COLLECTION) LONDON. ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. Master Drawings: The Woodner Collection. Introduction by Nicholas Turner and Jane Shoaf Turner. 304pp. 111 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London, 1987. $65.00

     

    566 (WOODNER COLLECTION) NEW YORK. WILLIAM H. SCHAB GALLERY, INC. Woodner Collection. A selection of old master drawings. 2 vols. I: A Selection of Old Master Drawings Before 1700. Oct.-Nov. 1971. (156)pp. Prof. illus. II: Old Master Drawings from the XV to the XVIII Century. Oct.-Nov. 1973. (218)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1971 - 1973. $50.00

     

    567 (WOODNER COLLECTION) WASHINGTON. NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART. The Touch of the Artist. Master drawings from the Woodner Collection. Edited by Margaret Morgan Grasselli. 412pp. 112 plates, numerous text illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1995. $37.50

     

    568 (WOODNER COLLECTION) WIEN. GRAPHISCHE SAMMLUNG ALBERTINA. Die Sammlung Ian Woodner. Jan.-March 1986. Catalogue by Veronika Birke and Friedrich Piel. (311. Ausstellung.) 244pp. 108 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Wien, 1986. $40.00

     

    569 WORCESTER. WORCESTER ART MUSEUM. A Catalogue of the Drawings by European Masters in the Worcester Art Museum. By Horst Vey. 71, (3)pp. 4to. Mimeographed typescript, stapled.

    Worcester, 1958. $30.00

     

    570 (ZANDE COLLECTION) GUICHARDOT, F. Catalogue de la riche collection d’estampes et de dessins composant le cabinet de feu M.F. van den Zande. [Sale, 30 April 1855 and days thereafter.] xii, 355, (1)pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, 1/4 leather. Priced in pen throughout. An important collection. Backstrip loosening.

    Paris (F. Guichardot), 1855. $175.00

    Lugt 22398; Lugt Marques 2680

     

    571 ZERNER, HENRI. The School of Fontainebleau. Etchings and engravings. 316pp. Most prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Harry N. Abrams), [1969]. $175.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater N89

     

    572 ZIGROSSER, CARL. The Book of Fine Prints. An anthology of printed pictures and introduction to the study of graphic art in the West and the East. 499pp. 555 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    New York (Crown), 1958. $25.00

    Lucas p. 99

     

    573 ZIGROSSER, CARL. Prints. Thirteen illustrated essays on the art of the print, selected for the Print Council of America. x, 269pp., 4 color plates. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. D.j. Essays by Werner Hofmann, Erwin Panofsky, E. Haverkamp-Begemann, Felix H. Man, J.P. Hodin, Elizabeth Mongan and others.

    New York (Holt, Rinehart and Winston), 1962. $45.00

     

    574 ZIGROSSER, CARL. Six Centuries of Fine Prints. 406pp. 488 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Garden City Publishing Co.), 1939. $35.00

     

    575 ZIGROSSER, CARL & GAEHDE, CHRISTA M. A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints. vi, 120pp. Lrg. 8vo. Boards, 1/4 cloth. D.j. 13th printing.

    New York (Crown), 1977. $27.50

    Arntzen/Rainwater N74

     

    576 ZÜRICH. GALERIE MEISSNER. Hundert Zeichnungen aus fünf Jahrhunderten. Text and catalogue by Günter Busch, Kurt Meissner, Werner Sumowski, Christel Thiem. 76, (2)pp. 100 illus. (partly color). Sq. 4to. Cloth.

    Zürich, 1984. $25.00

     

     

     

     

    MONOGRAPHS ON ARTISTS

     

     

     

    577 Herrmann-Fiore, Kristina. Disegni degli ALBERTI. Il volume 2503 del Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe. (Xenia. Quaderni. Vol. 4.) 305, (3)pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe, Roma, Nov. 1983-Jan. 1984.

    Roma (De Lucca), 1983. $75.00

     

    578 Winzinger, Franz. ALBRECHT ALTDORFER. Zeichnungen. Gesamtausgabe. 122pp. 171 illus. hors texte (4 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. The oeuvre catalogue of the drawings.

    München (R. Piper & Co.), 1952. $300.00

    Freitag 159

     

    579 Armstrong, Christine Megan. The Moralizing Prints of CORNELIS ANTHONISZ. xvii, (1), 191, (3)pp. 117 illus. hors texte. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Princeton (Princeton University Press), 1990. $65.00

     

    580 Bober, Phyllis Pray. Drawings After the Antique by AMICO ASPERTINI. Sketchbooks in the British Museum. (Studies of the Warburg Institute. Vol. 21.) xiv, 108pp., 64 plates with 148 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    London (The Warburg Institute), 1957. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R73; Chamberlin 2481

     

    581 Boerlin, Paul H., et al. HANS BALDUNG GRIEN im Kunstmuseum Basel. Texts by Paul H. Boerlin, Tilman Falk, Richard W. Gassen, Dieter Koepplin. (Schriften des Vereins der Freunde des Kunstmuseums Basel. 2.) 96pp., 48 plates (partly in color). Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.

    Basel, 1978. $27.50

    Freitag 438

     

    582 Washington. National Gallery of Art. HANS BALDUNG GRIEN. Prints & Drawings. Exhibition organized and catalogue edited by James H. Marrow and Alan Shestack, with three essays on Baldung and his art by Alan Shestack, Charles W. Talbot and Linda C. Hults. Jan.-April 1981. xiv, 281pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1981. $60.00

     

    583 Cleveland. The Cleveland Museum of Art & New Haven. Yale University. Art Gallery. The Graphic Art of FEDERICO BAROCCI. Selected drawings and prints. Feb.-March/ April-June 1978. Catalogue by Edmund P. Pillsbury and Louise S. Richards. 112pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Cleveland/ New Haven, 1978. $35.00

     

    584 Fischer, Chris. FRA BARTOLOMMEO, Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance. A selection from the Rotterdam Albums and landscape drawings from various collections. 415, (1)pp. 112 plates, 264 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, Dec. 1990-Feb. 1991.

    Rotterdam (Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen), 1990. $60.00

    Freitag 551

     

    585 Maggini, Enrichetta. Disegni di Fra’ BARTOLOMEO. 32, (2)pp., 19 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Privately Printed), 1977. $37.50

     

    586 Bassano. Museo Civico. JACOPO BASSANO e l’incisione. La fortuna dell’arte bassanesca nella grafica di riproduzione dal XVI al XIX secolo. A cura di Enrica Pan. Saggio introduttivo di Michele Cordaro. Sept.-Dec. 1992. 194pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Bassano, 1992. $45.00

     

    587 London. Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. HANS SEBALD BEHAM. The collection of prints formed by Gordon Nowell-Usticke. Sale, June 28, 1978. 105, (5)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards. Price list loosely inserted.

    London, 1978. $50.00

     

    588 Massar, Phyllis Dearborn. Presenting STEFANO DELLA BELLA, Seventeenth-century Printmaker. 141, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art), 1971. $35.00

    Freitag 695

     

    589 Degenhart, Bernhard & Schmitt, Annegrit (introduction). JACOPO BELLINI. L’album dei disegni del Louvre. 30pp., 119 color plates. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Milano (Jaca Book), 1984. $150.00

     

    590 Nicodemi, Giorgio. Diciasette disegni di BIAGIO BELLOTTI. 16pp. 17 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Busto Arsizio (Privately Printed), 1933. $25.00

     

    591 Weigert, Roger-Armand. JEAN I BERAIN, dessinateur de la Chambre et du Cabinet du Roi (1640-1711). 2 vols. I: Sa vie, sa famille, son style. xii, 228pp., 30 collotype plates with 57 illus., folding genealogical table. II: L’oeuvre gravé. 387, (5)pp. Lrg. 4to. New cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in. The rare monograph and catalogue raisonné. From the library of H. Lunsingh Scheuerleer, with his ex-libris.

    Paris (Éditions d’Art et d’Histoire), 1937. $700.00

    Freitag 787; Riggs p. 90

     

    592 Beuningen, Charles van. The Complete Drawings of HIERONYMUS BOSCH. Second impression. 83, (1)pp. 65 plates (4 color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    London/New York (Academy Editions/ St. Martin’s Press), 1974. $35.00

     

    593 Koldeweij, Jos, et al. HIERONYMUS BOSCH. The complete paintings and drawings. [By] Jos Koldeweij, Paul Vandenbroeck, Bernard Vermet. 208pp. 282 illus. (229 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, Sept.-Nov. 2001.

    Ghent/Rotterdam (Ludion/ NAi Publishers), 2001. $60.00

     

    594 Clark, Kenneth. The Drawings of SANDRO BOTTICELLI for Dante’s Divine Comedy. After the originals in the Berlin Museums and the Vatican. 218pp. 92 plates (5 color), 20 text illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Harper & Row), 1976. $125.00

    Freitag 1179

     

    595 Lippmann, Friedrich. Zeichnungen von SANDRO BOTTICELLI zu Dante’s Goettlicher Komoedie. Nach den Originalen im K. Kupferstichkabinet zu Berlin. Erklaerende Beschreibung. 54, (2)pp., 20 collotype plates. With: Strzygowski, Josef. Die acht Handzeichnungen des Sandro Botticelli zu Dantes Göttlicher Komödie. Ein Supplement zu dem Codex im Kgl. Kupferstichkabinet zu Berlin. 30, (3)pp. Sm. folio. Orig. wraps. (chipped). In new cloth clamshell box. The two companion text volumes, including the illustrations off the printed Divine Comedy edition of 1481, but without the atlas folio containing facsimiles of the drawings.

    Berlin (G. Grote), 1887. $275.00

     

    596 Slatkin, Regina Shoolman. FRANÇOIS BOUCHER in North American Collections: 100 Drawings. xxv, (3), 130, (2)pp. 101 illus. (1 color). 46 text figs. Olong 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., Dec. 1973-March 1974.

    Washington (National Gallery of Art), 1973. $35.00

    Freitag 1203

     

    597 Schnapper, Antoine & Guicharnaud, Hélène. LOUIS DE BOULLOGNE, 1654-1733. (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 2.) (18)pp., 52 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Boston (Galerie de Bayser/Ars Libri, Ltd.), 1986. $25.00

     

    598 Duplessis, Georges. Le Livre de Bijouterie de RENÉ BOYVIN, d’Angers. Reproduit en fac-simile par M. Amand-Durand. 16pp., 20 facsimile plates, loose under wraps., as issued. Oblong 4to. Wraps. Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut.

    Paris (Rapilly), 1876. $100.00

     

    599 Roethlisberger, Marcel. BARTHOLOMAUS BREENBERGH. Handzeichnungen. (Disegno. Studien zur Geschichte der europäischen Handzeichnung. Vol. I.) (4), 52, (2)pp. 164 illus. hors texte. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Berlin (Walter de Gruyter & Co. ), 1969. $225.00

    Freitag 1326

     

    600 Smyth, Craig Hugh. BRONZINO as Draughtsman. An introduction. With notes on his portraiture and tapestries. x, 104, (2)pp., 40 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth.

    Locust Valley (J.J. Augustin), 1971. $60.00

    Freitag 1353

     

    601 Lebeer, Louis. Catalogue raisonné des estampes de BRUEGEL l’ancien. v, (1), 214, (4)pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Bibliothèque Albert Ier, Bruxelles, Sept.-Nov. 1969.

    Bruxelles (Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier), 1969. $85.00

    Freitag 1401; Riggs p. 144

     

    602 New York. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. PIETER BRUEGEL the Elder: Drawings and Prints. Edited by Nadine M. Orenstein with contributions by N.D. Orenstein, Manfred Sellink, Jürgen Müller, Michiel C. Plomp, Martin Royalton-Kisch, Larry Silver. Sept.-Dec. 2001. 323pp. 274 illus. (108 color). Lrg. 4to. Coth. D.j.

    New York, 2001. $60.00

     

    603 Trachsler, Beate. Das vielseitige Werk des Basler Zeichners EMANUEL BÜCHEL (1705-1775). Verfasst unter Benützung von Vorarbeiten von Rudolf Riggenbach. 88pp. 44 illus. Oblong 4to. Boards.

    Basel (Birkhäuser), 1973. $27.50

     

    604 Augsburg. Städtische Kunstsammlung. HANS BURGKMAIR. Das graphische Werk. May-July 1973. Catalogue by T. Falk, R. Biedermann, H. Geissler, I. Hausberger. (190)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Augsburg, 1973. $60.00

     

    605 Rotterdam. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen & Paris. Institut Néerlandais. WILLEM BUYTEWECH, 1591-1624. Nov.-March 1975. Introduction by E. Haverkamp-Begemann. xxii, 186pp., 148 plates. 4to. Wraps. French-language edition.

    Paris (Institut Néerlandais), 1975. $65.00

    Freitag 11494

     

    606 Kloss, Karl. Balli di Sfessania: Ein Zyklus von 24 Kupfern des JACQUES CALLOT (1592-1635). (4)pp., 24 superb tipped-in facsimile plates loose in portfolio as issued. Sq. 4to. Boards. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Printed on fine wove paper.

    Wien (Artur Wolf), 1919. $175.00

     

    607 Lieure, J. JACQUES CALLOT. Introduction de F. Courboin. 2 parts in 8 vols. Première partie: La vie artistique. Vols. 1-2. vii, 126, 129, (5)pp., 148 plates with 306 illus. Deuxième partie: Catalogue de l’oeuvre gravé. Vols. 3-8. 128, (2)pp. 1428 illus. hors texte. 62 illus. in text (watermarks). Sm. folio. Cloth, 1/4 leather. The unabridged reprint of the original edition (Paris, 1924-1929).

    New York (Collectors Editions), 1969. $1,200.00

    Freitag 1539; Lucas p. 130; Riggs p. 156

     

    608 Nasse, Hermann. JACQUES CALLOT. (Meister der Graphik. 1.) (8), 100pp., 46 collotype plates with 99 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Leipzig (Klinkhardt & Biermann), n.d. $60.00

    Freitag 1541 (citing second edition)

     

    609 Vitzhum, Georg. JACQUES CALLOT. Incisioni. Con introduzione di Maurizio Calvesi. 8, (32)pp., 73 plates (5 folding). Folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Firenze (La Nuova Italia), 1971. $175.00

     

    610 Washington. National Gallery of Art. JACQUES CALLOT. Prints and related drawings. Catalogue by H. Diane Russell. Texts by Jeffrey Blanchard and John Krill. xxiv, 351pp. 266 illus., 34 text figs. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1975. $175.00

    Freitag 1542

     

    611 Bettagno, Alessandro (editor). CANALETTO. Disegni, dipinti, incisioni. Scritti di A. Bettagno, R. Bromberg, J. Byam Shaw, A. Corboz, J. Daniels, F. Haskell, J.G. Links, O. Millar, C. Miller, G. Nepi Scirè, R. Pallucchini, T. Pignatti, L. Puppi, E. Schleier, F. Valcanover, P. Zampetti. Presentazione di Bruno Visentini. (Grafica Veneta. Vol. 3.) 104, (6)pp., 8 color plates. 174 illus. hors texte. Sm. folio. Wraps.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1982. $60.00

     

    612 Hadeln, Detlev, Freiherr von. Die Zeichnungen von Antonio Canal, genannt CANALETTO. 46pp., 72 collotype plates. Sm. folio. Cloth.

    Wien (Anton Schroll), 1930. $200.00

    Freitag 1587; Lucas p. 130

     

    613 Kainen, Jacob. The Etchings of CANALETTO. (62)pp. 36 illus. Oblong 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Washington (The Smithsonian Press), 1967. $75.00

    Freitag 1588; Riggs p. 160

     

    614 Lauts, Jan. CARPACCIO. Paintings and drawings. Complete edition. 309, (1)pp. 260 illus. (18 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1962. $200.00

    Freitag 1715; Lucas p. 132

     

    615 Bohlin, Diane DeGrazia. Prints and Related Drawings by the CARRACCI Family. A catalogue raisonné. 533, (3)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. stout 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., March-May, 1979.

    Washington (National Gallery of Art), 1979. $185.00

    Freitag 1749

     

    616 Bologna. Palazzo dell’Archiginnasio. Mostra dei CARRACCI. Disegni. Catalogo critico a cura di Denis Mahon. Seconda edizione (corretta), aumentata. Sept.-Oct. 1956. 178, (2)pp., 120 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Bologna, 1963. $75.00

    Freitag 1747

     

    617 Newcastle upon Tyne. Newcastle University. Hatton Gallery. The CARRACCI. Drawings and paintings. Nov.-Dec. 1961. Introduction by Ralph Holland. (56)pp., 44 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1961. $37.50

     

    618 Paris. Musée du Louvre. Cabinet des Dessins. Dessins des CARRACHE. Text by J. Bouchot-Saupique and R. Bacou. (28e Exposition.) 63, (1)pp., 24 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1961. $40.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L12

     

    619 Saint Fare Garnot, Nicolas. PHILIPPE DE CHAMPAIGNE (1602-1674). JEAN-BAPTISTE DE CHAMPAIGNE (1631-1681). NICOLAS DE PLATTEMONTAGNE (1631-1706). (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 11.) 108pp. 60 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris (De Bayser), 2001. $25.00

     

    620 Düsseldorf. C.G. Boerner. Darstellungen und Dichtungen von DAN. CHODOWIECKI, 1726-1801. Sammlung Alfred Wolf, Stuttgart (1888-1954). (Neue Lagerliste Nr. 96.) 134pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j. Price list loosely inserted, as issued.

    Düsseldorf, 1991. $27.50

     

    621 Roethlisberger, Marcel. The CLAUDE LORRAIN Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art. 32, (10)pp., 60 color plates. 16 text illus. Olong 4to. Cloth.

    Los Angeles (Los Angeles County Museum of Art), 1971. $50.00

     

    622 Rocheblave, S. CHARLES-NICOLAS COCHIN. Graveur et dessinateur (1715-1790). (L’Art Français au Dix-Huitième Siècle.) (2), 110, (6)pp., 72 heliotype plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. (detached).

    Paris/ Bruxelles (G. Van Oest), 1927. $200.00

    Riggs p. 182

     

    623 Popham, A. E. CORREGGIO’s Drawings. xix, (1), 218pp. 110 plates. 69 figs. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    London (The British Academy/ Oxford), 1957. $275.00

    Freitag 2269 (citing New York edition); Lucas p. 136

     

    624 Bierens de Haan, J.C.J. L’oeuvre gravé de CORNELIS CORT, graveur hollandais, 1533-1578. xvi, 249, (1)pp. 64 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Cloth.

    The Hague (Martinus Nijhoff), 1948. $275.00

    Riggs p. 192

     

    625 Garnier, Nicole. ANTOINE COYPEL, 1661-1722. (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 6.) 75pp. 57 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Boston (Galerie de Bayser/Ars Libri, Ltd.), [1989]. $25.00

     

    626 Rosenberg, Jakob. Die Zeichnungen LUCAS CRANACHS D. Ä. (Denkmäler Deutscher Kunst.) 42pp., 103 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin (Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft), 1960. $100.00

    Chamberlin 2406

     

    627 Rosenberg, Pierre. MICHEL-FRANÇOIS DANDRÉ-BARDON (1700-1778). (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 12.) 100pp. 60 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris (De Bayser), 2001. $25.00

     

    628 DECKER, PAUL. Suite of 6 engravings of decorative chimneypieces. Each 285 x 184 mm. (dimensions vary slightly), tipped onto the leaves of a nineteenth-century album. Sm. folio. marbled boards, 3/4 leather (worn). Disbound. The first plate carries a five-line dedication in Latin to the Pfalzgrafen Theodor, and is signed " P. Decker inv. delin et fecit;" the others carry additional credits to the engravers Johann Adam Delfenbach and J.C. Reiff. Three of the series show the adjacent walls decorated with ornament in the style of Berain, and another with chinoiserie. First leaf somewhat soiled; intermittent minor dustiness and small losses.

    Augsburg (Jerem.Wolff exc.), n.d. $400.00

    Berlin 3801

     

    629 Pope-Hennessy, John. The Drawings of DOMENICHINO in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. (The Italian Drawings at Windsor Castle.) 187, (1)pp. 69 plates. 73 figs. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Phaidon), 1948. $200.00

    Freitag 2847; Lucas p. 140; Arntzen/Rainwater L60

     

    630 Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. Department of Prints & Drawings. ALBRECHT DÜRER, Master Printmaker. Nov. 1971-Jan. 1972. Introduction by E.A. Sayre. xxiv, 295, (1)pp. 221 illus., 12 text figs. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Boston, 1971. $100.00

    Freitag 3076

     

    631 Hausmann, B. ALBRECHT DÜRER’s Kupferstiche, Radirungen, Holzschnitte und Zeichungen, unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der dazu verwandten Papiere und deren Wasserzeichen. (2), iii, (1), 130pp., 9 plates. 4to. Marbled boards, 1/4 leather (worn). Orig. wraps. bound in. Occasional marginal annotations.

    Hannover (Hahn), 1861. $100.00

    Riggs p. 237; Mende 3695

     

    632 Hirth, Georg. ALBRECHT DÜRER’s Randzeichnungen zum Gebetbuche des Kaisers Maximilian I. Nebst den acht Zeichnungen von anderer Hand. Phototypische Reproduction der Originalzeichnungen in der Schatzkammer der Kgl. Bayerischen Hof- und Staatsbibliothek zu München. Ausgabe A. [Zweite Auflage.] (Albrecht Dürer’s Federzeichnungen und Holzschnittwerk.) (6)pp., 52 facsimile plates (printed in tints on rectos only). Marbled boards, 1/2 cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in. Printed on fine uncut laid paper. A little worn.

    Leipzig/München (G. Hirth), n.d. $150.00

     

    633 Hütt, Wolfgang. ALBRECHT DÜRER 1471 bis 1528. Das gesamte graphische Werk. 2 vols. I: Handzeichnungen. II. Druckgraphik. 1968pp. Prof. illus. Sm. stout 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    München (Rogner & Bernhard), 1970. $85.00

    Freitag 2524

     

    634 Koreny, Fritz. ALBRECHT DÜRER and the Animal and Plant Studies of the Renaissance. 278pp. 252 illus. (95 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Graphische Sammlung Albertina, Wien, April-June 1985.

    Boston (Little, Brown and Company), 1988. $100.00

     

    635 Kuhrmann, Dieter. & Vitali, Lamberto. Disegni e acquerelli di ALBRECHT DÜRER e di maestri tedeschi nella Pinacoteca Ambrosiana. Presentazione di Angelo Paredi. (Fontes Ambrosiani. Vol. 41.) 53, (1)pp., 40 plates.

    Sm. 4to. Boards. D.j.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1968. $37.50

    Mende 1170

     

    636 Lippmann, Friedrich. Zeichnungen von ALBRECHT DÜRER in Nachbildungen. [Vol. I, of 7 vols. in all.] I. Zeichnungen im Königlichen Kupferstichkabinet zu Berlin. II. Zeichnungen im Besitz des Herrn William Mitchell in London. III. Zeichnungen im Besitz des Herrn John Malcom of Poltalloch in London. IV. Zeichnung im Besitz des Herrn Frederick Locker in London. (6), 23, (1)pp., 99 superb hinged collotype plates (partly in color), with adjunct illustrations on the versos when applicable. Lrg. folio. Dec. cloth (rebacked). Edition limited to 300 numbered copies.

    Berlin (G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung), 1883. $950.00

    Freitag 3070; Lucas p. 141; Mende 3242

     

    637 Lippmann, Friedrich. Zeichnungen von ALBRECHT DÜRER in Nachbildungen. [Vol. II, of 7 vols. in all.] Abtheilung V-XXII. (6), 38, (2)pp., 108 superb hinged collotype plates (partly in color), with adjunct illustrations on the versos when applicable. Lrg. folio. Dec. cloth (rebacked). A.e.g. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies.

    Berlin (G. Grotesche Buchhandlung), 1888. $950.00

    Freitag 3070; Lucas p. 141; Mende 3242

     

    638 Lippmann, Friedrich. Zeichnungen von ALBRECHT DÜRER in Nachbildungen. [Vol. IV, of 7 vols. in all.] Abtheilung XXVI-XLVIII. (6), 36, (2)pp., 114 superb hinged collotype plates (partly in color), with adjunct illustrations on versos when applicable. Lrg. folio. Dec. cloth. A.e.g. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies.

    Berlin (G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung), 1896. $950.00

    Freitag 3070; Lucas p. 141; Mende 3242

     

    639 London. Christie’s. ALBRECHT DÜRER. Prints from the collection of the late Count Antoine Seilern. Sale, July 8, 1998. 104, (4)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    London, 1998. $25.00

     

    640 Milano. Palazzo Reale. Incisioni di ALBRECHT DÜRER. Catalogo a cura di Harry Salamon. May-June 1969. 81, 93)pp., 75 plates. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Milano, 1969. $27.50

     

    641 Padova. Museo Civico di Piazza del Santo. DÜRER e dintorni. Incisioni dei Musei Civici di Padova. A cura di Franca Pellegrini. Sept. 1993-Feb. 1994. 223, (1)pp. 70 plates. Sq. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Milano (Electa), 1993. $40.00

     

    642 Torino. L’Arte Antica, Silverio Salamon. ALBRECHT DÜRER. Norimberga 1471-1528. Bulini, puntesecche, acqueforti. Spring 1997. (Catalogo n. 207.) xxvii, (145)pp. 70 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    Torino, 1997. $40.00

     

    643 Winkler, Friedrich. Die Zeichnungen ALBRECHT DÜRERS. 4 vols. xi, 194pp., 291 plates; (8), 163pp., 273 plates; (6), 132pp., 255 plates; (8), 148pp., 220 plates. Sm. folio. Cloth. The fundamental catalogue raisonné.

    Berlin (Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft), 1936-1939. $550.00

    Freitag 3109; Lucas p. 141; Mende 3233-3236

     

    644 Wölfflin, Heinrich. ALBRECHT DÜRER Handzeichnungen. 7. Auflage. 40pp., 80 plates (2 color). 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Slightly shaken.

    München (R. Piper & Co.), 1921. $35.00

    Mende 3251

     

    645 Chiarini, Marco. GASPAR DUGHET, 1615-1675. (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 7.) 18, (8)pp., 49 plates. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Boston (Galerie de Bayser/Ars Libri, Ltd.), [1990]. $25.00

     

    646 Antwerpen. Museum Plantin-Moretus, Stedelijk Prentenkabinet & Amsterdam. Rijksmuseum. Rijksprentenkabinet. ANTHONY VAN DYCK as a Printmaker. [By] Carl Depauw & Ger Luijten. With contributions by Erik Duverger, Danielle Maufort, Saskia Sombogaart, Ad Stijnman. May-Aug. 1999/ Oct. 1999-Jan. 2000. 400pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Antwerpen/Amsterdam, 1999. $45.00

     

    647 Antwerpen. Rubenshuis & Rotterdam. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen. ANTOON VAN DYCK. Tekeningen en olieverfschetsen. Catalogue by Roger-A. d’Hulst and Horst Vey. July-Aug./ Sept.-Nov. 1960. 170, (2)pp., 80 plates. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Antwerpen/ Rotterdam, 1960. $30.00

    Freitag 3147

     

    648 Brown, Christopher. VAN DYCK Drawings. 294pp. 373 illus. (108 color). Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition "The Drawings of Anthony van Dyck" (1991) organized by The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York.

    London (Thames and Hudson), 1991. $100.00

     

    649 Delacre, Maurice. Le dessin dans l’oeuvre de VAN DYCK. (Académie Royale de Belgique. Classe des Beaux-Arts. Mémoires. Deuxième série. Tome III, Fasc. 1.) 248pp. 109 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Bruxelles (Palais des Académies), 1934. $125.00

    Freitag 3122

     

    650 Delacre, Maurice. Recherches sur le rôle du dessin dans l’iconographie de VAN DYCK. (Extrait des Académie Royale de Belgique. Classe des Beaux-Arts. Mémoires. Collection in 4°. Deuxième Série. Tome II.) 31, (3)pp., 7 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Uncut.

    Bruxelles (Hayez), 1932. $100.00

     

    651 Delacre, Maurice. Recherches sur le rôle du dessin dans l’iconographie de VAN DYCK. (Notes Complémentaires) (Académie Royale de Belgique. Classe des Beaux-Arts. Mémoires. Collection in 4°. Deuxième Série. Tome III. Fasc. III et dernier.) 31, (3)pp., 7 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Bruxelles (Palais des Académies), 1934. $37.50

     

    652 Hind, Arthur M. VAN DYCK. His original etchings and his Iconography. ix, (1), 104pp. 36 tipped-in illus. Sm. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Intermittent browning. Edition limited to 450 numbered copies.

    Boston/New York (Houghton Mifflin Company), 1915. $250.00

    Freitag 3131; Riggs p. 246

     

    653 Colvin, Sidney (editor). A Florentine Picture-Chronicle Being a Series of Ninety-Nine Drawings Representing Scenes and Personages of Ancient History Sacred and Profane by MASO FINIGUERRA. Reproduced from the originals in the British Museum by the Imperial Press, Berlin. With many minor illustrations drawn from contemporary sources and a critical and descriptive text by Sidney Colvin. vi, (2), 42, (200)pp., 99 collotype plates. 117 text illus. Folio. Cloth (slightly worn). Edition limited to 300 copies. From the library of Rudolf Wittkower.

    London (Bernard Quaritch), 1898. $600.00

    Freitag 3570; Lucas p. 144

     

    654 Martine, Charles. HONORÉ FRAGONARD. [55 dessins d’Honoré Fragonard.] (Dessins de Maîtres Français. Vol. VI.) (8)pp., 54 collotype color facsimile plates tipped-in on grey wove mounts. 1 tipped-in collotype illus. Folio. Portfolio (cloth; ties). All contents loose, as issued. Edition limited to 450 numbered copies.

    Paris (Helleu et Sergent), 1927. $450.00

     

    655 Ganz, Paul. The Drawings of HENRY FUSELI. With a foreword by John Piper. 79, (3)pp., 107 plates (1 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    New York (Chanticleer Press), 1949. $65.00

    Freitag 3919

     

    656 Hayes, John. The Drawings of THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH. 2 vols. I: Text. II: Plates. x, 368, (2)pp., 462 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (A. Zwemmer), 1970. $325.00

    Freitag 3968

     

    657 Hayes, John. GAINSBOROUGH. Paintings and drawings. 232pp., 16 color plates. 170 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1975. $65.00

    Freitag 3966

     

    658 (GILLOT, CLAUDE). Nouveau livre de principes d’ornements. Particulierement pour trouver un nombre infini de formes qui en dependent d’apres les dessins de C. Gillot Peintre du Roy. 12 facsimile plates, loose under wraps., as issued. Sm. folio.

    Paris (Rapilly), n.d. $50.00

     

    659 GILPIN, WILLIAM. An Essay on Prints. The fifth edition. xiii, (3), 187, (1)pp. Sm. 4to. Modern buckram. Orig. brown wraps. bound in. First published London 1768 ("An Essay upon Prints, Containing Remarks upon the Principles of Picturesque Beauty").

    London (T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies), 1802. $100.00

    Schlosser p. 673

     

    660 GIRODET [Girodet-Trioson, Anne Louis]. Compositions tirées des Géorgiques , lithographiées par ses élèves et publiées par M. Pannetier. Calligraphic title, fine frontis. portrait by Lambert after Girodet, and 4 outline-lithograph plates after Girodet by Chatillon. Folio. Contemporary boards, 3/4 morocco, finely gilt at spine (rubbed and rather worn). Bound with: Enéide. Suite de compositions de Girodet, lithographiées d’après ses dessins, par M.M. Aubry-Lecomte, Chatillon, Counis, Coupin, Dassy, De Juinne, Delorme, Lancrenon, Monanteuil, Pannetier, ses élèves. Publiée par M. Pannetier. Imp. Lith. de Bove, dir. par Noël ainé & C. Calligraphic title and 78 outline-lithograph plates after Girodet. All plates blindstamped with a cachet bearing the initials of the artist and publisher.

    The two suites, both printed on heavy paper and often found bound together (the Aeneid is usually first) were separately issued, the Georgics in a single livraison, and the Aeneid in a series of 13. Intermittent foxing, generally unobtrusive; a few marginal tears, not affecting images. Ex-libris Alphonse Claeys de Thielt and Winslow Ames.

    Paris (Henry Gaugain, Lambert et Cie.), n.d. $1,200.00

    Brunet II.1615; Graesse III.89

     

    661 Venezia. Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Centro di Cultura e Civiltà. Istituto di Storia dell’Arte. Disegni di GOETHE in Italia. Catalogo a cura di Gerhard Femmel. Introduzione di Luigi Magnani. (Cataloghi di Mostre. Vol. 39.) 78, (10)pp. 88 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1977. $40.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater R26

     

    662 Rotterdam. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen & Haarlem. Teylers Museum. HENDRIK GOLTZIUS als tekenaar. May-July/ July-Aug. 1958. Text by E.K.J. Reznicek. 84pp. 49 plates. Sq. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Rotterdam/ Haarlem, 1958. $40.00

    Freitag 4573

     

    663 (GOUDT, HENDRICK) Weizsäcker, Heinrich. Die Zeichnungen Adam Elsheimers im Skizzenband des Städelschen Kunstinstituts. Bearbeitet und eingeleitet. (I. Veröffentlichung des Städelschen Kunstinstituts. Herausgegeben von Georg Swarzenski.) 20pp. text & 179 collotype and tipped-in color facsimile illustrations on 80 plates, loose in portfolio as issued. Folio. Boards, 3/4 cloth. Ties. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies. All but 2 of these drawings are now attributed to Hendrick Goudt, Elsheimer’s pupil and author of the famous engravings after Elsheimer’s pictures.

    Frankfurt (Joseph Baer), 1923. $450.00

     

    664 Beck, Hans-Ulrich. JAN VAN GOYEN, 1596-1656. Ein Oeuvreverzeichnis. Mit einem Geleitwort von Wolfgang Stechow. 2 vols. I: Einführung. Katalog der Handzeichnungen. 354pp. II: Katalog der Gemälde. ix, (3), 563pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Amsterdam (Van Gendt & Co.), 1972-1973. $900.00

    Freitag 4719

     

    665 Worringer, Wilhelm. URS GRAF: Die Holzschnitte zur Passion. (Hauptwerke des Holzschnitts.) 23, (3)pp., 25 plates with 27 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 vellum. D.j.

    München (R. Piper & Co.), 1923. $75.00

     

    666 Schoenberger, Guido. The Drawings of Mathis Gothart Nithart, Called GRUENEWALD. 98pp., 44 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (H. Bittner and Company), 1948. $60.00

    Freitag 4969; Lucas p. 153

     

    667 Ruhmer, Eberhard. GRÜNEWALD Drawings. Complete edition. 99, (1)pp. 59 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1970. $45.00

    Freitag 4966

     

    668 I paesi del Cavalier Gianfrancesco Barbieri, detto GUERCINO da Cento. Da esso inventati ed espressi in XIV. vedute, ed intagliati in Rame da Giovanni Penna in Parigi. Letterpress title, printed in red and black, with elaborate vignette (Piazzetta?), engraved dedication after Cesare Gennari, and 14 engraved plates by Penna after Guercino. Oblong folio. Modern boards, 3/4 leather, the front cover mounted with an early nineteenth-century red morocco label. The work was printed at the instigation of Benedetto and Cesare Gennari, and dedicated to Francesco II, Duke of Modena. The very fine engravings after Guercino landscape drawings are by Jean Pesne (Rouen 1623 - Paris 1700). Title-page cut down and mounted; central fold in dedication, with unobtrusive mend at foot.

    Venezia (Giambattista Albrizzi ), 1754. $4,500.00

     

    669 Roli, Renato. G.F. Barbieri: GUERCINO. (Collana Disegnatori Italiani.) 36, (2)pp., 64 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Ex-library.

    Milano (Aldo Martello Editore), [1972]. $37.50

     

    670 Hülsen, Christian & Egger, Hermann. Die Römischen Skizzenbücher von MARTEN VAN HEEMSKERCK im Königlichen Kupferstichkabinett zu Berlin. 2 vols. [Text] xiv, (4), 58pp., xviii, (2), 84pp.; [Plates] (2)pp., 211 plates (3 folding). Folio. Cloth. Reprint of the Berlin, Julius Bard, 1913-1916 edition.

    Soest (Davaco), 1975. $450.00

    Freitag 5192; Lucas p. 154

     

    671 Cowley, Robert. HOGARTH’s Marriage à-la-Mode. x, (2), 177, (3)pp., 7 color plates. 43 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Ithaca (Cornell University Press), 1983. $50.00

     

    672 Ganz, Paul L. Handzeichnungen von HANS HOLBEIN DEM JÜNGEREN. In Auswahl herausgegeben. Zweite Auflage. 82pp., 50 tipped-in plates (partly color). Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Berlin (Julius Bard), 1923. $35.00

     

    673 Parker, K.T. The Drawings of HANS HOLBEIN in the Collection of His Majesty The King at Windsor Castle. 62pp., 85 plates. Frontis. tipped-in color. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1945. $60.00

    Freitag 5466; Lucas p. 156

     

    674 Guiffrey, Jules. Les dessins de l’Histoire des Rois de France par NICOLAS HOUEL. (Publication de la Société de l’Histoire de l’Art Français.) 36pp., 29 plates. 4to. New cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in.

    Paris (Edouard Champion), 1920. $65.00

     

    675 Wiribal, Fr. Das Werk der Grazer Stecherfamilie KAUPERZ. Ein Nachtrag zu Josef Wastlers Steirischem Künstlerlexikon. (2), 48pp. Frontis. 4to. Wraps. Printed on fine laid paper. Edition limited to 300 copies. Inscribed by the author.

    Graz (Verlag Ulr. Mosers Buchhandlung [J. Meyerhoff]), 1909. $100.00

    Riggs p. 398

     

    676 Winkler, Friedrich. Die Zeichnungen HANS SÜSS VON KULMBACHS und HANS LEONHARD SCHÄUFELEINS. (Denkmäler deutscher Kunst.) 170pp., 274 plates. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Berlin (Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft), 1942. $250.00

    Freitag 6347; Lucas p. 160; Chamberlin 2406

     

    677 Rosenberg, Pierre & Thuillier, Jacques. LAURENT DE LA HYRE, 1606-1656. (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 1.) (22)pp., 55 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Boston (Galerie de Bayser/Ars Libri, Ltd.), 1985. $25.00

     

    678 Napoli. Museo di Capodimonte. Disegni di LANFRANCO per la Chiesa dei Santi Apostoli nel Museo di Capodimonte. Introduction by Raffaello Causa. April-May 1964. (Disegni delle Raccolte Pubbliche Napoletane. 3. ) 43, (3)pp., 16 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Napoli (L’Arte Tipografica Napoli), 1964. $35.00

     

    679 Castelfranco, Giorgio. LEONARDO. (I Grandi Maestri del Disegno.) 13, (3)pp., 32 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Milano (Aldo Martello), 1952. $30.00

     

    680 Clark, Kenneth. The Drawings of LEONARDO DA VINCI in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle. Second edition, revised with the assistance of Carlo Pedretti. (The Italian Drawings at Windsor Castle.) 3 vols. lxvii, 220, xvi, 276, (4)pp., 320 collotype plates reproducing some 550 sheets. 184 plates of gravure illustrations. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    London (Phaidon), 1968. $650.00

    Freitag 6847; Lucas p. 163; Arntzen/Rainwater L60

     

    681 Firenze. Palazzo Vecchio. LEONARDO DA VINCI. Disegni anatomici dalla Biblioteca Reale di Windsor. May-Sept. 1979. Catalogue prepared by Kenneth Keele and Jane Roberts. Prefatory texts by Anthony Blunt and Carlo Pedretti. 159, (1)pp. 84 color plates. 4to. Wraps. Label taped on spine.

    Firenze, 1979. $25.00

     

    682 Napoli. Museo Nazionale di Capodimonte & Roma. Palazzo Venezia. LEONARDO e il leonardismo a Napoli e a Roma. Catalogo a cura di Alessandro Vezzosi con la collaborazione di R. Barbiellini Amidei, R. Cannatà, M. Causa Picone, G. Dalli Regoli, C. Fiorillo, M.A. Fusco, P. Galluzzi, P. Giusti, P.L. Leone De Castris, R. Middione, R. Muzzi Cavallo, F. Navarro, M. Pezzullo, A. Porzio, C. Strinati. Testi introduttivi di Carlo Pedretti. 231pp. 557 illus. (39 color). 4to. Wraps.

    Napoli/Roma, 1983. $100.00

     

    683 Popham, A. E. Les dessins de LEONARD DA VINCI. Introduction, notes et catalogue. 184, (2)pp., 320 plates. 4to. Boards (spine taped).

    Bruxelles (Éditions de la Connaissance), 1947. $40.00

    Freitag 6963 (citing New York 1945 edition)

     

    684 Popham, A. E. The Drawings of LEONARDO DA VINCI. 207, (3)pp., 320 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Jonathan Cape), 1946. $65.00

    Freitag 6963

     

    685 Venezia. Galleria dell’Accademia. LEONARDO. Disegni di Leonardo e della sua cerchia alle Gallerie dell’Academia. [By] Luisa Cogliati Arano. May-June 1980. 132, (4)pp. 56 plates (numerous color). Text figs. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Venezia, 1980. $45.00

     

    686 LEONI, OTTAVIO. Ritratti di alcuni pittori del secolo XVII. Disegnati, ed intagliati in rame dal Cavaliere Ottavio Lioni. Con le vite de’ medesimi tratte da varj autori, accresciute d’annotazioni, si è aggiunta la vita di Carlo Maratti scritte da Gio. Pietro Bellori fin all’anno 1689 e terminata da altri, non più stampata: e un discorso del medesimo sopra un quadro della Dafne dello stesso Maratti, dipinto per il Re Cristianissimo.... (8), 272pp., 12 portrait plates (etchings with engraving), of which 11 by Leoni and 1 unassigned. Engraved culs-de-lampe, lettrines. 4to. Old vellum over boards. The lives of a dozen seicentisti active in Rome: Bernini, Maratta, Guercino, Baglione, Vouet, the Cavaliere d’Arpino, Cristoforo Roncalli, Antonio Tempesta, Marcello Provenzale, Tomasso Salini. Leoni himself, and his father Lodovico. This is the first publication of Bellori’s life of Maratta, which the author had carried up to the year 1695, a year before his own death, and which was completed "by others." The rest of the texts are drawn from (and properly credited to) Baglione, Malvasia, Baldinucci and Bellori, except for the life of Vouet, the one real novelty here, which is by the editor, Fausto Amidei.

    Leoni’s portraits are quite beautiful, highly accomplished in technique and full of psychological penetration. All are present in first states. A trace of light foxing, very small loss at the blank bottom corner of one plate; a very nice copy.

    Roma (Fausto Amidei), 1731. $3,500.00

    Schlosser p, 473; Cicognara 2304; Brunet III.1092; Graesse IV.219

     

    687 Firenze. Uffizi. Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe. Mostra delle incisioni di LUCA DI LEIDA. Catalogo a cura di Maria Fossi Todorow. (Cataloghi. 16.) 51, (3)pp. 34 illus. hors texte. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1963. $30.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    688 Washington. National Gallery of Art. The Prints of LUCAS VAN LEYDEN & His Contemporaries. June-Aug. 1983. [By] Ellen S. Jacobowitz and Stephanie Loeb Stepanek. 336pp. 141 illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Washington, 1983. $125.00

    Freitag 7311

     

    689 ANDREA MANTEGNA et les graveurs pré-raphaélites italiens. 15pp., 76 plates. Sm. 4to. Boards. No author is credited.

    Paris (Hachette et Cie.), 1914. $37.50

     

    690 Kristeller, Paul. Der MEISTER VON 1515. Nachbildungen seiner Kupferstiche. (Graphische Gesellschaft, Berlin. 22. Veröffentlichung.) 8pp., 36 superb collotype plates. Folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Printed on fine laid paper. Uncut. Lower right corner of text portion stained. Marginal dampstaining, not affecting plates.

    Berlin (Bruno Cassirer), 1916. $125.00

    Freitag 7862; Riggs p. 480; Chamberlin 2421

     

    691 Filedt Kok, J.P. The MASTER OF THE AMSTERDAM CABINET, or THE HOUSEBOOK MASTER, ca. 1470-1500. Introductions and appendixes by K.G. Boon, J.P. Filedt Kok, M.D. Haga, Jane Campbell Hutchinson, M.J.H. Madou, Keith P.F. Moxey and Peter Moraw. 309, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. Published in conjunction with the exhibition ("Livelier Than Life"), at the Rijksprentenkabinet, Amsterdam, March-June 1985.

    Amsterdam/Princeton (Rijksprentenkabinet; Rijksmuseum/ Princeton University Press), 1985. $65.00

     

    692 Brejon de Lavergnée, Barbara. CLAUDE MELLAN, 1598-1688. (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 3.) (25)pp., 54 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Boston (Galerie de Bayser/Ars Libri, Ltd.), [1987]. $25.00

     

    693 Barocchi, Paola. MICHELANGELO e la sua scuola. (Accademia Toscana di Scienze e Lettere "La Colombaria." "Studi." VIII.) 3 vols. [I-II:] I Disegni di Casa Buonarroti e degli Uffizi. xx, 345pp., 374 plates. [III:] I Disegni dell'Archivo Buonarrotti. xvi, 181pp., 144 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1962, 1964. $350.00

    Freitag 8185

     

    694 Dal Poggetto, Paolo. I disegni murali di MICHELANGIOLO e della sua scuola nella Sagrestia Nuova di San Lorenzo. 302, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Centro Di), 1979. $75.00

    Freitag 8199

     

    695 Firenze. Uffizi. Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe. Mostra di disegni di MICHELANGELO. Catalogo a cura di Paola Barocchi. (Cataloghi. 13.) 47, (1)pp., 32 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1962. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    696 London. British Museum. Department of Prints and Drawings. Drawings by MICHELANGELO in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle, the Ashmolean Museum, the British Museum and Other English Collections. Feb.-April 1975. Introduction and catalogue by J.A. Gere. 160pp. 144 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (Universe Books), 1975. $37.50

     

    697 Paris. Musée du Louvre. MICHEL-ANGE dessinateur. [By] Michael Hirst. May-July 1989. xii, 203, (1)pp. Prof. color illus. (3 folding color plates). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris, 1989. $55.00

     

    698 Belier de La Chavignerie, Emile. Biographie et catalogue de l’oeuvre du graveur MIGER. viii, 164pp., 2 plates. Sm. 4to. New cloth. Orig. wraps. bound in. Some staining and foxing.

    Paris (J.-B. Dumoulin), 1856. $100.00

    Riggs p. 506

     

    699 MITELLI, AGOSTINO. All’Ill. Sig. Francesco Maria Zambeccari come a suo singolar.mo Padrone Agostino Mitelli D.D.D. 24 unnumbered etched plates, loose as issued, printed on buff-colored paper (watermarked with a paschal lamb in a circle surmounted by the initial A). 250 x 170 mm. (ca. 9 7/8 x 6 5/8 inches). Sm. 4to. Portfolio (modern gilt boards, 1/4 red morocco). This untitled suite of exuberant, often fantastical, decorative cartouches and other ornaments is one of four sets of prints by Agostino Mitelli (1606-1660), the renowned Bolognese quadratura painter, father of Giuseppe Maria Mitelli. Dated 1636, dedicated to Count Zambeccari,and printed and/or published by Agostino Parisini, it is known in several editions or issues. In one, the title-page was reworked with the "inscription Rousel exc."; in another , with the name of Giovan Batista Paganelli, D.D. and a new dedication to Francesco Bandini. In the present copy, as in the set in the Victoria and Albert, one plate was reworked as a title-page in honor of the marriage of the Duke Paolo Spinola to the Princes Anna Colonna, and bears the date Perugia 1653; the arms of the two families are engraved on the tilted cartouches at top. The title-page also carries the credit, in the architrave below the dedication, "Gio. Jacomo Rossi formis Romae alla Pace, all insegna di Parigi." The watermark is not in Briquet. Intermittent foxing and occasional light soiling; one plate with a clean tear at one corner, with old mend; a few light touches in pencil; nice impressions.

    Bologna (Ag.o Parisini For.), 1636. $3,750.00

    Berlin 562; Guilmard p. 314 no. 26; Los Angeles County Museum of Art: Drawings from the Kunstbibliothek Berlin (1965), p. 76

     

    700 Duclaux, Lise. CHARLES NATOIRE, 1700-1777. (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 8.) 84pp., 55 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Boston (Galerie de Bayser/Ars Libri, Ltd.), 1991. $25.00

     

    701 JACOPO PALMA IL GIOVANE. Quaderni di disegni dell’Accademia Carrera di Bergamo con altri disegni dell’Accademia Carrera e del Museo Fantoni di Rovetta. 24, (4)pp., 121 plates. 4 text illus. Sm. folio. Cloth. D.j.

    Milano (Istituto Europeo di Storia d’Arte), 1963. $150.00

     

    702 Gombosi, György. PALMA VECCHIO. Des Meisters Gemälde und Zeichnungen. (Klassiker der Kunst. 38.) xxxii, (4), 144pp. 195 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    Stuttgart/ Berlin (Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt), 1937. $150.00

    Freitag 9375; Lucas p. 176; Arntzen/Rainwater R38; Chamberlin 2431

     

    703 Bossi, Benigno. Raccolta di disegni original di Fra.co Mazzola detto il PARMIGIANO, tolti dal Gabinetto di sua eccellenza il sig.re Conte Alessandro Sanvitale. Incisi da Benigno Bossi milanese, Stuccatore Regio e Professore della Reale Accademia delle Belle Arti. Dec. etched title and privilege, allegorical dedication, and 26 (only, of 29) etched plates, of which 9 printed in bistre and 5 in sepia, with roulette work. Folio. Loose sheets, neatly stabbed at left, where removed from a binding. Printed on heavy laid stock. The through-numbering has been effaced on a number of the plates; intermittent wear, including one plate torn into (a blank section of) the print.

    Parma, 1772. $1,800.00

    Cicognara 3409

     

    704 Popham, A. E. The Drawings of PARMIGIANINO. 71, (1)pp., 72 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Faber and Faber), 1953. $35.00

     

    705 Bettagno, Alessandro, et al. G.B. PIAZZETTA. Disegni, incisioni, libri, manoscritti. Introduzione di George Knox. Scritti di Alessandro Bettagno, Giovanni Da Pozzo, George Knox, Adriano Mariuz, Lino Moretti, Giovanna Nepi Scirè, Carlo Ossola, Sergio Perosa, Loris Premuda, Mario Richter, Jean Starobinski. Presentazione di Bruno Visentini. (Grafica Veneta. Vol. 4.) 191pp. 206 illus. Folio. Wraps.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza), 1983. $75.00

    Freitag 9545

     

    706 Milano. Castello Sforzesco. GIAMBATTISTA PIAZZETTA e l’Accademia. Disegni. May-July 1971. Catalogo a cura di Mercedes Precerutti-Garberi. Prefazione di Rodolfo Pallucchini. (68)pp., 70 plates (4 color). Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Milano, 1971. $35.00

     

    707 (PIAZZETTA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA). Nouveau livre du dessein qui contient XXV figures dessinée par le célèbre Jean Baptista Piazzeta [sic]. 24 engraved plates (through-numbered A1-8, B1-8, C1-8, including title-page). Sm. 4to. Contemporary heavy wraps., stitched as issued. This extremely rare book contains three unsigned suites of engravings after academies by Piazzetta, all of male figures, including one of Bacchus. It was undoubtedly published for the use of art students, and may in fact have been engraved by one. While in fine condition, this copy bears a few suggestive small smudges in red and green paint, traces of the studio. The title-page, showing an elegantly dressed woman painting at an easel beneath putti, is a charmingly naive invention. Though stated to contain 25 plates, this copy, with its three signatures of 8 plates each, would appear to be complete with 24. A little light foxing.

    N.p., n.d. $2,000.00

    Venezia (Comune di): Giambattista Piazzetta, suo tempo, la sua scuola (1983), no. 120 (entry by Filippo Pedrocco).

     

    708 Washington. National Gallery of Art. PIAZZETTA. A tercentenary exhibition of drawings, prints, and books. By George Knox. Nov. 1983-Feb. 1984. 258pp. 108 plates, 22 text illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, 1983. $50.00

    Freitag 9543

     

    709 White, D. Maxwell & Sewter, A.C. I disegni di G.B. PIAZZETTA nella Biblioteca Reale di Torino. (Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione. Indici e Cataloghi. I Disegni delle Biblioteche Italiane. 2.) 100pp. 220 illus. hors texte. Sm. folio. Wraps.

    Roma (Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato), 1969. $150.00

     

    710 MacDonald, William L. PIRANESI’s Carceri: Sources of Invention. (Smith College. The Katharine Asher Engel Lectures.) 38, (10)pp., 32 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Northampton, Massachusetts (Smith College), 1979. $27.50

     

    711 Mayor, A. Hyatt. GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI. 41, (1)pp., 138 gravure plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (H. Bittner & Co.), 1952. $65.00

    Freitag 9737; Lucas p. 178

     

    712 New York. Columbia University. Avery Architectural Library. Department of Art History and Archaeology. GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI. Drawings and etchings at Columbia University. March-April 1972. Text by D. Nyberg. 134pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1972. $27.50

     

    713 Northampton. Smith College. Museum of Art. PIRANESI. Introduction by Robert O. Parks. Texts by Philip Hofer, Karl Lehmann, Rudolf Wittkower. (2), 109, (1)pp., 57 gravure plates. Lrg. oblong 8vo. Wraps.

    Northampton, 1961. $30.00

     

    714 Torino. Galleria Civica d’Arte Moderna. G.B. PIRANESI. Acqueforti e disegni. Catalogo a cura di Ferdinando Salamon. Dec. 1961-Jan. 1962. 66, (2)pp., 161 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Torino, 1961. $40.00

     

    715 Fossi Todorow, Maria. I disegni del PISANELLO e della sua cerchia. (6), 233, (5)pp., 138 plates with hundreds of illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1966. $250.00

    Freitag 9760; Lucas p. 178

     

    716 Pallucchini, Rodolfo. I disegni di GIAMBATTISTA PITTONI. (Collana d’Arte. II Serie. N.5.) 112, (2)pp., 159 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Padova ("Le Tre Venezie"), 1945. $125.00

    Freitag 9825

     

    717 Salmon, X. JACQUES-ANDRÉ PORTAIL, 1695-1759. (Cahiers du Dessin Français. No. 10.) 94, (2)pp. 59 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris/Boston (Galerie de Bayser/Ars Libri, Ltd.), 1996. $25.00

     

    718 Blunt, Anthony. Les dessins de POUSSIN. 214pp. 182 illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Paris (Hazan), 1979. $40.00

    Freitag 9941 (citing English lang. ed.)

     

    719 Clayton, Martin. POUSSIN. Works on paper. Drawings from the collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. [By] Martin Clayton. 208pp. 65 facsimile plates, 64 text illus. (partly color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the Royal Library at Windsor Castle and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston and held at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, Feb.-April 1995 and The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Aug.-Nov. 1995.

    Houston (The Museum of Fine Arts), 1995. $35.00

     

    720 Rosenberg, Pierre & Prat, Louis-Antoine. NICOLAS POUSSIN, 1594-1665. Catalogue raisonné des dessins. 2 vols. xxiii, (1), 1217, (5)pp. More than 2500 illus. (120 in color). Stout sm. folio. Dec. boards. Slipcase. The new catalogue raisonné of Poussin’s drawings, incorporating the results of decades of research since the completion of the Friedlaender and Blunt corpus, and now for the first time presenting the entire oeuvre in chronological sequence. It also includes and reproduces all the drawings rejected by the authors, proposing new attributions and giving a critical appraisal of each. Multiple indexes are provided.

    Milano (Leonardo), 1994. $700.00

    Freitag 9979

     

    721 Wildenstein, Georges. Les graveurs de POUSSIN au XVII siècle. Introduction par Julien Cain. (Gazette des Beaux-Arts. VIe période, volume XLVI, VI série, no. 1040/1043, July-Dec. 1955.) (298)pp. 255 illus. Lrg. 4to. New cloth.

    Paris (Gazette des Beaux-Arts), 1957. $125.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater Q174; Chamberlin 2240; Riggs p. 636

     

    722 Dimier, Louis. Le PRIMATICE. (Les Maîtres du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance.) (4), 115, (7)pp., 58 gravure plates. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 3/4 cloth. Edition limited to 1650 numbered copies on papier alfa.

    Paris (Albin Michel), 1928. $175.00

    Freitag 10038; Lucas p. 180; Chamberlin 2439

     

    723 Roma. Gabinetto Nazionale delle Stampe, Farnesina alla Lungara. Restauro di disegni di GIACOMO QUARENGHI. Text by Maria Catelli Isola. (Settimana dei Musei. 5.) 31, (1)pp., 16 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Roma, 1962. $25.00

     

    724 Dimier, Louis. Douze crayons de FRANÇOIS QUESNEL provenant des collections Fontette. Supplément à l’Histoire du portrait en France au XVIe siècle. 12, (2)pp., 6 plates. 4to. Wraps. Unopened.

    Paris/Bruxelles (G. Van Oest), 1927. $30.00

     

    725 Cocke, Richard. The Drawings of RAPHAEL. 43, (1)pp., 132 plates. 15 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Paul Hamlyn), 1969. $40.00

     

    726 Fischel, Oskar. RAPHAELS Zeichnungen. Abteilung IX: Entwürfe zu Werken Raphaels und seiner Schule im Vatikan, 1511/12 bis 1520. Bearbeitet von Konrad Oberhuber. (Raphaels Zeichnungen. Begründet von Oskar Fischel. Fortgeführt von Konrad Oberhuber.) 214, (2)pp., 89 plates. 238 illus. Folio. Cloth. Ex libris John Pope-Hennessy.

    Berlin (Gebr. Mann Verlag), 1972. $500.00

    Freitag 10193

     

    727 Knab, Eckhart, et al. RAPHAEL. Die Zeichnungen. [By] Eckhart Knab, Erwin Mitsch, Konrad Oberhuber, unter Mitarbeit von Sylvia Ferino-Pagden. Mit einem Geleitwort von Walter Koschatzky. (Veröffentlichungen der Albertina, Wien, Nr. 19. ) 690pp. 776 illus. Numerous figs. Lrg. stout 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Stuttgart (Urachhaus), 1983. $350.00

    Freitag 10214

     

    728 Amsterdam. Frederick Muller & Cie. Dessins de REMBRANDT de la collection J.P. Heseltine de Londres. Sale, May 27, 1913. (74)pp., 32 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Amsterdam, 1913. $125.00

     

    729 Amsterdam. Museum Het Rembrandthuis. The REMBRANDT House. The prints, drawings and paintings. [By] Eva Ornstein-Van Slooten, Marijke Holtrop, and Peter Schatborn. 176pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Zwolle (Waanders), 1991. $55.00

     

    730 Benesch, Otto. REMBRANDT. Selected drawings. 254, (2)pp. 292 photogravure illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Together with the companion volume:

    A Catalogue of Rembrandt’s Selected Drawings. 64pp. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Oxford/ London (Phaidon Press), 1947. $125.00

     

    731 Benesch, Otto. REMBRANDT as a Draughtsman. An essay. 163, (1)pp. 115 illus. 4to. Cloth.

    London (Phaidon), 1960. $45.00

     

    732 Berlin. Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. REMBRANDT: Il maestro e la sua bottega. Sept.-Nov. 1991. 2 vols. I: Dipinti. [By] Christopher Brown, Jan Kelch and Pieter van Thiel. 396pp. 83 plates, numerous reference illus. II: Disegni e incisioni. [By] Holm Bevers, Peter Schatborn and Barbara Welzel. 288pp. 91 plates, numerous reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Slipcase.

    Berlin, 1991. $100.00

     

    733 Biörklund, George. REMBRANDT’s Etchings: True and False. A summary catalogue in a distinctive chronological order and completely illustrated. With the assistance of Osbert H. Barnard. Second edition, revised and considerably enlarged. 199, (3)pp., 15 plates. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Edition limited to 600 numbered copies.

    Stockholm (Privately Printed), 1968. $650.00

    Freitag 10363; Riggs p. 657

     

    734 Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. REMBRANDT: Experimental Etcher. Oct.-Nov. 1969. Catalogue prepared by Felice Stampfle, Eleanor Sayre, Sue W. Reed, Clifford Ackley. 184pp. 120 illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Boston, 1969. $45.00

     

    735 Henkel, M.D. Catalogus van de nederlandsche teekeningen in het Rijksmuseum te Amsterdam. Deel I: Teekeningen van REMBRANDT en zijn school. Tweede druk. xiv, (2), 108pp., 179 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    The Hague (Algemeene Landsdrukkerij), 1943. $175.00

     

    736 London. Artemis Fine Arts Limited & New York. N.G. Stogdon, Inc. Etchings by REMBRANDT from the Collection of Felix Somary. (90)pp. 46 plates (several folding). Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    London/New York, 1985. $30.00

     

    737 London. National Gallery. REMBRANDT: The Master & His Workshop. March-May 1992. 2 vols. I: Paintings. [By] Christopher Brown, Jan Kelch and Pieter van Thiel. 396pp. 83 plates, numerous reference illus. II: Drawings and Etchings. [By] Holm Bevers, Peter Schatborn and Barbara Welzel. 288 pp. 91 plates, numerous reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New Haven/London (Yale University Press), 1992. $120.00

     

    738 Mayor, A. Hyatt. REMBRANDT and the Bible. 48, (2)pp. 35 illus., reference figs. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art), 1979. $30.00

     

    739 Münz, Ludwig (editor). REMBRANDT’s Etchings. 2 vols. I: Reproductions of the whole original etched work. vii, 338pp. 325 illus. II: A critical catalogue and the etchings of his school formerly attributed to the master with an essay on Rembrandt’s technique and documentary sources. 232pp. 48 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Slipcase.

    London (Phaidon), 1952. $600.00

    Freitag 10425; Lucas p. 183; Riggs p. 657

     

    740 Neumann, Carl. REMBRANDT Handzeichnungen. 26, (12)pp., 87 plates. 7 text illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    München (R. Piper & Co. ), 1918. $30.00

     

    741 New York. The Pierpont Morgan Library & Cambridge. Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University. REMBRANDT: Drawings from American Collections. March-May 1960. Introduction by Jakob Rosenberg; catalogue by Felice Stampfle and Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann. 55, (3)pp., 69 plates with 76 illus. 4to. Cloth. Edition limited to 2500 copies.

    New York, 1960. $30.00

     

    742 New York. Parke-Bernet Galleries. The Distinguished Collection of REMBRANDT Etchings Formed by Gordon W. Nowell-Usticke. 2 vols. I: Sale, Oct. 31-Nov. 1, 1967. (Sale No. 2609.) 137, (5)pp. Prof. illus. II: Sale, April 30-May 1, 1968. (Sale No. 2696). 146, (4)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Cloth. Price list loosely inserted.

    New York, 1967-1968. $150.00

     

    743 New York. Sotheby’s. The Dr. Otto Schäfer Collection of REMBRANDT Etchings. Sale, May 13, 1993. (86)pp. 72 plates (4 folding). 4to. Wraps.

    New York, 1993. $35.00

     

    744 Rotterdam. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen & Amsterdam. Rijksmuseum. REMBRANDT tentoonstelling ter herdenking van de geboorte van Rembrandt of 15 juli 1606. Tekeningen. May-Oct. 1956. 188pp., 72 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1956. $25.00

     

    745 Schild, Constance (editor). The Complete Etchings of REMBRANDT. xv, (3)pp. 401 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. First edition. Light foxing on endpapers.

    New York (Arden Book Company), 1937. $30.00

     

    746 Seidlitz, Woldemar von. Die Radierungen REMBRANDTS. Mit einem kritischen Verzeichnis und Abbildung sämtlicher Radierungen. 278, (2)pp. 375 collotype vignettes hors texte. Sq. 4to. Boards, 3/4 leather.

    Leipzig (E.A. Seemann), 1922. $125.00

    Freitag 10444

     

    747 Slive, Seymour (introduction). Drawings of REMBRANDT. With a selection of drawings by his pupils and followers. Based on the facsimile series edited by F. Lippman, C. Hofstede de Groot, and others. 2 vols. xxvii, (3), xvi pp., 550 plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    New York (Dover), 1965. $35.00

    Freitag 10448; Lucas p. 183

     

    748 Stech, V.V. REMBRANDT. Etchings and drawings. Second edition. 33, (3)pp., 55 tipped-in plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Paul Hamlyn), 1968. $45.00

     

    749 White, Christopher. REMBRANDT as an Etcher. A study of the artist at work. 2 vols. xi, 263pp., 348 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    University Park (The Pennsylvania State University Press), 1969. $275.00

    Freitag 10468

     

    750 [Wilson, Thomas?] A Descriptive Catalogue of the Prints of REMBRANDT. By an amateur. 266, (2)pp. Sm. 4to. Contemporary buckram. Lacking front blank endpaper.

    London (J.F. Setchel and H. Bohn), 1836. $350.00

    Riggs p. 654

     

    751 Brown, Jonathan. JUSEPE DE RIBERA. Prints and drawings. (6), 223pp. 96 plates. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Art Museum, Princeton University, and Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, Oct. 1973-Jan. 1974.

    Princeton, 1973. $60.00

    Freitag 10581

     

    752 Bozzolato, Giampiero. Le incisioni di SALVATOR ROSA. Catalogo generale. (Grandi Incisori Antichi e Moderni.) 231pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Padova (Edizioni 1+1-Marsilio Editori), 1973. $85.00

     

    753 Torino. Galleria Sabauda. Mostra di incisioni di SALVATOR ROSA. (XII. Settimana dei Musei Italiani.) (22)pp., 33 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Torino, 1969. $37.50

     

    754 Wallace, Richard. The Etchings of SALVATOR ROSA. xxi, (1), 347pp. 129 plates. Oblong 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Princeton (Princeton University Press), 1979. $150.00

    Freitag 10907

     

    755 Antwerpen. Museum Plantin-Moretus. P.P. RUBENS als boekillustrator. May-July 1977. Texts by L. Detiège, L. Voet, J.R. Judson. 86, (2)pp., 48 plates. 4to. Wraps. (12)-pp. English-language text loosely inserted, as issued.

    Antwerpen, 1977. $25.00

     

    756 Bruxelles. Palais des Beaux-Arts. Dessins de PIERRE-PAUL RUBENS. Avec une étude de Leo van Puyvelde. Dec. 1938-Feb. 1939. 12, (16)pp., 55 plates. 4to. Wraps.

    Bruxelles, 1938. $37.50

     

    757 Glück, Franz & Haberditzl, Franz Martin. Die Handzeichnungen von PETER PAUL RUBENS. 62, (4)pp., 241 plates, xii, (2)pp. 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin (Julius Bard), 1928. $100.00

     

    758 Göttingen. Universität. Kunstsammlung. RUBENS in der Grafik. May-June 1977. Catalogue by Barbara Gaethgens, Georg Girgensohn, Konrad Renger, Martin Zimmerhof. 126pp. Prof. illus. Sm. sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Göttingen, 1977. $30.00

     

    759 Held, Julius S. RUBENS. Selected drawings. With an introduction and a critical catalogue. 288pp. 255 illus. (8 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Mt. Kisco, New York (Moyer Bell Limited), 1986. $75.00

     

    760 Held, Julius S. RUBENS: Selected Drawings. With an introduction and a critical catalogue. 2 vols. xvi, 186pp. 66 illus. (5 tipped-in color); 180 plates (1 tipped-in color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    London (Phaidon), 1959. $150.00

    Freitag 11059; Lucas p. 188

     

    761 Jaeger, Wolfgang. Die Illustrationen von PETER PAUL RUBENS zum Lehrbuch der Optik des Franciscus Aguilonius / 1613. 58, (6)pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Heidelberg (Verlag Brausdruck), 1976. $50.00

     

    762 Leningrad. Hermitage Museum. Risunki RUBENSA. Sostavil M.V. Dobroklonskii. (Katalogi Sobranii Ermitazha. 3.) 25, (5)pp., 21 plates (2 color). 4to. Cloth. Ex libris Winslow Ames.

    Moskva/Leningrad (Izdatel’stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR), 1940. $85.00

     

    763 Regteren Altena, I.Q. van. PETER PAUL RUBENS. Drawings after Hans Holbein’s Dance of Death. Facsimiles with accompanying text, published in honour of the fourth centenary of Rubens’ birth. 2 vols. Text: 79, (1)pp. Parallel texts in Dutch, French and English. Plates: 44 facsimile plates. Lrg. 8vo. Cloth. Finely printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen.

    Amsterdam (H.D. Pfann), 1977. $225.00

     

    764 (RUBENS) Judson, J. Richard & Velde, Carl van de. Book Illustrations and Title-Pages. (Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard. Part XXI.) 2 vols. (4), 552, (23)pp. 294 illus. hors texte. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Slipcase.

    London/Philadelphia (Harvey Miller-Heyden & Son), 1978. $150.00

    Freitag 11069

     

    765 Rotterdam. Museum Boymans-van Beuningen. Catalogus schilderijen en teekeningen PIETER JANSZ. SAENREDAM, 1597-1665. Dec. 1937-Jan. 1938. Text by D. Hannema. 28pp., 27 plates. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.

    Rotterdam, 1937. $27.50

     

    766 Dacier, Emile. GABRIEL DE SAINT-AUBIN. 2 vols. I: L’homme et l’oeuvre. 158, (2)pp., 40 plates. II: Catalogue raisonné. xvi, 262, (2)pp., 41 plates. Lrg. 4to. New cloth.

    Paris (G. van Oest), 1929-1931. $650.00

    Freitag 11205; Lucas p. 189; Riggs p. 687

     

    767 Oppé, A.P. The Drawings of PAUL and THOMAS SANDBY in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. (4), 85, (7)pp., 158 plates (2 tipped-in color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Oxford/ London (Phaidon), 1947. $85.00

    Freitag 11234

     

    768 Garzarolli-Thurnlackh, Karl. Das graphische Werk MARTIN JOHANN SCHMIDT’s "Kremser Schmidt," 1718-1801. 168pp., 111 plates with 112 illus. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth.

    Zürich/Wien (Amalthea-Verlag), 1925. $150.00

     

    769 Salzburg. Barockmuseum. Zeichnungen des MARTIN JOHANN SCHMIDT genannt Kremser Schmidt aus dem Niederösterreichischen Landesmuseum in Wien und aus eigenen Beständen. Bearbeitung: Rupert Feuchtmüller. June-Oct. 1982. 141pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Salzburg, 1982. $40.00

     

    770 SILVESTRE, ISRAEL. Untitled suite of monuments and views of Rome, Venice, Siena and elsewhere (Faucheux 1.5). 12 through-numbered etched plates on buff-colored watermarked paper. Image size, to platemarks: ca. 115 x 195 mm. (4 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches). Sheet size: 210 x 286 mm. (8 1/4 x 11 inches). First state (of two). The subjects of the plates are: St. Peter’s, Castel Sant’Angelo, the Arch of Portugal, the Column of Marcus Aurelius, "Palais de la Vigne du Cardinal Pie, proche le Colisée," Piazza Navona, the Rialto in Venice ("inventé par Michel Ange"), the approach to Venice from the lagoon, SS. Trinità in Gaeta, S. Maria di Loreto, S. Maria degli Angioli in Porziuncola, and S. Domenico in Siena. "Très jolie suite sans titre.... Il y a une grande ressemblance entre cette suite et la suite du numéro précédent ["Vues de Rome et de Venise," Faucheux I.4]; on les a quelquefois mélées, et on les trouve dans le commerce, complétées l’une par l’autre" (Faucheux). Some of the suite has been mounted with small stubs at left, where once hinged into a binding, and the whole series expertly washed.

    Paris (Chez Pierre Mariette, rue S. Jacques à l’Esperance), n.d. $2,000.00

     

    771 Binghamton. State University of New York. University Art Gallery. BERNARDO STROZZI. Paintings and drawings. Oct.-Nov. 1967. Text by Michael Milkovich. 102pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.

    Binghamton, 1967. $35.00

     

    772 Amsterdam. Rijksmuseum. Rijksprentenkabinet. Drawings from the TER BORCH Studio Estate. [By] Alison McNeil Kettering. (Catalogus van de Nederlandse Tekeningen in het Rijksprentenkabinet, Rijksmujseum, Amsterdam. 5.) 2 vols. xxxiii, (1), 896pp. 24 color plates. Most prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    The Hague (Staatsuitgeverij), 1988. $300.00

    Freitag 12255

     

    773 Bruwaert, Edmond. La vie et les oeuvres de PHILIPPE THOMASSIN, graveur troyen, 1562-1622. 113, (1)pp., 6 collotype plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. Uncut. Edition limited to 500 copies on hollande.

    Toyes (Imprimeries P. Nouel & J.-L. Paton Réunies), 1914. $250.00

    Riggs p. 757

     

    774 Byam Shaw, James. The Drawings of DOMENICO TIEPOLO. 101, (3)pp., 96 plates. 4to. Cloth.

    Boston (Boston Book & Art Shop), 1962. $35.00

    Freitag 12349

     

    775 Byam Shaw, James. The Drawings of DOMENICO TIEPOLO. 101, (3)pp., 96 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Faber and Faber), 1962. $35.00

    Freitag 12349

     

    776 London. Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. Catalogue of Drawings by GIOVANNI DOMENICO TIEPOLO, the Property of the Rt. Hon. The Earl Beauchamp. Sale, June 15, 1965. 59, (1)pp., 169 plates. 4to. Boards.

    London, 1965. $60.00

     

    777 Venezia. Palazzo Ducale. TIEPOLO, tecnica e immaginazione. July-Sept. 1979. Catalogue by George Knox. 150pp. Prof. illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Venezia, 1979. $35.00

    Freitag 12340

     

    778 Hadeln, Detlev, Freiherr von. The Drawings of G.B. TIEPOLO. 2 vols. vii, (1), 35, (1)pp., 200 superb collotype plates with titled tissue guards. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. From the library of A.M. Friend. Printed at the Officina Bodoni. Rare.

    Paris/New York (Pegasus Press/ Harcourt, Brace and Company), 1928. $500.00

    Freitag 12327; Lucas p. 196

     

    779 Udine. Loggia del Lionello. Disegni del TIEPOLO. Catalogo a cura di Aldo Rizzi, con un saggio introduttivo di Antonio Morassi. Oct.-Nov. 1965. (Ente Manifestazioni Udinese. Cataloghi di Mostre d’Arte. 5.) 135, (1)pp. 118 plates. Sm. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Udine, 1965. $35.00

     

    780 Venezia. Ca’ Rezzonico. GIAMBATTISTA TIEPOLO, il segno e l'enigma. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Dario Succi. Jan.-April 1986. 179, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Venezia, 1986. $40.00

    Freitag 12351

     

    781 Russell, H. Diane. Rare Etchings by GIOVANNI BATTISTA and GIOVANNI DOMENICO TIEPOLO. 119pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., Jan.-April 1972.

    Washington (National Gallery of Art), 1972. $75.00

     

    782 Cambridge. Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University. TIEPOLO. A bicentenary exhibition. 1770-1970. Drawings, mainly from American collections, by Giambattista Tiepolo and the members of his circle. March-May 1970. Text and catalogue by George Knox; introduction by Agnes Mongan. 232pp. 104 plates, 21 reference illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.

    Cambridge, 1970. $65.00

    Freitag 12324

     

    783 Gorizia. Castello di Gorizia. GIAMBATTISTA TIEPOLO. Il segno e l’enigma. Catalogo della mostra a cura di Dario Succi. Saggio introduttivo di Teresio Pignatti. Scritti di Dario Succi, Federico Montecuccoli Degli Erri, Filippo Pedrocco. June-Aug. 1985. 179, (3)pp. Over 80 illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Gorizia, 1985. $45.00

     

    784 Pallucchini, Anna. GIAMBATTISTA TIEPOLO. (Collana Disegnatori Italiani.) 31, (3)pp., 65 plates. Sm. folio. Wraps.

    Milano (Aldo Martello), [1971]. $40.00

     

    785 Paris. Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des tableaux anciens des écoles du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance.... Dessins par G.-B. TIEPOLO, composant la collection de Son Excellence feu le Prince Alexis Orloff. Sale, 29-30 April 1920. 80, (92)pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps. (backstrip chipped). The first publication of the 95 sheets by the Tiepolo in the celebrated Orloff albums, all here reproduced.

    Paris, 1920. $100.00

     

    786 Vigni, Giorgio. Disegni del TIEPOLO. 90, (4)pp. 254 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies.

    Padova ("Le Tre Venezie"), 1942. $150.00

    Freitag 12353 (citing second edition, 1972)

     

    787 Knox, George. GIAMBATTISTA and DOMENICO TIEPOLO. A study and catalogue raisonné of the chalk drawings. 2 vols. xvi, 360pp. Frontis.; xiv, (2)pp., 326 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Oxford (Clarendon Press), 1980. $325.00

    Freitag 12329

     

    788 Firenze. Uffizi. Gabinetto Disegni e Stampe. Mostra di disegni di JACOPO TINTORETTO e della sua scuola. Catalogo a cura di Anna Forlani. (Cataloghi. 8. ) 54, (4)pp., 17 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze (Leo S. Olschki), 1956. $35.00

    Arntzen/Rainwater L8

     

    789 Hadeln, Detlev, Freiherr von. Zeichnungen des GIACOMO TINTORETTO. 57, (1)pp., 72 gravure plates with titled tissue guards. Lrg. 4to. Cloth.

    Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1922. $225.00

    Freitag 12383; Lucas p. 196

     

    790 Tietze, Hans. TINTORETTO. The paintings and drawings. 383, (1)pp. 300 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Phaidon), 1948. $85.00

    Freitag 12400; Lucas p. 196

     

    791 Firenze. Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell’Arte. Omaggio a TIZIANO. Mostra di disegni, lettere e stampe di Tiziano e artistici nordici. Oct.-Nov. 1976. Catalogo a cura di Bert W. Meijer. (Istituto Universitario Olandese di Storia dell’Arte. Pubblicazione. VI.) vi, (1), 46pp., 39 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps.

    Firenze, 1976. $30.00

     

    792 Hadeln, Detlev, Freiherr von. Zeichnungen des TIZIAN. 55, (5)pp., 44 gravure plates with captioned guards. Lrg. 4to. Cloth (soiled).

    Berlin (Paul Cassirer), 1924. $150.00

    Freitag 12447; Lucas p. 197 (both citing London 1927 edition)

     

    793 Rosand, David & Muraro, Michelangelo. TITIAN and the Venetian Woodcut. A loan exhibition, organized and circulated by the International Exhibitions Foundation, 1976-1977. 314, (2)pp. Prof. illus. Oblong 4to. Wraps.

    Washington, D.C. (International Exhibitions Foundation), 1976. $50.00

    Freitag 12475

     

    794 Tietze, Hans. TITIAN. Paintings and drawings. 363, (3)pp., 7 color plates. 328 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Wien (Phaidon), 1937. $100.00

    Freitag 12455; Lucas p. 197 (both citing second edition, 1950)

     

    795 Cocke, Richard. VERONESE’s Drawings. A catalogue raisonné. 415pp., 12 color plates. 220 illus., 111 reference figs. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    London (Sotheby Publications), 1984. $75.00

     

    796 Venezia. Fondazione Giorgio Cini. Centro di Cultura e Civiltà. Istituto di Storia dell’Arte. PAOLO VERONESE. Disegni e dipinti. Presentazione: Bruno Visentini. Texts by Alessandro Bettagno, W.R. Rearick, Staale Sinding-Larsen, and Lionello Puppi. March-July 1988. (Grafica Veneta. 5.) 114, (2)pp. 98 illus. hors texte. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. D.j.

    Vicenza (Neri Pozza Editore), 1988. $85.00

     

    797 Venezia. Museo Correr. PAOLO VERONESE e i suoi incisori. Catalogo a cura di Paolo Ticozzi; presentazione di Terisio Pignatti. July-Aug. 1977. 44, (2)pp. 72 illus. Sq. 4to. Wraps.

    Venezia, 1977. $35.00

     

    798 Amsterdam. Museum Willet Holthuysen. JEAN ANTOINE WATTEAU als teekenaar. Summer 1935. Introduction by J.Q.van Regteren Altena. 17, (1)pp., 20 plates. Sm. 4to. Wraps. From the library of Agnes Mongan.

    Amsterdam, 1935. $25.00

     

    799 Rosenberg, Pierre & Prat, Louis-Antoine. ANTOINE WATTEAU 1684-1721. Catalogue raisonné des dessins. 3 vols. xxxii, 1516, (4)pp. More than 4000 illus. (250 in color). Lrg. 4to. Dec. cloth. Slipcase. This definitive new catalogue raisonné of the drawings of Antoine Watteau supersedes the 1957 catalogue by Karl Parker and Jacques Mathey. It is based on an exhaustive reexamination of the artist’s oeuvre by the authors, and includes many new sheets unpublished in the 1957 corpus, as well as full consideration and illustration of all rejected drawings. The text is in French throughout.

    Milano (Leonardo Arte), 1996. $850.00

     

    800 Staring, A. JACOB DE WIT 1695-1754. Foreword by J.Q. van Regteren Altena. 197, (3)pp. 126 illus. hors texte. 4to. Cloth. English-language summary.

    Amsterdam (P.N. van Kampen), 1958. $200.00

     

    801 Roma. Galleria Marcello Aldega. Disegni di GIACOMO ZOBOLI. Catalogo di Maria Barbara Guerrieri Borsoi. 135pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Boards.

    Roma (De Luca), 1984. $35.00

     

    802 Milwaukee. Milwaukee Art Center. Renaissance Into Baroque: Italian Master Drawings by the ZUCCARI, 1550-1600. [By] E. James Mundy, with the assistance of Elizabeth Ourusoff de Fernandez-Gimenez. Nov. 1989-Jan. 1990. 315pp. 128 plates (24 color), 48 figs. 4to. Wraps.

    Milwaukee, 1989. $50.00

    Freitag 13906

     

    803 Gere, John. TADDEO ZUCCARO. His development studied in his drawings. 239, (1)pp., 176 plates. 4to. Cloth. D.j.

    Chicago (University of Chicago ), 1969. $100.00

    Freitag 13903

  •  


    Back to Ars Libri Catalogues Page

    Back to Ars Libri Main Page